165th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
165th New York State Legislature
164th 166th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1945 – December 31, 1946
Senate
Members 56
President Lt. Gov. Joe R. Hanley (R)
Temporary President Benjamin F. Feinberg (R)
Party control Republican
1945: (35–21)
1946: (36–19)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Oswald D. Heck (R)
Party control Republican
1945: (94–55–1)
1946: (94–54–1)
Sessions
1st January 3 – March 24, 1945
2nd January 2 – March 26, 1946

The 165th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3, 1945, to March 26, 1946, during the third and fourth years of Thomas E. Dewey's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

In 1943, the Legislature re-apportioned the Senate and Assembly districts. The total number of state senators was increased to 56. Chautauqua, Dutchess, Monroe, Oneida, Rensselaer, St. Lawrence, Schenectady and Steuben counties lost one Assembly seat each; and New York County lost seven seats. Kings and Westchester counties gained one seat each; Nassau County gained two; Bronx County gained five; and Queens County gained six seats.

Thus, under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1943, 56 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Bronx (five), Queens (four), Erie (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Nassau (two). The Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The American Labor Party, the newly organized Liberal Party and the Socialist Labor Party (running under the name of "Industrial Government Party") also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1944, was held on November 7. The two statewide elective offices up for election were carried by Democrats with American Labor and Liberal endorsement. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the average vote for U.S. Senator and Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Republicans 2,913,000; Democrats 2,432,000; American Labor 476,000; Liberals 320,000; and Industrial Government 16,000.

Two of the four women members of the previous legislature—State Senator Rhoda Fox Graves (Rep.), of Gouverneur; and Assemblywoman Mary A. Gillen (Dem.), of Brooklyn—were re-elected. Gladys E. Banks (Rep.), of the Bronx; and Genesta M. Strong (Rep.), of Plandome Heights, were also elected to the Assembly.

The New York state election, 1945, was held on November 6. No statewide elective offices were up for election. Three vacancies in the State Senate and five vacancies in the Assembly were filled.[1]

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 168th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1945; and adjourned on March 24.

Oswald D. Heck (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Benjamin F. Feinberg (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 169th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 2, 1946; and adjourned on March 26.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. John D. Bennett, William S. Hults Jr, Roy H. Rudd, Fred G. Moritt, Louis L. Friedman, Isidore Dollinger and Mortimer A. Cullen changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature. Assemblymen Arthur Wachtel and Fred S. Hollowell were elected to fill vacancies in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Perry B. Duryea Sr.* Republican on April 11, 1945, appointed as Commissioner of Conservation.[2]
W. Kingsland Macy Republican on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy;
on November 5, 1946, elected to the 80th U.S. Congress
2nd John D. Bennett* Republican
3rd William S. Hults, Jr.* Republican
4th Seymour Halpern* Republican
5th Frederic E. Hammer Republican
6th John V. Downey* Dem./Am. Labor
7th William N. Conrad Democrat
8th James J. Crawford* Dem./Lib.
9th Roy H. Rudd* Democrat
10th James A. Corcoran* Democrat
11th Fred G. Moritt* Dem./Am. Labor
12th Samuel L. Greenberg* Dem./Am. Labor
13th William Kirnan* Democrat
14th Joseph E. Parisi Republican
15th Louis L. Friedman* Democrat
16th William Rosenblatt Democrat
17th Robert S. Bainbridge* Republican
18th Elmer F. Quinn* Democrat Minority Leader[3]
19th Francis J. Mahoney* Democrat
20th Frederic R. Coudert, Jr.* Republican on November 5, 1946, elected to the 80th U.S. Congress
21st Gordon I. Novod Democrat
22nd Richard A. DiCostanzo* Rep./Am. Labor
23rd Alexander A. Falk* Dem./Am. Labor
24th Lazarus Joseph* Dem./Am. Labor on November 6, 1945, elected New York City Comptroller
The seat remained vacant throughout the session of 1946
25th Carl Pack* Dem./Am. Labor died on August 7, 1945
Arthur Wachtel* Democrat on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
26th Isidore Dollinger* Dem./Am. Labor
27th Paul A. Fino Republican
28th Lowell H. Brown Rep./Am. Labor
29th William F. Condon* Republican
30th J. Raymond McGovern Republican
31st Pliny W. Williamson* Republican
32nd Thomas C. Desmond* Republican
33rd Frederic H. Bontecou* Republican
34th Arthur H. Wicks* Republican Chairman of Finance
35th Mortimer A. Cullen* Dem./Am. Labor
36th Gilbert T. Seelye* Republican
37th Thomas F. Campbell Republican
38th Benjamin F. Feinberg* Rep./Am. Labor re-elected Temporary President
39th Rhoda Fox Graves* Republican
40th Fred A. Young* Rep./Dem.
41st Vincent R. Corrou Dem./Am. Labor
42nd Isaac B. Mitchell* Republican
43rd Richard P. Byrne Dem./Am. Labor
44th Walter W. Stokes* Republican
45th Floyd E. Anderson* Republican
46th Chauncey B. Hammond* Republican
47th Henry W. Griffith* Republican
48th Earle S. Warner* Republican on January 22, 1945, appointed to the New York Supreme Court[4]
Fred S. Hollowell* Republican on March 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy.[5]
49th Austin W. Erwin* Republican
50th Rodney B. Janes* Republican
51st Allen J. Oliver* Republican
52nd William Bewley* Rep./Dem.
53rd Walter J. Mahoney* Republican
54th Stephen J. Wojtkowiak* Dem./Am. Labor died on April 6, 1945
Edmund P. Radwan Republican on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
55th Charles O. Burney, Jr.* Republican
56th George H. Pierce* Rep./Am. Labor

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Charles C. Wallace Dem./Am. labor
2nd George W. Foy* Dem./Am. Labor
3rd James F. Dillon Dem./Am. Labor
Allegany William H. MacKenzie* Rep./Am. Labor
Bronx 1st Patrick J. Fogarty* Dem./Am. Labor
2nd Sidney A. Fine Dem./Am. Labor
3rd Edward T. Galloway Dem./Am. Labor
4th Matthew J. H. McLaughlin* Democrat
5th Arthur Wachtel* Dem./Am. Labor resigned to run for the State Senate
The seat remained vacant throughout the session of 1946
6th Julius J. Gans* Dem./Am. Labor
7th Louis Peck Democrat
8th Louis Bennett* Dem./Am. Labor
9th Francis T. Murphy Democrat
10th John J. DePasquale Republican
11th Gladys E. Banks Republican
12th Nathan A. Lashin Dem./Am. Labor
13th Leo Isacson Am. Labor/Rep.
Broome 1st Richard H. Knauf* Rep./Am. Labor
2nd Orlo M. Brees* Republican
Cattaraugus Leo P. Noonan* Republican
Cayuga James H. Chase* Republican
Chautauqua E. Herman Magnuson* Rep./Am. Labor
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Irving M. Ives* Rep./Dem./A.L. Majority Leader;
on November 5, 1946, elected to the U.S. Senate
Clinton Leslie G. Ryan* Rep./Am. Labor
Columbia Frederick A. Washburn* Republican
Cortland Harold L. Creal* Republican
Delaware Elmer J. Kellam* Republican
Dutchess Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
Erie 1st Frank A. Gugino* Republican
2nd Justin C. Morgan* Republican
3rd William J. Butler* Republican
4th John P. Quinn* Dem./Am. Labor
5th Philip V. Baczkowski* Dem./Am. Labor
6th George F. Dannebrock Republican
7th Julius Volker Republican
8th John R. Pillion* Republican
Essex Sheldon F. Wickes* Rep./Dem. appointed as County Judge
L. Judson Morhouse Republican on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
Franklin William L. Doige* Rep./Dem.
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Rep./Dem.
Genesee Herbert A. Rapp* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Rep./Dem./A.L.
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox Republican
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Dem./Am. Labor
2nd J. Sidney Levine Dem./Lib.
3rd Mary A. Gillen* Democrat
4th Bernard Austin* Dem./Am. Labor
5th John R. Starkey* Dem./Am. Labor
6th Robert J. Crews* Rep./Am. Labor
7th John F. Furey* Dem./Am. Labor
8th Arthur A. Low Dem./Am. Labor
9th Frank J. McMullen Republican
10th Lewis W. Olliffe* Rep./Am. Labor
11th Eugene F. Bannigan* Dem./Am. Labor
12th James W. Feely* Dem./Am. Labor
13th Lawrence P. Murphy Democrat
14th Harry Gittleson* Dem./Am. Labor
15th John Smolenski* Democrat
16th Frank J. Pino Democrat
17th John J. Walsh Democrat
18th Irwin Steingut* Dem./Am. Labor Minority Leader
19th Philip J. Schupler Dem./Lib.
20th John E. Beck Republican
21st Thomas A. Dwyer* Dem./Am. Labor
22nd Anthony J. Travia* Democrat
23rd Alfred A. Lama* Dem./Am. Labor
24th Philip Blank Democrat
Lewis Benjamin H. Demo* Rep./Dem.
Livingston Joseph W. Ward* Republican
Madison Wheeler Milmoe* Republican
Monroe 1st Frank J. Sellmayer, Jr.* Republican
2nd Abraham Schulman* Republican
3rd George T. Manning* Republican
4th Thomas F. Riley* Republican
Montgomery John F. Bennison* Republican
Nassau 1st Frank J. Becker Republican
2nd Joseph F. Carlino Republican
3rd Genesta M. Strong Republican
4th David S. Hill, Jr. Republican
New York 1st MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd Owen McGivern* Democrat
4th Leonard Farbstein* Democrat
5th Irwin D. Davidson* Dem./Am. Labor
6th Francis X. McGowan* Democrat
7th Patrick H. Sullivan* Dem./Am. Labor
8th Archibald Douglas, Jr. Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th John P. Morrissey* Democrat
11th William E. Prince Democrat
12th William T. Andrews* Dem./Am. Labor
13th Daniel Flynn* Democrat
14th Hulan E. Jack* Dem./Am. Labor
15th William J. A. Glancy* Democrat
16th Hamlet O. Catenaccio* Rep./Am. Labor
Niagara 1st Jacob E. Hollinger* Rep./Dem.
2nd Harry D. Suitor* Republican died on March 25, 1945
Ernest Curto Rep./Am. Labor on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
Oneida 1st Harlow E. Bacon Republican
2nd Frank A. Emma* Dem./Am. Labor
Onondaga 1st Leo W. Breed* Republican
2nd Clellan S. Forsythe Republican
3rd Frank J. Costello* Republican on November 6, 1945, elected Mayor of Syracuse
Lawrence M. Rulison Republican on December 18, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
Ontario Harry R. Marble* Republican
Orange 1st Lee B. Mailler* Republican
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans John S. Thompson* Republican
Oswego Henry D. Coville* Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot Republican
Putnam D. Mallory Stephens* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Queens 1st Alexander Del Giorno Democrat
2nd William E. Clancy* Dem./Am. Labor
3rd Joseph H. Brinster Republican
4th Charles J. Dalzell* Dem./Am. Labor
5th Thomas F. Hurley Republican
6th William F. Bowe* Dem./Am. Labor
7th George Archinal* Republican
8th Samuel Rabin Republican
9th Fred W. Preller Republican
10th Angelo Graci Republican
11th Thomas Fitzpatrick Dem./Am. Labor
12th John H. Ferril* Dem./Am. Labor died on February 23, 1945
James J. Crisona Dem./Am. Labor on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
Rensselaer John S. Finch* Republican
Richmond 1st Arthur T. Berge Republican
2nd Edmund P. Radigan Republican
Rockland Robert Walmsley* Republican
St. Lawrence Allan P. Sill* Republican
Saratoga Richard J. Sherman* Republican appointed as County Judge
John L. Ostrander Republican on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy
Schenectady Oswald D. Heck* Republican re-elected Speaker
Schoharie Arthur L. Parsons* Republican
Schuyler Jerry W. Black Republican
Seneca Lawrence W. Van Cleef* Republican
Steuben William M. Stuart* Republican
Suffolk 1st Edmund R. Lupton* Republican
2nd Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
Sullivan James G. Lyons Dem./Am. Labor
Tioga Myron D. Albro* Republican
Tompkins Stanley C. Shaw* Republican
Ulster John F. Wadlin* Republican
Warren Harry A. Reoux* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
Washington Henry Neddo* Republican
Wayne Henry V. Wilson* Republican
Westchester 1st Malcolm Wilson* Republican
2nd Fred A. Graber Republican
3rd P. Raymond Sirignano Republican
4th Frank S. McCullough Republican
5th Christopher H. Lawrence* Republican
6th Theodore Hill, Jr.* Republican
Wyoming Harold C. Ostertag* Republican
Yates Fred S. Hollowell* Republican resigned to run for the State Senate
Vernon W. Blodgett Republican on November 6, 1945, elected to fill vacancy

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Republicans Gain Single Seat in N. Y. State Senate in the Geneva Daily Times, of Geneva, on November 7, 1945
  2. ^ P. B. DURYEA IN NEW POST; Dewey Names State Senator to Be Conservation Commissioner in the New York Times on April 12, 1945 (subscription required)
  3. ^ QUINN NAMED LEADER TO SUCCEED DUNNIGAN in the New York Times on January 3, 1945 (subscription required)
  4. ^ WARNER CONFIRMED FOR SUPREME COURT in the New York Times on January 23, 1945 (subscription required)
  5. ^ Hollowell Goes to State Senate in the New York Times on March 8, 1945 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]