17th PMPC Star Awards for Television

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
17th PMPC Star Awards for Television
Date October 11, 2003
Location UP Theater, Quezon City
Hosted by Kris Aquino
Boy Abunda
Lorna Tolentino
Bong Revilla
Charlene Gonzales
Paolo Bediones
Sharon Cuneta
Television/radio coverage
Network RPN
Produced by Airtime Marketing Philippines, Inc.

The 17th PMPC Star Awards for Television to be held at the UP Theater, Quezon City on October 11, 2003 and to be broadcast on RPN Channel 9 on Saturday Night Playhouse. The awards night will be hosted by Kris Aquino, Boy Abunda, Lorna Tolentino, Bong Revilla, Charlene Gonzales, Paolo Bediones and Sharon Cuneta and to be directed by Al Quinn and Stage Direction by Maribeth Bichara.

It is part of the "50 Years Philippine Television" celebration from February 9, 2003 to December 31, 2003.

Contents

Nominees and winners[edit]

These are the nominations for the 17th Star Awards for Television, the winners will be in bold and in the top of the list.

Network Total # of Nominees
ABS-CBN 93
NBN 3
ABC 5
GMA 88
RPN 7
ZOE TV 5
IBC 13 13
Network Total # of Winners (including Special Awards)
ABS-CBN 32
GMA 15

Best TV station[edit]

Best Drama Series[edit]

Best Drama Actress[edit]

Best Drama Actor[edit]

Best Drama Anthology[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actress[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actor[edit]

Best New Male TV Personality[edit]

Best New Female TV Personality[edit]

Best Gag Show[edit]

Best Comedy Show[edit]

Best Comedy Actor[edit]

Best Comedy Actress[edit]

Best Musical Variety Show[edit]

Best Musical Special[edit]

  • A Joli-Na Christmas (GMA 7)
  • Back 2 Back 2 Christmas (GMA 7)
  • Dolphy: Diamond Life (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Isang Pamilya, Isang Puso Ngayong Pasko (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Variety Show[edit]

Best Female TV Host[edit]

Best Male TV Host[edit]

Best Public Service Program[edit]

Best Public Service Program Host[edit]

Best Horror-Fantasy Program[edit]

Best Game Show[edit]

Best Game Show Host[edit]

Best Youth Oriented Program[edit]

Best Educational Program[edit]

Best Educational Program Host[edit]

  • Zorah Andam (Good Take / IBC 13)
  • Ernie Baron (Knowledge Power / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Gerry Geronimo (Ating Alamin / IBC 13)
  • January Isaac (Entrepinoy / IBC 13)
  • Peter Musngi (Kumikitang Kabuhayan / ABS-CBN 2)

Best Celebrity Talk Show[edit]

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Magazine Show[edit]

Best Magazine Show Host[edit]

Best News Program[edit]

Best Male Newscaster[edit]

Best Female Newscaster[edit]

Best Morning Show[edit]

Best Morning Show Host[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program Host[edit]

Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show[edit]

Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Children Show[edit]

  • Art is-Kool (GMA 7)
  • Chikiting Patrol (GMA 7)
  • Epol/Apol (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Math-Tinik (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sineskwela (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Children Show Host[edit]

  • Robert Alejandro (Art is-Kool / GMA 7)
  • Chikiting Patrol Kids (Chikiting Patrol / GMA 7)
  • Marick Dacanay, Nina de Sagun, Toots Javellana and Bodjie Pascua (Epol/Apol / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Janus del Prado, Kristoffer Eursores and Hue Remulla (Math-Tinik / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sineskwela Hosts (Sineskwela / ABS-CBN 2)

Best Travel Show[edit]

Best Travel Show Host[edit]

  • Rey Langit and Reyster Langit (Biyaheng Langit / IBC 13)
  • Che Che Lazaro (Che Che Lazaro Presents / GMA 7)
  • Chiqui Roa-Puno (Travel and Trade / IBC 13)
  • Eric Quizon and Jeffrey Quizon (Road Trip / RPN 9)

Best Lifestyle Show[edit]

  • A Taste of Life (IBC 13)
  • All About You (GMA 7)
  • Better Home Ideas (RPN 9)
  • F (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Feel at Home with Charlene (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Lifestyle Show Host[edit]

Special awards[edit]

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee[edit]

  • Luz Valdez

Gems of the Night[edit]

Teens of the Night[edit]

Stars of the Night[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]