Page semi-protected

14th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
14th Satellite Awards
Date December 20, 2009 (2009-12-20)
Highlights
Best drama film The Hurt Locker
Best comedy/musical film Nine
Best director Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Best television drama Breaking Bad
Best television comedy Glee

The 14th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the InterContinental Hotel in Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on November 30, 2008,[1] the winners were announced on December 20, 2009.

Contents

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his trademark style of imaginative special effects and plots)Roger Corman

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Michael York

Nikola Tesla Award (for his creative cinematography in films)Roger Deakins

Outstanding Guest StarKristin Chenoweth (Glee)

Outstanding New TalentGabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Top 10 Best Films of 2009

Motion picture winners and nominees

Kathryn Bigelow, Best Director winner
Jeremy Renner, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Shohreh Aghdashloo, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Michael Stuhlbarg, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Meryl Streep, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Christoph Waltz, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Mo'Nique, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Geoffrey Fletcher, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Scott Neustadter, Best Original Screenplay co-winner
T Bone Burnett, Best Original Song co-winner

Best Actor – Drama

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Best Actress – Drama

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Director

Best Documentary Film

Best Editing

Best Film – Drama

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Screenplay – Adapted

Best Screenplay – Original

Best Sound

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Visual Effects

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

Nine

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Glenn Close, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Matthew Morrison, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Lea Michele, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Brendan Gleeson, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Drew Barrymore, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
John Lithgow, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Jane Lynch, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series

Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Matthew MorrisonGlee

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Brendan GleesonInto the Storm

Best Actress – Drama Series

Glenn CloseDamages

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Lea MicheleGlee

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Drew BarrymoreGrey Gardens

Best Miniseries

Little Dorrit

Best Series – Drama

Breaking Bad

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Glee

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

John LithgowDexter

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Jane LynchGlee

Best TV Film

Grey Gardens

Outstanding Television Ensemble

True Blood

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

North by Northwest 50th Anniversary Edition

Best DVD Extras

Yentl Two Disc Director's Extended Edition

Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray

Star Trek (3 Disc Blu-Ray Edition)

Outstanding Overall DVD

Gone with the Wind (Two Disc 70th Anniversary Edition)

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary - Two Disc Special Edition)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

4 / 5 The Hurt Locker: Best Actor – Drama / Best Director / Best Editing / Best Film – Drama
3 / 11 Nine: Best Cinematography / Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 4 2012: Best Sound / Best Visual Effects
2 / 5 Precious: Best Screenplay – Adapted / Best Supporting Actress
1 / 1 Every Little Step: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 (500) Days of Summer: Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 2 Broken Embraces: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Crazy Heart: Best Original Song
1 / 2 Fantastic Mr. Fox: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Inglourious Basterds: Best Supporting Actor
1 / 3 Julie & Julia: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 A Single Man: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 3 The Stoning of Soraya M.: Best Actress – Drama
1 / 4 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Best Costume Design
1 / 4 A Serious Man: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 5 Up in the Air: Best Original Score

Losers:

0 / 6 Red Cliff
0 / 5 An Education
0 / 4 Bright Star, District 9, It Might Get Loud, Public Enemies
0 / 3 The Informant!, The Princess and the Frog, Up
0 / 2 The Damned United, The Maid, The Messenger, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Young Victoria, Where the Wild Things Are

Television

Winners:

4 / 5 Glee: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
2 / 2 Breaking Bad: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
2 / 3 Grey Gardens: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
1 / 1 Dexter: Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 True Blood: Outstanding Television Ensemble
1 / 2 Damages: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 3 Little Dorrit: Best Miniseries
1 / 3 Into the Storm: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Big Love
0 / 3 30 Rock, Mad Men, The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
0 / 2 The Big Bang Theory, Castle, Endgame, Flight of the Conchords, The Good Wife, How I Met Your Mother, Loving Leah, The Prisoner, Taking Chance, In Treatment, Wallander, Weeds

References

External links