150th Georgia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
150th Georgia General Assembly
149th 151st
Great Seal of the State of Georgia
Overview
Meeting place Georgia State Capitol
Senate
Members 56 (34 R, 22 D*)
President of the Senate Casey Cagle (R)
Party control Republican Party
House of Representatives
Members 180 (108 R, 71 D, 1 I)
Speaker of the House David Ralston (R)
Party control Republican Party

Overview[edit]

The 150th General Assembly of the U.S. state of Georgia convened its first session on January 12, 2009, at the Georgia State Capitol in Atlanta, Georgia. The 150th Georgia General Assembly succeeded the 149th and will serve as the precedent for the 151st General Assembly in 2011.

The 150th General Assembly adjourned its first session on April 3, 2009, the second session of the 150th General Assembly convened January 11, 2010.

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party
President Casey Cagle n/a Republican
President Pro Tempore Tommie Williams 19 Republican

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Majority Leader Chip Rogers 21
Majority Caucus Chairman Dan Moody 56
Majority Whip John Wiles 37

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Minority Leader Robert Brown 26
Minority Caucus Chairman Tim Golden 8
Minority Whip David Adelman 42

House of Representatives[edit]

Presiding Officer[edit]

Position Name District Party
Speaker of the House David Ralston 7 Republican
Speaker Pro Tempore Jan Jones 46 Republican

Glenn Richardson (R) served as Speaker of the House from January 2009 through Jan. 1, 2010. Mark Burkhalter (R) served as Speaker pro tempore during the same period, and was acting Speaker when the House reconvened on Jan. 11, 2010, at which time the House elected David Ralston and Jan Jones.[1][2]

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Majority Leader Jerry Keen 179
Majority Whip Edward Lindsey 54
Majority Caucus Chairman Donna Sheldon 105
Majority Caucus Vice Chairman Jeff May 111
Majority Caucus Sec./Treas. Allen Peake 137

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Minority Leader DuBose Porter 143
Minority Whip Carolyn Hugley 133
Minority Caucus Chairman Calvin Smyre 132
Minority Caucus Vice Chairman Nikki Randall 138
Minority Caucus Secretary Kathy Ashe 56
Minority Caucus Treasurer Don Wix 33

Members of the State Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected Residence
1 Earl “Buddy” Carter Republican 2009 Pooler
2 Lester Jackson Democratic 2008 Savannah
3 Jeff Chapman Republican 2004 Brunswick
4 Jack Hill Republican 1990 Reidsville
5 Curt Thompson Democratic 2004 Norcross
6 Doug Stoner Democratic 2004 Smyrna
7 Greg Goggans Republican 2004 Douglas
8 Tim Golden Democratic 1998 Valdosta
9 Don Balfour Republican 1992 Snellville
10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 2004 Ellenwood
11 John Bulloch Republican 2002 Ockhocknee
12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 2008 Dawson
13 John Crosby Republican 2008 Tifton
14 George Hooks Democratic 1990 Americus
15 Ed Harbison Democratic 1992 Columbus
16 Ronnie Chance Republican 2004 Tyrone
17 John Douglas Republican 2004 Social Circle
18 Cecil Staton Republican 2004 Macon
19 Tommie Williams Republican 1998 Lyons
20 Ross Tolleson Republican 2002 Perry
21 Chip Rogers Republican 2004 Woodstock
22 VACANT
23 J.B. Powell Democratic 2004 Blythe
24 Bill Jackson Republican 2007 Appling
25 Johnny Grant Republican 2004 Milledgeville
26 Robert Brown Democratic 1991 Macon
27 Jack Murphy Republican 2006 Cumming
28 Mitch Seabaugh Republican 2000 Sharpsburg
29 Seth Harp Republican 2000 Midland
30 Bill Hamrick Republican 1999 Carrollton
31 Bill Heath Republican 2004 Bremen
32 Judson Hill Republican 2004 East Cobb
33 Steve Thompson Democratic 1990 Marietta
34 Valencia Seay Democratic 2003 Riverdale
35 Donzella James Democratic 2009 College Park
36 Nan Orrock Democratic 2006 Atlanta
37 John Wiles Republican 2004 Kennesaw
38 Horacena Tate Democratic 1998 Atlanta
39 Vincent Fort Democratic 1996 Atlanta
40 Dan Weber Republican 2004 Dunwoody
41 Steve Henson Democratic 2002 Tucker
42 David Adelman Democratic 2002 Atlanta
43 Ronald Ramsey, Jr. Democratic 2006 LIthonia
44 Gail Buckner Democratic 2008 Jonesboro
45 Renee Unterman Republican 2002 Buford
46 Bill Cowsert Republican 2006 Athens
47 Ralph Hudgens Republican 2002 Hull
48 David Shafer Republican 2001 Duluth
49 Lee Hawkins Republican 2006 Gainesville
50 Jim Butterworth Republican 2008 Cornelia
51 Chip Pearson Republican 2004 Dawsonville
52 Preston Smith Republican 2002 Rome
53 Jeff Mullis Republican 2000 Chickamauga
54 Don Thomas Republican 1996 Dalton
55 Gloria Butler Democratic 1999 Stone Mountain
56 Dan Moody Republican 2002 Alpharetta

Changes in Membership from Previous Term[edit]

While no seat changed party control from the previous session, the beginning of the 150th Georgia General Assembly still saw five new state senators. Two of these new senators defeated the incumbent in the runoff for their parties' primaries. Two replaced incumbents who had run for other office. Another replaced a senator who had retired.

District Previous Subsequent Reason for change
2nd Regina Thomas (D) Lester Jackson (D) Ran for Congress
12th Michael Meyer von Bremen (D) Freddie Powell Sims (D) Ran for a seat on the Georgia Court of Appeals
13th Joseph Carter (R) John Crosby (R) Retired
44th Gail Davenport (D) Gail Buckner (D) Defeated in primary runoff
50th Nancy Schaefer (R) Jim Butterworth (R) Defeated in primary runoff

Changes in Membership During Current Term[edit]

There have been three vacancies in the State Senate as of December 25, 2009. All three have been due to resignations. Two have since been filled, both by members of the same party as the former incumbent. Another vacancy is expected at some point during the term.

Date seat became vacant District Previous Reason for change Subsequent Date of successor's taking office
August 2009 35th Kasim Reed (D) Resigned to run for Mayor of Atlanta. A special election was held on November 3, 2009, because no candidate gained a majority of the vote, a runoff was held December 1, 2009. Donzella James
(D)
September 15, 2009 1st Eric Johnson
(R)
Resigned to run for Governor of Georgia. A special election was held on November 3, 2009. Buddy Carter
(R)
November 9, 2009 22nd Ed Tarver
(D)
Resigned after being confirmed as U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Georgia. A special election is to be held January 5, 2010 with a runoff, if necessary on February 2, 2010.[3] Hardie Davis
(D)
March 19, 2010 42nd David Adelman
(D)
Nominated by President Barack Obama as United States Ambassador to Singapore.[4] If confirmed, Adelman will have to resign his State Senate seat, creating another vacancy. Jason Carter
(D)

Announced Retirements[edit]

As of December 25, 2009, six state senators have announced that they will not be running for re-election in 2010. One Senator, Dan Moody (56th) is retiring,[5] the other five are seeking higher office.

Jeff Chapman (3rd) is running for Governor.[6] Following State Insurance and Fire Commissioner John Oxendine's decision to run for Governor, Seth Harp (29th) and Ralph Hudgens (47th)[7] announced that they will seek the Republican nomination for the office. Lee Hawkins (49th) announced that he will run for the Congressional seat to be left open by incumbent Nathan Deal's campaign for Governor. Finally, Gail Buckner is running for state Secretary of State,[8] a position she also ran for in 2006.

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First elected Residence
1 Jay Neal Republican 2004 LaFayette
2 Martin Scott Republican 2004 Rossville
3 Tom Weldon Republican 2008 Ringgold
4 Roger Williams Republican 2001 Ringgold
5 John D. Meadows, III Republican 2004 Calhoun
6 Tom Dickson Republican 2004 Cohutta
7 David Ralston Republican 2002 Blue Ridge
8 Stephen Allison Republican 2008 Blairsville
9 Amos Amerson Republican 2000 Dahlonega
10 Ben Bridges Republican 2008 Clarkesville
11 Barbara Massey Reece Democratic 1998 Menlo
12 Rick Jasperse Republican 2010 Jasper
13 Katie Dempsey Republican 2006 Rome
14 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2010 Cassville
15 Paul Battles Republican 2008 Cartersville
16 Rick Crawford Democratic 2007 Cedartown
17 Howard R. Maxwell Republican 2002 Dallas
18 Mark Butler Republican 2010 Carrollton
19 Glenn Richardson Republican 2010 Hiram
20 Charlice H. Byrd Republican 2004 Woodstock
21 Calvin Hill Republican 2002 Canton
22 Sean Jerguson Republican 2006 Holly Springs
23 Mark Hamilton Republican 2006 Cumming
24 Tom Knox Republican 2010 Suwanee
25 James Mills Republican 1992 Gainesville
26 Carl Rogers Republican 1994 Gainesville
27 Doug Collins Republican 2006 Gainesville
28 Michael Harden Republican 2008 Toccoa
29 Alan Powell Democratic 1990 Hartwell
30 Tom McCall Republican 1994 Elberton
31 Tommy Benton Republican 2004 Jefferson
32 Judy Manning Republican 1996 Marietta
33 Don Wix Democratic 2010 Austell
34 Rich Golick Republican 1998 Smyrna
35 Ed Setzler Republican 2004 Acworth
36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 1988 Powder Springs
37 Terry Johnson Democratic 2004 Marietta
38 Pat Dooley Democratic 2010 Marietta
39 Alisha Thomas Morgan Democratic 2002 Austell
40 Stacey Adams Democratic 2010 Atlanta
41 Sharon Cooper Republican 1996 Marietta
42 Don Parsons Republican 1994 Marietta
43 Bobby Franklin Republican 1996 Marietta
44 Sheila Jones Democratic 2004 Atlanta
45 Matt Dollar Republican 2002 Marietta
46 Jan Jones Republican 2003 Milton
47 Chuck Martin Republican 2002 Alpharetta
48 Harry Geisinger Republican 2004 Roswell
49 Wendell Willard Republican 2000 Sandy Springs
50 Mark Burkhalter Republican 2010 Johns Creek
51 Tom Rice Republican 1996 Norcross
52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 2000 Atlanta
53 Elly Dobbs Democratic 2008 Atlanta
54 Edward Lindsey Republican 2004 Atlanta
55 Rashad Taylor Democratic 2008 Atlanta
56 Kathy Ashe Democratic 1990 Atlanta
57 Pat Gardner Democratic 2001 Atlanta
58 Simone Bell Democratic 2009 Atlanta
59 Margaret D. Kaiser Democratic 2006 Atlanta
60 Georganna Sinkfield Democratic 2010 Atlanta
61 Ralph Long Democratic 2008 Atlanta
62 Joe Heckstall Democratic 1994 East Point
63 Tyrone L. Brooks, Sr. Democratic 1980 Atlanta
64 Roger B. Bruce Democratic 2002 Atlanta
65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 1992 Red Oak
66 Virgil Fludd Democratic 2002 Tyrone
67 Bill Hembree Republican 1998 Winston
68 Tim Bearden Republican 2004 Villa Rica
69 Randy Nix Republican 2006 LaGrange
70 Lynn Ratigan Smith Republican 1996 Newnan
71 Billy Horne Republican 2004 Newnan
72 Matt Ramsey Republican 2006 Peachtree City
73 John P. Yates Republican 1988 Griffin
74 Roberta Abdul-Salaam Democratic 2004 Riverdale
75 Ron Dodson Democratic 2010 Jonesboro
76 Mike Glanton Democratic 2010 Jonesboro
77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 2000 Riverdale
78 Wade Starr Democratic 2008 Jonesboro
79 Fran Miller Republican 2010 Dunwoody
80 Mike Jacobs Republican 2004 Brookhaven
81 Jill Chambers Republican 2000 Atlanta
82 Kevin Levitas Democratic 2004 Atlanta
83 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 2002 Decatur
84 Stacey Abrams Democratic 2006 Atlanta
85 Stephanie Stuckey Benfield Democratic 1998 Atlanta
86 Karla Drenner Democratic 2000 Avondale Estates
87 Michele D. Henson Democratic 1990 Stone Mountain
88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 2002 Stone Mountain
89 Earnest "Coach" Williams Democratic 2002 Avondale Estates
90 Howard Mosby Democratic 2002 Atlanta
91 Rahn Mayo Democratic 2008 Atlanta
92 Pam Stephenson Democratic 2002 Decatur
93 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic 2008 Lithonia
94 Randal Mangham Democratic 2010 Lithonia
95 Toney Collins Democratic 2010 Conyers
96 Pedro Rafael Marin Democratic 2002 Duluth
97 Brooks P. Coleman, Jr. Republican 1992 Duluth
98 Bobby C. Reese Republican 2010 Buford
99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 2002 Norcross
100 Brian W. Thomas Democratic 2004 Lilburn
101 Mike Coan Republican 2010 Lawrenceville
102 Clay Cox Republican 2004 Lilburn
103 David Casas Republican 2002 Lilburn
104 John Heard Republican 2004 Lawrenceville
105 Donna Sheldon Republican 2002 Dacula
106 Melvin Everson Republican 2006 Snellville
107 Len Walker Republican 2004 Loganville
108 Terry Lamar England Republican 2004 Auburn
109 Steve Davis Republican 2004 McDonough
110 John Lunsford Republican 2004 McDonough
111 Jeff May Republican 2004 Monroe
112 Doug Holt Republican 2004 Social Circle
113 Bob Smith Republican 2004 Watkinsville
114 Keith Heard Democratic 1992 Athens
115 Doug McKillip Democratic 2006 Athens
116 Mickey Channell Republican 2002 Greensboro
117 Lee Anderson Republican 2008 Grovetown
118 Ben L. Harbin Republican 1994 Evans
119 Barbara Sims Republican 2006 Augusta
120 Quincy Murphy Democratic 2002 Augusta
121 Henry "Wayne" Howard Democratic 2006 Augusta
122 Earnest Smith Democratic 2009 Augusta
123 Gloria Frazier Democratic 2006 Hephzibah
124 Sistie Hudson Democratic 1996 Sparta
125 Jim Cole Republican 2004 Monticello
126 David Knight Republican 2004 Griffin
127 Billy Maddox Republican 2007 Zebulon
128 Carl Von Epps Democratic 1992 LaGrange
129 Kip Smith Republican 2009 Columbus
130 Debbie Buckner Democratic 2002 Junction City
131 Richard H. Smith Republican 2004 Columbus
132 Calvin Smyre Democratic 1974 Columbus
133 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 1992 Columbus
134 Mike Cheokas Democratic 2004 Americus
135 Lynmore James Democratic 1992 Montezuma
136 Robert Dickey Republican 2011 Musella
137 Allen Peake Republican 2006 Macon
138 Nikki Randall Democratic 1999 Macon
139 David E. Lucas, Sr. Democratic 1975 Macon
140 Bubber Epps Democratic 2008 Dry Branch
141 Rusty Kidd Independent 2009 Milledgeville
142 Mack Jackson Democratic 2008 Sandersville
143 DuBose POrter Democratic 1983 Dublin
144 Jimmy Pruett Republican 2006 Eastman
145 Willie Lee Talton Republican 2004 Warner Robins
146 Larry O'Neal Republican 2001 Bonaire
147 Buddy Harden Republican 2008 Cordele
148 Bob Hanner Republican 1975 Parrott
149 Gerald E. Greene Republican 1982 Cuthbert
150 Winfred J. Dukes Democratic 1996 Albany
151 Carol Fullerton Democratic 2008 Albany
152 Ed Rynders Republican 2002 Albany
153 Austin Scott Republican 2004 Tifton
154 Jay Roberts Republican 2002 Ocilla
155 Greg Morris Republican 1998 Vidalia
156 Larry "Butch" Parrish Republican 1984 Swainsboro
157 Jon G. Burns Republican 2004 Newington
158 Bob Lane Republican 1983 Brooklet
159 Ann Purcell Republican 2009 Rincon
160 Bob Bryant Democratic 2004 Garden City
161 Mickey Stephens Democratic 2008 Savannah
162 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 2006 Savannah
163 Burke Day Republican 2000 Savannah
164 Ron Stephens Republican 1996 Savannah
165 Al Williams Democratic 2002 Midway
166 Terry Barnard Republican 2004 Glennville
167 Roger Bert Lane Republican 2004 Darien
168 Tommy Smith Republican 1978 Nicholls
169 Chuck Sims Republican 1996 Ambrose
170 Penny Houston Republican 1998 Nashville
171 Jay Powell Republican 2008 Camilla
172 Gene Maddox Republican 2004 Cairo
173 Mike Keown Republican 2004 Thomasville
174 Ellis Black Democratic 2002 Valdosta
175 Amy Carter Democratic 2006 Valdosta
176 Jay Shaw Democratic 2004 Lakeland
177 Mark Hatfield Republican 2004 Waycross
178 Mark Williams Republican 2004 Jesup
179 Jerry Keen Republican 2004 Brunswick
180 Cecily Hill Republican 2004 Woodbine

Major issues[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]