1888–89 FA Cup qualifying rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The FA Cup, from this season onwards, began to incorporate a series of qualifying rounds in order to determine qualifiers for the actual Cup competition itself. The qualifying rounds were made up of amateur teams, semi-professional teams, and professional sides not yet associated with the Football League, such as Nottingham Forest. The only game to be played on Christmas Day took place, Linfield Athletic beating Cliftonville 7–0.[1] Everton became the first Football League team to withdraw from the Cup after drawing Ulster in the first qualifying round.[2]

See 1888–89 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round onwards.

First Qualifying Round[edit]

  • 6 October 1888
  1. Ashington 0–4 Elswick Rangers
  2. Chester 2–2 Macclesfield Town – Home team Disqualified
  3. Dulwich 0–13 London Caledonians
  4. Kettering 3–4 Newark
  5. Stoke 1–2 Warwick County
  6. Maidenhead 4–0 Old Etonians
  7. Rochester 2–4 Old Harrovians
  8. Old Wykehamists 1–2 Chatham
  9. Notts County 4–1 Eckington Works
  10. Old Foresters 2–0 Schorne College
  11. Blackburn Olympic W-W Fleetwood Rangers – Walkover Home
  12. Sheffield Heeley 6–1 Redcar
  13. Grimsby Town 1–1 Lincoln City
  14. Clitheroe 3–2 Blackburn Park Road
  15. Irwell Springs 4–5 Southport Central
  16. Hurst 0–0 Bolton Wanderers
  17. Middlesbrough 0–1 Ecclesfield
  18. Hartford St John's 1–7 Nantwich
  19. Old Brightonians W-W Hendon (1) – Walkover Home
  20. Rawtenstall 3–4 Rossendale
  21. Casuals W-W Hitchin – Walkover Home
  22. Burton Swifts 1–3 Leek
  23. Luton Town 4–0 Reading
  24. Burton Wanderers 3–0 Wednesbury Old Ath.
  25. Lancing Old Boys 4–0 Millwall Rovers
  26. Horncastle 2–1 Grantham
  27. Chesham 4–2 Lyndhurst
  28. Basford Rovers 3–1 Belper Town (1)
  29. Crusaders 5–1 Royal Engineers
  30. Wellington St George's 1–1 Shrewsbury Town
  31. Newcastle West End 7–2 Bishop Auckland Church Inst.
  32. Morpeth Harriers 5–0 Whitburn
  33. Over Wanderers 1–5 Chester St Oswalds – Home team Disqualified
  34. Great Bridge Unity 0–1 Aston Shakespeare
  35. Scarborough 2–0 Whitby (1)
  36. Newcastle East End 3–1 Port Clarence
  37. Park Grange 1–0 Rotherham Swifts
  38. Liverpool Stanley 3–0 Workington (1)
  39. Heywood Central 2–3 Astley Bridge
  40. Birtley 2–0 Darlington
  41. Sunderland Albion 8–2 Shankhouse
  42. Ulster W-W Everton – Walkover Home
  43. Gorton Villa 2–6 West Manchester
  44. Beeston St John's 2–0 Notts Olympic
  45. Doncaster Rovers 1–9 Rotherham Town
  46. Wrexham 3–0 Davenham

Replay

  • 13 October 1888
  1. Bolton Wanderers W-W Hurst – Walkover Home
  2. Lincoln City 1–1 Grimsby Town
  3. Shrewsbury Town 2–1 Wellington St George's
  • 20 October 1888
  1. South Bank 4–0 Sheffield

2nd Replay

  • 24 October 1888
  1. Grimsby Town 3–1 Lincoln City

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Chester 5–1 Over Wanderers 27 October 1888
Maidenhead 1–2 Old Brightonians 27 October 1888
Old Harrovians 0–1 Crusaders 27 October 1888
Notts County 4–2 Beeston St John's 27 October 1888
Blackburn Olympic 1–3 Oswaldtwistle Rovers 27 October 1888
Staveley 4–0 Matlock 27 October 1888
Sheffield Heeley 2–1 South Bank 27 October 1888
Chatham 4–0 London Caledonians 27 October 1888
Clitheroe 0–7 Higher Walton 27 October 1888
South Shore 7–1 Southport Central 27 October 1888
Rossendale 4–3 Darwen 27 October 1888
Derby Midland 2–1 Derby St Luke's 27 October 1888
Leek 4–0 Oldbury Town 27 October 1888
Newark 4–4 Grimsby Town 27 October 1888
Sunderland 5–3 Elswick Rangers 27 October 1888
Casuals 1–3 Clapton 27 October 1888
Chirk 12–0 Nantwich 27 October 1888
Burton Wanderers 4–0 Shrewsbury Town 27 October 1888
Horncastle 0–1 Boston 27 October 1888
Chesham 3–3 Luton Town 27 October 1888
Basford Rovers 0–1 Mellors 27 October 1888
Watford Rovers 6–0 Old Foresters 27 October 1888
Cleethorpes Town Walkover Netherfield
Newcastle West End 1–2 Sunderland Albion 27 October 1888
Swindon Town 2–5 Marlow 27 October 1888
Old St Mark's 3–1 Lancing Old Boys 27 October 1888
Morpeth Harriers 3–1 Match void Birtley 27 October 1888
Owlerton 3–2 Rotherham Town 27 October 1888
Scarborough 2–4 Ecclesfield 27 October 1888
Newcastle East End 2–1 Stockton 27 October 1888
Warwick County 4–2 Aston Shakespeare 27 October 1888
West Manchester 1–0 Match void Bolton Wanderers 27 October 1888
Jardines 0–4 Gainsborough Trinity 27 October 1888
Park Grange 2–1 Match void Attercliffe 27 October 1888
Llangollen 6–3 Oswestry 27 October 1888
Liverpool Stanley 3–0 Astley Bridge 27 October 1888
YMCA 0–5 Cliftonville 27 October 1888
Ulster 1–7 Linfield Athletic 27 October 1888
Small Heath 3–2 Burslem Port Vale 27 October 1888
Wrexham 3–2 Northwich Victoria 27 October 1888

Replays[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Grimsby Town 9–0 Newark 3 November 1888
Luton Town 10–2 Chesham 3 November 1888
Birtley 1–0 Morpeth Harriers 3 November 1888
Bolton Wanderers 9–0 West Manchester 3 November 1888
Park Grange 4–1 Attercliffe 3 November 1888

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Chester 5–1 Llangollen 17 November 1888
Clapton 0–1 Chatham 17 November 1888
Notts County 2–1 Derby Midland 17 November 1888
Staveley 5–0 Mellors 17 November 1888
Sheffield Heeley 3–1 Park Grange 17 November 1888
Grimsby Town 5–0 Cleethorpes Town 17 November 1888
South Shore 4–0 Oswaldtwistle Rovers 17 November 1888
Rossendale 2–3 Higher Walton 17 November 1888
Sunderland 2–0 Newcastle East End 10 November 1888
Old Brightonians 3–1 Luton Town 17 November 1888
Burton Wanderers 5–1 Warwick County 17 November 1888
Gainsborough Trinity 5–3 Boston 17 November 1888
Crusaders 1–0 Old St Mark's 17 November 1888
Watford Rovers 0–2 Marlow 17 November 1888
Cliftonville Walkover Liverpool Stanley
Owlerton 3–2 Ecclesfield 17 November 1888
Birtley 2–5 Sunderland Albion 17 November 1888
Small Heath 4–0 Leek 17 November 1888
Linfield Athletic 4–0 Bolton Wanderers 17 November 1888
Wrexham 2–1 Chirk 17 November 1888

Fourth Qualifying Round[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Chester 2–3 Wrexham 8 December 1888
Staveley 1–3 Notts County 8 December 1888
Sheffield Heeley 5–1 Owlerton 8 December 1888
Chatham 0–0 Crusaders 8 December 1888
Grimsby Town Walkover Gainsborough Trinity
South Shore 5–0 Higher Walton 8 December 1888
Old Brightonians 5–2 Marlow 8 December 1888
Cliftonville 3–3 Linfield Athletic 8 December 1888
Sunderland Albion Walkover Sunderland
Small Heath 9–0 Burton Wanderers 8 December 1888

Replays[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Crusaders 2–3 Chatham 15 December 1888
Linfield Athletic 3–3 Cliftonville 15 December 1888

Second Replay[edit]

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Linfield Athletic 7–0 Cliftonville 25 December 1888[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Collett, Mike (2003). The Complete Record of The FA Cup. p. 878. ISBN 1-899807-19-5. 
  2. ^ Collett, Mike (2003). The Complete Record of The FA Cup. p. 783. ISBN 1-899807-19-5.