186th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
186th New York State Legislature
185th 187th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1985 – December 31, 1986
Senate
Members 61
President Lt. Gov. Alfred DelBello (D), until February 1, 1985
Temporary President Warren M. Anderson (R)
Party control Republican (35–26)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Stanley Fink (D)
Party control Democratic (94–56)
Sessions
1st January 9 – June 30, 1985
2nd December 10, 1985 –
3rd January 8 – July 3, 1986
4th December 11 – 30, 1986

The 186th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 9, 1985, to December 31, 1986, during the third and fourth years of Mario Cuomo's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938 and the U.S. Supreme Court decision to follow the One man, one vote rule, re-apportioned in 1982 by the Legislature, 61 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. Senate and Assembly districts consisted of approximately the same number of inhabitants, the area being apportioned contiguously without restrictions regarding county boundaries.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party, the Conservative Party, the Liberal Party, the Right to Life Party, the Libertarian Party, the Communist Party, the New Alliance Party and the Workers World Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1984, was held on November 6. No statewide elective offices were up for election, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for U.S. President, was: Republicans 3,377,000; Democrats 3,120,000; Conservatives 288,000; Liberals 118,000; Libertarians 12,000; Communists 4,000; New Alliance 3,000; and Workers World 2,000.

Twenty of the 23 women members of the previous legislature—State Senators Mary B. Goodhue (Rep.), a lawyer of Mount Kisco; and Olga A. Méndez (Dem.), of East Harlem; and Assemblywomen Elizabeth Connelly (Dem.), of Staten Island; Pinny Cooke (Rep.), of Rochester; Geraldine L. Daniels (Dem.), of the Bronx; Gloria Davis (Dem.), of the Bronx; Eileen C. Dugan (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Aurelia Greene (Dem.), of the Bronx; Julia Harrison (Dem.), of Queens; Rhoda S. Jacobs (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Cynthia Jenkins (Dem.), a librarian of Queens; Gerdi E. Lipschutz (Dem.), of Queens; Helen M. Marshall (Dem.), a teacher and librarian of Queens; Nettie Mayersohn (Dem.), of Queens; Mary M. McPhillips (Dem.), of Middletown; May W. Newburger (Dem.), of Great Neck; Barbara Patton (Dem.), a lawyer of Hempstead; Toni Rettaliata (Rep.), of Huntington; Louise M. Slaughter (Dem.), of Fairport; and Helene Weinstein (Dem.), a lawyer of Brooklyn—were re-elected. Nancy Larraine Hoffmann (Dem.), of Syracuse; Velmanette Montgomery (Dem.), of Brooklyn; and Suzi Oppenheimer (Dem.), of Mamaroneck; were also elected to the State Senate. Catherine Nolan (Dem.), of Queens, was also elected to the Assembly. Thus the 186th Legislature began having 24 women members, surpassing the previous record of 23 in the 185th New York State Legislature (1983–1984).

The New York state election, 1985, was held on November 5. One vacancy in the State Senate was filled.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 208th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 9, 1985;[1] and recessed indefinitely on June 30.[2]

Stanley Fink (Dem.) was re-elected Speaker of the Assembly.

Warren M. Anderson (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the Senate. On February 1, 1985, Lt. Gov. DelBello resigned, and Anderson acted as lieutenant governor until the end of 1986.

The Legislature met for a special session on December 10, 1985,[3] this session was called by Governor Cuomo to consider legislation concerning malpractice insurance rates; the sale of all State holdings in companies which do business in South Africa; the time limit for suits in cases of harm by toxic substances; hostile corporate takeovers; low-income housing in New York City; and municipal liability insurance rates.[4]

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 209th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 8, 1986;[5] and recessed indefinitely on July 3.[6]

The Legislature met for another special session from December 11[7] to 30, 1986,[8] this session was called by Governor Cuomo to consider legislation concerning the creation of 23 judgeships in New York City; the financing of the mass transit system in New York City; a revision of the State's tax system; and subsidies for elderly people to buy prescription drugs.[9]

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Eugene Levy changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Rep./Cons.
2nd James J. Lack* Rep./Cons.
3rd Caesar Trunzo* Rep./Cons./RTL
4th Owen H. Johnson* Rep./Cons./RTL
5th Ralph J. Marino* Rep./Cons. Chairman of Banks; Chairman of the Majority Program Committee
6th John R. Dunne* Rep./Cons. Chairman of Judiciary
7th Michael J. Tully Jr.* Rep./Cons.
8th Norman J. Levy* Rep./Cons. Chairman of Transportation
9th Dean Skelos Rep./Cons.
10th Andrew Jenkins* Dem./Lib.
11th Frank Padavan* Rep./Cons./RTL
12th Leonard P. Stavisky* Dem./Lib.
13th Emanuel R. Gold* Dem./Lib.
14th George Onorato* Democrat
15th Martin J. Knorr* Rep./Cons./RTL Assistant Majority Whip
16th Jeremy S. Weinstein* Dem./Lib.
17th Howard E. Babbush* Dem./Lib.
18th Donald Halperin* Democrat
19th Martin M. Solomon* Democrat
20th Thomas J. Bartosiewicz* Democrat
21st Marty Markowitz* Democrat
22nd Velmanette Montgomery Democrat
23rd Christopher J. Mega Rep./Cons./RTL
24th John J. Marchi* Rep./Dem./Cons. Chairman of Finance
25th Martin Connor* Dem./Lib.
26th Roy M. Goodman* Rep./Lib.
27th Manfred Ohrenstein* Dem./Lib. Minority Leader
28th Franz S. Leichter* Dem./Lib.
29th Leon Bogues* Dem./Lib. died on August 6, 1985
David Paterson Democrat on November 5, 1985, elected to fill vacancy
30th Olga A. Méndez* Democrat
31st Joseph L. Galiber* Dem./Lib.
32nd Israel Ruiz, Jr.* Dem./Lib.
33rd Abraham Bernstein* Dem./Rep./Lib.
34th John D. Calandra* Rep./Cons. Majority Whip; died on January 20, 1986
Guy J. Velella Republican on April 22, 1986, elected to fill vacancy[10]
35th John E. Flynn* Rep./Cons.
36th Suzi Oppenheimer Dem./Lib.
37th Mary B. Goodhue* Rep./Cons.
38th Eugene Levy* Rep./Cons.
39th Richard E. Schermerhorn* Republican
40th Charles D. Cook* Rep./Cons.
41st Jay P. Rolison Jr.* Rep./Cons. Assistant Majority Leader
42nd Howard C. Nolan Jr.* Dem./Lib.
43rd Joseph Bruno* Rep./Cons.
44th Hugh T. Farley* Rep./Cons./RTL Chairman of Environmental Conservation
45th Ronald B. Stafford* Rep./Cons.
46th John M. McHugh Rep./Cons.
47th James H. Donovan* Rep./Cons. Chairman of Education
48th Nancy Larraine Hoffmann Democrat
49th Tarky Lombardi Jr.* Rep./Cons.
50th Lloyd Stephen Riford Jr.* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
51st Warren M. Anderson* Rep./Cons. re-elected Temporary President
52nd William T. Smith* Rep./Cons. Deputy Majority Leader
53rd L. Paul Kehoe* Rep./Cons.
54th John D. Perry* Democrat
55th Ralph E. Quattrociocchi Dem./Cons.
56th Jess J. Present* Republican
57th William Stachowski* Dem./Cons.
58th Anthony M. Masiello* Dem./Lib.
59th Dale M. Volker* Rep./Cons.
60th Walter J. Floss Jr.* Rep./Cons.
61st John B. Daly* Rep./Cons.

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assembly members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Joseph Sawicki Jr.* Rep./Cons.
2nd John L. Behan* Rep./Cons.
3rd Icilio W. Bianchi, Jr.* Democrat
4th Robert J. Gaffney Rep./Cons./RTL
5th Paul E. Harenberg* Democrat
6th Robert C. Wertz* Rep./Cons./RTL
7th Thomas F. Barraga* Rep./Cons./RTL
8th John C. Cochrane* Rep./Cons.
9th John J. Flanagan* Rep./Cons./RTL
10th Toni Rettaliata* Rep./Cons.
11th Patrick G. Halpin* Democrat
12th Philip B. Healey* Rep./Cons.
13th Lewis J. Yevoli* Democrat
14th Frederick E. Parola* Rep./Cons.
15th Daniel Frisa Rep./Cons.
16th May W. Newburger* Dem./Lib.
17th Kemp Hannon* Rep./Cons.
18th Barbara Patton* Dem./Lib.
19th Armand P. D'Amato* Rep./Cons.
20th Arthur J. Kremer* Dem./Lib. Chairman of Ways and Means
21st Gregory R. Becker* Rep./Cons.
22nd George H. Madison* Rep./Cons.
23rd Gerdi E. Lipschutz* Dem./Lib.
24th Saul Weprin* Dem./Lib. Chairman of Judiciary
25th Douglas Prescott Rep./Cons./RTL
26th Julia Harrison* Dem./Lib. on November 5, 1985, elected to the New York City Council
David M. Kramer Democrat on February 18, 1986, elected to fill vacancy[11]
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Dem./Lib.
28th Alan G. Hevesi* Dem./Lib.
29th Cynthia Jenkins* Dem./Lib.
30th Ralph Goldstein* Dem./Lib.
31st Anthony S. Seminerio* Dem./Cons.
32nd Edward Abramson* Democrat
33rd Alton R. Waldon Jr.* Dem./Lib. on June 10, 1986, elected to the 99th U.S. Congress[12][13]
34th Ivan C. Lafayette* Dem./Lib.
35th Helen M. Marshall* Dem./Lib.
36th Denis J. Butler* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan Democrat
38th Frederick D. Schmidt* Dem./RTL
39th Stanley Fink* Dem./Lib. re-elected Speaker
40th Edward Griffith* Dem./Lib.
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Dem./Lib.
43rd Clarence Norman Jr.* Democrat
44th Mel Miller* Dem./Lib. Chairman of Codes
45th Daniel L. Feldman* Democrat
46th Howard L. Lasher* Dem./Lib.
47th Frank J. Barbaro* Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Arnaldo Ferraro Rep./Cons./RTL
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st James F. Brennan Democrat
52nd Eileen C. Dugan* Dem./Lib.
53rd Vito J. Lopez Democrat
54th Thomas F. Catapano* Dem./Lib.
55th William F. Boyland* Dem./Lib.
56th Albert Vann* Democrat
57th Roger L. Green* Democrat
58th Elizabeth Connelly* Democrat
59th Eric N. Vitaliano* Dem./Cons.
60th Robert A. Straniere* Rep./Cons./RTL
61st William F. Passannante* Dem./Lib.
62nd Sheldon Silver* Dem./Lib.
63rd Steven Sanders* Dem./Lib.
64th Richard N. Gottfried* Dem./Lib.
65th Alexander B. Grannis* Dem./Lib.
66th Mark Alan Siegel* Dem./Lib.
67th Jerrold Nadler* Dem./Lib.
68th Angelo Del Toro* Dem./Lib.
69th Edward C. Sullivan* Dem./Lib.
70th Geraldine L. Daniels* Dem./Lib.
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat
72nd John Brian Murtaugh* Dem./Lib.
73rd José E. Serrano* Dem./Lib.
74th Hector L. Diaz* Democrat
75th John C. Dearie* Dem./Lib.
76th Aurelia Greene* Democrat
77th Jose Rivera* Dem./Lib.
78th Gloria Davis* Dem./Lib.
79th George Friedman* Dem./Lib.
80th G. Oliver Koppell* Dem./Lib.
81st Eliot Engel* Dem./Lib.
82nd Larry Seabrook Democrat
83rd Nicholas A. Spano* Rep./Cons.
84th Gordon W. Burrows* Republican
85th Ronald C. Tocci Democrat
86th Richard L. Brodsky* Dem./Lib.
87th Peter M. Sullivan* Rep./Cons.
88th Gregory P. Young* Democrat
89th Henry William Barnett* Rep./Cons.
90th Vincent Leibell* Rep./Cons.
91st George E. Pataki Rep./Cons.
92nd Robert J. Connor* Dem./Lib.
93rd Samuel Colman Dem./Lib.
94th Mary M. McPhillips* Democrat
95th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
96th Lawrence E. Bennett* Democrat
97th Stephen M. Saland* Rep./Cons.
98th Richard I. Coombe* Rep./Cons.
99th Glenn E. Warren* Rep./Cons.
100th Neil W. Kelleher* Rep./Cons./RTL
101st Maurice D. Hinchey* Dem./Lib.
102nd Clarence D. Lane* Rep./Cons.
103rd Arnold W. Proskin Rep./Cons.
104th Richard J. Conners* Dem./Lib.
105th Paul D. Tonko* Dem./Lib.
106th Michael R. McNulty* Dem./Lib.
107th James Tedisco* Rep./Cons.
108th Robert A. D'Andrea* Rep./Cons.
109th Glenn H. Harris* Rep./Cons.
110th Andrew W. Ryan, Jr.* Rep./Cons. on November 5, 1985, elected D.A. of Clinton County[14]
Chris Ortloff Republican on February 18, 1986, elected to fill vacancy
111th John W. McCann* Rep./Cons.
112th John G. A. O'Neil* Republican
113th Anthony J. Casale* Rep./Cons.
114th H. Robert Nortz* Rep./Cons.
115th William R. Sears* Rep./Cons.
116th Richard S. Ruggiero* Democrat on March 21, 1986, pleaded guilty to attempted sexual abuse[15]
117th Ray T. Chesbro* Rep./Cons.
118th Michael J. Bragman* Dem./Cons.
119th William E. Bush* Rep./Cons.
120th Melvin N. Zimmer* Dem./Cons.
121st Hyman M. Miller* Rep./Cons.
122nd Clarence D. Rappleyea Jr.* Rep./Cons. Minority Leader
123rd Richard H. Miller Rep./Cons.
124th James R. Tallon Jr.* Democrat
125th Hugh S. MacNeil* Republican
126th George H. Winner, Jr.* Rep./Cons.
127th Randy Kuhl* Rep./Cons.
128th Michael F. Nozzolio* Rep./Cons.
129th Frank G. Talomie Sr.* Rep./Cons.
130th Louise M. Slaughter* Democrat on November 4, 1986, elected to the 100th U.S. Congress
131st Gary Proud* Dem./Lib.
132nd Pinny Cooke* Rep./Cons.
133rd David F. Gantt* Dem./Lib.
134th Roger J. Robach* Dem./Cons.
135th James F. Nagle* Rep./Cons.
136th Richard C. Wesley* Republican on November 4, 1986, elected to the New York Supreme Court
137th R. Stephen Hawley* Rep./Cons.
138th Joseph T. Pillittere* Dem./Lib.
139th Matthew J. Murphy, Jr.* Dem./Cons.
140th Robin L. Schimminger* Democrat
141st Arthur O. Eve* Dem./Lib.
142nd John B. Sheffer II* Rep./Cons.
143rd Dennis T. Gorski* Dem./Cons.
144th William B. Hoyt* Dem./Lib.
145th Richard J. Keane* Dem./Cons./RTL
146th Francis J. Pordum* Dem./Cons./RTL
147th L. William Paxon* Rep./Cons.
148th Vincent J. Graber Sr.* Dem./Cons.
149th Daniel B. Walsh* Democrat Majority Leader
150th William L. Parment* Dem./Lib.

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ CUOMO PLAN SEEKS REVIVAL OF SPIRIT OF THE NEW DEAL by Maurice Carroll, in the New York Times on January 10, 1985
  2. ^ LAWMAKERS ACT ON RENTS, AND RECESS by Edward A. Gargan, in the New York Times on July 1, 1985
  3. ^ AT SPECIAL ALBANY SESSION, SENATE REJECTS 5 OF 6 CUOMO PLANS by Maurice Carroll, in the New York Times on December 11, 1985
  4. ^ WHAT CUOMO SEEKS IN SPECIAL SESSION by Jeffrey Schmalz, in the New York Times on December 8, 1985
  5. ^ CUOMO, IN STATE OF STATE MESSAGE, OFFERS ENVIRONMENT AND JOB PLANS by Maurice Carroll, in the New York Times on January 9, 1986
  6. ^ CURB VOTED ON GIFTS TO ESTIMATE BOARD by Jeffrey Schmalz, in the New York Times on July 4, 1986
  7. ^ ALBANY VOTE ADDS NEW YORK CITY JUDGES by Jeffrey Schmalz, in the New York Times on December 12, 1986
  8. ^ FINANCING PLAN FOR TRANSIT AID VOTED IN ALBANY by Jeffrey Schmalz, in the New York Times on December 31, 1986
  9. ^ CUOMO CALLS EXTRA SESSION OF LEGISLATURE by Jeffrey Schmalz, in the New York Times on December 4, 1986
  10. ^ VELELLA WINS STATE SENATE RACE in the New York Times on April 23, 1986
  11. ^ Queens District Elects Democrat to Assembly in the New York Times on February 19, 1986
  12. ^ FLAKE HAS SLIGHT LEAD IN QUEENS HOUSE VOTE by Glenn Fowler, in the New York Times on July 11, 1986
  13. ^ Court Upholds Victory In Election in Queens in the New York Times on July 23, 1986
  14. ^ Barie out; Ortloff likely GOP pick by Tom Bergin, in the Press–Republican, of Plattsburgh, on December 7, 1985
  15. ^ Legislator Admits Guilt in Sex Case in the New York Times on March 22, 1986

Sources[edit]