16th Busan International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
16th Busan International Film Festival
16th Busan International Film Festival.jpg
Opening film Always
Closing film Chronicle of My Mother
Location Busan, South Korea
Hosted by Uhm Ji-won
Ye Ji-won
Festival date October 6 to October 14, 2011

The 16th Busan International Film Festival was held from October 6 to October 14, 2011 at the Busan Cinema Center and was hosted by actresses Uhm Ji-won and Ye Ji-won, making it the first year to be hosted by two women.[1]

The 16th BIFF also marks the first year for Lee Yong-kwan as the festival director after the retirement of its founding director, Kim Dong-ho and is also the first to take place at the Busan Cinema Center which was opened on September 29, 2011.[2]

A total of 307 films from 70 countries were invited to participate in the festival, with 86 world premieres and 39 international premieres,[3] the event had a total audience of 196,177.

Program[edit]

† World Premiere
†† International Premiere

Opening Film[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Always 오직 그대만
Ohjik Geudaeman (lit. "Only You")
Song Il-gon South Korea

Gala Presentation[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Cut Amir Naderi Japan
France
United States
Dragon 武俠
Wǔ xiá
Peter Chan Hong Kong, China
The Host 3D 괴물
Goemul (lit. "Monster")
Bong Joon-ho South Korea
The Lady Luc Besson France
United Kingdom
Life Without Principle 奪命金
Duó Mìng Jīn
Johnnie To Hong Kong, China
A Reason to Live 오늘
Oneul (lit. "Today")
Lee Jeong-hyang South Korea
Unbowed 부러진 화살
Bureojin Hwasal
Chung Ji-young South Korea

A Window on Asian Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
11 Flowers 我11
wǒ shí yī
Wang Xiaoshuai China
Alms for a Blind Horse Anhe Ghore Da Daan Gurvinder Singh India
Amok Lawrence Fajardo Philippines ††
The Beetle Soldiers Serdadu kumbang Ari Shiasale Indonesia ††
Celestial Kingdom 天国
Tian guó
Wang Chao China
A Cube of Sugar یک حبه قند
Yek habe ghand
Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi Iran
Daughter...Father...Daughter Dokhtar…Pedar…Dokhtar Panahbarkhoda Rezaee Iran
Death Is My Profession Marg kasb va kare man ast Amir Hossein Saghafi Iran
Eternity ชั่วฟ้าดินสลาย Bhandevanov Devakula Thailand ††
Fable of the Fish Isda Adolfo Alix, Jr. Philippines
Final Whistle سوت پایان
Sout-e payan
Niki Karimi Iran ††
Goodbye به امید دیدار
Be omid e didar
Mohammad Rasoulof Iran
Guilty of Romance 恋の罪
Koi no Tsumi
Sion Sono Japan
Guzaarish गुज़ारिश
Request
Sanjay Leela Bhansali India
Himizu ヒミズ Sion Sono Japan
Habibi Susan Youssef Palestine
Netherlands
United Arab Emirates
United States
Hanaan 하나안 Ruslan Park Uzbekistan
South Korea
Hanezu 朱花の月
Hanezu no tsuki
Naomi Kawase Japan
Hankyu Railway - A 15-Minute Miracle 阪急電車 片道15分の奇跡
Hankyu Densha
Yoshishige Miyake Japan ††
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai 一命
Ichimei
Takashi Miike Japan
Here, There 这里,那里 Lu Sheng China
I Wish 奇跡
Kiseki (lit. "Miracle")
Hirokazu Koreeda Japan
Inseparable 形影不离 Dayyan Eng China
Jakarta Twilight Jakarta Maghrib Salman Aristo Indonesia ††
Jump Ashin! 翻滚吧!阿信 Lin Yu-hsien Taiwan ††
Kausar Gulsina Mirgaliyeva Kazakhstan
Kotoko Shinya Tsukamoto Japan
Life Back Then アントキノイノチ
Antoki no Inochi
Takahisa Zeze Japan
Lost in Paradise Hot boy nổi loạn
(lit. "Rebellious Hot Boy")
Vũ Ngọc Đãng Vietnam
Lovely Man Teddy Soeriaatmadja Indonesia
Mask Maskara Laurice Guillen Philippines ††
Mitsuko Delivers ハラがコレなんで
Hara ga Kore Nande
Yuya Ishii Japan
Mother's Paradise Ray dlya Mamy Aktan Arym Kubat Kazakhstan
Mr. Tree Hello,树先生!
Hello! Shu Xian Sheng
Han Jie China
My Back Page マイ・バック・ページ
Mai Bakku Peji
Yamashita Nobuhiro Japan
Nobel Thief নোবেল চোর
Nobel Chor
Suman Ghosh India
Nono Rommel Tolentino Philippines ††
P-047 แต่เพียงผู้เดียว
Tae Peang Phu Deaw
Kongdej Jaturanrasmee Thailand
Scabbard Samurai さや侍
Saya Zamurai
Hitoshi Matsumoto Japan
Seediq Bale 賽德克•巴萊
Sàidékè Balái
Wei Te-sheng Taiwan
Stanley Ka Dabba स्टैनली का डब्बा Amole Gupte India
The Address Melvilasom Madhav Ramadasan India
The Sword Identity 倭寇的踪迹
Wo Kou De Zong Ji
Xu Haofeng China
The Temple देऊळ
Deool
Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni India
Tokyo Playboy Club 東京プレイボーイクラブ Yosuke Okuda Japan
Three and a Half سه و نیم
Se o Nim
Naghi Nemati Iran
Urumi - The Warriors Who Wanted to Kill Vasco Da Gama ഉറുമി
Urumi
Santosh Sivan India
The Woman in the Septic Tank Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank Marlon Rivera Philippines

New Currents[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
August Drizzle නිකිණි වැස්ස
Nikini Wessa
Aruna Jayawardana Sri Lanka
Choked 가시
Gashi
Kim Joong-hyun South Korea
Damn Life ダムライフ Kitagawa Hitoshi Japan ††
Here...or There? Do Hay Day Siu Pham Vietnam
Switzerland
I Carried You Home ปาดังเบซาร์ Tongpong Chantarangkul Thailand
Singapore
Lost in Mountain Gao Zipeng China
The Mirror Never Lies Laut Bercermin
("The Ocean Reflects")
Kamila Andini Indonesia
Mourning Soog Morteza Farshbaf Iran
Niño Loy Arcenas Philippines ††
The Passion of a Man named Choe Che-u 동학, 수운 최제우
DongHwa, Soowoon Choe Che-u
Stanley Park South Korea
Return to Burma Midi Z Myanmar
Taiwan
Starry Starry Night 星空 Tom Lin Taiwan
Watch Indian Circus Dekh Indian Circus Mangesh Hadawale India

Korean Cinema Today - Panorama[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Amen 아멘 Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Come Rain, Come Shine 사랑한다, 사랑하지 않는다
Saranghanda, Saranghaji Anneunda
(lit. "I Love You, I Love You Not")
Lee Yoon-ki South Korea
The Day He Arrives 북촌 방향
Bukchon Banghyang (lit. Bukchon-bound)
Hong Sang-soo South Korea
From Seoul to Varanasi 불륜의 시대
Bulryunui Sidae
Jeon Kyu-hwan South Korea
Glove 글러브
Geulreobeu
Kang Woo-suk South Korea
Hanji 달빛 길어올리기
Dalbit Kileoolrigi
Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Hindsight 푸른소금
Pureun Sogeum (lit. "Blue Salt")
Lee Hyun-seung South Korea
Kisses 키스
Kiseu
Directors:
  • Kang Ho-joon
  • Kim Jin-hee
  • Hwang Hee-seong
  • Seo Yong-ho
  • Lee Jung-won
  • Moon In-dae
  • Lee Hyun-chul
  • Kim Doo-heon
South Korea
Pink 핑크
Pingkey
Jeon Soo-il South Korea
Poongsan 풍산개
Pungsangae (lit. "Phungsan Dog")
Juhn Jai-hong South Korea
Red Vacance Black Wedding 붉은 바캉스 검은 웨딩
Buleun Bakangseu Geumeun Weding
Park Chul-soo
Kim Tai-sik
South Korea
Ryang-kang-do: Merry Christmas, North! 량강도 아이들
Ryangkangdo Aideul
Kim Sung-hoon South Korea
Sunny (Director's Cut) 써니
Sseoni
Kang Hyeong-cheol South Korea
War of the Arrows 최종병기 활
Choejongbyeonggi Hwal
Kim Han-min South Korea

Korean Cinema Today - Vision[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Barbie 바비
Babi
Lee Sang-woo South Korea
Beautiful Miss Jin 미스진은 예쁘다
Misseu Jineun Yeobbeuda
Jang Hee-chul South Korea
Black Dove 검은 갈매기
Geumeun Katmaegi
Roh Gyeong-tae South Korea
Dangerously Excited 나는 공무원이다
Naneun Kongmuwonida
(lit. "I'm a Civil Servant")
Koo Ja-hong South Korea
A Fish 물고기
Mulgogi
Park Hong-min South Korea
Jesus Hospital 밍크코트
Mingkeu Koteu (lit. "Mink Coat")
Shin A-ga
Lee Sang-cheol
South Korea
The King of Pigs 돼지의 왕
Dwaejiui wang
Yeon Sang-ho South Korea
The Peach Tree 복숭아나무
Boksunga namu
Ku Hye-sun South Korea
Persimmon 감/Gam Choo Sang-rok South Korea
Romance Joe 로맨스 조
Romaenseu Jo
Lee Kwang-kuk South Korea

Korean Cinema Retrospective[edit]

Kim Kee-duk, On the Front Line of Korean Genre Films[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Barefooted Youth Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Buy My Fist Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Five Marines Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Horse-year Bride Kim Ki-duk South Korea
I Will Be a King for the Day Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Kinship Kim Soo-yong South Korea
Monster Yonggari Kim Ki-duk South Korea
The North and South Kim Ki-duk South Korea
Until That Day Kim Ki-duk South Korea

World Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
170 Hz Joost van Ginkel Netherlands ††
18 Days 18 يوم
Directors:
  • Marwan Hamed (19-19)
  • Ahmad Alaa (Ashraf Seberto)
  • Sherif El Bendari (Curfew)
  • Kamla Abou Zikri (God’s Creation)
  • Yousry Nasrallah (Interior/Exterior)
  • Sherif Arafa (Retention)
  • Khaled Marei (Revolution Cookies)
  • Mariam Abou Ouf (Tahrir 2/2)
  • Ahmad Abdallah (Window)
Egypt
Almayer's Folly La Folie Almayer Chantal Akerman France
Alps Άλπεις
Alpeis
Yorgos Lanthimos Greece
Baikonur Veit Helmer Germany
Kazakhstan
Russia
††
The Bad Intentions Las malas intenciones Rosario García-Montero Peru
Germany
Argentina
The Baron O Barão Edgar Pêra Portugal
Battle of Warsaw 1920 Bitwa warszawska 1920 Jerzy Hoffman Poland
The Beaver Jodie Foster United States
Behold the Lamb John McIlduff United Kingdom
Bellflower Evan Glodell United States
Best Intentions Adrian Sitaru Romania
Blood of My Blood Sangue do Meu Sangue João Canijo Portugal
Blue Bird Gust Van Den Berghe Belgium
A Bottle in the Gaza Sea Une bouteille à la mer Thierry Binisti France
Canada
Israel
Breathing Atmen Karl Markovics Austria
The Cardboard Village Il villaggio di cartone Ermanno Olmi Italy
Chicken with Plums Poulet aux prunes Marjane Satrapi
Vincent Paronnaud
France
Germany
Belgium
Declaration of War La Guerre est déclarée Valérie Donzelli France
Donkeys Burros Odín Salazar Flores Mexico
The Double Steps Los pasos dobles Isaki Lacuesta Spain
Switzerland
††
Early One Morning De bon matin Jean-Marc Moutout France
Belgium
Easy! Scialla! Francesco Bruni Italy
The Enemy Neprijatelj Dejan Zečević Serbia
Croatia
Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ephemeral Weddings Noces éphémères
("The Momentary Marriage")
Reza Serkanian France
Iran
††
Expecting La Espera Francisca Fuenzalida Chile
Faust Alexander Sokurov Russia
Footnote הערת שוליים
He'arat Shulayim
Joseph Cedar Israel
Goodbye First Love Un amour de jeunesse Mia Hansen-Løve France
Germany
Gypsy Cigán Martin Šulík Slovak Republic
Czech Republic
Hard Core Logo 2 Bruce McDonald Canada ††
Kinshasa Kids Marc-Henri Wajnberg Belgium
Hot Hot Hot Beryl Koltz Luxembourg
Belgium
Austria
The Hunter Daniel Nettheim Australia
An Insignificant Harvey Jeff Kopas Canada
Karen Cries in a Bus Karen llora en un bus Gabriel Rojas Vera Colombia
The Kid with a Bike Le gamin au vélo Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne Belgium
France
Italy
King of Devil's Island Kongen av Bastøy Marius Holst Norway
Sweden
Poland
France
Las Acacias Pablo Giorgelli Argentina
Spain
Le Havre Aki Kaurismäki Finland
France
Germany
Los Viejos Martín Boulocq Bolivia ††
Lucky Gil Cates Jr. South Africa
United Kingdom
Mangrove Julie Gilbert
Frédéric Choffat
Switzerland
France
††
Manipulation Pascal Verdosci Switzerland
Germany
Melancholia Lars von Trier Denmark
Sweden
France
Germany
Missione di pace Francesco Lagi Italy ††
On the Ice Andrew Okpeaha MacLean United States
Otelo Burning Sara Blecher South Africa ††
Parked Darragh Byrne Ireland
Finland
The Perfect Stranger El Perfecto Desconocido Toni Bestard Spain
Pina Wim Wenders Germany
France
Porfirio Alejandro Landes Colombia
Rebellion L'Ordre et la Morale Mathieu Kassovitz France
Red Dog Kriv Stenders Australia
Restless Gus Van Sant United States
Rose Róża Wojciech Smarzowski Poland
Seven Acts of Mercy Sette opere di misericordia Gianluca De Serio
Massimiliano De Serio
Italy
Romania
Sleep Tight Mientras duermes Jaume Balagueró Spain
Sleeping Sickness Schlafkrankheit Ulrich Köhler Germany
France
Netherlands
Stella Days Thaddeus O'Sullivan Ireland ††
Summer Games Giochi d'estate Rolando Colla Switzerland
Italy
SuperClásico Ole Christian Madsen Denmark
Taj Winston Furlong Australia ††
Terraferma Emanuele Crialese Italy
That Summer Un été brûlant
("A Burning Hot Summer")
Philippe Garrel France
Three Sisters T Trzy siostrzyczki trupki Maciej Kowalewski Poland
Today I Felt No Fear Hoy No Tuve Miedo Iván Fund Argentina ††
The Tree of Life Terrence Malick United States
Tyrannosaur Paddy Considine United Kingdom
We Have a Pope Habemus Papam Nanni Moretti Italy
France
We Need to Talk About Kevin Lynne Ramsay United Kingdom
Wetlands Guy Édoin Canada
Yatasto Hermes Paralluelo Argentina

Flash Forward[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Courage Wymyk Greg Zgliński Poland ††
The Idiot Idioot Rainer Sarnet Estonia
Joan and the Voices Zhannan ev Dzajner Mikayel Vatinyan Armenia
LA-BAS - A Criminal Education Là-bas Guido Lombardi Italy ††
Memories Corner Audrey Fouché France
Canada
My Father is Baryshnikov Moy papa Baryshnikov Dmitry Povolotsky
Mark Drugoi
Russia ††
Nuit #1 Anne Émond Canada ††
The Odds Simon Davidson Canada ††
Off White Lies אורחים לרגע Maya Kenig Israel ††
Mesh (Walking) Shiar Abdî Turkey
Germany
††

Wide Angle[edit]

Korean Short Film Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Abortion Shim Hyun-seok South Korea
Anesthesia Kim Seok-young South Korea
Anywhere in Seoul, 2010 Kim Min-chul South Korea
A Day Is Far Too Long Lee Seung-yup South Korea
Bugging Heaven; Listen to Her Oh Hyun-ju South Korea
Herstory Kim Jun-ki South Korea
No Land for the People Ha Jung-su South Korea
See You Tomorrow Lee Woo-jung South Korea
Night Market Kim Tae-yong South Korea
Spring on Campus Ahn Seung-hyuk South Korea

Asian Short Film Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
6 to 6 Aditya Assarat Thailand ††
Bahiya & Mahmoud Zaid Abu Hamdan Jordan
United Arab Emirates
Camels Park Ji-youn South Korea
DIY Encouragement Kohei Yoshino Japan
Endless Joke Baik Hyun-jhin South Korea
Five Numbers! Hiroaki Ando Japan
Fly by Night Son Tae-gyum South Korea
I Am Happy Abinash Bikram Shah Nepal
Raw, Cooked, Burned Shahram Mokri Iran ††
Inventing Happy Days Sandrine Dumas France ††
Shelter Ismail Basbeth Indonesia
Starting From A BW Purba Negara Indonesia ††
Thieves Eysham Ali Singapore
Thug Beram Venkat Amudhan India
The Twin Gustav Danielsson Sweden ††

Short Film Showcase[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Modern Family Kim Moon-gyeoung South Korea
Modern Family Kim Kwang-bin South Korea
Peekaboo Damien Power Australia ††

Documentary Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Golden Slumbers Davy Chou Cambodia
France
A Hundred-Year Journey of the Family Kim Duk-chul Japan
South Korea
Jam Docu KANGJUNG
Directors:
  • Jung Yun-seok
  • Kim Tae-il
  • Choi Jin-sung
  • Choi Ha Dong-ha
  • Kyung Soon
  • Yang Dong-gyu
  • Kwon Hyo
  • Hong Hyung-sook
  • Chon Seung-il
South Korea
Money and Honey Lee Ching-hui Taiwan
Please Don't Beat Me, Sir! Shashwati Talukdar
P. Kerim Friedman
India
United States
Quarter No. 4/11 Ranu Ghosh India
The Reason Why I Step Kim Cheol-min South Korea
Sea of Butterfly Park Bae-il South Korea
Shoji & Takao Ide Yoko Japan
The Sound of Old Rooms Sandeep Ray India
South Korea
United States
The Vanishing Spring Light Xu Yun China
Canada

Documentary Showcase[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
311 Tatsuya Mori
Takaharu Yasuoka
Japan
Ari Ari the Korean Cinema Heo Chul
Chung Ji-young
South Korea
Barzakh Mantas Kvedaravičius Finland
Lithuania
Carte Blanche Heidi Specogna Switzerland
Germany
††
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel Alex Stapleton United States
Crulic: The Path to Beyond Anca Damian Romania
Poland
El Gusto Safinez Bousbia Ireland
Algeria
France
El Médico - The Cubatón Story Daniel Fridell Sweden
Estonia
Finland
Cuba
The Golden Age of Korean Cinema & the Legend of Shin Film Cho Jae-hong South Korea
I Am Tom Shadyac United States ††
Indochina, Traces of a Mother Idrissou Mora-Kpai France
Benin
Vietnam
Jig Sue Bourne United Kingdom
Karla's Arrival Koen Suidgeest Spain
Belgium
United States
Mad As Hell: Peter Finch Robert de Young Australia
The Mystery of the Lagoons, Andean Fragments Atahualpa Lichy Venezuela
No More Fear Mourad Ben Cheikh Tunisia
Talking Architect Jeong Jae-eun South Korea
This Is Not a Film Jafar Panahi
Mojtaba Mirtahmasb
France
Yoyochu in the Land of the Rising Sex Masato Ishioka Japan
Yulu
Directors:
China

Animation Showcase[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Great Bear Esben Toft Jacobsen Denmark
Legend of a Rabbit Sun Yijun China
A Letter to Momo Hiroyuki Okiura Japan
Tatsumi Eric Khoo Singapore

Open Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Artist Michel Hazanavicius France
God's Own Child Deiva Thirumagal Vijay Amand.L. India
Leafie 마당을 나온 암탉
Madangeul Naon Amtak
Oh Sung-yoon South Korea
A Monster in Paris Un monstre à Paris Bibo Bergeron France
Belgium
Punch 완득이
Wan-deuki
Lee Han South Korea
Wunderkinder Marcus Otto Rosenmull Germany

Special Program in Focus[edit]

Yonfan, A Touch of Sensuality[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Certain Romance Yonfan South Korea
Double Fixation Yonfan South Korea
In Between Yonfan South Korea
Promising Miss Bowie Yonfan South Korea
Bishonen Yonfan South Korea
Peony Pavilion Yonfan South Korea
Colour Blossoms Yonfan South Korea

Extreme Portuguese Cinema: Six Auteurs in Focus[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Past and Present Manoel de Oliveira Portugal
Doomed Love Manoel de Oliveira Portugal
Francisca Manoel de Oliveira Portugal
Val Abraham Manoel de Oliveira Portugal
The Convent Manoel de Oliveira Portugal
Blood of My Blood João Canijo Portugal
Get a Life João Canijo Portugal
In the Darkness of the Night João Canijo Portugal
Misbegotten João Canijo Portugal
The Phantom João Pedro Rodrigues Portugal
To Die Like a Man João Pedro Rodrigues Portugal
Perpetual Movements:Cine-Tribute to Carlos Paredes Edgar Pêra Portugal
The Baron Edgar Pêra Portugal
Our Beloved Month of August Miguel Gomes Portugal
The Sword and the Rose João Nicolau Portugal

Asian Western: Man of the East[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Rambling Guitarist Buichi Saitō Japan
The Rambler Rides Again Buichi Saitō Japan
Gun in My Hand Fernando Poe, Jr. Philippines
San Bernardo Fernando Poe, Jr. Philippines
Eagle of Wild Field Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Sholay Ramesh Sippy India
Tears of the Black Tiger Wisit Sasanatieng Thailand
The Good, the Bad, the Weird Kim Jee-woon South Korea
Let the Bullets Fly Jiang Wen China
Hong Kong, China

Australian Cinema: Another Face of Australian Cinema[edit]

Asian Western: Man of the East[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Snowtown Justin Kurzel Australia
Mad As Hell: Peter Finch Robert de Young Australia
The Hunter Daniel Nettheim Australia
Taj Winston Furlong Australia ††
Red Dog Kriv Stenders Australia
Peekaboo Damien Power Australia ††

Special Screening[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
The 14 Amazons 十四女英豪
Shí Sì Nǚ Yīng Háo
Cheng Gang
Charles Tung
Hong Kong, China
Chingachgook: The Great Snake 'Chingachgook, die große Schlange Richard Groschopp Germany
The Seventh Bullet Седьмая пуля
Sedmaya pulya
Ali Khamraev Uzbekistan

Midnight Passion[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Caller Matthew Parkhill Puerto Rico
The Catechism Cataclysm Todd Rohal United States ††
Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within Tropa de Elite 2 – O Inimigo Agora é Outro
(lit. "Elite Troop 2: It's Another Enemy Now")
José Padilha Brazil
Grave Encounters The Vicious Brothers Canada
Hard Romantic-er ハードロマンチッカー Gu Su-yeon Japan
The Kick 더 킥
วอนโดนเตะ!!
Prachya Pinkaew South Korea
Thailand
Laddaland ลัดดาแลนด์ Sophon Sakdaphisit Thailand ††
The Raid Serbuan Maut
(lit. "The Deadly Raid")
Gareth Evans Indonesia
Red State Kevin Smith United States
Smuggler スマグラー おまえの未来を運べ
Sumagura
Katsuhito Ishii Japan
Snowtown Justin Kurzel Australia
The Sorcerer and the White Snake 白蛇傳說之法海
Bái Shé Chuán Shuō Zhī Fǎ Hǎi
Ching Siu-tung China
Urban Explorer Andy Fetscher Germany
Vampire Shunji Iwai United States
Canada
The Woman Lucky McKee United States

Closing Film[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Chronicle of My Mother わが母の記
Waga Haha no Ki
Masato Harada Japan

Awards[edit]

  • New Currents Award
    • Mourning - Morteza Farshbaf (Iran)[4]
    • Nino - Loy Arcenas (Philippines)
  • Flash Forward Award
    • LA-BAS - A Criminal Education - Guido Lombardi (Italy)
  • Sonje Award
    • See You Tomorrow - Lee Woo-jung (South Korea)
    • Thug Beram - Venkat Amudhan (India)
    • Special Mention: Bugging Heaven; Listen to Her - Oh Hyun-ju (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: DIY Encouragement - Kohei Yoshino (Japan)
  • BIFF Mecenat Award
    • Sea of Butterfly - Park Bae-il (South Korea)
    • Shoji & Takao - Ide Yoko (Japan)
  • KNN Movie Award
  • FIPRESCI Award
    • Mourning - Morteza Farshbaf (Iran)
  • NETPAC Award
  • Busan Cinephile Award
    • The Twin - Gustav Danielsson (Sweden)
  • Citizen Reviewers' Award
    • The Twin - Gustav Danielsson (Sweden)
  • DGK Award
    • Director: Yeon Sang-ho (The King of Pigs') (South Korea)
    • Actor: Ha Hyun-kwan (Beautiful Miss Jin) (South Korea)
    • Actress: Han Song-hee, Hwang Jung-min (Jesus Hospital) (South Korea)
  • CGV Movie Collage Award
  • Asian Filmmaker of the Year
  • Korean Cinema Award
    • Julietta Sichel (Czech Republic)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "In a first, women host Busan festival opener". Korea JoongAng Daily. 23 September 2011. Retrieved 2014-08-30. 
  2. ^ Harrison, Tianzi (17 October 2011). "Curtains close on 16th Busan International Film Festival". Travel Wire Asia. Retrieved 2014-08-30. 
  3. ^ Bae, Hannah (4 October 2011). "Busan International Film Festival 2011: Asia's largest film festival gets a major makeover". CNN. Retrieved 2014-08-30. 
  4. ^ "(16th) 2011 Busan International Film Festival - Information". Busan International Film Festival. October 2011. Retrieved 2015-10-17. 

External links[edit]