1888–89 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Third Lanark A.C.
Runners-up Celtic F.C.

The 1888–89 Scottish Cup was the 16th playing of the Scottish Cup knockout tournament. Third Lanark beat Celtic in the final.[1] After the original match was won 3-1 by Third Lanark, the SFA ordered a replay due to the playing conditions, the replay was won 2-1 by Third Lanark.

First round[edit]

Aberdeen 3 Arbroath 4 ; Alva 6 Kilsyth W 2 ; Annbank 5 Britannia 1 ; Armadale 12 Champfleurie 0 ; Beith 2 Irvine 3 ; Bo'ness 0 Hearts 1 ; Broxburn Shamrock 3 West Calder 2 (Replay 1v2) ; Cambuslang Hibs 5 Coatbridge 0 ; Campsie 5 Camelon 1 ; Celtic 5 Shettleston 1 ; Clydebank 3 Vale of Leven Wan 4 ; Clydesdale 1 Rutherglen 1 (Replay 2v2) {Both teams Qualified #} ; Coupar Angus 6 Bridgend 1 ; Cowdenbeath 3 Lassodie 1 ; Cowlairs 18 Temperance Ath 2 ; Crieff 10 Vale of Atholl 2 ; Dumbarton 13 Kirkintilloch 1 ; Dumbarton Ath 15 Dumbarton Union 0 ; Dunblane 6 St Johnstone 3 ; Dunfermline Ath * (Walk Over * ) v Dunfermline ; East Stirling 10 Stenhousemuir 1 ; Erin Rovers (Bathgate) 6 Leith Harp 0 ; Erin Rovers (Perth) 8 Our Boys (Blairgowrie} 2 ; Fair City Athletic 5 Caledonian Rangers 0 ; Falkirk 5 Dunipace 0 ; Forfar 14 Lindertis 1 ; Hamilton Acc 5 Airdrie 0 ; Hurlford 7 Ayr FC 0 ; Johnstown Harp 4 Woodvale 5 ; Kelvinside Ath 16 Govan Ath 0 ; Kilbirnie 3 Dalry 1 ; Kings Park 4 Alloa Ath 3 ; Kirkaldy Wan 3 Townhill 0 ; Lanemark 7 Stevenson Th 0 ; Linlithgow Ath 2 Adventurers 6 ; Linthouse 2 Clyde 4 ; Loghgilphead 15 Balaclava Rangers 1 ; Lochwinnoch 0 Dykebar 5 ; Lugar Boswell 0 Kilmarnock 5 ; Methlan Park 5 Kirkintilloch Ath 0 ; Montrose 8 Brechin 1 ; Mossend Swifts 2 Hibs 1 ; Motherwell 3 Royal Albert 3 (Replay 2v1) ; Neilston 3 St Mirren 4 ; Newton Stewart Ath 13 Nithsdale 0 ; Norton Park 3 Bellstane birds 2 ; Our Boys (Dundee) 5 East End 4 (Dundee) ; Pollockshaws 14 Carlton 0 ; Port Glasgow Ath 3 Morton 7 ; Queen of the South Wanderers 9 5th KRV 4 ; Rangers 4 Partick Th 2 ; Renfrew 0 Arthurlie 0 (Replay 1v3) ; Renton 8 Bowling 0 ; Slanannan 5 Grangemouth 3 ; Southern Ath 1 Battlefield 9 ; St Bernards 7 Leith Ath 0 ; Stewarton Cunninghame 4 Rosebank 3 ; Strathmore 3 Dundee Harp 4 ; Thistle 3 Maryhill 1 ; Thornhill 2 Vale of Nith 2 (Replay 0v0) {Thornhill withdrew #} ; Utd Abstainers 2 Pollockshields Ath 1 ; Vale of Bannock 3 Laurieston 2 ; Vale of Leven Hibs 6 Jamestown 1 ; Wishaw 2 Cambuslang 4 ; Northern 2 Queens Park 3 ; Union 2 Lochee 3 ;

Second round[edit]

Armadale, Cambuslang Hibs, Dumbarton, Dunblane, Glasgow Univ, Irvine and Kirkaldy Wanderers all received byes into the 3rd round. Albion Rovers 9 Rutherglen 1; Alva 0 Campsie 6 ; Arbroath 6 Montrose 2; Arthurlie 3 Pollockshaws 2 ; Battlefield 11 Utd Abstainers 0 ; Broughty 2 Dundee Harp 4 ; Broxburn 9 Adventurers 3 ; Cambuslang 4 Carfin Shamrock 2 ; Celtic 8 Cowlairs 0 ; Clyde 2 Rangers 2 (Replay 0v3) ; Clydesdale 1 Uddingston 5 ; Coupar Angus 1 Erin Rov (Perth) 3 ; Cowdenbeath 2 Dunfermline Ath 4 ; Dumbarton Ath 4 Vale of Leven 2 ; Dykebar 1 St Mirren 6 ; East Stirling 11 Vale of Bannock 2 ; Fair City Ath 7 Crieff 1 ; Falkirk 8 Gairdoch 3 ; Forfar Atyh 6 Dundee Wan 5 ; Morton 1 Abercorn 4 ; Hearts 4 Erin Rov (Bathgate) 0 ; Kelvinside Ath 0 Third Lanark 8 ; Kilmarnock 1 Kilbirnie 3 ; Lanemark 2 Stewarton Cunninghame 0 ; Motherwell 5 Hamilton Acc 1 ; Newmilns 2nd ARV 4 Maybole 4 (Replay 2v6) ; Oban 4 Lochgilphead 2 ; Our Boys (Dundee) 4 Lochee Utd 2 ; Pollockshaws Harp 2 Thornliebank 5 ; Queen of the South Wanderers 14 Newton Stewart Ath 2 ; Queens Park 6 Thistle 0 ; Slanannan 3 Kings Park 3 (Replay 1v13) ; Vale of Leven Hibs 1 Methlan Park 3 ; Vale of Leven Wan 2 Renton 10 ; Vsale of Nith 3 Mid Annandale 1 ; Weast Calder 1 Mossend Swifts 6 ; Woodvale (Walkover *) 1st Renfrew RV * ; Hurlford Utd 5 Annbank 4 (Replay 2v2,3v2) ; Kings Park 13 Slanannan 1 ; Norton Park 1 St Bernards 3 ;

Third round[edit]

1st Renfrew RV 3 Kilbirnie 4 ; Arthurlie 0 St Mirren 7 ; Battlefield 1 Dumbarton Ath 3 ; Broxburn 2 Hearts 2 (Replay 0v2) ; Celtic 4 Albion Rovers 1 ; Clyde 4 Cambuslang Hibs 0 ; Dunblane 4 Erin Rov (Perth) 4 (Replay 6v0) ; East Stirling 4 Kings Park 0 ; Falkirk 2 Campsie 2 (Replay 2v2) ; Forfar Ath 1 Arbroath 2 ; Kirkaldy Wanderers 1 St Bernards 2 ; Lanemark 4 Maybole 2 ; Mossend Swifts 5 Armadale 2 ; Motherwell 2 Dumbarton 6 ; Our Boys(Dundee) 2 Dundee Harp 1 ; Queen of the South Wanderers 11 Vale of Nith 1 ; Renton 4 Cambuslang 1 ; Third Lanark 2 Queens Park 1 (Replay 4v2) ; Thornliebank 0 Abercorn 8 ; Campsie 2 Falkirk 2 (Both teams Qualified) ; Hurlford 4 Irvine 2 ; Dunfermilne Ath, Fair City Ath, Methlan Park and Oban all received byes to the 4th round.

Fourth round[edit]

Abercorn 11 Our Boys (Dundee) 1 ; Campsie 3 Hearts 1 ; Dumbarton 9 Methlan Park 0 ; Dumbarton Ath (Walk Over) Dunfermline Ath ; Dunblane 4 East Stirling 4 (Replay 0v4) ;Fair City Ath 1 Arbroath 3 ; Kilbirnie 1 St Mirren 6 ; Lanemark 0 Renton 8 ; Oban 0 Clyde 6 ; Queen of the South Wanderers 10 Falkirk 2 ; St Bernard's 1 Celtic 4 ; Third Lanark 7 Hurlford Utd 1 ; Uddingston 1 Mossend Swifts 4 ;

Fifth round[edit]

Arbroath 3 Renton 3 (Replay 0v4) ; Campsie received a bye ; Clyde 1 Celtic 0 (Replay 2v9) ; Abercorn 4 Third Lanark 5 (Replay 2v2 & 1v3) Dumbarton 3 Mossend Swifts 1 ; Dumbarton Ath & E.Stirling both received a bye ; St Mirren 3 Queen of the South Wanderers 1 ;

Sixth Round[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
East Stirlingshire Celtic 1-2
Dumbarton St Mirren 1-1 2-2 2-2 3-1
Third Lanark Campsie 6-0
Dumbarton Athletic Renton 1-2

Semi finals[edit]

Team One Team Two Score
Dumbarton Celtic 1-4
Third Lanark Renton 2-0

Final[edit]

+ The first game was declared unofficial because of a snowstorm.

Final replay[edit]

Champions[edit]

1888–89 Scottish Cup
Scotland
Third Lanark A.C.
Champions
(1st title)

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/scottish_football.cfm?page=710 Scottish Cup - Previous Winners: 1873/74 - 1999/00