172nd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
172nd New York State Legislature
171st 173rd
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1959 – December 31, 1960
Senate
Members 58
President Lt. Gov. Malcolm Wilson (R)
Temporary President Walter J. Mahoney (R)
Party control Republican (34–24)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Oswald D. Heck (R), until May 21, 1959;
Joseph F. Carlino (R), from July 1, 1959
Party control Republican (92–58)
Sessions
1st January 7 – March 25, 1959
2nd July 1, 1959 –
3rd January 6 – April 1, 1960

The 172nd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7, 1959, to April 1, 1960, during the first and second years of Nelson Rockefeller's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1953, 58 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms, the senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Queens (five), Bronx (four), Erie (three), Nassau (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Onondaga (two), the Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Liberal Party and the Independent-Socialist Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1958, was held on November 4. Nelson Rockefeller was elected Governor, and Assemblyman Malcolm Wilson was elected Lieutenant Governor, both Republicans, defeating the incumbent Democrats W. Averell Harriman and George B. DeLuca. The elections of the other four statewide elective offices resulted in a Democratic State Comptroller with Liberal endorsement, a Republican Attorney General, a Democratic Court of Appeals judge with Liberal and Republican endorsement, and a Republican U.S. Senator, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor/Lieutenant Governor, was: Republicans 3,127,000; Democrats 2,270,000; Liberals 284,000; and Independent-Socialists 32,000.

Assemblywoman Janet Hill Gordon (Rep.), a lawyer of Norwich, was elected to the State Senate. The other four women members of the previous legislature—Assemblywomen Bessie A. Buchanan (Dem.), a retired musical actress and dancer of Harlem; ; Frances K. Marlatt (Rep.), a lawyer of Mount Vernon; Genesta M. Strong (Rep.), of Plandome Heights; and Mildred F. Taylor (Rep.), a coal dealer of Lyons—were re-elected. Aileen B. Ryan (Dem.), of the Bronx; and Dorothy Bell Lawrence (Rep.), of Manhattan, both former school teachers, were also elected to the Assembly.

The New York state election, 1959, was held on November 3, the only statewide elective office up for election was Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals. The senior associate judge, Charles S. Desmond, a Democrat, was elected with Republican and Liberal endorsement. Three vacancies in the State Senate and eight vacancies in the Assembly were filled. Assemblywoman Genesta M. Strong (Rep.) was elected to the State Senate, but did not take her seat in 1960.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 182nd) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 7, 1959;[1] and adjourned on March 25.

Oswald D. Heck (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker. Heck died on May 21, 1959.

Walter J. Mahoney (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on July 1, 1959. Majority Leader Joseph F. Carlino (Rep.) was elected Speaker of the Assembly.[2]

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 183rd) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 6, 1960; and adjourned in the early morning of April 1, 1960.[3]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Frank Composto, D. Clinton Dominick III, Lawrence M. Rulison and Janet Hill Gordon changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature. Assembly members Genesta M. Strong and Hunter Meighan were elected to fill vacancies in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
2nd Daniel G. Albert* Republican
3rd William S. Hults, Jr.* Republican on April 1, 1959, appointed as Commissioner of Motor Vehicles[4]
(Genesta M. Strong)* Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy;[5]
did not take her seat and resigned on January 6, 1960, due to ill health[6]
seat remained vacant throughout the 1960 session[7]
4th Edward J. Speno* Republican
5th Jack E. Bronston Dem./Lib.
6th Irving Mosberg* Dem./Lib.
7th Seymour R. Thaler Dem./Lib.
8th Thomas A. Duffy* Dem./Lib.
9th Thomas J. Mackell* Dem./Lib.
10th Herbert I. Sorin* Dem./Lib. on September 18, 1959, appointed as a City Magistrate[8]
Simon J. Liebowitz Democrat on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
11th Walter E. Cooke* Dem./Lib.
12th Jeremiah B. Bloom* Dem./Lib.
13th Frank Composto* Dem./Lib.
14th William T. Conklin* Republican
15th Frank J. Pino* Dem./Lib.
16th William Rosenblatt* Dem./Lib.
17th Samuel L. Greenberg* Dem./Lib.
18th Harry Gittleson* Dem./Lib.
19th John J. Marchi* Republican
20th MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
21st James Lopez Watson* Dem./Lib.
22nd John P. Morrissey* Dem./Lib.
23rd Joseph Zaretzki* Dem./Lib. Minority Leader
24th Joseph R. Marro* Dem./Lib.
25th John H. Farrell* Dem./Lib.
26th Harry Kraf* Democrat
27th Jacob H. Gilbert* Democrat on March 8, 1960, elected to the 86th U.S. Congress[9]
28th Nathaniel T. Helman* Democrat on November 8, 1960, elected to the City Court
29th Joseph F. Periconi* Republican on April 14, 1960, appointed to the New York City Transit Authority[10]
30th Frank S. McCullough* Republican in 1959, appointed as County Judge of Westchester Co.[11]
Hunter Meighan* Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
31st George W. Cornell Republican
32nd William F. Condon* Republican
33rd D. Clinton Dominick III* Republican
34th E. Ogden Bush* Republican
35th Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
36th Julian B. Erway* Dem./Lib.
37th Albert Berkowitz* Republican
38th Owen M. Begley* Dem./Lib.
39th Gilbert T. Seelye* Republican
40th Robert C. McEwen* Republican
41st Walter Van Wiggeren* Republican
42nd Fred J. Rath* Republican
43rd Henry A. Wise* Republican
44th Lawrence M. Rulison* Republican
45th John H. Hughes* Republican
46th Janet Hill Gordon* Republican
47th Warren M. Anderson* Republican
48th George R. Metcalf* Republican
49th Harold A. Jerry, Jr. Republican
50th Dutton S. Peterson* Republican
51st Frank E. Van Lare* Republican
52nd A. Gould Hatch* Republican on November 8, 1960, elected Clerk of Monroe County
53rd Austin W. Erwin* Republican Chairman of Finance
54th Earl W. Brydges* Republican
55th Walter J. Mahoney* Republican re-elected Temporary President
56th Frank J. Glinski Democrat
57th John H. Cooke* Republican
58th George H. Pierce* Republican Chairman of Judiciary

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Edwin Corning, Jr.* Dem./Lib. resigned in August 1959 while in hospital after severe car accident[14]
Frank P. Cox Democrat on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
2nd Harvey M. Lifset* Dem./Lib.
Allegany William H. MacKenzie* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
Bronx 1st Bernard C. McDonnell* Democrat died on August 1, 1959
Donald J. Sullivan Democrat on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
2nd Sidney H. Asch* Democrat
3rd Moses J. Epstein* Democrat died on October 10, 1960
4th Felipe N. Torres* Democrat
5th Melville E. Abrams* Democrat
6th Ivan Warner* Democrat
7th John T. Satriale* Democrat
8th Alexander Chananau* Democrat
9th William Kapelman* Democrat
10th George W. Harrington Republican
11th Aileen B. Ryan Dem./Lib.
12th Fred W. Eggert, Jr. Dem./Lib.
Broome 1st Daniel S. Dickinson, Jr.* Republican
2nd George L. Ingalls* Republican
Cattaraugus Leo P. Noonan* Republican
Cayuga Charles A. Cusick* Republican
Chautauqua A. Bruce Manley* Republican
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Guy L. Marvin Republican
Clinton Robert J. Feinberg* Republican
Columbia Willard C. Drumm* Republican
Cortland Louis H. Folmer* Republican
Delaware Edwyn E. Mason* Republican
Dutchess Robert Watson Pomeroy* Republican
Erie 1st Stephen R. Greco Dem./Lib.
2nd William E. Adams* Republican
3rd William J. Butler* Republican
4th Frank J. Caffery* Dem./Lib.
5th John B. Lis* Dem./Lib.
6th George F. Dannebrock* Republican
7th Julius Volker* Republican
8th William Sadler* Republican
Essex Grant W. Johnson* Republican
Franklin Robert G. Main* Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to the New York Supreme Court
Hayward H. Plumadore Republican on January 5, 1960, elected to fill vacancy[15]
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Republican
Genesee John E. Johnson* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Republican
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox* Republican
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Dem./Lib.
2nd Samuel Bonom* Democrat
3rd Harry J. Donnelly* Republican
4th (Bernard Austin)* Dem./Lib. died on January 6, 1959
Harold W. Cohn Democrat elected on February 17, 1959, to fill vacancy
5th John A. Monteleone* Dem./Lib. resigned to run for the City Court
James V. Mistretta Democrat on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
6th Bertram L. Baker* Dem./Lib.
7th Louis Kalish* Dem./Lib.
8th Guy James Mangano Dem./Lib.
9th Frank J. McMullen* Republican
10th John J. Ryan* Dem./Lib.
11th George A. Cincotta Dem./Lib.
12th Luigi R. Marano* Republican
13th Lawrence P. Murphy* Dem./Lib.
14th Edward S. Lentol* Democrat
15th Alfred A. Lama* Democrat
16th Bernard Haber* Democrat died on February 26, 1959
Irwin Brownstein Democrat on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
17th Samuel I. Berman* Dem./Lib.
18th Stanley Steingut* Dem./Lib.
19th Joseph Kottler Democrat
20th Joseph R. Corso* Democrat
21st Bertram L. Podell* Democrat
22nd Anthony J. Travia* Democrat Minority Leader
Lewis Dwight N. Dudo Republican
Livingston Kenneth R. Willard* Republican
Madison Harold I. Tyler* Republican
Monroe 1st J. Eugene Goddard* Republican
2nd John J. Conway, Jr.* Republican
3rd Paul B. Hanks, Jr.* Republican
4th Thomas F. Riley* Republican
Montgomery Donald A. Campbell* Republican
Nassau 1st Anthony Barbiero* Republican
2nd Joseph F. Carlino* Republican Majority Leader; on July 1, 1959, elected Speaker
3rd Genesta M. Strong* Republican resigned to run for the State Senate
John E. Kingston Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
4th Edwin J. Fehrenbach* Republican
5th Francis P. McCloskey* Republican
6th Palmer D. Farrington* Republican
New York 1st William F. Passannante* Democrat
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd Francis W. Doheny* Democrat
4th Samuel A. Spiegel* Democrat
5th Bentley Kassal* Democrat
6th Joseph J. Weiser* Dem./Lib.
7th Daniel M. Kelly* Dem./Lib.
8th Dorothy Bell Lawrence Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th Martin J. Kelly, Jr. Democrat
11th Lloyd E. Dickens Dem./Lib.
12th Bessie A. Buchanan* Dem./Lib.
13th Orest V. Maresca* Democrat
14th Jose Ramos-Lopez Democrat
15th John J. Walsh Democrat
16th Frank G. Rossetti* Democrat
Niagara 1st Harold H. Altro* Republican
2nd Ernest Curto* Republican
Oneida 1st David R. Townsend* Republican
2nd William S. Calli* Republican
Onondaga 1st Don H. Brown Republican
2nd Charles A. Schoeneck, Jr.* Republican Majority Leader from July 1, 1959
3rd Philip R. Chase* Republican
Ontario Robert M. Quigley* Republican
Orange 1st Daniel Becker Republican
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans Alonzo L. Waters* Republican
Oswego Edward F. Crawford* Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot* Republican
Putnam Willis H. Stephens* Republican
Queens 1st Thomas V. LaFauci* Democrat
2nd William C. Brennan* Democrat
3rd Charles T. Eckstein* Republican
4th Jules G. Sabbatino Democrat
5th William G. Giaccio* Democrat
6th Michael G. Rice* Democrat
7th Moses M. Weinstein Democrat
8th John DiLeonardo* Republican
9th Fred W. Preller* Republican
10th Louis Wallach* Democrat
11th Alfred D. Lerner* Republican
12th J. Lewis Fox* Democrat
13th Anthony P. Savarese, Jr.* Republican
Rensselaer Thomas H. Brown* Republican on April 15, 1959, appointed as a Deputy Motor Vehicles Commissioner
Douglas Hudson Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
Richmond 1st Edward J. Amann Jr.* Republican
2nd Lucio F. Russo* Republican
Rockland Robert Walmsley* Republican
St. Lawrence Verner M. Ingram* Republican
Saratoga John L. Ostrander* Republican
Schenectady Oswald D. Heck* Republican re-elected Speaker; died on May 21, 1959
Joseph F. Egan Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
Schoharie Russell Selkirk Republican
Schuyler Jerry W. Black* Republican
Seneca Francis J. Souhan Democrat
Steuben Charles D. Henderson* Republican
Suffolk 1st Irving L. Price, Jr.* Republican
2nd Prescott B. Huntington* Republican
3rd James R. Grover, Jr.* Republican
Sullivan Hyman E. Mintz* Republican
Tioga Richard C. Lounsberry* Republican
Tompkins Ray S. Ashbery* Republican
Ulster Kenneth L. Wilson* Republican
Warren Richard J. Bartlett Republican
Washington William J. Reid* Republican
Wayne Mildred F. Taylor* Republican
Westchester 1st Christian H. Armbruster Republican
2nd P. Boice Esser Republican
3rd Frances K. Marlatt* Republican
4th Hunter Meighan* Republican resigned to run for the State Senate
Anthony B. Gioffre Republican on November 3, 1959, elected to fill vacancy
5th Robert J. Trainor Republican on September 29, 1960, appointed as D.A. of Westchester Co.[16]
6th Theodore Hill, Jr.* Republican
Wyoming Harold L. Peet* Republican
Yates Paul R. Taylor Republican previously a member from Monroe County

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ ROCKEFELLER FOR TAX RISE TO BAR "FISCAL DISASTER" in the New York Times on January 8, 1959 (subscription required)
  2. ^ STATE ACTS TODAY IN MONAGHAN CASE in the New York Times on July 1, 1959 (subscription required)
  3. ^ 1,014 BILLS LEFT FOR ROCKEFELLER in the New York Times on April 1, 1960 (subscription required)
  4. ^ HULTS IS SWORN IN in the New York Times on April 2, 1959 (subscription required)
  5. ^ NASSAU REMAINS IN G.O.P. COLUMN in the New York Times on November 4, 1959 (subscription required)
  6. ^ MRS. STRONG QUITS AS STATE SENATOR in the New York Times on January 7, 1960 (subscription required)
  7. ^ GOVERNOR BALKS NASSAU ELECTION in the New York Times on January 17, 1960 (subscription required)
  8. ^ 2 CITY JUDGES SWORN in the New York Times on September 19, 1959 (subscription required)
  9. ^ Democrat Wins Easily in Bronx In 3-Way Race for House Seat in the New York Times on March 9, 1960 (subscription required)
  10. ^ PERICONI NAMED TO TRANSIT POST in the New York Times on April 15, 1960 (subscription required)
  11. ^ WESTCHESTER G.O.P. RETAINS CONTROL in the New York Times on November 4, 1959 (subscription required)
  12. ^ ALBANY AIDE PROMOTED; J. J. Sandler Becomes Acting Secretary of Senate in the New York Times on June 19, 1959 (subscription required)
  13. ^ State Senate Elects Sandler as Secretary in the New York Times on January 7, 1960 (subscription required)
  14. ^ Ex-Legislator Quits Hospital in the New York Times on October 5, 1959 (subscription required)
  15. ^ Plumadore Wins Seat in the New York Times on January 6, 1960 (subscription required)
  16. ^ PROSECUTOR NAMED; Governor Appoints Trainor to Westchester Post in the New York Times on September 30, 1960 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]