154th Georgia General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
154th Georgia General Assembly
153rd 155th
Great Seal of the State of Georgia
Overview
Meeting place Georgia State Capitol
Senate
Members 56 (38 R, 18 D)
President of the Senate Casey Cagle (R)
Party control Republican Party
House of Representatives
Members 180 (118 R, 61 D, 1 vacant)
Speaker of the House David Ralston (R)
Party control Republican Party
Sessions
1st January 9, 2017 (2017-01-09) – March 30, 2017 (2017-03-30)
2nd January 8, 2018 (2018-01-08) – March 29, 2018 (2018-03-29)

The 154th Georgia General Assembly convened its first session on January 9, 2017,[1] at the Georgia State Capitol in Atlanta. Its second term was January 8 through March 29, 2018. The 154th Georgia General Assembly succeeded the 153rd of 2013 and 2014, and served as the precedent for the 155th in 2019 and 2020.

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Members
Republican Party 37
Democratic Party 18
  Independent 0
  Vacancies 1
 Total 56 

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Members
Republican Party 116
Democratic Party 62
  Independent 0
  Vacancies 2
 Total 180 

Officers[edit]

Senate[edit]

Position Name District Party
President Casey Cagle n/a Republican
President Pro Tempore David Shafer 48 Republican

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Majority Leader Bill Cowsert 46
Majority Whip Steve Gooch 51
Majority Caucus Chairman John Kennedy 18
Majority Caucus Vice Chairman Hunter Hill 6
Majority Caucus Secretary John Wilkinson 50

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
Senate Minority Leader Steve Henson 41
Minority Whip Vincent Fort 39
Minority Caucus Chairman Horacena Tate 38
Minority Caucus Vice Chairman Valencia Seay 34
Minority Caucus Secretary Nan Orrock 36

House of Representatives[edit]

Position Name District Party
Speaker of the House David Ralston 7 Republican
Speaker Pro Tempore Jan Jones 47 Republican

Majority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Majority Leader Jon G. Burns 159
Majority Whip Christian Coomer 14
Majority Caucus Chairman Matt Hatchett 150
Majority Caucus Vice-Chairman Sam Teasley 37
Majority Caucus Sec./Treas. Bruce Williamson 115

Minority leadership[edit]

Position Name District
House Minority Leader Robert Trammell 132
Minority Whip Carolyn Hugley 136
Minority Caucus Chairman James Beverly 143
Minority Caucus Vice-Chairman Erica Thomas 39
Minority Caucus Secretary Pat Gardner 57
Minority Caucus Treasurer Kimberly Alexander 66

Members of the State Senate[edit]

The following is a list of members of the Georgia State Senate.[2]

Midpoint
37 19
Republican Democratic
District Senator Party Residence
1 Ben Watson Republican Savannah
2 Lester Jackson Democratic Savannah
3 William T. Ligon, Jr. Republican Brunswick
4 Jack Hill Republican Reidsville
5 Curt Thompson Democratic Tucker
6 Jen Jordan Democratic Atlanta
7 Tyler Harper Republican Ocilla
8 Ellis Black Republican Valdosta
9 P.K. Martin Republican Snellville
10 Emanuel Jones Democratic Decatur
11 Dean Burke Republican Bainbridge
12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic Dawson
13 Greg Kirk Republican Tifton
14 Bruce Thompson Republican Cassville
15 Ed Harbison Democratic Columbus
16 Marty Harbin Republican Tyrone
17 Brian Strickland Republican McDonough
18 John Kennedy Republican Macon
19 Blake Tillery Republican Lyons
20 Larry Walker Republican Perry
21 Brandon Beach Republican Alpharetta
22 Harold V. Jones Democratic Augusta
23 Jesse Stone Republican Waynesboro
24 Lee Anderson Republican Appling
25 Burt Jones Republican Jackson
26 David Lucas Democratic Macon
27 Michael Williams Republican Cumming
28 Matt Brass Republican Newnan
29 Joshua McKoon Republican Columbus
30 Mike Dugan Republican Carrollton
31 Bill Heath Republican Bremen
32 Kay Kirkpatrick Republican Marietta
33 Michael 'Doc' Rhett Democratic Marietta
34 Valencia Seay Democratic Riverdale
35 Donzella James Democratic College Park
36 Nan Orrock Democratic Atlanta
37 Lindsey Tippins Republican Marietta
38 Horacena Tate Democratic Atlanta
39 Nikema Williams Democratic Atlanta
40 Fran Millar Republican Atlanta
41 Steve Henson Democratic Tucker
42 Elena Parent Democratic Decatur
43 Tonya Anderson Democratic Decatur
44 Gail Davenport Democratic Jonesboro
45 Renee Unterman Republican Buford
46 Bill Cowsert Republican Athens
47 Frank Ginn Republican Danielsville
48 David Shafer Republican Duluth
49 Butch Miller Republican Gainesville
50 John Wilkinson Republican Toccoa
51 Steve Gooch Republican Dahlonega
52 Chuck Hufstetler Republican Rome
53 Jeff Mullis Republican Chickamauga
54 Chuck Payne Republican Dalton
55 Gloria S. Butler Democratic Stone Mountain
56 John Albers Republican Roswell

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

Midpoint
116 64
Republican Democratic
District Representative Party Residence
1 John Deffenbaugh Republican Lookout Mountain
2 Steve Tarvin Republican LaFayette
3 Dewayne Hill Republican Ringgold
4 Kasey Carpenter Republican Dalton
5 John D. Meadows, III Republican Calhoun
6 Jason Ridley Republican Cohutta
7 David Ralston Republican Blue Ridge
8 Matt Gurtler Republican Blairsville
9 Kevin Tanner Republican Dawsonville
10 Terry Rogers Republican Clarkesville
11 Rick Jasperse Republican Jasper
12 Eddie Lumsden Republican Armuchee
13 Katie M. Dempsey Republican Rome
14 Christian Coomer Republican Cartersville
15 Paul Battles Republican Cartersville
16 Trey Kelley Republican Cedartown
17 Howard R. Maxwell Republican Dallas
18 Kevin Cooke Republican Carrollton
19 Paulette Rakestraw Republican Hiram
20 Michael Caldwell Republican Woodstock
21 Scot Turner Republican Holly Springs
22 Wes Cantrell Republican Canton
23 Mandi L. Ballinger Republican Canton
24 Sheri Gilligan Republican Cumming
25 Todd Jones Republican Suwanee
26 Marc Morris Republican Cumming
27 Lee Hawkins Republican Gainesville
28 Dan Gasaway Republican Homer
29 Matt Dubnik Republican Gainesville
30 Emory Dunahoo Republican Gainesville
31 Tommy Benton Republican Jefferson
32 Alan Powell Republican Hartwell
33 Tom McCall Republican Elberton
34 Bert Reeves Republican Kennesaw
35 Ed Setzler Republican Acworth
36 Earl Ehrhart Republican Powder Springs
37 Sam Teasley Republican Marietta
38 David Wilkerson Democratic Austell
39 Erica Thomas Democratic Austell
40 Rich Golick Republican Smyrna
41 Michael Smith Democratic Marietta
42 Teri Anulewicz Democratic Smyrna
43 Sharon Cooper Republican Marietta
44 Don Parsons Republican Marietta
45 Matt Dollar Republican Marietta
46 John Carson Republican Marietta
47 Jan Jones Republican Milton
48 Betty Price Republican Roswell
49 Chuck Martin Republican Alpharetta
50 Brad Raffensperger Republican Johns Creek
51 Wendell Willard Republican Sandy Springs
52 Deborah Silcox Republican Atlanta
53 Sheila Jones Democratic Smyrna
54 Beth Beskin Republican Atlanta
55 Marie Metze Democratic Atlanta
56 "Able" Mable Thomas Democratic Atlanta
57 Pat Gardner Democratic Atlanta
58 Park Cannon Democratic Atlanta
59 David Dreyer Democratic Atlanta
60 Keisha Waites Democratic Atlanta
61 Roger B. Bruce Democratic Atlanta
62 WIlliam Boddie Democratic Atlanta
63 Debra Mazemore Democratic Fayetteville
64 Derrick Jackson Democratic Tyrone
65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic Red Oak
66 Kimberly Alexander Democratic Hiram
67 Micah Gravley Republican Douglasville
68 J. Collins Republican Carrollton
69 Randy Nix Republican LaGrange
70 Lynn Ratigan Smith Republican Newnan
71 David Stover Republican Newnan
72 Josh Bonner Republican Peachtree City
73 Karen Mathiak Republican Griffin
74 Valencia Stovall Democratic Ellenwood
75 Mike Glanton Democratic Jonesboro
76 Sandra Scott Democratic Rex
77 Rhonda Burnough Democratic Riverdale
78 Demetrius Douglas Democratic Stockbridge
79 Tom Taylor Republican Dunwoody
80 Meagan Hanson Republican Atlanta
81 Scott Holcomb Democratic Atlanta
82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic Decatur
83 Howard Mosby Democratic Atlanta
84 Renitta Shannon Democratic Atlanta
85 Karla Drenner Democratic Avondale Estates
86 Michele D. Henson Democratic Stone Mountain
87 Earnest "Coach" Williams Democratic Avondale Estates
88 Billy Mitchell Democratic Stone Mountain
89 Bee Nguyen Democratic Atlanta
90 Pam Stephenson Democratic Decatur
91 Vernon Jones Democratic Lithonia
92 Doreen Carter Democratic Lithonia
93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic Lithonia
94 Karen Bennett Democratic Stone Mountain
95 Scott Hilton Republican Norcross
96 Pedro Marin Democratic Duluth
97 Brooks Coleman Republican Duluth
98 David Clark Republican Buford
99 Brenda Lopez Democratic Norcross
100 Dewey McClain Democratic Lilburn
101 Sam Park Democratic Lawrenceville
102 Buzz Brockway Republican Lawrenceville
103 Timothy Barr Republican Lawrenceville
104 Chuck Efstration Republican Dacula
105 Joyce Chandler Republican Snellville
106 Brett Harrell Republican Snellville
107 David S. Casas Republican Lilburn
108 Clay Cox Republican Lilburn
109 Dale Rutledge Republican McDonough
110 Andrew Welch Republican McDonough
111 Geoff Cauble Republican Henry County
112 Dave Belton Republican Social Circle
113 Pam Dickerson Democratic Conyers
114 Tom Kirby Republican Loganville
115 Bruce Williamson Republican Monroe
116 Terry Lamar England Republican Auburn
117 Deborah Gonzalez Democratic Athens
118 Spencer Frye Democratic Athens
119 Jonathan Wallace Democratic Watkinsville
120 Trey Rhodes Republican Greensboro
121 Barry Fleming Republican Harlem
122 Jodi Lott Republican Evans
123 Mark Newton Republican Augusta
124 Wayne Howard Democratic Augusta
125 Sheila Clark Nelson Democratic Augusta
126 Gloria Frazier Democratic Hephzibah
127 Brian Prince Democratic Augusta
128 Mark Jackson Democratic Sandersville
129 Susan Holmes Republican Monticello
130 David Knight Republican Griffin
131 Johnnie Caldwell, Jr. Republican Thomaston
132 Robert Trammell Democratic LaGrange
133 John David Pezold Republican Fortson
134 Richard H. Smith Republican Columbus
135 Calvin Smyre Democratic Columbus
136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic Columbus
137 Debbie Buckner Democratic Junction City
138 Bill McGowan Republican Americus
139 Patty Bentley Democratic Reynolds
140 Robert Dickey Republican Musella
141 Allen Peake Republican Macon
142 Miriam Paris Democratic Macon
143 James Beverly Democratic Macon
144 Bubber Epps Republican Dry Branch
145 Rick Williams Republican Milledgeville
146 Shaw Blackmon Republican Bonaire
147 Heath Clark Republican Warner Robins
148 Buddy Harden Republican Cordele
149 Jimmy Pruett Republican Eastman
150 Matt Hatchett Republican Dublin
151 Gerald E. Greene Republican Cuthbert
152 Ed Rynders Republican Albany
153 Darrel Bush Ealum Democratic Albany
154 Winfred J. Dukes Democratic Albany
155 Clay Pirkle Republican Ocilla
156 Greg Morris Republican Vidalia
157 Bill Werkheiser Republican Glennville
158 Larry "Butch" Parrish Republican Swainsboro
159 Jon G. Burns Republican Newington
160 Jan Tankersley Republican Brooklet
161 Bill Hitchens Republican Rincon
162 Carl Wayne Gillard Democratic Garden City
163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic Savannah
164 Ron Stephens Republican Savannah
165 Mickey Stephens Democratic Savannah
166 Jesse Petrea Republican Savannah
167 Jeff Jones Republican Brunswick
168 Al Williams Democratic Midway
169 Dominic LaRicca Republican Ambrose
170 Penny Houston Republican Nashville
171 Jay Powell Republican Camilla
172 Sam Watson Republican Moultrie
173 Darlene K. Taylor Republican Thomasville
174 John Corbett Republican Valdosta
175 John LaHood Republican Valdosta
176 Jason Shaw Republican Lakeland
177 Dexter Sharper Democratic Valdosta
178 Chad Nimmer Republican Blackshear
179 Don Hogan Republican Brunswick
180 Jason Spencer Republican Woodbine

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]. legis.ga.gov. Retrieved December 12, 2014.
  2. ^ "Georgia Legislators". Open States. Retrieved 12 February 2017.