16th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
16th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
Allen G. Nichols (D)
J. T. Daniel (D)
Composition:
Senate
44      0     
House
114      3     

The Sixteenth Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met November 24, 1936, to May 11, 1937, during the term of Governor E.W. Marland.[1]

The Democratic Party dominated both chambers. There were no Republican state senators in 1937 and only three state representatives, as Lieutenant Governor of Oklahoma, James E. Berry served as the President of the Senate. Allen G. Nichols served as President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate and J. T. Daniel served as the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.

Dates of session[edit]

  • Special session: November 24, 1936-January 4, 1937[1]
  • Regular session: January 4-May 11, 1937[1]

Previous: 15th Legislature • Next: 17th Legislature

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
44 0 44
Voting share 100% 0%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
114 3 117
Voting share 97.4% 2.6%

Leadership[edit]

Senate[edit]

There were no Republicans in the state senate in 1937, as Lieutenant Governor of Oklahoma, James E. Berry served as the President of the Senate, giving him a tie-breaking vote and the authority to serve as the presiding officer. Allen G. Nichols served as President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate, the chamber's chief leader and organizer.[2]

House of Representatives[edit]

The Oklahoma Democratic Party held 114 of the 117 seats in the Oklahoma House of Representatives in 1937, allowing them to select the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.[1] J. T. Daniel of Waurika, Oklahoma, was elected by his fellow state representatives to serve as Speaker and J. Kenneth Hogue of Carnegie, Oklahoma, was elected to serve as Speaker Pro Tempore.[1] James C. Nance of Purcell, Oklahoma, served as Majority Floor Leader.[1]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Name Party
1 R. L. Howsley Dem
2 Nat Taylor Dem
2 H. C. Ivester Dem
3 Charles Albright Dem
4 W. F. Hearne Dem
5 C. R. Chamberlin Dem
6 LeRoy Clayton Dem
6 DeRoy Burns Dem
7 H. W. Wright Dem
8 James M. Wilson Dem
9 Charles Duffy Dem
10 John T. Sanford Dem
11 Ray C. Jones Dem
12 Louis Ritzhaupt Dem
13 Tom Waldrep Dem
13 Willard Sowards Dem
14 J. A. Rinehart Dem
14 W. C. Fidler Dem
15 Gerald Spencer Dem
15 W. L. Mauk Dem
16 Leslie Chambers Dem
17 Knox Garvin Dem
17 Merton Munson Dem
18 Oscar Lowrance Dem
18 Joe B. Thompson Dem
19 E. V. George Dem
19 Homer Paul Dem
20 John A. MacDonald Dem
20 Ed King Dem
21 Claud Briggs Dem
22 W. N. Barry Dem
23 Allen G. Nichols Dem
24 Paul Stewart Dem
25 E. P. Hill Dem
26 W. O. Ray Dem
27 Bower Broaddus Dem
27 Joe M. Whitaker Dem
28 R. O. Ingle Dem
29 Jack L. Rorschach Dem
30 Felix Church Dem
31 Henry C. Timmons Dem
32 W. A. Barnett Dem
33 Dennis Bushyhead Dem
34 H. M. Curnutt Dem
  • Table based on state almanac.[2]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
E. B. Arnold Dem Adair
Webster Wilder Rep Alfalfa
Ira Stephenson Dem Atoka
Floyd Harrington Rep Beaver
Watts Brewer Dem Beckham
E. Blumenhagen Dem Blaine
A. N. Leecraft Dem Bryan
Ceph Shoemake Dem Bryan
J. Kenneth Hogue Dem Caddo
D. L. Kelly Dem Caddo
Ellis Gregory Dem Canadian
Charles P. Jones Dem Carter
Wilson Wallace Dem Carter
Floyd Norris Dem Cherokee
Lucien Spear Dem Choctaw
Frank Conner Dem Cimarron
Ben Huey Dem Cleveland
Dale Brown Dem Coal
Ted Fraser Dem Comanche
Roy Hooper Dem Comanche
Charles Flanagan Dem Cotton
Francis Goodpaster Dem Craig
William Cheatham Dem Creek
Homer O'Dell Dem Creek
Roy Page Dem Creek
W. R. Dunn Dem Custer
Lee Howe Dem Delaware
Tupper Jones Dem Dewey
Bert Larason Dem Ellis
Floyd Carrier Rep Garfield
Paul Edwards Rep Garfield
E. W. Foley Dem Garvin
Harold Freeman Dem Garvin
J. D. Carmichael Dem Grady
David C. Roberts Dem Grady
George Streets Dem Grant
Henry W. Worthington Dem Greer
Elmer Willingham Dem Harmon
George Pauls Dem Harper
D. C. Cantrell Dem Haskell
George Oliphant Dem Hughes
Burr Speck Dem Jackson
Drew B. Thomas Dem Jackson
J. T. Daniel Dem Jefferson
Ed Gill Dem Johnston
H. N. Andrews Dem Kay
Ralph C. Haynes Dem Kay
Elbert Stoner Dem Kingfisher
Finis Gillespie Dem Kiowa
J. A. Harwell Dem Latimer
Earl Johnson Dem LeFlore
B. J. Traw Dem LeFlore
Lester Hoyt Dem Lincoln
C. W. Allen Dem Logan
Virgil Stokes Dem Love
J. C. Major Dem Major
Don Welch Dem Marshall
C. J. Howard Dem Mayes
James C. Nance Dem McClain
Bascom Coker Dem McCurtain
Carl Dees Dem McCurtain
Milam King Dem McIntosh
Malcolm Baucum Dem Murray
Herbert Branan Dem Muskogee
F. N. Shoemake Dem Muskogee
Murrell Thornton Dem Muskogee
Thomas Munger Dem Noble
Penn Couch Dem Nowata
Leon C. Phillips Dem Okfuskee
Bryan Billings Dem Oklahoma
LaVerne Carleton Dem Oklahoma
William O. Coe Dem Oklahoma
Ben F. Ellis Dem Oklahoma
Murray Gibbons Dem Oklahoma
B. B. Kerr Dem Oklahoma
C. W. Schwoerke Dem Oklahoma
S. E. Hammond Dem Okmulgee
W. J. Peterson Dem Okmulgee
Harry J. Swan Dem Okmulgee
Harry G. Hunt Dem Osage
Frank Mahan Dem Osage
Jesse A. Harp Dem Ottawa
E. E. Shipley Dem Ottawa
Noel Duncan Dem Pawnee
Elbert Weaver Dem Payne
George H. Hunt Dem Pittsburgh
Huby Jordan Dem Pittsburgh
W. B. McAlester Dem Pittsburgh
Austin Deaton Dem Pontotoc
Aubrey Kerr Dem Pontotoc
Mead Norton Dem Pottawatomie
Ralph Spencer Dem Pottawatomie
Clarence Tankersley Dem Pottawatomie
Louie Gossett Dem Pushmataha
Edgar McVicker Dem Roger Mills
Tom Kight Dem Rogers
V. L. Kiker Dem Seminole
Con Long Dem Seminole
Marvin Wooten Dem Seminole
J. A. Morrow Dem Sequoyah
Sandy Singleton Dem Stephens
Samuel Whitaker Dem Stephens
Wallace Hughes Dem Texas
Monty C. Worthington Dem Tillman
Mat Beard Dem Tulsa
Joe Chambers Dem Tulsa
Seth Eby Dem Tulsa
Herbert Gibson Dem Tulsa
Glade Kirkpatrick Dem Tulsa
Ed Moffett Dem Tulsa
A. E. Montgomery Dem Tulsa
W. B. Lumpkin Dem Wagoner
John M. Holliman Dem Washington
F. E. Raasch Dem Washita
M. T. Pugh Dem Woods
Jesse E. Taylor Dem Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[3]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f A Century to Remember Archived September 10, 2012, at the Wayback Machine., Oklahoma House of Representatives Archived June 22, 2013, at the Wayback Machine. (accessed June 19, 2013)
  2. ^ a b 2005 Oklahoma Almanac, Oklahoma Department of Libraries. (accessed July 1, 2013)
  3. ^ Historic Members, Okhouse.gov (accessed July 1, 2013). Archived 2013-06-29.

External links[edit]