173rd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
173rd New York State Legislature
172nd 174th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1961 – December 31, 1962
Senate
Members 58
President Lt. Gov. Malcolm Wilson (R)
Temporary President Walter J. Mahoney (R)
Party control Republican (33–25)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Joseph F. Carlino (R)
Party control Republican (84–66)
Sessions
1st January 4 – March 25, 1961
2nd August 21, 1961 –
3rd November 9 – 10, 1961
4th January 3 – March 31, 1962

The 173rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4, 1961, to March 31, 1962, during the third and fourth years of Nelson Rockefeller's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, re-apportioned in 1953, 58 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms, the senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were Kings (nine districts), New York (six), Queens (five), Bronx (four), Erie (three), Nassau (three), Westchester (three), Monroe (two) and Onondaga (two), the Assembly districts consisted either of a single entire county (except Hamilton Co.), or of contiguous area within one county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Liberal Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1960, was held on November 8, the only two statewide elective offices were two seats on the New York Court of Appeals. Two Republican judges were elected, Stanley H. Fuld with Democratic and Liberal endorsement; and Sydney F. Foster with Liberal endorsement. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the average vote for the judges on the different tickets, was: Republicans 3,281,000; Democrats 3,247,000; and Liberals 413,000.

Four of the seven women members of the previous legislature—State Senator Janet Hill Gordon (Rep.), a lawyer of Norwich; and Assemblywomen Bessie A. Buchanan (Dem.), a retired musical actress and dancer of Harlem; Dorothy Bell Lawrence (Rep.), a former school teacher of Manhattan; and Aileen B. Ryan (Dem.), a former school teacher of the Bronx—were re-elected.

The New York state election, 1961, was held on November 7. No statewide elective offices were up for election. Three vacancies in the Assembly were filled.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 184th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 4, 1961;[1] and adjourned on March 25.[2]

Joseph F. Carlino (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Walter J. Mahoney (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on August 21, 1961;[3] and adjourned after a session of six hours.[4] This session was called to consider legislation concerning New York City's school system.

The Legislature met for another special session at the State Capitol in Albany on November 9, 1961;[5] and adjourned on the next day.[6] This session was called to consider legislation concerning the creation of fallout shelters at schools and colleges, and the re-apportionment of New York's congressional districts under the 1960 U.S. census.

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 185th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1962;[7] and adjourned on March 31.[8]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Ivan Warner changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Elisha T. Barrett* Republican
2nd Daniel G. Albert* Republican on November 6, 1962, elected to the New York Supreme Court
3rd Henry M. Curran Republican
4th Edward J. Speno* Republican
5th Jack E. Bronston* Democrat
6th Irving Mosberg* Democrat
7th Seymour R. Thaler* Democrat
8th Thomas A. Duffy* Democrat
9th Thomas J. Mackell* Democrat
10th Simon J. Liebowitz* Democrat
11th Walter E. Cooke* Democrat
12th Jeremiah B. Bloom* Democrat
13th Frank Composto* Democrat on November 6, 1962, elected to the New York City Civil Court
14th William T. Conklin* Republican
15th Frank J. Pino* Democrat
16th William Rosenblatt* Democrat
17th Samuel L. Greenberg* Democrat
18th Harry Gittleson* Democrat on November 6, 1962, elected to the New York City Civil Court
19th John J. Marchi* Republican
20th MacNeil Mitchell* Republican
21st James Lopez Watson* Democrat
22nd John P. Morrissey* Democrat
23rd Joseph Zaretzki* Democrat Minority Leader
24th Joseph R. Marro* Democrat
25th Manfred Ohrenstein Democrat
26th Harry Kraf* Democrat
27th Ivan Warner* Democrat
28th Abraham Bernstein Democrat
29th Joseph E. Marine Democrat
30th Hunter Meighan* Republican
31st George W. Cornell* Republican
32nd William F. Condon* Republican
33rd D. Clinton Dominick III* Republican
34th E. Ogden Bush* Republican
35th Ernest I. Hatfield* Republican
36th Julian B. Erway* Democrat
37th Albert Berkowitz* Republican
38th Owen M. Begley* Democrat
39th George Eustis Paine Republican
40th Robert C. McEwen* Republican
41st Walter Van Wiggeren* Republican
42nd Fred J. Rath* Republican
43rd Henry A. Wise* Republican
44th Lawrence M. Rulison* Republican
45th John H. Hughes* Republican
46th Janet Hill Gordon* Republican
47th Warren M. Anderson* Republican
48th George R. Metcalf* Republican
49th Harold A. Jerry, Jr.* Republican
50th Dutton S. Peterson* Republican
51st Frank E. Van Lare* Republican
52nd Thomas Laverne Republican
53rd Austin W. Erwin* Republican Chairman of Finance
54th Earl W. Brydges* Republican
55th Walter J. Mahoney* Republican re-elected Temporary President
56th Frank J. Glinski* Democrat
57th John H. Cooke* Republican on March 30, 1962, appointed to the New York Court of Claims
58th George H. Pierce* Republican Chairman of Judiciary

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Frank P. Cox* Democrat
2nd Harvey M. Lifset* Democrat
Allegany Don O. Cummings Republican
Bronx 1st Donald J. Sullivan* Democrat
2nd Sidney H. Asch* Democrat resigned on January 19, 1961, appointed to the Municipal Court
Burton M. Fine Democrat on November 7, 1961, elected to fill vacancy
3rd Jerome Schutzer Democrat
4th Felipe N. Torres* Democrat
5th Melville E. Abrams* Democrat
6th Murray Lewinter Democrat
7th John T. Satriale* Democrat
8th Alexander Chananau* Democrat
9th William Kapelman* Democrat
10th Ferdinand J. Mondello Democrat
11th Aileen B. Ryan* Democrat
12th Fred W. Eggert, Jr.* Democrat
Broome 1st Daniel S. Dickinson, Jr.* Republican
2nd George L. Ingalls* Republican Majority Leader
Cattaraugus Jeremiah J. Moriarty Republican
Cayuga George M. Michaels Democrat
Chautauqua A. Bruce Manley* Republican
Chemung Harry J. Tifft* Republican
Chenango Guy L. Marvin* Republican
Clinton Robert J. Feinberg* Republican
Columbia Willard C. Drumm* Republican
Cortland Louis H. Folmer* Republican
Delaware Edwyn E. Mason* Republican
Dutchess Robert Watson Pomeroy* Republican
Erie 1st Stephen R. Greco* Democrat
2nd William E. Adams* Republican
3rd Vincent P. Arnone Democrat
4th Frank J. Caffery* Democrat
5th John B. Lis* Democrat
6th Albert J. Hausbeck Democrat
7th Julius Volker* Republican
8th William Sadler* Republican
Essex Grant W. Johnson* Republican
Franklin Hayward H. Plumadore* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Joseph R. Younglove* Republican
Genesee John E. Johnson* Republican
Greene William E. Brady* Republican
Herkimer Leo A. Lawrence* Republican
Jefferson Orin S. Wilcox* Republican
Kings 1st Max M. Turshen* Democrat
2nd Samuel Bonom* Democrat died on December 15, 1962
3rd Joseph J. Dowd Democrat
4th Harold W. Cohn Democrat
5th Leonard E. Yoswein Democrat
6th Bertram L. Baker* Democrat
7th Louis Kalish* Democrat
8th Guy James Mangano* Democrat
9th Robert F. Kelly Republican
10th John J. Ryan* Democrat
11th George A. Cincotta* Democrat
12th Luigi R. Marano* Republican
13th Lawrence P. Murphy* Democrat
14th Edward S. Lentol* Democrat
15th Alfred A. Lama* Democrat
16th Irwin Brownstein* Democrat
17th Samuel I. Berman* Democrat
18th Stanley Steingut* Democrat
19th Joseph Kottler* Democrat
20th Joseph R. Corso* Democrat
21st Bertram L. Podell* Democrat
22nd Anthony J. Travia* Democrat Minority Leader
Lewis Dwight N. Dudo* Republican
Livingston Kenneth R. Willard* Republican
Madison Harold I. Tyler* Republican
Monroe 1st J. Eugene Goddard* Republican
2nd S. William Rosenberg Republican
3rd Paul B. Hanks, Jr.* Republican
4th Charles F. Stockmeister Democrat
Montgomery Donald A. Campbell* Republican
Nassau 1st Anthony Barbiero* Republican
2nd Joseph F. Carlino* Republican re-elected Speaker
3rd John E. Kingston* Republican
4th Edwin J. Fehrenbach* Republican
5th Francis P. McCloskey* Republican
6th Palmer D. Farrington* Republican on June 26, 1961, appointed Presiding Supervisor of Hempstead[10]
Robert M. Blakeman Republican on November 7, 1961, elected to fill vacancy
New York 1st William F. Passannante* Democrat
2nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
3rd Francis W. Doheny* Democrat
4th Samuel A. Spiegel* Democrat
5th Bentley Kassal* Democrat
6th Joseph J. Weiser* Democrat
7th Daniel M. Kelly* Democrat
8th Dorothy Bell Lawrence Republican
9th John R. Brook* Republican
10th Mark Lane Democrat
11th Lloyd E. Dickens* Democrat
12th Bessie A. Buchanan* Democrat
13th Orest V. Maresca* Democrat
14th Jose Ramos-Lopez* Democrat
15th John J. Walsh* Democrat
16th Frank G. Rossetti* Democrat
Niagara 1st Harold H. Altro* Republican
2nd Ernest Curto* Republican
Oneida 1st Paul A. Worlock Democrat
2nd William S. Calli* Republican
Onondaga 1st Don H. Brown* Republican
2nd George P. Savage Democrat
3rd Philip R. Chase* Republican
Ontario Robert M. Quigley* Republican
Orange 1st Daniel Becker* Republican
2nd Wilson C. Van Duzer* Republican
Orleans Alonzo L. Waters* Republican
Oswego Edward F. Crawford* Republican
Otsego Paul L. Talbot* Republican
Putnam Willis H. Stephens* Republican
Queens 1st Thomas V. LaFauci* Democrat
2nd William C. Brennan* Democrat
3rd Charles T. Eckstein* Republican
4th Jules G. Sabbatino* Democrat
5th William G. Giaccio* Democrat
6th Michael G. Rice* Democrat
7th Moses M. Weinstein* Democrat
8th Michael J. Capanegro Democrat
9th Fred W. Preller* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
10th Louis Wallach* Democrat
11th Alfred D. Lerner* Republican
12th J. Lewis Fox* Democrat
13th Anthony P. Savarese, Jr.* Republican
Rensselaer Douglas Hudson* Republican
Richmond 1st Edward J. Amann Jr.* Republican
2nd Lucio F. Russo* Republican
Rockland Joseph F. X. Nowicki Republican
St. Lawrence Verner M. Ingram* Republican
Saratoga John L. Ostrander* Republican resigned to run for Surrogate of Saratoga County
Stanley L. Van Rensselaer Republican on November 7, 1961, elected to fill vacancy
Schenectady Joseph F. Egan* Republican
Schoharie Russell Selkirk* Republican
Schuyler Jerry W. Black* Republican
Seneca Theodore D. Day Republican
Steuben Charles D. Henderson* Republican
Suffolk 1st Perry B. Duryea, Jr. Republican
2nd Prescott B. Huntington* Republican
3rd James R. Grover, Jr.* Republican on November 6, 1962, elected to the 88th U.S. Congress
Sullivan Hyman E. Mintz* Republican
Tioga Richard C. Lounsberry* Republican
Tompkins Ray S. Ashbery* Republican
Ulster Kenneth L. Wilson* Republican
Warren Richard J. Bartlett Republican
Washington William J. Reid* Republican
Wayne Joseph C. Finley Republican
Westchester 1st Christian H. Armbruster Republican
2nd P. Boice Esser Republican
3rd George E. Van Cott Republican
4th Anthony B. Gioffre* Republican
5th John J. S. Mead Republican
6th Bernard G. Gordon Republican
Wyoming Harold L. Peet* Republican
Yates Paul R. Taylor* Republican

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Carlino Picks Ingalls and Preller For Key Posts in the Assembly in the New York Times on January 5, 1961 (subscription required)
  2. ^ G.O.P. Leaders Assailed on Loss of City Bills in "Dismal" Finish in the New York Times on March 27, 1961 (subscription required)
  3. ^ SPECIAL SESSION SET FOR AUG. 21 ON SCHOOL ISSUE in the New York Times on August 14, 1961 (subscription required)
  4. ^ REFORM ORDERED; LEGISLATURE ACTS ON CITY'S SCHOOLS in the New York Times on August 22, 1961 (subscription required)
  5. ^ ALBANY SESSION SET ON SHELTERS AND DISTRICTING in the New York Times on October 22, 1961 (subscription required)
  6. ^ VOTING IS CLOSE; City House Delegation Cut by Three in the New York Times on November 11, 1961 (subscription required)
  7. ^ 3 NEW ASSEMBLYMEN; 2 Republicans and a Democrat Take Seats at Albany in the New York Times on January 4, 1962 (subscription required)
  8. ^ CARLINO CHARGES WAGNER OFFERED "DEAL" ON JUDGES in the New York Times on April 2, 1962 (subscription required)
  9. ^ J. J. Sullivan Appointed As Senate Secy. in The Times Record, of Troy, on May 4, 1961
  10. ^ L.I. Supervisor Sworn In in the New York Times on June 27, 1961 (subscription required)

Sources[edit]