171st New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
171st New York State Legislature
170th 172nd
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1957 – December 31, 1958
Senate
Members 58
President Lt. Gov. George B. DeLuca (D)
Temporary President Walter J. Mahoney (R)
Party control Republican
(1957: 38–20)
(1958: 37–21)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Oswald D. Heck (R)
Party control Republican
Sessions
1st January 9 – March 30, 1957
2nd June 10 – 13, 1957
3rd January 8 – March 26, 1958

The 171st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 9, 1957, to March 26, 1958, during the third and fourth years of W. Averell Harriman's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1953, 58 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Queens (five), Bronx (four), Erie (three), Nassau (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Onondaga (two). The Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Liberal Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1956, was held on November 6. The only statewide elective office up for election was a U.S. Senator from New York. The Republican Attorney General Jacob K. Javits defeated the Democratic/Liberal Mayor of New York Robert F. Wagner Jr.. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for U.S. Senator, was: Republicans 3,724,000; Democrats 2,965,000; and Liberals 301,000.

Five of the six women members of the previous legislature—Assemblywomen Bessie A. Buchanan (Dem.), a retired musical actress and dancer of Harlem; Janet Hill Gordon (Rep.), a lawyer of Norwich; Frances K. Marlatt (Rep.), a lawyer of Mount Vernon; Genesta M. Strong (Rep.), of Plandome Heights; and Mildred F. Taylor (Rep.), a coal dealer of Lyons—were re-elected.

The New York state election, 1957, was held on November 5. No statewide elective offices were up for election. Three vacancies in the State Senate and three vacancies in the Assembly were filled.[1]

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 180th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 9, 1957;[2] and adjourned on March 30.[3]

Oswald D. Heck (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Walter J. Mahoney (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on June 10, 1957;[4] and adjourned on June 13.[5] This session was called, among other things, to consider legislation concerning worker benefits and telephone rates.[6]

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 181st) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 8, 1958;[7] and adjourned on March 26.[8]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Elisha T. Barrett and Thomas A. Duffy changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature. Assemblymen John H. Farrell and A. Gould Hatch were elected to fill vacancies in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
2nd Daniel G. Albert* Republican
3rd William S. Hults, Jr.* Republican
4th Edward J. Speno* Republican
5th Walter G. McGahan* Republican
6th James J. Crisona* Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1957, elected Borough President of Queens
Irving Mosberg Dem./Lib. on January 14, 1958, elected to fill vacancy[9]
7th Irwin Pakula Republican
8th Thomas A. Duffy Dem./Lib.
9th Thomas J. Mackell* Dem./Lib.
10th Herbert I. Sorin* Dem./Lib.
11th Walter E. Cooke* Dem./Lib.
12th Fred G. Moritt* Dem./Lib. resigned on September 13, 1957, to run for the Municipal Court
Jeremiah B. Bloom Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
13th Thomas J. Cuite* Dem./Lib.
14th William T. Conklin Republican
15th Frank J. Pino* Dem./Lib.
16th William Rosenblatt* Dem./Lib.
17th Samuel L. Greenberg* Dem./Lib.
18th Harry Gittleson* Dem./Lib.
19th John J. Marchi Republican
20th MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
21st James Lopez Watson* Dem./Lib.
22nd John P. Morrissey Dem./Lib.
23rd Joseph Zaretzki* Dem./Lib. Minority Leader
24th Joseph R. Marro* Dem./Lib.
25th vacant Francis J. Mahoney (D) was re-elected, but died on December 23, 1956
John H. Farrell* Dem./Lib. on February 14, 1957, elected to fill vacancy[10]
26th Harry Kraf* Democrat
27th Jacob H. Gilbert* Democrat
28th Nathaniel T. Helman* Democrat
29th Joseph F. Periconi Republican
30th Frank S. McCullough* Republican
31st Pliny W. Williamson* Republican Chairman of Judiciary; died on October 21, 1958
32nd William F. Condon* Republican
33rd Thomas C. Desmond* Republican
34th E. Ogden Bush Republican
35th Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
36th Peter J. Dalessandro* Dem./Lib. resigned on July 10, 1957, to become secretary to Joseph Zaretzki[11]
Julian B. Erway Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
37th Henry Neddo* Republican died on January 11, 1957
Albert Berkowitz Republican on February 14, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
38th Thomas F. Campbell* Republican died on March 7, 1957
Owen M. Begley Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
39th Gilbert T. Seelye* Republican
40th Robert C. McEwen* Republican
41st Walter Van Wiggeren* Republican
42nd Fred J. Rath* Republican
43rd Henry A. Wise* Republican
44th Searles G. Shultz* Republican
45th John H. Hughes* Republican
46th Wheeler Milmoe* Republican
47th Warren M. Anderson* Republican
48th George R. Metcalf* Republican
49th Harry K. Morton* Republican
50th Dutton S. Peterson* Republican
51st Frank E. Van Lare* Republican
52nd vacant George T. Manning (R) was re-elected but died on December 1, 1956
A. Gould Hatch* Republican on February 14, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
53rd Austin W. Erwin* Republican Chairman of Finance
54th Earl W. Brydges* Republican
55th Walter J. Mahoney* Republican re-elected Temporary President
56th Stanley J. Bauer* Republican
57th John H. Cooke* Republican
58th George H. Pierce* Republican

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Edwin Corning, Jr.* Dem./Lib.
2nd Harvey M. Lifset Dem./Lib.
Allegany William H. MacKenzie* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Bronx 1st Bernard C. McDonnell* Democrat
2nd Sidney H. Asch* Democrat
3rd Moses J. Epstein Democrat
4th Felipe N. Torres* Democrat
5th Melville E. Abrams* Democrat
6th Walter H. Gladwin* Democrat on October 29, 1957, appointed as a City Magistrate[12]
Ivan Warner Democrat elected on January 14, 1958, to fill vacancy
7th John T. Satriale* Democrat
8th Mitchell J. Sherwin* Democrat on December 13, 1957, appointed as a City Magistrate
Alexander Chananau Democrat elected on January 14, 1958, to fill vacancy
9th William Kapelman* Democrat
10th George W. Harrington Republican
11th Thomas E. Ferrandina Republican
12th Parnell J. T. Callahan Republican
Broome 1st Daniel S. Dickinson, Jr.* Republican
2nd George L. Ingalls* Republican
Cattaraugus Leo P. Noonan* Republican
Cayuga Charles A. Cusick* Republican
Chautauqua A. Bruce Manley* Republican
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Janet Hill Gordon* Republican
Clinton Robert J. Feinberg Republican
Columbia Willard C. Drumm* Republican
Cortland Louis H. Folmer* Republican
Delaware Edwyn E. Mason* Republican
Dutchess Robert Watson Pomeroy* Republican
Erie 1st Thomas J. Runfola* Republican
2nd William E. Adams Republican
3rd William J. Butler* Republican
4th Frank J. Caffery* Dem./Lib.
5th John B. Lis* Dem./Lib.
6th George F. Dannebrock* Republican
7th Julius Volker* Republican
8th William Sadler* Republican
Essex Grant W. Johnson* Republican
Franklin Robert G. Main* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Republican
Genesee John E. Johnson* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Republican
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox* Rep./Lib.
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Dem./Lib.
2nd Samuel Bonom* Democrat
3rd Harry J. Donnelly Republican
4th Bernard Austin* Dem./Lib.
5th John A. Monteleone* Dem./Lib.
6th Bertram L. Baker* Dem./Lib.
7th Louis Kalish* Dem./Lib.
8th Frank Composto* Dem./Lib.
9th Frank J. McMullen* Republican
10th John J. Ryan* Dem./Lib.
11th Eugene F. Bannigan* Dem./Lib. Minority Leader; died on July 4, 1958
12th Luigi R. Marano Republican
13th Lawrence P. Murphy* Dem./Lib.
14th Edward S. Lentol* Dem./Lib.
15th Alfred A. Lama* Dem./Lib.
16th Bernard Haber* Democrat
17th Samuel I. Berman* Dem./Lib.
18th Stanley Steingut* Dem./Lib.
19th Frank S. Samansky* Democrat
20th Joseph R. Corso* Dem./Lib.
21st Bertram L. Podell* Dem./Lib.
22nd Anthony J. Travia* Dem./Lib.
Lewis Benjamin H. Demo* Republican
Livingston Kenneth R. Willard Republican
Madison Harold I. Tyler* Republican
Monroe 1st J. Eugene Goddard* Republican
2nd A. Gould Hatch* Rep./Lib. resigned on February 27, 1957, after election to the State Senate
John J. Conway, Jr. Republican on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
3rd Paul B. Hanks, Jr.* Rep./Lib.
4th Thomas F. Riley* Republican
Montgomery Donald A. Campbell* Republican
Nassau 1st Anthony Barbiero* Republican
2nd Joseph F. Carlino* Republican Majority Leader
3rd Genesta M. Strong* Republican
4th John J. Burns* Republican resigned on September 13, 1957, to run for Supervisor of Oyster Bay[13]
Edwin J. Fehrenbach Republican on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
5th Francis P. McCloskey* Republican
6th Palmer D. Farrington* Republican
New York 1st William F. Passannante* Dem./Lib.
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd John H. Farrell* Dem./Lib. resigned on February 27, 1957, after election to the State Senate
Francis W. Doheny Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1957, elected to fill vacancy
4th Samuel A. Spiegel Democrat
5th Bentley Kassal Dem./Lib.
6th Joseph J. Weiser* Dem./Lib.
7th Daniel M. Kelly* Dem./Lib.
8th Archibald Douglas, Jr.* Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th Herman Katz* Dem./Lib.
11th James C. Thomas* Dem./Lib. died on August 13, 1958
12th Bessie A. Buchanan* Dem./Lib.
13th Orest V. Maresca* Dem./Lib.
14th Kenneth M. Phipps* Dem./Lib.
15th William A. Kummer* Democrat
16th Frank G. Rossetti* Dem./Lib.
Niagara 1st Harold H. Altro Republican
2nd Ernest Curto* Republican
Oneida 1st David R. Townsend Republican
2nd William S. Calli* Republican
Onondaga 1st Lawrence M. Rulison* Republican
2nd Charles A. Schoeneck, Jr.* Republican
3rd Philip R. Chase* Republican
Ontario Robert M. Quigley* Republican
Orange 1st D. Clinton Dominick III* Republican
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans Alonzo L. Waters* Republican
Oswego Edward F. Crawford Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot* Republican
Putnam Willis H. Stephens* Republican
Queens 1st Thomas V. LaFauci* Dem./Lib.
2nd William C. Brennan* Dem./Lib.
3rd Charles T. Eckstein* Republican
4th Frank R. McGlynn, Jr. Dem./Lib.
5th William G. Giaccio* Dem./Lib.
6th Michael G. Rice* Democrat
7th Bernard Dubin* Dem./Lib.
8th John DiLeonardo* Republican
9th Fred W. Preller* Republican
10th Louis Wallach* Dem./Lib.
11th Alfred D. Lerner Rep./Lib.
12th J. Lewis Fox* Dem./Lib.
13th Anthony P. Savarese, Jr.* Republican
Rensselaer Thomas H. Brown* Republican
Richmond 1st Edward J. Amann Jr.* Republican
2nd Lucio F. Russo* Republican
Rockland Robert Walmsley* Republican
St. Lawrence Verner M. Ingram Republican
Saratoga John L. Ostrander* Republican
Schenectady Oswald D. Heck* Republican re-elected Speaker
Schoharie David Enders* Republican
Schuyler Jerry W. Black* Republican
Seneca Lawrence W. Van Cleef* Republican
Steuben Charles D. Henderson Republican
Suffolk 1st Irving L. Price, Jr. Republican
2nd Prescott B. Huntington Republican
3rd James R. Grover, Jr. Republican
Sullivan Hyman E. Mintz* Rep./Lib.
Tioga Richard C. Lounsberry* Republican
Tompkins Ray S. Ashbery* Republican
Ulster Kenneth L. Wilson* Republican
Warren Stuart F. Hawley* Republican
Washington William J. Reid* Republican
Wayne Mildred F. Taylor* Republican
Westchester 1st Malcolm Wilson* Republican on November 4, 1958, elected Lieutenant Governor
2nd Fred S. Suthergreen* Republican
3rd Frances K. Marlatt* Republican
4th Hunter Meighan* Republican
5th William F. Horan* Republican
6th Theodore Hill, Jr.* Republican
Wyoming Harold L. Peet* Republican
Yates Vernon W. Blodgett* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Democrats Gain a State Senate Seat; Assembly's Alignment Is Unchanged in the New York Times on November 6, 1957 (subscription required)
  2. ^ ALBANY SESSION CONVENES TODAY in the New York Times on January 9, 1957 (subscription required)
  3. ^ COURT PLAN DIES AS LEGISLATURE ENDS ITS SESSION in the New York Times on March 31, 1957 (subscription required)
  4. ^ GOVERNOR SCORED ON EVE OF SESSION in the New York Times on June 10, 1957 (subscription required)
  5. ^ SESSION ADJOURNS ON PASSING 2 BILLS HARRIMAN VETOED in the New York Times on June 14, 1957 (subscription required)
  6. ^ HARRIMAN CALL TO LEGISLATURE LISTS 7 SUBJECTS in the New York Times on May 29, 1957 (subscription required)
  7. ^ LEGISLATORS FACE ISSUE OF TAX CUT AT OPENING TODAY in the New York Times on January 8, 1958 (subscription required)
  8. ^ LEGISLATURE ENDS; ACCORD REACHED ON COMPENSATION in the New York Times on March 27, 1958 (subscription required)
  9. ^ 4 SEATS RETAINED IN SPECIAL RACES in the New York Times on January 15, 1958 (subscription required)
  10. ^ FARRELL ELECTED AS STATE SENATOR in the New York Times on February 15, 1957 (subscription required)
  11. ^ State Senator Resigns in the New York Times on July 11, 1957 (subscription required)
  12. ^ Gladwin Named Magistrate in the New York Times on October 30, 1957 (subscription required)
  13. ^ ASSEMBLYMAN RESIGNS; Burns of Oyster Bay Quits to Run for Supervisor in the New York Times on September 14, 1957 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]