180th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
180th New York State Legislature
179th 181st
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1973 – December 31, 1974
Senate
Members 60
President Lt. Gov. Malcolm Wilson (R), until December 18, 1973
Temporary President Warren M. Anderson (R)
Party control Republican
1973: (37–23)
1974: (37–22)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Perry B. Duryea, Jr. (R)
Party control Republican
1973: (82–67–1)
1974: (79–70–1)
Sessions
1st January 3 – May 28, 1973
2nd July 25 – 31, 1973
3rd January 9 – May 17, 1974
4th May 29 – 30, 1974

The 180th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3, 1973, to May 30, 1974, during the fifteenth and final year of Nelson Rockefeller's governorship, and during Malcolm Wilson's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938, and the U.S. Supreme Court decision to follow the One man, one vote rule, re-apportioned in 1971 by the Legislature, 60 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. Senate and Assembly districts consisted of approximately the same number of inhabitants, the area being apportioned without restrictions regarding county boundaries.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Conservative Party and the Liberal Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1972, was held on November 7. The only three statewide elective offices up for election were three seats on the New York Court of Appeals. All three seats were won by Republican judges, two with Conservative endorsement, and one with Liberal endorsement. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the average vote for Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Republicans 2,847,000; Democrats 2,709,000; Conservatives 425,000; and Liberals 258,000. To date this was the last time a Republican majority was elected to the State Assembly.

Of the three women members of the previous legislature, Assemblywoman Mary Anne Krupsak (Dem.), a lawyer of Amsterdam, was elected to the State Senate; and Assemblywomen Constance E. Cook (Rep.), a lawyer of Ithaca; and Rosemary R. Gunning (Cons.), a lawyer of Ridgewood, Queens; were re-elected to the Assembly. Karen Burstein, a lawyer of Lawrence, and Carol Bellamy, a lawyer of Brooklyn, were also elected to the State Senate; and Estella B. Diggs, of the Bronx, was also elected to the Assembly.

The New York state election, 1973, was held on November 6. The only statewide elective office up for election was the Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals. Republican Charles D. Breitel was elected with Liberal endorsement. One vacancy in the State Senate and five vacancies in the Assembly were filled.[1] Elizabeth Connelly (Dem.), of Staten Island, was elected to the Assembly.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 196th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1973;[2] and adjourned sine die on May 28.[3]

Perry B. Duryea, Jr. (Rep.) was re-elected Speaker.

Warren M. Anderson (Rep.) was elected Temporary President of the State Senate.

The Legislature met for a special session at the State Capitol in Albany on July 25, 1973;[4] and adjourned sine die on July 31.[5] This session was called to consider the issue of a $3.5 million bond issue to finance the construction of additional public transportation capacities in New York City.

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 197th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 9, 1974;[6] and adjourned sine die in the early morning of May 17.[7]

The U.S. Department of Justice found fault with the congressional, senatorial and Assembly districts in Manhattan and Brooklyn under the apportionment of 1971, and ordered a revision to safeguard the rights of minorities.[8]

The Legislature met for another special session at the State Capitol in Albany on May 29, 1974; and adjourned sine die on the next day. This session was called to remap the legislative districts in Manhattan and Brooklyn,[9] and to amend the rent-control law passed during the regular session. The Senate passed Governor Wilson's rent law amendment, but the Assembly did not come to a vote on it.[10]

On July 1, the U.S. Department of Justice accepted the revised districts as passed by the Legislature.[11]

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Chester J. Straub, Vander L. Beatty, Joseph R. Pisani, Mary Anne Krupsak, Edwyn E. Mason and James T. McFarland changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of the session.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Leon E. Giuffreda* Republican Chairman of Education
2nd Bernard C. Smith* Republican
3rd Caesar Trunzo Republican
4th Owen H. Johnson Republican
5th Ralph J. Marino* Republican
6th John R. Dunne* Republican
7th John D. Caemmerer* Republican
8th Norman J. Levy* Republican
9th Karen Burstein Democrat
10th John J. Santucci* Democrat
11th Frank Padavan Rep./Cons.
12th Jack E. Bronston* Dem./Lib.
13th Emanuel R. Gold* Dem./Lib.
14th Nicholas Ferraro* Democrat on November 6, 1973, elected D.A. of Queens County
John J. Moore Democrat on February 14, 1974, elected to fill vacancy[12]
15th Martin J. Knorr* Rep./Cons.
16th A. Frederick Meyerson* Democrat
17th Chester J. Straub* Democrat
18th Vander L. Beatty* Democrat
19th Jeremiah B. Bloom* Democrat
20th Donald Halperin* Democrat
21st William T. Conklin* Rep./Cons. Deputy Majority Leader
22nd Albert B. Lewis* Democrat
23rd Carol Bellamy Democrat
24th John J. Marchi* Republican Chairman of Finance[13]
25th Paul P. E. Bookson* Democrat
26th Roy M. Goodman* Rep./Lib.
27th Manfred Ohrenstein* Dem./Lib.
28th Sidney A. von Luther* Dem./Lib.
29th Joseph Zaretzki* Dem./Lib. Minority Leader
30th Robert García* Dem./Rep./Lib.
31st Harrison J. Goldin* Dem./Lib. on November 6, 1973, elected New York City Comptroller
The seat remained vacant throughout the session of 1974
32nd Joseph L. Galiber* Dem./Rep./Lib.
33rd Abraham Bernstein* Dem./Lib.
34th John D. Calandra* Rep./Dem./Cons.
35th John E. Flynn* Republican
36th Joseph R. Pisani* Republican
37th Bernard G. Gordon* Rep./Cons.
38th Donald R. Ackerson Republican
39th Jay P. Rolison, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
40th Richard E. Schermerhorn* Rep./Cons.
41st Douglas Hudson* Republican
42nd Walter B. Langley* Republican
43rd Ronald B. Stafford* Rep./Cons.
44th Mary Anne Krupsak* Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1974, elected Lieutenant Governor of New York
45th Hugh Douglas Barclay* Republican
46th James H. Donovan* Rep./Cons.
47th Warren M. Anderson* Republican elected Temporary President; acting as Lt. Gov. from December 18, 1973
48th Edwyn E. Mason* Rep./Cons.
49th Martin S. Auer Republican
50th Tarky Lombardi, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
51st William T. Smith* Rep./Cons.
52nd Frederick L. Warder* Republican
53rd Gordon J. DeHond Rep./Cons.
54th Fred J. Eckert Rep./Cons.
55th Frank J. Glinski* Dem./Lib. resigned in 1973
Joseph A. Tauriello Democrat on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
56th James D. Griffin* Dem./Cons.
57th Jess J. Present* Republican
58th Thomas F. McGowan* Rep./Cons.
59th James T. McFarland* Rep./Cons.
60th Lloyd H. Paterson Rep./Lib.

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. George A. Murphy and John J. LaFalce changed from the Senate to the Assembly at the beginning of the session.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
1st Perry B. Duryea, Jr.* Republican re-elected Speaker
2nd Peter J. Costigan* Republican
3rd Icilio W. Bianchi, Jr. Democrat
4th Robert C. Wertz* Republican
5th Dennis O'Doherty Republican
6th John C. Cochrane Republican
7th John J. Flanagan Republican
8th John G. McCarthy* Republican
9th William L. Burns* Republican
10th Stuart R. Levine Republican
11th Philip B. Healey* Republican
12th George A. Murphy* Republican
13th Milton Jonas* Republican
14th Joseph M. Reilly* Republican
15th John E. Kingston* Republican Majority Leader
16th Irwin J. Landes* Democrat
17th Joseph M. Margiotta* Republican
18th Armand P. D'Amato Republican
19th John S. Thorp, Jr.* Democrat
20th Arthur J. Kremer* Democrat
21st George J. Farrell, Jr.* Republican
22nd Herbert A. Posner* Democrat
23rd John A. Esposito* Rep./Cons.
24th Saul Weprin* Democrat
25th Vincent F. Nicolosi Democrat
26th Leonard P. Stavisky* Democrat
27th Arthur J. Cooperman* Dem./Lib.
28th Alan G. Hevesi* Democrat
29th Guy R. Brewer* Democrat
30th Herbert J. Miller* Democrat
31st Alfred A. DelliBovi* Rep./Cons.
32nd Edward Abramson Democrat
33rd John T. Flack* Rep./Cons.
34th Joseph F. Lisa* Democrat
35th John G. Lopresto* Rep./Cons.
36th Joseph S. Calabretta* Democrat on November 6, 1973, elected to the New York City Civil Court
Anthony V. Gazzara Democrat on February 14, 1974, elected to fill vacancy[14]
37th Rosemary R. Gunning* Cons./Rep.
38th Vito P. Battista* Rep./Cons.
39th Stanley Fink* Democrat
40th Edward Griffith Democrat
41st Stanley Steingut* Democrat Minority Leader
42nd Brian Sharoff* Dem./Lib.
43rd George A. Cincotta* Democrat
44th Mel Miller* Democrat
45th Stephen J. Solarz* Dem./Lib.
46th Howard L. Lasher Democrat
47th Frank J. Barbaro Democrat
48th Leonard Silverman* Democrat
49th Dominick L. DiCarlo* Rep./Cons.
50th Robert F. Kelly* Rep./Cons. appointed as Chairman of the NYS Cable TV Commission[15]
Christopher J. Mega Rep./Cons. on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
51st Vincent A. Riccio* Rep./Cons.
52nd Michael L. Pesce Democrat
53rd Woodrow Lewis Democrat
54th Samuel D. Wright* Dem./Rep./Lib. resigned to run for the New York City Council[16]
Charles T. Hamilton Democrat on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
55th Thomas R. Fortune* Democrat
56th Calvin Williams* Dem./Lib.
57th Harvey L. Strelzin* Democrat
58th Joseph R. Lentol Democrat
59th Peter G. Mirto* Democrat
60th Lucio F. Russo* Rep./Cons.
61st Edward J. Amann Jr.* Rep./Cons. appointed to the New York Court of Claims
Elizabeth Connelly Dem./Cons. on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
62nd Louis DeSalvio* Democrat
63rd Anthony G. DiFalco* Dem./Lib.
64th William F. Passannante* Dem./Lib.
65th Andrew J. Stein* Dem./Lib.
66th Antonio G. Olivieri* Dem./Lib.
67th Richard N. Gottfried* Dem./Lib.
68th Peter A. A. Berle* Dem./Lib.
69th Albert H. Blumenthal* Dem./Lib.
70th Jesse Gray Democrat
71st Franz S. Leichter* Dem./Lib.
72nd George W. Miller* Dem./Lib.
73rd Edward H. Lehner Democrat
74th Mark T. Southall* Democrat
75th Eugenio Alvarez Democrat in 1974 appointed as Deputy NYC Commissioner of Housing Supervision[17]
76th Seymour Posner* Dem./Lib.
77th Armando Montano* Dem./Rep./Lib.
78th Estella B. Diggs Democrat
79th Louis Niñé* Democrat
80th Guy Velella Rep./Cons.
81st Alan Hochberg* Dem./Lib.
82nd Thomas J. Culhane Democrat
83rd Burton Hecht* Dem./Lib.
84th G. Oliver Koppell* Dem./Lib.
85th (Anthony J. Mercorella)* Dem./Lib. resigned on January 3 and took a seat in the New York City Council
John C. Dearie Democrat on February 27, 1973, elected to fill vacancy[18]
86th Anthony J. Stella* Dem./Lib.
87th Bruce F. Caputo Rep./Cons.
88th Richard C. Ross Rep./Cons.
89th Alvin M. Suchin* Rep./Cons.
90th Gordon W. Burrows* Rep./Cons.
91st Richard E. Mannix Rep./Cons.
92nd J. Edward Meyer* Rep./Cons. elected as a Republican with Conservative endorsement
Democrat on December 4, 1973, became a Democrat[19]
93rd Peter R. Biondo* Republican
94th Willis H. Stephens* Republican Chairman of Ways and Means
95th Eugene Levy* Rep./Cons.
96th Harold K. Grune Rep./Cons.
97th Lawrence Herbst* Republican
98th Louis Ingrassia Republican
99th Emeel S. Betros* Rep./Cons.
100th Benjamin P. Roosa, Jr. Republican
101st H. Clark Bell* Rep./Cons.
102nd Clarence D. Lane* Republican
103rd Fred G. Field, Jr.* Republican
104th Thomas W. Brown* Democrat
105th Charles D. Cook Republican
106th Neil W. Kelleher* Rep./Cons.
107th Clark C. Wemple* Rep./Cons.
108th Fred W. Droms, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
109th Glenn H. Harris* Rep./Cons./Lib.
110th Gerald B. H. Solomon Rep./Cons.
111th Andrew W. Ryan, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
112th K. Daniel Haley* Dem./Lib.
113th Harold C. Luther Republican died on May 15, 1973
Peter S. Dokuchitz Republican on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
114th Donald L. Taylor* Rep./Cons.
115th William R. Sears* Republican
116th Nicholas J. Calogero Republican
117th Edward F. Crawford* Rep./Cons. Chairman of Judiciary;
on November 6, 1973, elected to the New York Supreme Court[20]
Ralph Shapiro Dem./Cons. on February 14, 1974, elected to fill vacancy; died on April 8, 1974
118th Leonard F. Bersani* Rep./Cons.
119th Hyman M. Miller* Republican
120th Edward M. Kinsella* Rep./Cons. died on December 3, 1973
Rocco Pirro Republican on February 14, 1974, elected to fill vacancy[21]
121st Thomas J. Murphy* Rep./Cons.
122nd Clarence D. Rappleyea, Jr. Republican
123rd James W. McCabe Democrat
124th Francis J. Boland, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
125th Lloyd Stephen Riford, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
126th L. Richard Marshall* Rep./Cons.
127th Charles D. Henderson* Republican
128th Constance E. Cook* Republican
129th James F. Hurley Rep./Cons.
130th Thomas A. Hanna Rep./Cons.
131st Raymond J. Lill* Democrat
132nd Thomas R. Frey Democrat
133rd Frank A. Carroll* Rep./Cons.
134th William M. Steinfeldt* Rep./Cons.
135th Don W. Cook* Rep./Cons.
136th James L. Emery* Republican
137th William C. Knights Republican died on February 5, 1973
R. Stephen Hawley Republican on November 6, 1973, elected to fill vacancy
138th John B. Daly Republican
139th Richard J. Hogan* Rep./Cons.
140th John J. LaFalce* Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1974, elected to the 94th U.S. Congress
141st Chester R. Hardt* Rep./Cons.
142nd Stephen R. Greco* Dem./Cons.
143rd Arthur O. Eve* Democrat
144th Albert J. Hausbeck* Rep./Cons.
145th Francis J. Griffin* Dem./Lib.
146th Alan J. Justin Rep./Cons.
147th Ronald H. Tills* Rep./Cons.
148th Dale M. Volker Republican
149th Daniel B. Walsh Dem./Lib.
150th John W. Beckman* Rep./Cons.

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ 3 SEATS IN ALBANY GO TO DEMOCRATS in the New York Times on November 7, 1973 (subscription required)
  2. ^ Excerpts From the Message by Governor Rockefeller on the State of the State in the New York Times on January 4, 1973 (subscription required)
  3. ^ SESSION IN ALBANY ENDS WITH PASSING OF WELFARE BILL in the New York Times on May 29, 1973 (subscription required)
  4. ^ Session Starts in Albany With Expanded Agenda in the New York Times on July 26, 1973 (subscription required)
  5. ^ Transit Bond Issue Is Passed; Albany Special Session Ends in the New York Times on July 26, 1973 (subscription required)
  6. ^ WILSON'S SPEECH CALLS MODERATION HIS PRINCIPAL AIM in the New York Times on January 10, 1974 (subscription required)
  7. ^ Long Last Meeting Wilts Legislators in the New York Times on May 17, 1974 (subscription required)
  8. ^ Legislative Expert Sees Hurdle to Redistricting in the New York Times on April 3, 1974 (subscription required)
  9. ^ Redistricting Has Usual Result in the New York Times on June 2, 1974 (subscription required)
  10. ^ SESSION ADJOURNS AS WILSON LOSES RENT-LAW BATTLE in the New York Times on May 31, 1974 (subscription required)
  11. ^ U.S. ACCEPTS PLAN ON DISTRICTS HERE in the New York Times on July 2, 1974 (subscription required)
  12. ^ New Oueens Senator Is Aiming at a Role on Investigative Committees in the New York Times on February 17, 1974 (subscription required)
  13. ^ https://www.nytimes.com/1973/01/04/archives/marchi-conklin-get-senate-posts-staten-islander-heads-the-finance.html MARCHI, CONKLIN GET SENATE POSTS in the New York Times on January 4, 1973 (subscription required)
  14. ^ Gazzara, Just Elected to Assembly, Is Planning to Learn on the Job in the New York Times on February 17, 1974 (subscription required)
  15. ^ Assemblyman Robert Kelly, 74, Head of New York Cable Panel in the New York Times on February 17, 1992
  16. ^ Samuel D. Wright, 73, Former Assemblyman in the New York Times on February 1, 1998
  17. ^ Eugenio Alvarez, 57, Dies; Official of Housing Agency in the New York Times on February 14, 1976 (subscription required)
  18. ^ Dearie Wins in Special Vote For Bronx Assembly Seat in the New York Times on February 28, 1973 (subscription required)
  19. ^ G.O.P. LAWMAKER JOINS DEMOCRATS in the New York Times on December 5, 1973 (subscription required)
  20. ^ Justice Edward Crawford Dead in the New York Times on September 27, 1975 (subscription required)
  21. ^ Democrats Win 3 of 4 Contests In Queens and Upstate Races in the New York Times on February 15, 1974 (subscription required)
  22. ^ State news briefs in The Citizen–Advertiser, of Auburn, on January 8, 1974

Sources[edit]