152nd Georgia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
152nd Georgia General Assembly
151st 153rd
Great Seal of the State of Georgia
Overview
Meeting place Georgia State Capitol
Senate
Members 56 (38 R, 18 D)
President of the Senate Casey Cagle (R)
Party control Republican Party
House of Representatives
Members 180 (119 R, 60 D, 1 I)
Speaker of the House David Ralston (R)
Party control Republican Party
Sessions
1st January 14, 2013 (2013-01-14) – March 29, 2013 (2013-03-29)
2nd January 13, 2014 (2014-01-13) – March 21, 2014 (2014-03-21)

The 152nd General Assembly of the U.S. state of Georgia convened its first session on January 14, 2013,[1] at the Georgia State Capitol in Atlanta. The 152nd Georgia General Assembly succeeded the 151st and will serve as the precedent for the 153rd General Assembly in 2015.

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Members
Republican Party 38
Democratic Party 18
  Independent 0
  Vacancies 0
 Total 56 

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Members
Republican Party 119
Democratic Party 60
  Independent 1
  Vacancies 0
 Total 180 

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Position Name District Party
President Casey Cagle n/a Republican
President Pro Tempore David Shafer 48 Republican

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Majority Leader Ronnie Chance 16
Majority Caucus Chairman Butch Miller 49
Majority Whip Cecil Staton 18

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Minority Leader Steve Henson 41
Minority Caucus Chairman Horacena Tate 38
Minority Whip Vincent Fort 39

House of Representatives[edit]

Position Name District Party
Speaker of the House David Ralston 7 Republican
Speaker Pro Tempore Jan Jones 46 Republican

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Majority Leader Larry O'Neal 146
Majority Whip Edward Lindsey 54
Majority Caucus Chairman Donna Sheldon 105
Majority Caucus Vice Chairman Matt Ramsey 72
Majority Caucus Sec./Treas. Allen Peake 137

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Minority Leader Stacey Abrams 84
Minority Whip Carolyn Hugley 133
Minority Caucus Chairman Virgil Fludd 64
Minority Caucus Vice Chairman Billy Mitchell 88
Minority Caucus Secretary Debbie Buckner 137

Members of the State Senate[edit]

District Senator Party First elected Residence
1 Earl “Buddy” Carter Republican 2009 Pooler
2 Lester Jackson Democratic 2008 Savannah
3 William T. Ligon, Jr. Republican 2010 Brunswick
4 Jack Hill Republican 1990 Reidsville
5 Curt Thompson Democratic 2004 Tucker
6 Hunter Hill Republican 2012 Atlanta
7 Tyler Harper Republican 2012 Ocilla
8 Tim Golden Republican 1998 Valdosta
9 Don Balfour Republican 1992 Snellville
10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 2004 Decatur
11 Dean Burke Republican 2012 Bainbridge
12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 2008 Dawson
13 John Crosby Republican 2008 Tifton
14 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2010 Cassville
15 Ed Harbison Democratic 1992 Columbus
16 Ronnie Chance Republican 2004 Tyrone
17 Rick Jeffares Republican 2010 Locust Grove
18 Cecil Staton Republican 2004 Macon
19 Tommie Williams Republican 1998 Lyons
20 Ross Tolleson Republican 2002 Perry
21 Brandon Beach Republican 2012 Alpharetta
22 Hardie Davis Democratic 2010 Augusta
23 Jesse Stone Republican 2010 Waynesboro
24 Bill Jackson Republican 2007 Appling
25 Burt Jones Republican 2012 Jackson
26 David Lucas Democratic 2012 Macon
27 Jack Murphy Republican 2006 Cumming
28 Mike Crane Republican 2011 Newnan
29 Joshua McKoon Republican 2010 Columbus
30 Mike Dugan Republican 2012 Carrollton
31 Bill Heath Republican 2004 Bremen
32 Judson Hill Republican 2004 Marietta
33 Steve Thompson Democratic 1990 Marietta
34 Valencia Seay Democratic 2003 Riverdale
35 Donzella James Democratic 2009 College Park
36 Nan Orrock Democratic 2006 Atlanta
37 Lindsey Tippins Republican 2010 Marietta
38 Horacena Tate Democratic 1998 Atlanta
39 Vincent Fort Democratic 1996 Atlanta
40 Fran Millar Republican 2010 Atlanta
41 Steve Henson Democratic 2002 Tucker
42 Jason Carter Democratic 2010 Decatur
43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 2006 Decatur
44 Gail Davenport Democratic 2010 Jonesboro
45 Renee Unterman Republican 2002 Buford
46 Bill Cowsert Republican 2006 Athens
47 Frank Ginn Republican 2010 Danielsville
48 David Shafer Republican 2001 Duluth
49 Butch Miller Republican 2010 Gainesville
50 John Wilkinson Republican 2012 Toccoa
51 Steve Gooch Republican 2010 Dahlonega
52 Chuck Hufstetler Republican 2012 Rome
53 Jeff Mullis Republican 2000 Chickamauga
54 Charlie Bethel Republican 2010 Dalton
55 Gloria S. Butler Democratic 1999 Stone Mountain
56 John Albers Republican 2010 Roswell

Changes in Membership from Previous Term[edit]

District Previous Subsequent Reason for change

Changes in Membership During Current Term[edit]

Barry Loudermilk resigned from the Georgia Senate, representing the 14th district, in August 2013, to focus on his campaign for a seat in the United States House of Representatives. Bruce Thompson won a special election to fill the remainder of his term.[2][3]

Announced Retirements[edit]

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party First elected Residence
1 John Deffenbaugh Republican 2012 Lookout Mountain
2 Jay Neal Republican 2004 LaFayette
3 Tom Weldon Republican 2008 Ringgold
4 Bruce Broadrick Republican 2012 Dalton
5 John D. Meadows, III Republican 2004 Calhoun
6 Tom Dickson Republican 2004 Cohutta
7 David Ralston Republican 2002 Blue Ridge
8 Stephen Allison Republican 2008 Blairsville
9 Kevin Tanner Republican 2012 Dawsonville
10 Terry Rogers Republican 2008 Clarkesville
11 Rick Jasperse Republican 2010 Jasper
12 Eddie Lumsden Republican 2012 Armuchee
13 Katie M. Dempsey Republican 2006 Rome
14 Christian Coomer Republican 2010 Cartersville
15 Paul Battles Republican 2008 Cartersville
16 Trey Kelley Republican 2012 Cedartown
17 Howard R. Maxwell Republican 2002 Dallas
18 Kevin Cooke Republican 2010 Carrollton
19 Paulette Braddock Republican 2010 Hiram
20 Michael Caldwell Republican 2012 Woodstock
21 Scot Turner Republican 2012 Holly Springs
22 Calvin Hill Republican 2002 Canton
23 Mandi L. Ballinger Republican 2012 Canton
24 Mark Hamilton Republican 2006 Cumming
25 Mike Dudgeon Republican 2010 Suwanee
26 Geoff Duncan Republican 2012 Cumming
27 Lee Hawkins Republican 2012 Gainesville
28 Dan Gasaway Republican 2012 Homer
29 Carl Rogers Republican 1994 Gainesville
30 Emory Dunahoo Republican 2010 Gainesville
31 Tommy Benton Republican 2004 Jefferson
32 Alan Powell Republican 1990 Hartwell
33 Tom McCall Republican 1994 Elberton
34 Gregory Charles Republican 2012 Kennesaw
35 Ed Setzler Republican 2004 Acworth
36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 1988 Powder Springs
37 Sam Teasley Republican 2010 Marietta
38 David Wilkerson Democratic 2010 Austell
39 Alisha Thomas Morgan Democratic 2002 Austell
40 Rich Golick Republican 1998 Smyrna
41 Michael Smith Democratic 2012 Marietta
42 Stacey Evans Democratic 2010 Smyrna
43 Sharon Cooper Republican 1996 Marietta
44 Don Parsons Republican 1994 Marietta
45 Matt Dollar Republican 2002 Marietta
46 John Carson Republican 2010 Marietta
47 Jan Jones Republican 2003 Milton
48 Harry Geisinger Republican 2004 Roswell
49 Chuck Martin Republican 2002 Alpharetta
50 Lynne Riley Republican 2010 Johns Creek
51 Wendell Willard Republican 2000 Sandy Springs
52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 2000 Atlanta
53 Sheila Jones Democratic 2004 Smyrna
54 Edward Lindsey Republican 2004 Atlanta
55 Tyrone L. Brooks, Sr. Democratic 1980 Atlanta
56 "Able" Mable Thomas Democratic 2012 Atlanta
57 Pat Gardner Democratic 2001 Atlanta
58 Simone Bell Democratic 2009 Atlanta
59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 2006 Atlanta
60 Keisha Waites Democratic 2012 Atlanta
61 Roger B. Bruce Democratic 2002 Atlanta
62 LaDawn Jones Democratic 1994 Atlanta
63 Ronnie Mabra Democratic 2012 Fayetteville
64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 2002 Tyrone
65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 1992 Red Oak
66 Kimberly Alexander Democratic 2012 Hiram
67 Micah Gravley Republican 2012 Douglasville
68 Dustin Hightower Republican 2012 Carrollton
69 Randy Nix Republican 2006 LaGrange
70 Lynn Ratigan Smith Republican 1996 Newnan
71 David Stover Republican 2012 Newnan
72 Matt Ramsey Republican 2006 Peachtree City
73 John P. Yates Republican 1988 Griffin
74 Valencia Stovall Democratic 2012 Ellenwood
75 Mike Glanton Democratic 2012 Jonesboro
76 Sandra Scott Democratic 2010 Rex
77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 2000 Riverdale
78 Demetrius Douglas Democratic 2008 Stockbridge
79 Tom Taylor Republican 2010 Dunwoody
80 Mike Jacobs Republican 2004 Atlanta
81 Scott Holcomb Democratic 2010 Atlanta
82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 2002 Decatur
83 Howard Mosby Democratic 2002 Atlanta
84 Rahn Mayo Democratic 2008 Atlanta
85 Karla Drenner Democratic 2000 Avondale Estates
86 Michele D. Henson Democratic 1990 Stone Mountain
87 Earnest "Coach" Williams Democratic 2002 Avondale Estates
88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 2002 Stone Mountain
89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 2006 Atlanta
90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 2002 Decatur
91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic 2008 Lithonia
92 Tonya Anderson Democratic 2012 Lithonia
93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic 2010 Lithonia
94 Karen Bennett Democratic 2012 Stone Mountain
95 Tom Rice Republican 1996 Norcross
96 Pedro Rafael Marin Democratic 2002 Duluth
97 Brooks P. Coleman, Jr. Republican 1992 Duluth
98 Josh Clark Republican 2010 Buford
99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 2002 Norcross
100 Brian W. Thomas Democratic 2004 Lilburn
101 Valerie Clark Republican 2010 Lawrenceville
102 Buzz Brockway Republican 2010 Lawrenceville
103 Timothy Barr Republican 2012 Lawrenceville
104 Donna Sheldon Republican 2002 Dacula
105 Joyce Chandler Republican 2012 Snellville
106 Brett Harrell Republican 2010 Snellville
107 David Casas Republican 2002 Lilburn
108 B.J. Pak Republican 2010 Lilburn
109 Dale Rutledge Republican 2012 McDonough
110 Andrew Welch Republican 2010 McDonough
111 Brian Strickland Republican 2012 McDonough
112 Doug Holt Republican 2004 Social Circle
113 Pam Dickerson Democratic 2010 Conyers
114 Tom Kirby Republican 2011 Loganville
115 Bruce Williamson Republican 2010 Monroe
116 Terry Lamar England Republican 2004 Auburn
117 Regina Quick Republican 2012 Athens
118 Spencer Frye Democratic 2012 Athens
119 Chuck Williams Republican 2011 Watkinsville
120 Mickey Channell Republican 2002 Greensboro
121 Barry Fleming Republican 2012 Harlem
122 Ben L. Harbin Republican 1994 Evans
123 Barbara Sims Republican 2006 Augusta
124 Henry Howard Democratic 2006 Augusta
125 Earnest Smith Democratic 2009 Augusta
126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 2006 Hephzibah
127 Quincy Murphy Democratic 2002 Augusta
128 Mark Jackson Democratic 2008 Sandersville
129 Susan Holmes Republican 2010 Monticello
130 David Knight Republican 2004 Griffin
131 Johnnie Caldwell, Jr. Republican 2012 Thomaston
132 Carl Von Epps Democratic 1992 LaGrange
133 John David Pezold Republican 2012 Fortson
134 Richard H. Smith Republican 2004 Columbus
135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 1974 Columbus
136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 1992 Columbus
137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 2002 Junction City
138 Mike Cheokas Republican 2004 Americus
139 Patty Bentley Democratic 2012 Reynolds
140 Robert Dickey Republican 2011 Musella
141 Allen Peake Republican 2006 Macon
142 Nikki Randall Democratic 1999 Macon
143 James Beverly Democratic 2012 Macon
144 Bubber Epps Republican 2008 Dry Branch
145 Rusty Kidd Independent 2009 Milledgeville
146 Larry O'Neal Republican 2001 Bonaire
147 Willie Lee Talton Republican 2004 Warner Robins
148 Buddy Harden Republican 2008 Cordele
149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 2006 Eastman
150 Matt Hatchett Republican 2010 Dublin
151 Gerald E. Greene Republican 1982 Cuthbert
152 Ed Rynders Republican 2002 Albany
153 Carol Fullerton Democratic 2008 Albany
154 Winfred J. Dukes Democratic 1996 Albany
155 Jay Roberts Republican 2002 Ocilla
156 Greg Morris Republican 1998 Vidalia
157 Delvis Dutton Republican 2010 Glennville
158 Larry "Butch" Parrish Republican 1984 Swainsboro
159 Jon G. Burns Republican 2004 Newington
160 Jan Tankersley Republican 2010 Brooklet
161 Bill Hitchens Republican 2012 Rincon
162 Bob Bryant Democratic 2004 Garden City
163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 2006 Savannah
164 Ron Stephens Republican 1996 Savannah
165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 2008 Savannah
166 Ben Watson Republican 2010 Savannah
167 Jeff Chapman Republican 2012 Brunswick
168 Al Williams Democratic 2002 Midway
169 Chuck Sims Republican 1996 Ambrose
170 Penny Houston Republican 1998 Nashville
171 Jay Powell Republican 2008 Camilla
172 Sam Watson Republican 2008 Moultrie
173 Darlene K. Taylor Republican 2010 Thomasville
174 Ellis Black Republican 2002 Valdosta
175 Amy Carter Republican 2006 Valdosta
176 Jason Shaw Republican 2010 Lakeland
177 Dexter Sharper Democratic 2012 Valdosta
178 Chad Nimmer Republican 2011 Blackshear
179 Alex Atwood Republican 2010 Brunswick
180 Jason Spencer Republican 2010 Woodbine

Changes in Membership from Previous Term[edit]

District Previous Subsequent Reason for change

Changes in Membership During Current Term[edit]

Date seat became vacant District Previous Reason for change Subsequent Date of successor's taking office
July 1, 2013 100 Brian W. Thomas Resigned Dewey McClain December 5, 2013
August 27, 2013 104 Donna Sheldon Resigned Chuck Efstration December 13, 2013
October 30, 2013 22 Calvin Hill Deceased Sam Moore February 11, 2014 [4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ House Daily Status Reports. house.ga.gov. Retrieved February 7, 2016.
  2. ^ "Sen Thompson takes office after beating Laughridge in runoff". Cherokee Tribune. Retrieved January 7, 2014. 
  3. ^ "Thompson, Prince, Efstration Win General Assembly Seats". Gpb.org. December 4, 2013. Retrieved January 7, 2014. 
  4. ^ Sam Moore. ballotpedia.org. Retrieved February 7, 2016.

External links[edit]