14th Parliament of Lower Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 14th Parliament of Lower Canada was in session from January 21, 1831, to October 9, 1834. Elections to the Legislative Assembly in Lower Canada had been held in October 1830, the Ninety-Two Resolutions were submitted to the legislative assembly in 1834. All sessions were held at Quebec City.

Riding Member
Beauce [1] Antoine-Charles Taschereau
Beauce [1] Pierre-Elzéar Taschereau
Beauharnois [2] Charles Archambault
Beauharnois [2] Jacob De Witt
Bellechasse [3] Augustin-Norbert Morin
Bellechasse [3] Nicolas Boissonnault
Berthier [4] Alexis Mousseau
Berthier [4] Jacques Deligny
Bonaventure [5] Édouard Thibaudeau
Bonaventure [5] John Gosset [6]
John Robinson Hamilton (1832)
Chambly [7] Frédéric-Auguste Quesnel
Chambly [7] Louis-Michel Viger
Champlain [8] Olivier Trudel
Champlain [8] Pierre-Antoine Dorion
Deux-Montagnes [9] William Henry Scott
Deux-Montagnes [9] Jacques Labrie[10]
Jean-Joseph Girouard (1831)
Dorchester Henry John Caldwell
Dorchester Louis Lagueux[11]
Jean Bouffard (1832)
Drummond Frederick George Heriot[12]
Edward Toomy (1833)
Gaspé Robert Christie [13]
John Le Boutillier (1833)
Gaspé [14] William Power (1832)
Kamouraska [15] Amable Dionne
Kamouraska [15] Charles-Eusèbe Casgrain
L'Acadie [2] Robert Hoyle
L'Acadie [2] François Languedoc
Lachenaie [16] Charles Courteau
Lachenaie [16] Jean-Marie Rochon
Laprairie [2] Jean-Moïse Raymond
Laprairie [2] Austin Cuvillier
L'Assomption [16] Barthélemy Joliette [17]
Édouard-Étienne Rodier (1832)
L'Assomption [16] Amable Éno, dit Deschamps
L'Islet [18] Jean-Baptiste Fortin
L'Islet [18] Jean-Charles Létourneau
Lotbinière [19] Louis Méthot
Lotbinière [19] Jean-Baptiste-Isaïe Noël
Mégantic [20] Anthony Anderson (1832)
Missisquoi Ralph Taylor
Missisquoi Stevens Baker
Montmorency [21] Philippe Panet [22]
Elzéar Bédard (1832)
Montreal County Joseph Valois
Montreal County Joseph Perrault [23]
Dominique Mondelet (1831)
Montreal East Hugues Heney [24]
Antoine-Olivier Berthelet (1832)
Montreal East James Leslie
Montreal West Louis-Joseph Papineau
Montreal West John Fisher [25]
Daniel Tracey (1832)
Nicolet [19] Jean-Baptiste Proulx
Nicolet [19] Louis Bourdages
Orléans François Quirouet [26]
Alexis Godbout (1834)
Orléans [27] Jean-Baptiste Cazeau
Ottawa [9] Philemon Wright
Ottawa [14] Theodore Davis (1832)
Portneuf [28] Hector-Simon Huot
Portneuf [28] François-Xavier Larue
Quebec County Michel Clouet [29]
Louis-Théodore Besserer (1833)
Quebec County John Neilson
Quebec (Lower Town) Thomas Lee [30]
George Vanfelson (1832)
Quebec (Lower Town) Thomas Ainslie Young
Quebec (Upper Town) Andrew Stuart
Quebec (Upper Town) Jean-François-Joseph Duval
Richelieu François-Roch de Saint-Ours[31]
Clément-Charles Sabrevois de Bleury (1832)
Richelieu Jacques Dorion
Rimouski [15] Paschal Dumais [32]
Alexis Rivard (1832)
Rimouski [15] François Corneau [32]
Louis Bertrand (1832)
Rouville [33] Jean-Baptiste-René Hertel de Rouville [34]
Théophile Lemay (1832)
Rouville [33] Rémi-Séraphin Bourdages [35]
François Rainville (1833) [36]
Pierre Careau (1833)
Saguenay [21] Joseph-Isidore Bédard [37]
François-Xavier Tessier (1833)
Saguenay [21] Marc-Pascal de Sales Laterrière [38]
André Cimon (1832)
Saint-Hyacinthe [39] Jean Dessaulles [40]
Louis Poulin (1832)
Saint-Hyacinthe [39] Louis Raynaud, dit Blanchard
Saint-Maurice Valère Guillet
Saint-Maurice Pierre Bureau
Shefford Paul Holland Knowlton
Shefford [14] Samuel Wood (1832)
Sherbrooke Samuel Brooks [41]
Bartholomew Conrad Augustus Gugy (1831)
Sherbrooke Charles Frederick Henry Goodhue
Stanstead Ebenezer Peck
Stanstead James Baxter[42]
Wright Chamberlin (1833)[43]
Marcus Child (1834)
Terrebonne [44] Joseph-Ovide Turgeon
Terrebonne [44] Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine
Trois-Rivières Charles Richard Ogden [45]
Jean Desfossés (1833)
Trois-Rivières Pierre-Benjamin Dumoulin [46]
René-Joseph Kimber (1832)
Vaudreuil [9] Godefroy Beaudet [47]
Paul-Timothée Masson (1831)
Vaudreuil [9] Alexis Demers [48]
Charles Rocbrune, dit Larocque (1833)
Verchères [49] Pierre Amiot
Verchères [49] François-Xavier Malhiot[50]
Joseph-Toussaint Drolet (1832)
William-Henry Jonathan Würtele
Yamaska [19] Joseph Badeaux
Yamaska [19] Charles-Nicolas-Fortuné de Montenach [51]
Léonard Godefroy de Tonnancour (1832)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b formerly part of Dorchester
  2. ^ a b c d e f formerly part of Huntingdon
  3. ^ a b formerly Hertford
  4. ^ a b formerly Warwick
  5. ^ a b formerly part of Gaspé
  6. ^ resigned his seat in November 1832; John Robinson Hamilton was elected in a by-election held in December 1832.
  7. ^ a b formerly Kent
  8. ^ a b created in 1830
  9. ^ a b c d e formerly part of York
  10. ^ died in October 1831; Jean-Joseph Girouard was elected in a by-election held in December 1831.
  11. ^ died in June 1832; Jean Bouffard was elected in a by-election held in August 1832.
  12. ^ resigned his seat in 1833; Edward Toomy was elected in a by-election held in March 1833.
  13. ^ expelled in January 1831, reelected in March 1831, expelled in November 1831, reelected in April 1832 and expelled in November 1832; John Le Boutillier was elected in a by-election held in March 1833.
  14. ^ a b c second seat added in 1832
  15. ^ a b c d formerly part of Cornwallis
  16. ^ a b c d formerly part of Leinster
  17. ^ resigned in June 1832 to become a member of the Legislative Council; Édouard-Étienne Rodier was elected in a by-election held in August 1832.
  18. ^ a b formerly Devon
  19. ^ a b c d e f formerly part of Buckinghamshire
  20. ^ created in 1832, formerly part of Buckinghamshire
  21. ^ a b c formerly part of Northumberland
  22. ^ resigned his seat to accept an appointment as judge in July 1832; Elzéar Bédard was elected in a by-election held in the same month.
  23. ^ died in August 1831; Dominique Mondelet was elected in a by-election held in October 1831, but his seat was declared vacant in November 1832 after he was named to the Executive Council.
  24. ^ resigned his seat in February 1832; Antoine-Olivier Berthelet was elected in a by-election held in April 1832.
  25. ^ resigned in March 1832; Daniel Tracey was elected in a by-election held in May 1832 but died in July 1832.
  26. ^ named to the Legislative Council in October 1833; Alexis Godbout was elected in a by-election held in February 1834.
  27. ^ second seat added in 1830
  28. ^ a b formerly Hampshire
  29. ^ resigned due to health problems in August 1833; Louis-Théodore Besserer was elected in a by-election held in October 1833.
  30. ^ died in August 1832; George Vanfelson was elected in a by-election held in September 1832.
  31. ^ resigned to become a member of the Legislative Council in July 1832; Clément-Charles Sabrevois de Bleury was elected in a by-election held in August 1832.
  32. ^ a b The election in Rimouski was declared invalid in December 1831; a by-election was held in February 1832.
  33. ^ a b formerly Bedford
  34. ^ resigned due to poor health in November 1832; Théophile Lemay was elected in a by-election in December 1832.
  35. ^ died in December 1832; François Rainville was elected in a by-election held in February 1833.
  36. ^ died in September 1833; Pierre Careau was elected in a by-election held in November 1833.
  37. ^ died in April 1833; François-Xavier Tessier was elected in a by-election held in October 1833.
  38. ^ named to the Legislative Council in September 1832; André Cimon was elected in a by-election held in October 1832.
  39. ^ a b formerly part of Richelieu
  40. ^ resigned his seat in June 1832 after he was named to the Legislative Council; Louis Poulin was elected in a by-election held in July 1832.
  41. ^ resigned in July 1831 because he was not a British subject; Bartholomew Conrad Augustus Gugy was elected in a by-election held in September 1831.
  42. ^ resigned in February 1833 to become a member of the Legislative Council; Wright Chamberlin was elected in a by-election held in March 1833.
  43. ^ Marcus Child was declared elected after the results of the 1833 by-election were overturned.
  44. ^ a b formerly Effingham
  45. ^ resigned his seat in January 1833 to become attorney general; Jean Desfossés was elected in a by-election held in February 1833.
  46. ^ resigned his seat in October 1832; René-Joseph Kimber was elected in a by-election held in December 1832.
  47. ^ resigned in October 1831; Paul-Timothée Masson was elected in a by-election held in December 1831.
  48. ^ died in January 1833; Charles Rocbrune dit Larocque was elected in a by-election held in February 1833.
  49. ^ a b formerly Surrey
  50. ^ resigned to become a member of the Legislative Council in June 1832; Joseph-Toussaint Drolet was elected in a by-election held in July 1832.
  51. ^ died in May 1832; Léonard Godefroy de Tonnancour was elected in a by-election held in August 1832.
Preceded by
13th Parliament of Lower Canada
Parliaments in Lower Canada
1830-1834
Succeeded by
15th Parliament of Lower Canada

External links[edit]