17th Quebec Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 17th Quebec Legislature was the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from May 16, 1927, to July 30, 1931. The Liberal Party, led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau as Premier of Quebec had a majority of seats in the Legislative Assembly of Quebec and was the governing party.

Seats per political party[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Liberal Party 75
     Conservative Party 9
  Labour 1
 Total
85
 Government Majority
66

Member list[edit]

This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1927 election:

Name Party Riding
     Hector Authier Liberal Abitibi
     Georges-Étienne Dansereau Liberal Argenteuil
     Joseph-Édouard Perrault Liberal Arthabaska
     Joseph-Émery Phaneuf Liberal Bagot
     Joseph-Hugues Fortier Liberal Beauce
     Louis-Joseph Papineau Liberal Beauharnois
     Antonin Galipeault Liberal Bellechasse
     Cléophas Bastien Liberal Berthier
     Pierre-Émile Côté Liberal Bonaventure
     Carlton James Oliver Liberal Brome
     Alexandre Thurber Liberal Chambly
     William-Pierre Grant Liberal Champlain
     Edgar Rochette Liberal Charlevoix et Saguenay
     Honoré Mercier Jr. Liberal Châteauguay
     Gustave Delisle Liberal Chicoutimi
     Jacob Nicol Liberal Compton
     Arthur Sauvé Conservative Deux-Montagnes
     Ernest Ouellet Liberal Dorchester
     Hector Laferté Liberal Drummond
     Cyrille Baillargeon Liberal Frontenac
     Gustave Lemieux Liberal Gaspé
     Aimé Guertin Conservative Hull
     Andrew Philps Liberal Huntingdon
     Lucien Lamoureux Liberal Iberville
     Joseph-Édouard Caron Liberal Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Victor Marchand Liberal Jacques-Cartier
     Lucien Dugas Liberal Joliette
     Nérée Morin Liberal Kamouraska
     Pierre Lortie Liberal Labelle
     Émile Moreau Liberal Lac-Saint-Jean
     Walter Reed Liberal L'Assomption
     Joseph-Olier Renaud Sr. Conservative Laval
     Alfred-Valère Roy Liberal Lévis
     Élisée Thériault Liberal L'Islet
     Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur Liberal Lotbinière
  William Tremblay Labour Maisonneuve
     Joseph-William Gagnon Liberal Maskinongé
     Joseph-Arthur Bergeron Liberal Matane
     Joseph Dufour Liberal Matapédia
     Lauréat Lapierre Liberal Mégantic
     Alexandre Saurette Liberal Missisquoi
     Joseph-Ferdinand Daniel Liberal Montcalm
     Charles-Abraham Paquet Liberal Montmagny
     Louis-Alexandre Taschereau Liberal Montmorency
     Aldéric Blain Conservative Montréal-Dorion
     Ernest Poulin Liberal Montréal-Laurier
     Anatole Plante Liberal Montréal-Mercier
     Joseph Henry Dillon Liberal Montréal–Sainte-Anne
     Joseph Gauthier Liberal Montréal–Sainte-Marie
     Charles Ernest Gault Conservative Montréal–Saint-Georges
     Alfred Leduc Liberal Montréal–Saint-Henri
     Irénée Vautrin Liberal Montréal–Saint-Jacques
     Joseph Cohen Liberal Montréal–Saint-Laurent
     Peter Bercovitch Liberal Montréal–Saint-Louis
     Pierre-Auguste Lafleur Conservative Montréal-Verdun
     Joseph-Euclide Charbonneau Liberal Napierville-Laprairie
     Joseph-Alcide Savoie Liberal Nicolet
     Désiré Lahaie Liberal Papineau
     Wallace Reginald McDonald Liberal Pontiac
     Édouard Hamel Liberal Portneuf
     Joseph-Ephraim Bédard Liberal Québec-Comté
     Joseph Samson Liberal Québec-Centre
     Louis-Alfred Létourneau Liberal Québec-Est
     Joseph Ignatius Power Liberal Québec-Ouest
     Jean-Baptiste Lafrenière Liberal Richelieu
     Stanislas-Edmond Desmarais Liberal Richmond
     Louis-Joseph Moreault Liberal Rimouski
     Cyril-Améric Bernard Liberal Rouville
     Télesphore-Damien Bouchard Liberal Saint-Hyacinthe
     Alexis Bouthillier Liberal Saint-Jean
     Joseph-Auguste Frigon Liberal[1] Saint-Maurice
     Charles-Édouard Cantin Liberal Saint-Sauveur
     William Stephen Bullock Liberal Shefford
     Armand-Charles Crépeau Conservative Sherbrooke
     Avila Ferland Liberal Soulanges
     Alfred-Joseph Bissonnet Liberal Stanstead
     Joseph-Édouard Piché Liberal Témiscamingue
     Léon Casgrain Liberal Témiscouata
     Athanase David Liberal Terrebonne
     Maurice Duplessis Conservative Trois-Rivières
     Hormisdas Pilon Liberal Vaudreuil
     Félix Messier Liberal Verchères
     Charles Allan Smart Conservative Westmount
     Cyrénus Lemieux Liberal Wolfe
     David Lapperrière Liberal Yamaska

Other elected MLAs[edit]

Other MLAs were elected during by-elections in this term

Cabinet Ministers[edit]

  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Agriculture: Joseph-Édouard Caron (1927-1929), Joseph-Léonide Perron (1929-1930), Adélard Godbout (1930-1931)
  • Colonization, Mines and Fishing: Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1927-1929), Hector Laferté (1929-1930)
    • Colonization, Hunting and Fishing: Hector Laferté (1929-1930)
    • Mines: Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1930-1931)
  • Public Works and Labour: Antonin Galipeault (1927-1930), Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur (1930-1931)
  • Lands and Forests: Honoré Mercier Jr
  • Roads: Joseph-Léonide Perron (1927-1929), Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1929-1931)
  • Municipal Affairs: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Attorney General: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Provincial secretary: Athanase David
  • Treasurer: Jacob Nicol (1927-1929), Andrew Ross McMaster (1929-1930), Gordon Wallace Scott (1930), Louis-Alexandre Taschereau (1930-1931)
  • Members without portfolios: Joseph-Charles-Ernest Ouellet (1929-1931), Narcisse Pérodeau (1929-1931), Gordon Wallace Scott (1930-1931)

New electoral districts[edit]

The electoral map was reformed in 1930 and the new map was first used in the general election of August 24, 1931.[16]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Elected as Independent Liberal
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]
  6. ^ [5]
  7. ^ [6]
  8. ^ [7]
  9. ^ [8]
  10. ^ [9]
  11. ^ [10]
  12. ^ [11]
  13. ^ [12]
  14. ^ [13]
  15. ^ [14]
  16. ^ [15]