15th Open Russian Festival of Animated Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Open Russian Festival of Animated Film
Date March 10, 2010 (2010-03-10)-March 14, 2010 (2010-03-14)
Location Suzdal
Country Russia
Website http://www.suzdalfest.ru

The 15th Open Russian Festival of Animated Film was held from Mar. 10-14 2010 in Suzdal, Russia. Animated works from the years 2009-2010 produced by citizens of Russia and Belarus were accepted, as well as works from 2008 that didn't make it into previous festivals.

This year, film screenings were separated into the categories "in competition" and "informational". Animated commercial reels, music clips and television bumpers were automatically accepted into the competition, while student or amateur works could be accepted into the competition based on the decisions of the Selection and Organizing Committees.

All films were shown in Betacam SP format (the standard format for festivals in Russia).

The jury prizes were handed out by profession. Also, any member or guest of the festival was able to vote for their favorite films.

List of Jury Members[edit]

English Russian Profession(s)
Mikhail Aldashin [1] Михаил Алдашин director, screenwriter, art director, animator, producer
Vladlen Barbè [2] Владлен Барбэ director, screenwriter, art director, animator
Ivan Maximov Иван Максимов director, screenwriter, animator, art director, camera operator, producer
Dmitriy Naumov [3] Дмитрий Наумов director, screenwriter, animator, camera operator
Mikhail Tumelya [4] Михаил Тумеля director, screenwriter, animator, art director, camera operator, voice actor


Jury prizes[edit]

Award Film Recipient(s)
(the director of the film, unless stated otherwise)
Links
Grand Prix Winter from the "Log Jam" series
Зима (Zima)
Aleksey Alekseyev
Best Direction
(shared)
A Trip to the Seaside
Поездка к морю (Poyezdka k moryu)
Rain in the Evening
Со вечора дождик (So vechora dozhdik)
Nina Bisyarina
Valentin Olshvang
[5]
[6]
Best Visuals Year Round series
Цикл Круглый год» (Kryglyy god)
Anastasiya Zhakulina (art director) [7]
Best Animation A Transgression
Беззаконие (Bezzakoniye)
Natalya Malgina [8]
Best Sound Dog Playground
Собачья площадка (Sobachya ploshchadka)
Leonid Shmelkov [9]
Best Film for Children Tracks of Unseen Beasts from the series "Masha and the Bear"
Следы невиданных зверей из сериала «Маша и медведь» (Sledy nevidannykh zverey)
Oleg Uzhinov [10]
Best Student Film
(shared)
Bridge
Мост (Most)
Bridge
Ballad About a Barber (Ballada o tsiryulnike)
Dina Velikovskaya
Yekaterina Kolosovskaya
[11]
[12]
Best Debut Film -not given out-
Best Series Portuguese Lullaby from the series "Lullabies of the World", «Португальская колыбельная» из цикла «Колыбельные мира» (Portugalskaya kolybelnaya) Yelizaveta Skvortsova [13]
Best Interstitial Animation Raskolnikov from the series "The Story Could Have Ended Differently"
«Раскольников» из цикла «История могла бы пойти по-другому»
Vladimir Ponomaryov [14]

Jury diplomas & other prizes[edit]

Award Film Recipient(s)
(the director of the film, unless stated otherwise)
Link(s)
Diploma in Best Visual Direction "for culture and mastery" A Transgression
Беззаконие (Bezzakoniye)
Igor Oleynikov
(art director)
[15]
Diploma in Best Student Film "for lyricism and a bright outlook" Look Up
Посмотрите вверх (posmotrite vverkh)
Svetlana Pedyacheva [16]
Diploma "for cleanness and clearness" About a Catfish
Про сома (Pro Soma)
Yulia Ruditskaya [17]
Diploma in Best Writing "for a well-told simple story" Birdy Птаха (Ptakha) Aleksandr Lenkin, Sergey Katyer
(screenwriters)
[18]
Diploma in Best Student Film "for being touching" Listen to the Snow Melting
Слушай, как тает снег (Slushay, kak tayet sneg)
Svetlana Razgulyayeva [19]
Diploma "for working with young directors" Modern Folk Tales of the World
Современные сказки мира (Sovremennyye skazki mira)
Irina Margolina
(producer)
[20]
Diploma in Best Debut Film "for auteur visuals" Brave Gonza
Храбрый Гонза (Khrabryy Gonza)
Ilya Suvorkin [21]
Prize of the Guild of Film Critics Look Up
Посмотрите вверх (posmotrite vverkh)
Svetlana Pedyacheva [22]
Aleksandr Tatarskiy Prize for "an unexpected leap into a different world" Not a Sad Story
Непечальная история (Nepechalnaya istoriya)
Mariya Muat (director)
Vladimir Golovanov (screenwriter)
[23]
"Fortuna" Prize
(chosen randomly)
Look Up
Посмотрите вверх (posmotrite vverkh)
Svetlana Pedyacheva [24]

Rating (by audience vote)[edit]

Each member of the audience was asked to list their top 5 five films of the festival. 5 points were given for a 1st place vote and so on, down to 1 point for a 5th place vote.

Position Film Director Points Link
1 Rain in the Evening
Со вечора дождик (So vechora dozhdik)
Valentin Olshvang 233 [25]
2 A Transgression
Беззаконие (Bezzakoniye)
Natalya Malgina 218 [26]
3 A Trip to the Seaside
Поездка к морю (Poyezdka k moryu)
Nina Bisyarina 62 [27]
4 Harmonium
Хармониум
Dmitriy Lazarev 60 [28]
5 Forbidden Cake
Запретный торт (Zapretnyy tort)
Roman Kazakov 54 [29]
6 Log Jam Aleksey Alekseyev 39
7 Kvadraturin
Квадратурин
Valeriy Kozhin 39 [30]
8 The Prosecutor's Son Saves the King
Сын прокурора спасает короля (Syn prokurora spasayet korolya)
Oksana Kholodova 39 [31]
9 Tracks of Unseen Beasts from the series "Masha and the Bear"
Следы невиданных зверей из сериала «Маша и медведь» (Sledy nevidannykh zverey)
Oleg Uzhinov 33 [32]
10 August, the Month of Winds
Та сторона, где ветер (Ta storona, gde veter)
Rim Sharafutdinov 33 [33]

External links[edit]