167th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
167th New York State Legislature
166th 168th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1949 – December 31, 1950
Senate
Members 56
President Lt. Gov. Joe R. Hanley (R)
Temporary President Benjamin F. Feinberg (R), until March 30, 1949;
Arthur H. Wicks (R), from March 30, 1949
Party control Republican (31–25)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Oswald D. Heck (R)
Party control Republican (87–63)
Sessions
1st January 5 – March 31, 1949
2nd January 4 – March 22, 1950

The 167th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5, 1949, to March 22, 1950, during the seventh and eighth years of Thomas E. Dewey's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1943, 56 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms, the senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Bronx (five), Queens (four), Erie (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Nassau (two), the Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Liberal Party and the American Labor Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1948, was held on November 2. No statewide elective offices were up for election.

Seven of the eight women members of the previous legislature—Assemblywomen Gladys E. Banks (Rep.), of the Bronx; Mary A. Gillen (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Janet Hill Gordon (Rep.), a lawyer of Norwich; Elizabeth Hanniford (Rep.), a statistician of the Bronx; Genesta M. Strong (Rep.), of Plandome Heights; Mildred F. Taylor (Rep.), a coal dealer of Lyons; and Maude E. Ten Eyck (Rep.), of Manhattan—were re-elected.

The New York state election, 1949, was held on November 8. Both statewide elective offices up for election were carried by the Democratic/Liberal nominees, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for U.S. Senator, was: Republicans 2,378,000; Democrats 2,149,000; and Liberals 426,000. Two vacancies in the State Senate, and two vacancies in the Assembly were filled.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 172nd) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 5, 1949; and adjourned in the morning of March 31.[1]

Oswald D. Heck (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Benjamin F. Feinberg (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate. On March 30, 1949, Feinberg was appointed as Chairman of the New York Public Service Commission, and Arthur H. Wicks (Rep.) was elected Temporary President of the State Senate.[2]

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 173rd) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 4, 1950; and adjourned on March 22.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Harry Gittleson and Louis Bennett changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature. Assemblyman Henry Neddo was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st S. Wentworth Horton* Republican
2nd John D. Bennett* Republican
3rd William S. Hults, Jr.* Republican
4th Seymour Halpern* Republican
5th James F. Fitzgerald Democrat
6th Frank D. O'Connor Democrat
7th William N. Conrad Democrat
8th James J. Crawford* Dem./Lib.
9th Harry Gittleson* Dem./Am. Labor
10th Herbert I. Sorin Dem./Lib.
11th Fred G. Moritt* Dem./Am. Labor
12th Samuel L. Greenberg* Dem./Am. Labor
13th John F. Furey Dem./Lib.
14th Mario M. DeOptatis Dem./Am. Labor
15th Louis L. Friedman* Dem./Lib.
16th William Rosenblatt* Dem./Am. Labor
17th John M. Braisted, Jr.* Democrat
18th Elmer F. Quinn* Democrat Minority Leader
19th Francis J. Mahoney* Democrat
20th MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
21st Harold I. Panken* Democrat
22nd Alfred E. Santangelo* Dem./Am. Labor
23rd Joseph Zaretzki* Dem./Lib.
24th Sidney A. Fine* Democrat on November 7, 1950, elected to the 82nd U.S. Congress
25th Arthur Wachtel* Dem./Rep.
26th Louis Bennett* Democrat resigned on July 22, 1949,[3] to run for the Municipal Court
Nathaniel T. Helman Democrat on November 8, 1949, elected to fill vacancy
27th Paul A. Fino* Republican on May 29, 1950, appointed to the Municipal Civil Service Commission[4]
28th Charles V. Scanlan* Rep./Dem.
29th William F. Condon* Republican
30th J. Raymond McGovern* Republican on November 7, 1950, elected New York State Comptroller
31st Pliny W. Williamson* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
32nd Thomas C. Desmond* Republican
33rd Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
34th Arthur H. Wicks* Republican until March 30, 1949, Chairman of Finance;
on March 30, 1949, elected Temporary President
35th Peter J. Dalessandro* Democrat
36th Gilbert T. Seelye* Republican
37th Thomas F. Campbell* Republican
38th Benjamin F. Feinberg* Republican re-elected Temporary President; on March 30, 1949, appointed
as Chairman of the New York Public Service Commission
Henry Neddo* Republican on November 8, 1949, elected to fill vacancy
39th Paul D. Graves Republican
40th (Fred A. Young)* Republican on January 5, 1949, appointed to the Court of Claims
Walter Van Wiggeren Republican on February 8, 1949, elected to fill vacancy
41st John T. McKennan Democrat
42nd Henry A. Wise* Republican Chairman of General Laws (1950)
43rd John H. Hughes* Republican
44th Walter W. Stokes* Republican
45th Floyd E. Anderson* Republican
46th Chauncey B. Hammond* Republican
47th Henry W. Griffith* Republican
48th Fred S. Hollowell* Republican
49th Austin W. Erwin* Republican
50th George T. Manning* Republican
51st Ray B. Tuttle Democrat
52nd Earl W. Brydges Republican
53rd Walter J. Mahoney* Republican Chairman of Finance, from March 30, 1949
54th Edmund P. Radwan* Republican on November 7, 1950, elected to the 82nd U.S. Congress
55th Benjamin Miller Democrat
56th George H. Pierce* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages (1950)

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st D-Cady Herrick 2nd* Dem./Lib.
2nd George W. Foy* Dem./Lib.
3rd James F. Dillon Dem./Lib.
Allegany William H. MacKenzie* Republican
Bronx 1st Bernard C. McDonnell* Dem./Rep.
2nd Richard M. Goldwater* Dem./Rep.
3rd Edward T. Galloway* Dem./Rep.
4th A. Joseph Ribustello* Republican
5th Joseph A. Martinis* Democrat resigned on February 11, 1950, appointed as a City Magistrate[5]
6th Julius J. Gans* Democrat
7th Louis Peck* Democrat
8th John T. Satriale Democrat
9th Elizabeth Hanniford* Republican
10th John J. DePasquale* Republican
11th Gladys E. Banks* Republican
12th Nathan A. Lashin* Democrat
13th William J. Drohan* Republican
Broome 1st Richard H. Knauf* Republican
2nd Orlo M. Brees* Republican
Cattaraugus Leo P. Noonan* Republican
Cayuga Charles A. Cusick* Republican
Chautauqua E. Herman Magnuson* Republican
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Janet Hill Gordon* Republican
Clinton James A. FitzPatrick* Republican
Columbia Willard C. Drumm* Republican
Cortland Harold L. Creal* Republican
Delaware Elmer J. Kellam* Republican
Dutchess Robert Watson Pomeroy* Republican
Erie 1st Leonard S. Capizzi Democrat
2nd Justin C. Morgan* Republican Chairman of Judiciary from July 7, 1950[6]
3rd William J. Butler* Republican
4th Frank J. Caffery Democrat
5th Philip V. Baczkowski* Democrat
6th George F. Dannebrock* Republican
7th Julius Volker* Republican
8th John R. Pillion* Republican
Essex L. Judson Morhouse* Republican
Franklin William L. Doige* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Republican
Genesee John E. Johnson* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Republican
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox* Republican
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Democrat
2nd J. Sidney Levine* Democrat
3rd Mary A. Gillen* Democrat
4th Bernard Austin* Democrat
5th Harry Morr Democrat
6th John J. Ryan* Democrat
7th Louis Kalish* Democrat
8th Arthur A. Low Democrat resigned on August 31, 1949, to run for the New York City Council
Frank Composto Dem./Lib. on November 8, 1949, elected to fill vacancy
9th Frank J. McMullen* Republican
10th Lewis W. Olliffe* Republican
11th Eugene F. Bannigan* Democrat
12th James W. Feely Democrat
13th Lawrence P. Murphy* Democrat
14th Edward S. Lentol Democrat
15th John Smolenski* Democrat
16th Frank J. Pino* Democrat
17th Bertram L. Baker Democrat
18th Irwin Steingut* Democrat Minority Leader
19th Philip J. Schupler* Democrat
20th Joseph R. Corso Democrat
21st Thomas A. Dwyer* Democrat
22nd Anthony J. Travia Democrat
23rd Alfred A. Lama* Democrat
24th Ben Werbel Democrat
Lewis Benjamin H. Demo* Republican
Livingston Joseph W. Ward* Republican
Madison Wheeler Milmoe* Republican
Monroe 1st J. Eugene Goddard Republican
2nd A. Gould Hatch Republican
3rd Raymond H. Combs* Republican
4th Charles F. Stockmeister Democrat
Montgomery John F. Bennison* Republican
Nassau 1st Frank J. Becker* Republican
2nd Joseph F. Carlino* Republican
3rd Genesta M. Strong* Republican
4th David S. Hill, Jr.* Republican
New York 1st Maude E. Ten Eyck* Republican
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd Owen McGivern* Democrat
4th Leonard Farbstein* Democrat
5th vacant Irwin D. Davidson (D) was re-elected, but resigned on December 31, 1948
Monroe Flegenheimer Dem./Lib. on February 15, 1949, elected to fill vacancy[7]
6th Francis X. McGowan* Democrat
7th James T. McNamara Democrat
8th Archibald Douglas, Jr.* Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th Herman Katz Democrat
11th Thomas Dickens Democrat
12th Elijah Crump Democrat
13th Harold A. Stevens* Democrat on November 7, 1950, elected to the Court of General Sessions
14th Hulan E. Jack* Democrat
15th Samuel Roman* Republican
16th Louis A. Cioffi* Democrat
Niagara 1st Jacob E. Hollinger* Republican
2nd Ernest Curto* Republican
Oneida 1st Ira Francis Domser Democrat
2nd Jeremiah J. Ashcroft Democrat
Onondaga 1st Searles G. Shultz* Republican
2nd Donald H. Mead Republican
3rd Lawrence M. Rulison* Republican
Ontario Harry R. Marble* Republican
Orange 1st Lee B. Mailler* Republican Majority Leader
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans Alonzo L. Waters Republican
Oswego Henry D. Coville* Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot* Republican
Putnam D. Mallory Stephens* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Queens 1st Alexander Del Giorno* Democrat
2nd William E. Clancy* Democrat
3rd Anthony R. Carus Democrat
4th Thomas A. Duffy Democrat
5th William G. Giaccio Democrat
6th William F. Bowe Democrat
7th Anthony P. Savarese, Jr. Republican
8th Samuel Rabin* Republican
9th Fred W. Preller* Republican
10th Angelo Graci* Republican
11th Thomas Fitzpatrick Democrat
12th J. Lewis Fox Democrat
Rensselaer Thomas H. Brown Republican
Richmond 1st William N. Reidy Democrat
2nd Edward V. Curry Democrat
Rockland Robert Walmsley* Republican
St. Lawrence Allan P. Sill* Republican
Saratoga John L. Ostrander* Republican
Schenectady Oswald D. Heck* Republican re-elected Speaker
Schoharie Sharon J. Mauhs Dem./Lib.
Schuyler Jerry W. Black* Republican
Seneca Lawrence W. Van Cleef* Republican
Steuben William M. Stuart* Republican
Suffolk 1st Edmund R. Lupton* Republican
2nd Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
Sullivan James G. Lyons* Democrat
Tioga Myron D. Albro* Republican
Tompkins Ray S. Ashbery Republican
Ulster John F. Wadlin* Republican
Warren Harry A. Reoux* Republican Chairman of Judiciary; resigned in June 1950 to become Counsel
to the Joint Legislative Committee on Re-Apportionment
Washington Henry Neddo* Republican resigned to run for the State Senate
William J. Reid Republican on November 8, 1949, elected to fill vacancy
Wayne Mildred F. Taylor* Republican
Westchester 1st Malcolm Wilson* Republican
2nd Fred A. Graber* Republican died on March 22, 1950
3rd Harold D. Toomey* Republican
4th Frank S. McCullough* Republican
5th Samuel Faile Republican
6th Theodore Hill, Jr.* Republican
Wyoming Harold C. Ostertag* Republican on November 7, 1950, elected to the 82nd U.S. Congress
Yates Vernon W. Blodgett* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ LEGISLATURE ENDS; ILLNESS PAY VOTED in the New York Times on March 31, 1949 (subscription required)
  2. ^ DEWEY, IN PERSON, APPOINTS FEINBERG; PSC Chairmanship Given to Majority Leader; A. H. Wicks Chosen to Succeed Him in the New York Times on March 31, 1949 (subscription required)
  3. ^ Elected Public Officials of the Bronx since 1898 Archived March 11, 2014, at the Wayback Machine. (2014; pg. 11)
  4. ^ FINO, JUDGE TO JOIN CIVIL SERVICE BODY in the New York Times on March 30, 1950 (subscription required)
  5. ^ Elected Public Officials of the Bronx Since 1898 Archived March 11, 2014, at the Wayback Machine. (2014; pg. 21)
  6. ^ Judiciary Chairman Named in the New York Times on July 8, 1950 (subscription required)
  7. ^ SPECIAL ELECTIONS WON BY DEMOCRATS in the New York Times on February 16, 1949 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]