14th Quebec Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 14th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from May 22, 1916, to June 23, 1919. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Lomer Gouin was the governing party.

Seats per political party[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Parti libéral du Québec 75
     Conservative Party 6
 Total
81
 Government Majority
69

Member list[edit]

This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1916 election:

Name Party Riding
     John Hay Libéral Argenteuil
     Joseph-Édouard Perrault Libéral Arthabaska
     Joseph-Émery Phaneuf Libéral Bagot
     Arthur Godbout Libéral Beauce
     Edmond Arthur Robert Libéral Beauharnois
     Antonin Galipeault Libéral Bellechasse
     Joseph Lafontaine Libéral Berthier
     Joseph-Fabien Bugeaud Libéral Bonaventure
     William Frederick Bilas Libéral Brome
     Eugène Merril Lesieur Desaulniers Libéral Chambly
     Bruno Bordeleau Libéral Champlain
     Pierre D'Auteuil Conservative Charlevoix et Saguenay
     Honoré Mercier Jr. Libéral Châteauguay
     Honoré Petit Libéral Chicoutimi
     George Nathaniel Scott Libéral Compton
     Arthur Sauvé Conservative Deux-Montagnes
     Lucien Cannon Libéral Dorchester
     Jules Allard Libéral Drummond
     Georges-Stanislas Grégoire Libéral Frontenac
     Gustave Lemieux Libéral Gaspé
     Andrew Philps Libéral Huntingdon
     Joseph-Aldéric Benoît Libéral Iberville
     Joseph-Édouard Caron Libéral Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Aimé Ashby Libéral Jacques-Cartier
     Ernest Hébert Libéral Joliette
     Charles-Adolphe Stein Libéral Kamouraska
     Hyacinthe-Adélard Fortier Libéral Labelle
     Narcisse Turcotte Conservative Lac-Saint-Jean
     Wilfrid Cédilot Libéral Laprairie
     Walter Reed Libéral L'Assomption
     Joseph-Wenceslas Lévesque Libéral Laval
     Alfred-Valère Roy Libéral Lévis
     Élisée Thériault Libéral L'Islet
     Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur Libéral Lotbinière
     Jérémie-Louis Décarie Libéral Maisonneuve
     Rodolphe Tourville Libéral Maskinongé
     Donat Caron Libéral Matane
     Lauréat Lapierre Libéral Mégantic
     Joseph-Jean-Baptiste Gosselin Libéral Missisquoi
     Joseph-Alcide Dupuis Libéral Montcalm
     Joseph-Elzéar Masson Libéral Montmagny
     Louis-Alexandre Taschereau Libéral Montmorency
     Georges Mayrand Libéral Montréal-Dorion
     Séverin Létourneau Libéral Montréal-Hochelaga
     Napoléon Turcot Libéral Montréal-Laurier
     Denis Tansey Conservative Montréal–Sainte-Anne
     Napoléon Séguin Libéral Montréal–Sainte-Marie
     Charles Ernest Gault Conservative Montréal–Saint-Georges
     Clément Robillard Libéral Montréal–Saint-Jacques
     John Thomas Finnie Libéral Montréal–Saint-Laurent
     Peter Bercovitch Libéral Montréal–Saint-Louis
     Cyprien Doris Libéral Napierville
     Arthur Trahan Libéral Nicolet
     Ferdinand-Ambroise Gendron Libéral Ottawa
     William Hodgins Libéral Pontiac
     Lomer Gouin Libéral Portneuf
     Aurèle Leclerc Libéral Québec-Comté
     Lawrence Arthur Cannon Libéral Québec-Centre
     Louis-Alfred Létourneau Libéral Québec-Est
     Martin Madden Libéral Québec-Ouest
     Maurice-Louis Péloquin Libéral Richelieu
     Walter George Mitchell Libéral Richmond
     Auguste-Maurice Tessier Libéral Rimouski
     Joseph-Edmond Robert Libéral Rouville
     Télesphore-Damien Bouchard Libéral Saint-Hyacinthe
     Marcellin Robert Libéral Saint-Jean
     Georges-Isidore Delisle Libéral Saint-Maurice
     Arthur Paquet Libéral Saint-Sauveur
     William Stephen Bullock Libéral Shefford
     Calixte-Émile Therrien Libéral Sherbrooke
     Avila Farand Libéral Soulanges
     Alfred-Joseph Bissonnet Libéral Stanstead
     Télésphore Simard Libéral Témiscaming
     Louis-Eugène-Aduire Parrot Libéral Témiscouata
     Athanase David Libéral Terrebonne
     Joseph-Adolphe Tessier Libéral Trois-Rivières
     Hormisdas Pilon Libéral Vaudreuil
     Adrien Beaudry Libéral Verchères
     Charles Allan Smart Conservative Westmount
     Napoléon-Pierre Tanguay Libéral Wolfe
     Guillaume-Édouard Ouellette Libéral Yamaska

Other elected MLAs[edit]

Other MLAs were elected in this mandate during by-elections

Cabinet Ministers[edit]

  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Lomer Gouin
  • Agriculture: Joseph-Édouard Caron
  • Colonisation, Mines and Fishing: Charles Devlin Ramsey (1912-1914), Honoré Mercier Jr. (1914-1916)
  • Public Works and Labor: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Lands and Forests: Jules Allard
  • Roads: Joseph-Édouard Caron (1912-1914), Joseph-Adolphe Tessier (1914-1916)
  • Municipal Affairs: Walter Georges Mitchell (1918-1919)
  • Attorney General:Lomer Gouin
  • Provincial secretary: Louis-Jérémie Décarie
  • Treasurer: Peter Samuel George MacKenzie (1912-1914), Walter Georges Mitchell (1914-1916)
  • Members without portfolios: Napoleon Séguin (1919)

References[edit]