168th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
168th New York State Legislature
167th 169th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1951 – December 31, 1952
Senate
Members 56
President Lt. Gov. Frank C. Moore (R)
Temporary President Arthur H. Wicks (R)
Party control Republican (33–23)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Oswald D. Heck (R)
Party control Republican (87–63)
Sessions
1st January 3 – March 16, 1951
2nd December 6, 1951 –
3rd January 9 – March 20, 1952

The 168th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3, 1951, to March 20, 1952, during the ninth and tenth years of Thomas E. Dewey's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1943, 56 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms, the senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Bronx (five), Queens (four), Erie (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Nassau (two), the Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Liberal Party, the American Labor Party, the Socialist Workers Party, and the Socialist Labor Party (running under the name of "Industrial Government Party") also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1950, was held on November 7. Governor Thomas E. Dewey (Rep.) was re-elected. New York State Comptroller Frank C. Moore (Rep.) was elected Lieutenant Governor. Of the other three statewide elective offices up for election, two were carried by the Republicans, the Democratic/Liberal incumbent U.S. Senator Herbert H. Lehman defeated his Republican challenger Lieutenant Governor Joe R. Hanley. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor, was: Republicans 2,820,000; Democrats 1,981,000; Liberals 266,000; American Labor 222,000; Socialist Workers 13,000; and Industrial Government 7,000.

Five of the seven women members of the previous legislature—Assemblywomen Mary A. Gillen (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Janet Hill Gordon (Rep.), a lawyer of Norwich; Genesta M. Strong (Rep.), of Plandome Heights; Mildred F. Taylor (Rep.), a coal dealer of Lyons; and Maude E. Ten Eyck (Rep.), of Manhattan—were re-elected.

The New York state election, 1951, was held on November 6. No statewide elective offices were up for election. Four vacancies in the Assembly were filled.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 174th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1951;[1] and adjourned on March 16.[2]

Oswald D. Heck (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Arthur H. Wicks (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on December 6, 1951, to enact the re-apportionment of congressional seats according to the 1950 U.S. census.[3]

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 175th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 9, 1952;[4] and adjourned on March 20.[5]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Frank S. McCullough changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature. Assemblyman Orlo M. Brees was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st S. Wentworth Horton* Republican
2nd John D. Bennett* Republican
3rd William S. Hults, Jr.* Republican
4th Seymour Halpern* Republican
5th James F. Fitzgerald* Democrat
6th Frank D. O'Connor* Democrat
7th William N. Conrad* Democrat
8th James J. Crawford* Democrat
9th Harry Gittleson* Democrat
10th Herbert I. Sorin* Democrat
11th Fred G. Moritt* Democrat
12th Samuel L. Greenberg* Democrat
13th John F. Furey* Democrat
14th Mario M. DeOptatis* Democrat
15th Louis L. Friedman* Democrat
16th William Rosenblatt* Democrat
17th John M. Braisted, Jr.* Democrat
18th Elmer F. Quinn* Democrat Minority Leader; died on September 2, 1952
19th Francis J. Mahoney* Democrat on September 12, 1952, chosen Minority Leader[6]
20th MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
21st Harold I. Panken* Democrat
22nd William J. Bianchi Rep./Am. Labor
23rd Joseph Zaretzki* Democrat
24th John J. Donovan, Jr. Democrat
25th Arthur Wachtel* Democrat
26th Nathaniel T. Helman* Democrat
27th Enzo Gaspari Democrat
28th Francis J. McCaffrey Democrat
29th William F. Condon* Republican
30th Frank S. McCullough* Republican
31st Pliny W. Williamson* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
32nd Thomas C. Desmond* Republican
33rd Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
34th Arthur H. Wicks* Republican re-elected Temporary President
35th Peter J. Dalessandro* Democrat
36th Gilbert T. Seelye* Republican
37th Thomas F. Campbell* Republican
38th Henry Neddo* Republican
39th Paul D. Graves* Republican
40th Walter Van Wiggeren* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
41st Fred J. Rath Republican
42nd Henry A. Wise* Republican Chairman of Public Relief and Welfare
43rd John H. Hughes* Republican
44th Walter W. Stokes* Republican
45th Floyd E. Anderson* Republican on January 3, 1952, appointed to the New York Supreme Court[7]
Orlo M. Brees* Republican on February 13, 1952, elected to fill vacancy;[8]
took his seat on February 18, 1952[9]
46th Chauncey B. Hammond* Republican died on February 11, 1952
47th George R. Metcalf Republican
48th Fred S. Hollowell* Republican
49th Austin W. Erwin* Republican
50th George T. Manning* Republican
51st Frank E. Van Lare Republican
52nd Earl W. Brydges* Republican
53rd Walter J. Mahoney* Republican Chairman of Finance
54th Stanley J. Bauer Republican
55th John H. Cooke Republican
56th George H. Pierce* Republican

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st D-Cady Herrick 2nd* Democrat
2nd James J. McGuiness Democrat
3rd James F. Dillon* Democrat
Allegany William H. MacKenzie* Republican
Bronx 1st Bernard C. McDonnell* Democrat
2nd Richard M. Goldwater* Democrat
3rd Edward T. Galloway* Democrat
4th Jacob H. Gilbert Democrat
5th David Ross Democrat
6th Julius J. Gans* Democrat
7th Louis Peck* Democrat
8th John T. Satriale* Democrat
9th James J. O'Brien Democrat
10th Charles H. McHugh Democrat
11th Clarke S. Ryan Democrat
12th Nathan A. Lashin* Democrat on July 31, 1951, appointed to the Municipal Court[10]
Mitchell J. Sherwin Democrat on November 6, 1951, elected to fill vacancy
13th William Kapelman Democrat
Broome 1st Richard H. Knauf* Republican
2nd Orlo M. Brees* Republican on February 13, 1952, elected to the State Senate
Cattaraugus Leo P. Noonan* Republican
Cayuga Charles A. Cusick* Republican
Chautauqua E. Herman Magnuson* Republican
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Janet Hill Gordon* Republican
Clinton James A. FitzPatrick* Republican
Columbia Willard C. Drumm* Republican
Cortland Louis H. Folmer Republican
Delaware Elmer J. Kellam* Republican
Dutchess Robert Watson Pomeroy* Republican
Erie 1st Thomas J. Runfola Republican
2nd Justin C. Morgan* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
3rd William J. Butler* Republican
4th Frank J. Caffery* Democrat
5th Philip V. Baczkowski* Dem./Lib.
6th George F. Dannebrock* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
7th Julius Volker* Republican
8th William Sadler Republican
Essex L. Judson Morhouse* Republican resigned to become Exec. Dir. of the NY Good Roads Association
Grant W. Johnson Republican on November 6, 1951, elected to fill vacancy
Franklin Robert G. Main Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Republican
Genesee John E. Johnson* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Republican
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox* Republican
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Democrat
2nd J. Sidney Levine* Democrat
3rd Mary A. Gillen* Democrat
4th Bernard Austin* Dem./Lib.
5th Harry Morr* Democrat
6th John J. Ryan* Democrat
7th Louis Kalish* Democrat
8th Frank Composto* Democrat
9th Frank J. McMullen* Republican
10th Lewis W. Olliffe* Republican
11th Eugene F. Bannigan* Democrat
12th James W. Feely* Democrat resigned to run for the Municipal Court
Herbert Samuels Democrat on November 6, 1951, elected to fill vacancy
13th Lawrence P. Murphy* Democrat
14th Edward S. Lentol* Democrat
15th John Smolenski* Democrat
16th Frank J. Pino* Democrat
17th Bertram L. Baker* Democrat
18th Irwin Steingut* Democrat Minority Leader; died on September 26, 1952
19th Philip J. Schupler* Democrat
20th Joseph R. Corso* Democrat
21st Thomas A. Dwyer* Democrat
22nd Anthony J. Travia* Democrat
23rd Alfred A. Lama* Democrat
24th Ben Werbel* Democrat
Lewis Benjamin H. Demo* Republican Chairman of Banks
Livingston Joseph W. Ward* Republican
Madison Wheeler Milmoe* Republican
Monroe 1st J. Eugene Goddard* Republican
2nd A. Gould Hatch* Republican
3rd Raymond H. Combs* Republican
4th Andrew J. Schell Republican
Montgomery Donald A. Campbell Republican
Nassau 1st Frank J. Becker* Republican on November 4, 1952, elected to the 83rd U.S. Congress
2nd Joseph F. Carlino* Republican
3rd Genesta M. Strong* Republican
4th David S. Hill, Jr.* Republican resigned on October 6, 1951[11]
John J. Burns Republican on November 6, 1951, elected to fill vacancy
New York 1st Maude E. Ten Eyck* Republican
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd John J. Mangan Democrat
4th Leonard Farbstein* Democrat
5th Ludwig Teller Democrat
6th Francis X. McGowan* Democrat
7th Daniel M. Kelly Democrat
8th Archibald Douglas, Jr.* Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th Herman Katz* Democrat
11th Joseph Pinckney Democrat
12th Elijah Crump* Democrat
13th Orest V. Maresca Democrat
14th Hulan E. Jack* Democrat
15th Samuel Roman* Republican
16th Louis A. Cioffi* Democrat
Niagara 1st Jacob E. Hollinger* Republican
2nd Ernest Curto* Republican
Oneida 1st Francis J. Alder Republican
2nd William S. Calli Republican
Onondaga 1st Searles G. Shultz* Republican
2nd Donald H. Mead* Republican
3rd Lawrence M. Rulison* Republican
Ontario Thompson M. Scoon Republican
Orange 1st Lee B. Mailler* Republican Majority Leader
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans Alonzo L. Waters* Republican
Oswego Henry D. Coville* Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot* Republican Chairman of Canals and Waterways
Putnam D. Mallory Stephens* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Queens 1st Alexander Del Giorno* Democrat on January 1, 1952, appointed as a City Magistrate[12]
Thomas V. LaFauci Democrat on February 19, 1952, elected to fill vacancy[13]
2nd William E. Clancy* Democrat
3rd Anthony R. Carus* Democrat
4th Thomas A. Duffy* Democrat
5th William G. Giaccio* Democrat
6th William F. Bowe* Democrat
7th Anthony P. Savarese, Jr.* Republican
8th Samuel Rabin* Republican
9th Fred W. Preller* Republican
10th Angelo Graci* Republican
11th Thomas Fitzpatrick* Democrat
12th J. Lewis Fox* Democrat
Rensselaer Thomas H. Brown* Republican
Richmond 1st William N. Reidy* Democrat
2nd Edward V. Curry* Democrat
Rockland Robert Walmsley* Republican
St. Lawrence Allan P. Sill* Republican
Saratoga John L. Ostrander* Republican
Schenectady Oswald D. Heck* Republican re-elected Speaker
Schoharie Sharon J. Mauhs* Dem./Lib.
Schuyler Jerry W. Black* Republican
Seneca Lawrence W. Van Cleef* Republican
Steuben William M. Stuart* Republican
Suffolk 1st Edmund R. Lupton* Republican
2nd Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
Sullivan Hyman E. Mintz Republican
Tioga Myron D. Albro* Republican
Tompkins Ray S. Ashbery* Republican
Ulster John F. Wadlin* Republican
Warren Stuart F. Hawley Republican
Washington William J. Reid* Republican
Wayne Mildred F. Taylor* Republican
Westchester 1st Malcolm Wilson* Republican
2nd Edward H. Innet Republican
3rd Harold D. Toomey* Republican
4th Hunter Meighan Republican
5th Samuel Faile* Republican
6th Theodore Hill, Jr.* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
Wyoming Harold L. Peet Republican
Yates Vernon W. Blodgett* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ LEGISLATORS MEET AND FILE 197 BILLS in the New York Times on January 4, 1951 (subscription required)
  2. ^ Manual for the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York (1951; pg. 913)
  3. ^ MARBLE HILL "LOST" IN REAPPORTIONING in the New York Times on December 30, 1951 (subscription required)
  4. ^ 4 "FRESHMEN" IN ASSEMBLY in the New York Times on January 10, 1952 (subscription required)
  5. ^ LEGISLATURE VOTES STOP-GAP CITY AID AND QUITS FOR YEAR in the New York Times on March 21, 1952 (subscription required)
  6. ^ MAHONEY ELECTED TO SUCCEED QUINN in the New York Times on September 13, 1952 (subscription required)
  7. ^ DEWEY APPOINTS TWO in the New York Times on January 4, 1952 (subscription required)
  8. ^ BREES ELECTED UPSTATE in the New York Times on February 14, 1952 (subscription required)
  9. ^ Brees Sworn in as State Senator in the New York Times on February 19, 1952 (subscription required)
  10. ^ MAYOR FILLS POSTS IN BRONX JUDICIARY in the New York Times on August 1, 1951 (subscription required)
  11. ^ Nassau Election Ordered in the New York Times on October 7, 1951 (subscription required)
  12. ^ MAYOR SWEARS 28 AS CITY OFFICERS in the New York Times on January 2, 1952 (subscription required)
  13. ^ Queens Elects a Republican In 4-Cornered House Race in the New York Times on February 20, 1952 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]