15th PMPC Star Awards for Television

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

PMPC Star Awards for TV annually recognizes outstanding television programmes in the Philippines. In 2001, the winners were as follows:

Nominees and Winners[edit]

Best Children Show: 5 & Up (GMA 7)

Best Children Show Host: 5 & Up Kids (Five & Up/GMA 7)

Best Educational Program: Knowledge Power (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Educational Program Host: Ernie Baron (Knowledge Power/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Lifestyle Show: Beauty School Plus (RPN 9)

Best Lifestyle Show Host: Ricky Reyes (Beauty School Plus/RPN 9)

Best News Program: Frontpage Ulat ni Mel Tiangco (GMA 7)

Best Female Newscaster: Mel Tiangco (Frontpage Ulat ni Mel Tinagco/GMA 7)

Best Male Newscaster: Henry Omaga Diaz (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Magazine Show: The Probe Team (GMA 7)

Best Magazine Show Host: Che Che Lazaro and Co. (The Probe Team/GMA 7)

Best Morning Show: Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

Best Morning Show Host: Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Miriam Quiambao, Suzie Entrata, Rhea Santos, Martin Andanar, Ivan Maryina, Hans Montenegro and Co. (Unang Hirit/GMA 7)

Best Public Service Program: Imbestigador (GMA 7)

Best Public Service Program Host: Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/GMA 7)

Best Public Affairs Program: Debate With Pare and Mare (GMA 7)

Best Public Affairs Program Host: Winnie Monsod and Oscar Orbos (Debate With Pare & Mare/GMA 7)

Best Documentary Show: I -Witness (GMA 7)

Best Celebrity Talk Show: Partners Mel & Jay (GMA 7)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Mel Tiangco and Jay Sonza (Partners Mel & Jay/GMA 7)

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Kris Aquino (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show: Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Youth-Oriented Program: Tabing Ilog (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Game Show: Digital LG Quiz (GMA 7)

Best Game Show Host: Paolo Bediones and Regine Tolentino (Digital LG Quiz/GMA 7)

Best New Female TV Personality: Yam Ledesma (Lunch Break/IBC 13) & Heart Evangelista (G-Mik/ABS-CBN 2)

Best New Male TV Personality: Aljo Bendijo (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Show: Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA 7)

Best Comedy Actress: Ai Ai Delas Alas (1 For 3/GMA 7)

Best Comedy Actor: Ramon "Bong" Revilla, Jr. (Idol Ko Si Kap/GMA 7)

Best Horror/Fantasy: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Docu-Drama Program: Kasangga (GMA 7)

Best Drama Series: Pangako Sa'Yo (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Mini-Series: Pira-Pirasong Pangarap (GMA 7)

Best Drama Actress: Eula Valdez (Pangako Sa'Yo/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Actor: John Lloyd Cruz (Tabing Ilog/ABS-CBN 2)

Best TV/Musical Special: Pops A Summer Sail (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Variety Show: Eat Bulaga (GMA 7)

Best Musical Variety Show: S.O.P. (GMA 7)

Best Female TV Host: Pops Fernandez (A.S.A.P./ABS-CBN 2)

Best Male TV Host: Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Best Single Performance By An Actress: Mona Lisa (GMA Telesine: Pariwara/GMA 7) and Princess Ann Shuck (Pirapirasong Pangarap: Uling/GMA 7)

Best Single Performance By An Actor: Michael de Mesa (Parol: Maalaala Mo Kaya/ABS-CBN 2)

Best Movie For Television: Umaga, Tanghali, Gabi (GMA Telesine/GMA 7)

Best TV Station - GMA 7

Special awards[edit]

Ading Fernando Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement: Nora Aunor

Female Star of the Night: Judy Ann Santos

Male Star of the Night: Dingdong Dantes

Skin Care Beauty: Melanie Marquez