17th Congress of the Philippines

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
17th Congress of the Philippines
July 25, 2016 – 2019
Official seal of the Congress of the Republic of the Philippines.
President Rodrigo Duterte (PDP–Laban)
Vice President Leni Robredo (Liberal)
Senate
Senate President Tito Sotto (NPC)[1]
Senate President pro tempore Ralph Recto (Liberal)[2]
Majority leader Juan Miguel Zubiri (PDP–Laban)[1]
Minority leader Franklin Drilon (Liberal)[3]
Members 24
House of Representatives
House Speaker Pantaleon Alvarez (PDP–Laban)
Deputy Speakers

Since July 25, 2016

Since August 15, 2016

Since August 16, 2016

Since August 9, 2017
Majority leader Rodolfo Fariñas (PDP–Laban)
Minority leader Danilo Suarez (Lakas)
Members 297

The Seventeenth Congress of the Philippines (Filipino: Ikalabimpitong Kongreso ng Pilipinas) is the current meeting of the national legislature of the Republic of the Philippines, composed of the Senate and House of Representatives. The convention of the 17th Congress was followed by the 2016 Senate election, which will replace half of the Senate membership, and the 2016 House of Representatives elections which elected the entire membership of the House of Representatives.

The House of Representatives meets in Batasang Pambansa Complex and the Senate will meet in the GSIS Building from July 25, 2016 to a certain date in 2019, from the first to third year of the presidency of Rodrigo Duterte; this will be the end of tenure for senators elected in 2013. The 17th Congress was officially opened by President Duterte together with the joint session of the Senate and the House of Representatives.

Leadership[edit]

  • All terms started on July 25, 2016 unless otherwise noted.

Senate[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Composition[edit]

Senate
Philippine Senate composition.svg
24 senators




House of Representatives
Philippine House of Representatives composition.svg
297 representatives



Both chambers of Congress are divided into parties and blocs. While members are elected via parties, blocs are the basis for committee memberships. Only members of the majority and minority blocs are accorded committee memberships, this is how blocs are determined:

  • Majority bloc: All members who voted for the Senate President or Speaker during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Minority bloc: All members who voted for the second-placed candidate during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Independent minority bloc: All members who did not vote for the winning or second-best nominee during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Independent bloc: All members who abstained from voting during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Not a member of any bloc: All members who have not voted during the Senate presidential or speakership election.

In the speakership election, several members abstained from voting. They, along with the members who voted for the losing candidate voted on who would be the minority leader.

Senate[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Membership[edit]

Senate[edit]

The Senate of the 17th Congress is represented by 3 senators from Central Luzon region, 13 senators from Metro Manila region, 2 senators from Calabarzon region, 2 senators from Bicol Region, 1 senator from Western Visayas region, 2 senators from Northern Mindanao region, and 1 senator from Soccsksargen region. 10 regions in the Philippines have no representation in the Senate of the 17th Congress, while Metro Manila is represented by 13, a majority of the total number of senators.

Senator Party Terms Bloc City/municipality of registration
Number Starts Ends
1. Sonny Angara LDP 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Baler (Central Luzon)
2. Bam Aquino Liberal 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Minority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
3. Nancy Binay UNA 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Makati (Metro Manila)
4. Alan Peter Cayetano Nacionalista 2 June 30, 2013 May 17, 20172 Majority Taguig (Metro Manila)
5. Leila de Lima Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 20221 Minority Iriga (Bicol)
6. Franklin Drilon Liberal 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Iloilo City (Western Visayas)
7. JV Ejercito PMP 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority San Juan (Metro Manila)
8. Francis Escudero Independent 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Sorsogon City (Bicol)
9. Win Gatchalian NPC 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Valenzuela (Metro Manila)
10. Richard J. Gordon Independent 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Olongapo (Central Luzon)
11. Gregorio Honasan UNA 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Marikina (Metro Manila)
12. Risa Hontiveros Akbayan 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Manila (Metro Manila)
13. Panfilo Lacson Independent 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Imus (Calabarzon)
14. Loren Legarda NPC 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Malabon (Metro Manila)
15. Manny Pacquiao PDP–Laban 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Kiamba (Soccsksargen)
16. Francis Pangilinan Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
17. Aquilino Pimentel III PDP–Laban 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Cagayan de Oro (Northern Mindanao)
18. Grace Poe Independent 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority San Juan (Metro Manila)
19. Ralph Recto Liberal 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Lipa (Calabarzon)
20. Tito Sotto NPC 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
21. Antonio Trillanes Nacionalista 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Minority Caloocan (Metro Manila)
22. Joel Villanueva Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Bocaue (Central Luzon)
23. Cynthia Villar Nacionalista 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Las Piñas (Metro Manila)
24. Juan Miguel Zubiri PDP–Laban[9] 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Malaybalay (Northern Mindanao)
Notes
^1 Currently detained.
^2 Left office after being appointed as Secretary of Foreign Affairs.[10]

House of Representatives[edit]

Parties that hold the seats in each legislative district and party-list in the 17th Congress. Party-list seats are denoted by boxes on the right side. Metro Manila is magnified at the upper right corner.

District representatives[edit]

Province/City District Representative Party Term Bloc
Abra Lone Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos[11] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Agusan del Norte 1st Lawrence Lemuel Fortun Liberal 2 Majority
2nd Erlpe John Amante Nacionalista 2 Majority
Agusan del Sur 1st Maria Valentina Plaza PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Evelyn Plaza-Mellana PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Aklan Lone Carlito Marquez PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Albay 1st Edcel Lagman Liberal 1 Independent minority
2nd Joey Salceda PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd Fernando Gonzalez PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Antipolo 1st Cristina Roa-Puno NUP 1 Majority
2nd Romeo Acop NUP 3 Majority
Antique Lone Paolo Everardo Javier PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Apayao Lone Eleanor Bulut-Begtang NPC 3 Majority
Aurora Lone Bellaflor Angara-Castillo LDP 2 Majority
Bacolod Lone Greg Gasataya PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Baguio Lone Mark Go Nacionalista 1 Majority
Basilan Lone Jum Akbar3 Liberal 1 Majority
Bataan 1st Geraldine Roman[12] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Jose Enrique Garcia III NUP 1 Majority
Batanes Lone Henedina Abad5 Liberal 3 Majority
Batangas 1st Eileen Ermita-Buhain Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd Raneo Abu Nacionalista 2 Majority
3rd Maria Theresa Collantes PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th Lianda Bolilia Liberal 1 Majority
5th Mario Vittorio Mariño Liberal 1 Majority
6th Vilma Santos-Recto Liberal 1 Majority
Benguet Lone Ronald Cosalan Liberal 3 Majority
Biliran Lone Rogelio Espina Liberal 3 Majority
Biñan Lone Marlyn Alonte-Naguiat PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Bohol 1st Rene Relampagos Liberal 3 Majority
2nd Erico Aristotle Aumentado NPC 2 Majority
3rd Arthur Yap PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Bukidnon 1st Maria Lourdes Acosta-Alba Liberal 2 Majority
2nd Florencio Flores, Jr. Nacionalista 3 Majority
3rd Manuel Zubiri Liberal 1 Majority
4th Rogelio Neil Roque NPC 2 Majority
Bulacan 1st Jose Antonio Sy-Alvarado[13] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Gavini Pancho NUP 2 Majority
3rd Lorna Silverio NUP 1 Majority
4th Linabelle Ruth Villarica Liberal 3 Majority
Cagayan 1st Ramon Nolasco Liberal 1 Majority
2nd Baby Aline Vargas-Alfonso NUP 2 Majority
3rd Randolph Ting NUP 3 Majority
Cagayan de Oro 1st Rolando Uy PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Maximo Rodriguez, Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Caloocan 1st Dale Malapitan[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Edgar Erice Liberal 2 Independent minority
Camarines Norte 1st Renato Unico, Jr. PDP-Laban[15] 1 Majority
2nd Marisol Panotes PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Camarines Sur 1st Rolando Andaya, Jr.[13] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Luis Raymund Villafuerte PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd Gabriel Bordado, Jr. Liberal 1 Majority
4th Arnulfo Fuentebella NPC 1 Majority
5th Salvio Fortuno Liberal 3 Majority
Camiguin Lone Xavier Jesus Romualdo[12] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Capiz 1st Emmanuel Billones Liberal 1 Independent minority
2nd Fredenil Castro NUP 2 Majority
Catanduanes Lone Cesar Sarmiento[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Cavite 1st Francis Gerald Abaya Liberal 2 Majority
2nd Strike Revilla PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd Alex Advincula PDP-Laban 2 Majority
4th Jennifer Barzaga NUP 1 Majority
5th Roy Loyola[14] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
6th Luis Ferrer IV NUP 2 Majority
7th Abraham Tolentino[14] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Cebu 1st Gerald Anthony Gullas, Jr. Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd Wilfredo Caminero PDP-Laban[16] 2 Majority
3rd Gwendolyn Garcia PDP-Laban/1-Cebu 2 Majority
4th Benhur Salimbangon NUP/1-Cebu 3 Majority
5th Ramon Durano VI NPC 1 Majority
6th Jonas Cortes PDP-Laban[16] 1 Majority
7th Peter John Calderon PDP-Laban[16] 1 Majority
Cebu City 1st Raul del Mar PDP-Laban/BOPK 2 Majority
2nd Rodrigo Abellanosa PDP-Laban/BOPK[16] 2 Majority
Compostela Valley 1st Maria Carmen Zamora PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Ruwel Peter Gonzaga PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Cotabato 1st Jesus Sacdalan[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Nancy Catamco[12] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd Jose Tejada Nacionalista 2 Majority
Davao City 1st Karlo Nograles PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Mylene Garcia-Albano[14] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd Alberto Ungab Nacionalista 1 Majority
Davao del Norte 1st Pantaleon Alvarez PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Antonio Floirendo, Jr. PDP-Laban/Kusog Baryohanon 1 Majority
Davao del Sur Lone Mercedes Cagas Nacionalista 2 Majority
Davao Occidental Lone Lorna Bautista-Bandigan PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Davao Oriental 1st Corazon Nuñez-Malanyaon Nacionalista 1 Majority
2nd Joel Mayo Almario[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Dinagat Islands Lone Kaka Bag-ao Liberal 2 Majority
Eastern Samar Lone Ben Evardone PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Guimaras Lone Maria Lucille Nava[15] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Ifugao Lone Teodoro Baguilat, Jr. Liberal 3 Independent minority
Iligan Lone Frederick Siao UNA 1 Majority
Ilocos Norte 1st Rodolfo Fariñas PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Imelda Marcos Nacionalista 3 Majority
Ilocos Sur 1st Deogracias Victor Savellano Nacionalista 1 Majority
2nd Eric Singson[11] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Iloilo 1st Oscar Garin, Jr. PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Arcadio Gorriceta Liberal 2 Majority
3rd Arthur Defensor, Jr. PDP-Laban 3 Majority
4th Ferjenel Biron NUP 1 Majority
5th Raul Tupas NPC 1 Majority
Iloilo City Lone Jerry Treñas[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Isabela 1st Rodolfo Albano III[12] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Ana Cristina Go Liberal 3 Majority
3rd Napoleon Dy NPC 3 Majority
4th Maria Lourdes Aggabao NPC 1 Majority
Kalinga Lone Allen Jesse Mangaoang Liberal 1 Majority
La Union 1st Pablo Ortega Liberal 1 Majority
2nd Sandra Eriguel[13] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Laguna 1st Arlene Arcillas-Nazareno Liberal 1 Minority
2nd Joaquin Chipeco, Jr. Liberal 2 Majority
3rd Sol Aragones PDP-Laban 2 Majority
4th Benjamin Agarao, Jr. Liberal 2 Majority
Lanao del Norte 1st Mohamad Khalid Dimaporo[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Abdullah Dimaporo NPC 2 Majority
Lanao del Sur 1st Ansaruddin Adiong[12] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Mauyag Papandayan, Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Lapu-Lapu City Lone Aileen Radaza PDP-Laban[16] 2 Majority
Las Piñas Lone Mark Villar2 Nacionalista 3 Majority
Leyte 1st Yedda Romualdez Lakas 1 Majority
2nd Henry Ong NPC 1 Majority
3rd Vicente Veloso[15] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th Lucy Torres-Gomez[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
5th Jose Carlos Cari Liberal 3 Majority
Maguindanao 1st Bai Sandra Sema PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Zajid Mangudadatu[15] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Makati 1st Monsour Del Rosario PDP-Laban 1 Minority
2nd Luis Campos, Jr. UNA 1 Minority
Malabon Lone Federico Sandoval II[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Mandaluyong Lone Alexandria Gonzales[15] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Manila 1st Manuel Luis Lopez NPC 1 Majority
2nd Carlo Lopez Liberal 3 Majority
3rd Yul Servo PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th   Edward Maceda Asenso Manileño 1 Majority
5th Cristal Bagatsing PDP-Laban/KABAKA 1 Majority
6th Rosenda Ann Ocampo PDP-Laban/KKK 3 Majority
Marikina 1st Bayani Fernando PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Miro Quimbo Liberal 3 Majority
Marinduque Lone Lord Allan Jay Velasco PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Masbate 1st Maria Vida Espinosa-Bravo NUP 2 Majority
2nd Elisa Olga Kho PDP-Laban 2 Majority
3rd Scott Davies Lanete[12] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Misamis Occidental 1st Jorge Almonte[14] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Henry Oaminal Nacionalista 2 Majority
Misamis Oriental 1st Peter Unabia[14] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Juliette Uy NUP 2 Majority
Mountain Province Lone Maximo Dalog4 Liberal 3 Majority
Muntinlupa Lone Ruffy Biazon PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Navotas Lone Toby Tiangco Independent 3 Independent
Negros Occidental 1st Melecio Yap NPC 1 Majority
2nd Leo Rafael Cueva NUP 2 Majority
3rd Alfredo Benitez[17] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
4th Juliet Marie Ferrer NUP 1 Majority
5th Alejandro Mirasol PDP-Laban 2 Majority
6th Mercedes Alvarez NPC 3 Majority
Negros Oriental 1st Jocelyn Limkaichong Liberal 1 Majority
2nd Manuel Sagarbarria NPC 1 Majority
3rd Arnulfo Teves[15] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Northern Samar 1st Raul Daza Liberal 3 Independent minority
2nd Edwin Ongchuan NUP 1 Majority
Nueva Ecija 1st Estrelita Suansing[14] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Micaela Violago PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd Rosanna Vergara PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th Magnolia Antonino-Nadres PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Nueva Vizcaya Lone Luisa Lloren Cuaresma PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Occidental Mindoro Lone Josephine Ramirez-Sato Liberal 2 Majority
Oriental Mindoro 1st Paulino Salvador Leachon Liberal 2 Majority
2nd Reynaldo Umali[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Palawan 1st Franz Alvarez[13] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Frederick Abueg Liberal 2 Majority
3rd Gil Acosta NPC 1 Majority
Pampanga 1st Carmelo Lazatin II PDP-Laban/Lingap Lugud 1 Majority
2nd Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd Aurelio Gonzales, Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th Juan Pablo Bondoc PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Pangasinan 1st Jesus Celeste PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd Leopoldo Bataoil Liberal 3 Majority
3rd Rosemarie Arenas[11] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
4th Christopher De Venecia Liberal 1 Majority
5th Amado Espino, Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
6th Marlyn Primicias-Agabas NPC 3 Majority
Parañaque 1st Eric Olivarez PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Gustavo Tambunting PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Pasay Lone Imelda Calixto-Rubiano Liberal 3 Majority
Pasig Lone Richard Eusebio Nacionalista 1 Minority
Quezon 1st Trina Enverga NPC 1 Majority
2nd Vicente Alcala Liberal 2 Majority
3rd Danilo Suarez Lakas 1 Minority
4th Angelina Tan NPC 2 Majority
Quezon City 1st Vincent Crisologo[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Winston Castelo[12] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd Jorge Banal Liberal 3 Majority
4th Feliciano Belmonte, Jr. Liberal 3 Majority
5th Alfred Vargas[12] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
6th Jose Christopher Belmonte Liberal 2 Majority
Quirino Lone Dakila Carlo Cua PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Rizal 1st Michael John Duavit NPC 1 Majority
2nd Isidro Rodriguez, Jr. NPC 2 Majority
Romblon Lone Emmanuel Madrona Nacionalista 1 Majority
Samar 1st Edgar Sarmiento Liberal 1 Majority
2nd Milagrosa Tan NPC 2 Majority
San Jose del Monte Lone   Florida Robes Arangkada San Joseño 1 Majority
San Juan Lone Ronaldo Zamora[14] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Sarangani Lone Rogelio Pacquiao[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Siquijor Lone Ramon Vicente Rocamora PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Sorsogon 1st Evelina Escudero NPC 2 Majority
2nd Deogracias Ramos, Jr.[15] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
South Cotabato 1st Pedro Acharon, Jr. NPC 3 Majority
2nd Ferdinand Hernandez PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Southern Leyte Lone Roger Mercado Liberal 1 Majority
Sultan Kudarat 1st   Suharto Mangudadatu PTM 1 Majority
2nd Horacio Suansing, Jr.[14] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Sulu 1st Tupay Loong1 NUP 1
2nd Abdulmunir Arbison[12] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Surigao del Norte 1st Francisco Jose Matugas II PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Robert Ace Barbers PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Surigao del Sur 1st Prospero Pichay, Jr. Lakas 1 Majority
2nd Johnny Pimentel PDP-Laban 1 Majority
TaguigPateros 1st Arnel Cerafica PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Taguig 2nd Pia Cayetano Nacionalista 1 Majority
Tarlac 1st Charlie Cojuangco NPC 1 Majority
2nd Victor Yap NPC 1 Majority
3rd Noel Villanueva NPC 2 Majority
Tawi-Tawi Lone Ruby Sahali[14] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Valenzuela 1st Weslie Gatchalian NPC 1 Majority
2nd Eric Martinez PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Zambales 1st Jeffrey Khonghun Liberal 2 Majority
2nd Cherry Deloso-Montalla Liberal 2 Majority
Zamboanga City 1st Celso Lobregat PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd Manuel Dalipe NPC 1 Majority
Zamboanga del Norte 1st Seth Frederick Jalosjos Nacionalista 3 Majority
2nd Glona Labadlabad[15] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd Isagani Amatong Liberal 2 Majority
Zamboanga del Sur 1st Divina Grace Yu[12] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Aurora Enerio-Cerilles NPC 3 Majority
Zamboanga Sibugay 1st Wilter Palma II PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd Dulce Ann Hofer PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Notes
^1 Died on June 30, 2016, before taking office.[18]
^2 Resigned after being appointed as Secretary of Public Works and Highways on August 1, 2016.[19]
^3 Died on November 11, 2016.[20]
^4 Died on June 3, 2017.[21]
^5 Died on October 8, 2017.[22]

Party-list representatives[edit]

Party Representative Term Bloc
1st Consumers Alliance for Rural Energy, Inc. (1-CARE) Carlos Roman Uybarreta 1 Majority
Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 1 Minority
Abang Lingkod (ABANG LINGKOD) Joseph Stephen Paduano 2 Majority
Abono Conrado Estrella III 2 Majority
Vini Nola Ortega 1 Majority
Alliance of Concerned Teachers (ACT TEACHERS) Antonio Tinio 3 Independent minority
Francisca Castro 1 Independent minority
Acts-Overseas Filipino Workers Coalition of Organizations (ACTS-OFW) Aniceto Bertiz III 1 Minority
Advocacy for Teacher Empowerment through Action, Cooperation and Harmony towards Educational Reforms, Inc. (A TEACHER) Julieta Cortuna 3 Minority
Agbiag! Timpuyog Ilocano, Inc. (AGBIAG!) Michaelina Antonio 1 Majority
Agri-Agra na Reporma para sa Magsasaka ng Pilipinas Movement (AGRI) Delphine Lee 2 Minority
Orestes Salon 1 Minority
Agricultural Sector Alliance of the Philippines (AGAP) Rico Geron 2 Majority
Akbayan Citizens' Action Party (AKBAYAN) Tomasito Villarin 1 Independent minority
Ako Bicol Political Party (AKO BICOL) Rodel Batocabe 3 Majority
Alfredo Garbin, Jr. 1 Minority
Christopher Co 3 Majority
Alliance of Organizations, Networks and Associations of the Philippines (ALONA) Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 1 Minority
An Waray Victoria Isabel Noel 2 Majority
Anak Mindanao (AMIN) Amihilda J. Sangcopan 1 Majority
Makmod Mending, Jr. 2 Majority
Sitti Djalia Turabin (until October 2, 2017) 2 Majority
Anakpawis Ariel Casilao 1 Independent minority
Ang Asosasyon Sang Mangunguma Nga Bisaya Owa Mangunguma (AAMBIS-OWA) Sharon Garin 3 Majority
Ang Kabuhayan Dennis Laogan 1 Majority
Ang Mata'y Alagaan (MATA) Tricia Nicole Velasco-Catera 1 Majority
Ang National Coalition of Indigenous Peoples Action Na! (ANAC-IP) Jose Panganiban, Jr. 2 Majority
Angkla: Ang Partido ng mga Pilipinong Marino (ANGKLA) Jesulito Manalo 2 Majority
Arts Business and Science Professionals (ABS) Eugene Michael De Vera 1 Minority
Ating Agapay Sentrong Samahan ng mga Obrero (AASENSO) Teodoro Montoro 1 Majority
Bagong Henerasyon (BH) Bernadette Herrera-Dy 1 Majority
Bayan Muna Carlos Isagani Zarate 2 Independent minority
Buhay Hayaan Yumabong (BUHAY) Mariano Michael Velarde, Jr. 3 Majority
Lito Atienza 2 Minority
Butil Farmers Party (BUTIL) Cecilia Leonila Chavez 1 Minority
Citizens' Battle Against Corruption (CIBAC) Sherwin Tugna 3 Majority
Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Philippines (SENIOR CITIZENS) Francisco Datol, Jr. 1 Majority
Milagros Aquino Magsaysay 1 Majority
Cooperative NATCCO Network Party (COOP-NATCCO) Anthony Bravo 2 Minority
Sabiniano Canama 1 Majority
Democratic Independent Workers Association (DIWA) Emmeline Aglipay-Villar 3 Majority
Gabriela Women's Party (GABRIELA) Emmi de Jesus 3 Independent minority
Arlene Brosas 1 Independent minority
Kabalikat ng Mamamayan (KABAYAN) Ciriaco S. Calalang 1 Minority
Ron Salo 1 Majority
Harry Roque (until October 30, 2017) 1 Majority
Kabataan (KABATAAN) Sarah Jane Elago 1 Independent minority
Kalinga: Advocacy for Social Empowerment and Nation Building through Easing Poverty (KALINGA) Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 3 Minority
KUSUG TAUSUG Shernee Tan 3 Majority
LPG Marketers Association (LPGMA) Arnel Ty 3 Majority
Magdalo Para sa Pilipino (MAGDALO) Gary Alejano 2 Independent minority
Manila Teachers' Savings and Loan Association (MANILA TEACHERS) Virgilio Lacson 1 Majority
One Patriotic Coalition of Marginalized Nationals (1PACMAN) Enrico Pineda 1 Majority
Michael Romero 1 Majority
Puwersa ng Bayaning Atleta (PBA) Mark Aeron Sambar 1 Majority
Jericho Jonas Nograles 1 Majority
Serbisyo sa Bayan Party (SBP) Ricardo Belmonte, Jr. 1 Majority
Social Amelioration & Genuine Intervention on Poverty (1-SAGIP) Rodante Marcoleta 1 Majority
Trade Union Congress Party (TUCP) Raymond Democrito Mendoza 3 Majority
Una ang Edukasyon (1-ANG EDUKASYON) Salvador Belaro, Jr. 1 Majority
You Against Corruption and Poverty (YACAP) Benhur Lopez, Jr. 1 Majority

Committees[edit]

Constitutional bodies[edit]

Committee Senate House of Representatives
Chairman Party Minority leader Party Chairman Party District Minority leader Party District
Commission on Appointments Koko Pimentel PDP-Laban Francis Pangilinan Liberal Ronaldo Zamora PDP-Laban San Juan Julieta Cortuna A TEACHER Party-list
Senate Electoral Tribunal Grace Poe Independent Antonio Trillanes Nacionalista N/A
House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal N/A Jorge Almonte PDP-Laban Misamis Oriental–1st Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual KALINGA Party-list
Judicial and Bar Council Richard J. Gordon Independent N/A Reynaldo Umali Liberal Oriental Mindoro–2nd N/A

Senate committees[edit]

Committee Party Chair Party Minority leader Number of
members
Accountability of Public Officers and Investigations* Independent Richard Gordon Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 17
Accounts Independent Panfilo Lacson Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 11
Agrarian Reform Nacionalista Alan Peter Cayetano Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Agriculture and Food Liberal Kiko Pangilinan Independent Francis Escudero 11
Banks, Financial Institutions and Currencies Independent Francis Escudero Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Civil Service and Government Reorganization Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes IV none 7
Climate Change NPC Loren Legarda Independent Francis Escudero 9
Constitutional Amendments, Revision of Codes and Laws Liberal Franklin Drilon Independent Francis Escudero 11
Cooperatives Independent Juan Miguel Zubiri Independent Francis Escudero 9
Cultural Communities UNA Nancy Binay Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 7
Economic Affairs NPC Win Gatchalian Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Education, Arts and Culture Liberal Bam Aquino Independent Francis Escudero 15
Electoral Reforms and People's Participation Liberal Leila de Lima Independent Francis Escudero 11
Energy NPC Win Gatchalian Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 15
Environment and Natural Resources Nacionalista Cynthia Villar Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 15
Ethics and Privileges NPC Tito Sotto Independent Francis Escudero 7
Finance NPC Loren Legarda Independent Francis Escudero 17
Foreign Relations Nacionalista Alan Peter Cayetano Independent Francis Escudero 15
Games, Amusement and Sports Independent Panfilo Lacson Independent Francis Escudero 9
Government Corporations and Public Enterprises Independent Richard Gordon Independent Francis Escudero 9
Health and Demography Akbayan Risa Hontiveros Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 11
Justice and Human Rights Independent Richard Gordon Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Labor, Employment and Human Resources Development Liberal Joel Villanueva Independent Francis Escudero 13
Local Government LDP Sonny Angara Independent Francis Escudero 13
National Defense and Security UNA Gregorio Honasan Independent Francis Escudero 19
Peace, Unification and Reconciliation UNA Gregorio Honasan Independent Francis Escudero 7
Public Information and Mass Media Independent Grace Poe Independent Francis Escudero 9
Public Order and Dangerous Drugs Independent Panfilo Lacson Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Public Services Independent Grace Poe Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 11
Public Works PDP-Laban Manny Pacquiao Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 13
Rules NPC Tito Sotto Independent Francis Escudero 9
Science and Technology Liberal Bam Aquino Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 7
Social Justice, Welfare and Rural Development Nacionalista Cynthia Villar Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 7
Tourism UNA Nancy Binay Independent Francis Escudero 7
Trade, Commerce and Entrepreneurship Independent Juan Miguel Zubiri Independent Francis Escudero 9
Urban Planning, Housing and Resettlement PDP-Laban JV Ejercito Independent Francis Escudero 11
Ways and Means LDP Sonny Angara Independent Francis Escudero 15
Women, Family Relations and Gender Equality Akbayan Risa Hontiveros Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 9
Youth Liberal Joel Villanueva Nacionalista Antonio Trillanes 7

*more popularly known as the Blue Ribbon Committee.

House of Representatives committees[edit]

Committee Party Chair Party Minority leader Number of
members
Accounts Nacionalista Eileen Ermita-Buhain Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 105
Agrarian Reform Liberal Rene Relampagos Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 40
Agriculture and Food ANAC-IP Jose Panganiban, Jr. Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 65
Appropriations NUP Karlo Nograles Agri Orestes Salon 125
Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources NUP Luis Ferrer IV Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 55
Banks and Financial Intermediaries Nacionalista Ben Evardone Agri Orestes Salon 45
Basic Education and Culture none A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 65
Civil Service and Professional Regulation none Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 35
Constitutional Amendments Liberal Roger Mercado Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 35
Cooperatives Development AGAP Rico Geron ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Dangerous Drugs Nacionalista Robert "Ace" Barbers Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 45
Ecology PDP-Laban Estrelita Suansing Liberal Arlene B. Arcillas 35
Economic Affairs NPC Arthur Yap Agri Orestes Salon 35
Energy PDP-Laban Lord Allan Jay Velasco Agri Orestes Salon 65
Ethics and Privileges Agri Delphine Lee none 25
Foreign Affairs Liberal Linabelle Ruth Villarica ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 55
Games and Amusements PDP-Laban Gustavo Tambuting UNA Monsour del Rosario 65
Good Government and Public Accountability PDP-Laban Johnny Pimentel Agri Orestes Salon 45
Government Enterprises and Privatization PDP-Laban Jesus Sacdalan Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 35
Government Reorganization Liberal Henedina Abad ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 25
Health NPC Angelina Tan Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 65
Higher and Technical Education Liberal Dulce Ann Hofer A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 65
Housing and Urban Development PDP-Laban Alfredo Benitez ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 55
Human Rights Liberal Cherry Deloso-Montalla A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 35
Indigenous Cultural Communities And Indigenous Peoples Liberal Nancy Catamco Liberal Arlene B. Arcillas 25
Information and Communications Technology NPC Victor Yap A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 55
Interparliamentary Relations and Diplomacy PDP-Laban Rosemarie Arenas ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 45
Justice PDP-Laban Reynaldo V. Umali Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 55
Labor and Employment NUP Randolph Ting ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 40
Legislative Franchises PDP-Laban Franz Alvarez ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 45
Local Government NPC Pedro Acharon, Jr. Liberal Arlene B. Arcillas 55
Metro Manila Development Liberal Winston Castelo Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 30
Mindanao Affairs CDP Maximo Rodriguez. Jr ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 60
Muslim Affairs none ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 20
National Defense and Security Aksyon Amado Espino, Jr. UNA Monsour del Rosario 65
Natural Resources none Agri Orestes Salon 65
Overseas Workers Affairs none ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 35
People's Participation none ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Population and Family Relations UNA Sol Aragones Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 25
Poverty Alleviation none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 25
Public Information none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 35
Public Order and Safety Liberal Romeo Acop Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 55
Public Works and Highways PDP-Laban Celso Lobregat Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 95
Revision of Laws NPC Marlyn Primicias-Agabas Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 25
Rules Nacionalista Rodolfo Fariñas Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 30
Rural Development PDP-Laban Deogracias Ramos Agri Orestes Salon 25
Science and Technology NPC Erico Aristotle Aumentado Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 35
Small Business and Entrepreneurship Development PDP-Laban Peter Unabia ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Social Services Liberal Frederick Abueg ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 35
Suffrage And Electoral Reforms CIBAC Sherwin Tugna Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 35
Tourism PDP-Laban Lucy Torres A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 55
Trade and Industry NUP Ferjenel G. Biron Liberal Arlene B. Arcillas 55
Transportation Liberal Cesar Sarmiento Nacionalista Richard Eusebio 85
Veterans Affairs and Welfare Liberal Leopoldo Bataoil Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 30
Ways and Means Liberal Dakila Carlo Cua Agri Orestes Salon 75
Welfare of Children NPC Aurora Cerilles ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 20
Women and Gender Equality none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 55
Youth and Sports Development Abono Conrado Estrella III PDP-Laban Monsour del Rosario 35

Changes in membership[edit]

Senate[edit]

Vacating member Special election Successor
Member Party Date Reason Name Party Date
Alan Peter Cayetano Nacionalista May 17, 2017 Appointment as Secretary of Foreign Affairs[10] None; seat to be filled in the 2019 election.

House of Representatives[edit]

District Representatives[edit]

District Vacating member Special election Successor
Member Party Date Reason Member Party Date
Sulu–1st Tupay Loong NUP June 30, 2016 Death due to liver cancer[23] [to be determined]
Las Piñas Mark Villar Nacionalista August 1, 2016 Appointment as Secretary of Public Works and Highways[19]
Basilan Jum Jainudin Akbar Liberal November 11, 2016 Death due to cardiac arrest
Mountain Province Maximo Dalog Liberal June 3, 2017 Death due to kidney failure[21]
Batanes Henedina Abad Liberal October 8, 2017 Death due to cancer [22]

Party-list Representatives[edit]

Member Party Date Reason Successor Took office
Sitti Djalia Turabin Hataman[24] Anak Mindanao October 2, 2017 Returning to private life Amihilda Sangcopan January 15, 2018[25]
Harry Roque Kabalikat ng Mamamayan October 30, 2017 Appointment as Presidential Spokesperson Ciriaco Calalang

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Elemia, Camille (21 May 2018). "Tito Sotto elected as Senate president". Rappler. Retrieved 21 May 2018. 
  2. ^ "Senate ousts Drilon, LP senators from key posts". Rappler. February 27, 2017. Retrieved February 27, 2017. 
  3. ^ "Drilon gets Senate minority leader post". Sun.Star. February 28, 2017. Retrieved February 28, 2017. 
  4. ^ Mara Cepeda (August 4, 2016). "House to appoint more deputy speakers to prepare for federalism". Rappler. Retrieved September 27, 2016. 
  5. ^ Cruz, RG (March 15, 2017). "Arroyo, other anti-death penalty solons removed from posts". ABS-CBNnews.com. Retrieved March 15, 2017. 
  6. ^ Delon Porcalla (August 16, 2016). "GMA appointed House deputy speaker". Philippine Star. Retrieved September 27, 2016. 
  7. ^ Maricel Cruz (August 17, 2016). "House names more leaders". Manila Standard. Retrieved September 27, 2016. 
  8. ^ Mara Cepeda (August 15, 2016). "5 women lawmakers are new House deputy speakers". Rappler. Retrieved September 27, 2016. 
  9. ^ Ramos-Araneta, Macon (2017-09-30). "Zubiri hits Trillanes' threat". The Manila Standard Today. Retrieved 21 March 2018. 
  10. ^ a b Sabillo, Kristine Angeli (May 18, 2017). "Duterte administers oath to new DFA chief Cayetano". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved May 18, 2017. 
  11. ^ a b c Sauler, Erika (May 26, 2016). "Alvarez defends turncoats". Inquirer.net. Retrieved June 8, 2016. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "10 lawmakers, 5 of them from LP, join PDP-Laban". Rappler. May 10, 2017. Retrieved May 10, 2017. 
  13. ^ a b c d Vigilia, Wendell (June 3, 2016). "MORE AQUINO ALLIES JUMP SHIP". Malaya. Retrieved June 8, 2016. 
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o de la Cruz, Jovee Marie (May 25, 2016). "More lawmakers jump ship, join PDP-Laban". BusinessMirror. Retrieved June 8, 2016. 
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Passion, Patty (May 25, 2016). "11 LP congressmen join Duterte's PDP-Laban". Rappler. Retrieved June 8, 2016. 
  16. ^ a b c d e "Leni to swear in Tomas; Cebu solons switch to PDP-Laban". Inquirer. June 13, 2016. Retrieved June 16, 2016. 
  17. ^ Gomez, Carla (May 27, 2016). "Benitez takes oath as PDP-Laban member, sees 'everyone' swearing in". Inquirer.net. Retrieved June 8, 2016. 
  18. ^ Lacson, Nonoy E. "Sulu rep. succumbs to liver cancer". Manila Bulletin (2016-07-01). Retrieved July 26, 2016. 
  19. ^ a b Cayabyab, Marc Jayson (August 2, 2016). "Villar resigns as Las Piñas rep, takes on DPWH post". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved August 5, 2016. 
  20. ^ "Basilan congresswoman Jum Jainudin Akbar dies". Rappler. November 11, 2015. Retrieved December 10, 2016. 
  21. ^ a b Cabreza, Vincent (June 3, 2017). "Mt. Province lawmaker dies of kidney failure". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved June 3, 2017. 
  22. ^ a b "Batanes Rep. Dina Abad succumbs to cancer". News5. 9 October 2017. Retrieved 10 October 2017. 
  23. ^ "Tupay Loong". 2016.mb.com. Retrieved October 31, 2017. 
  24. ^ Nonato, Vince F. (2017-10-02). "Muslim solon resigns to return to community work". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 17 March 2018. 
  25. ^ Nonato, Vince F. (2018-01-15). "New Kabayan, Anak Mindanao representatives sworn in". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 17 March 2018.