1891–92 FA Cup qualifying rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This was the fourth season where the FA Cup, or the Football Association Challenge Cup, used a series of qualifying rounds in order to determine qualifiers for the actual Cup competition itself and the first season that a Preliminary Round was used.

See 1891–92 FA Cup for details of the rounds from the First Round onwards.

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team Date
1 Fairfield[1] 3–1 South Shore 3 October 1891
2 Darlington 3–0 Port Clarence 3 October 1891
3 Bury 3–1 Witton 3 October 1891
4 Matlock 4–2 Beeston 3 October 1891
5 Reading 2–1 Newbury 3 October 1891
6 Shankhouse[2] w–w Birtley
7 Folkestone 3–3 Old St Mark's 3 October 1891
7R Old St Mark's 4–2 Folkestone 10 October 1891
8 Maidenhead 0–5 Watford Rovers 3 October 1891
9 Old Etonians 6–1 Hunts County 3 October 1891
10 Rochester 1–2 Millwall Athletic 3 October 1891
11 Staveley 3–0 Notts Olympic 3 October 1891
12 Grimsby Town 3–0 Long Eaton Rangers 3 October 1891
13 Macclesfield Town 4–2 Newtown 3 October 1891
14 Old Westminsters 5–1 Ipswich Town 3 October 1891
15 Newark 3–1 Eckington Works 3 October 1891
16 Casuals 3–2 Clapton 3 October 1891
17 Lincoln City 3–2 Doncaster Rovers 3 October 1891
18 Higher Walton 4–5 Blackpool 3 October 1891
19 Burslem Port Vale 2–4 Burton Wanderers 3 October 1891
20 Luton Town 4–3 Swindon Town 3 October 1891
21 Gainsborough Trinity 3–0 Grantham 3 October 1891
23 Attercliffe 1–2 Rotherham Town 3 October 1891
24 London Caledonians 4–2 Chesham 3 October 1891
25 Newton Heath 5–1 Ardwick 3 October 1891
26 Scarborough 4–1 West Hartlepool Rovers 3 October 1891
27 Boston 5–3 Sheffield 3 October 1891
28 Whitburn 3–2 Sunderland Olympic 3 October 1891
29 Heywood Central[3] w–w Moss Bay
30 Nantwich 3–0 Chester St Oswalds 3 October 1891
31 Gorton Villa 6–1 Leek 3 October 1891
32 Walsall Town Swifts 7–2 Wednesbury Old Athletic 3 October 1891
33 Walsall Town Swifts 7–2 Wednesbury Old Athletic 3 October 1891
34 Norwich Thorpe 1–3 Old Wykehamists 3 October 1891
35 Norwich CEYMS 1–9 Marlow 3 October 1891
36 Gateshead NER 7–2 Ashington 3 October 1891
37 Bishop Auckland 4–3 Southwick 3 October 1891
38 Darlington St Augustines 3–4 South Bank 3 October 1891
39 Clifton 5–0 Poole 3 October 1891
40 Leicester Fosse 2–6 Small Heath 3 October 1891
41 Hednesford Town 1–2 Brierley Hill Alliance 3 October 1891
42 Middlesbrough Ironopolis[4] w–w Hurworth
43 Rhosllanerchrugog 0–1 Chester 3 October 1891
44 Ilford 0–1 Chatham 3 October 1891
45 Mansfield Town 3–0 Riddings 3 October 1891
46 Grantham Rovers[5] w–w Sheffield Heeley
47 Warmley 1–4 Southampton St Mary's 3 October 1891
48 Wolverton[6] w–w Swifts
49 Hereford[7] w–w Kettering
50 Spennymoor 4–3 Whitby[8] 3 October 1891
51 Tow Law 1–5 Newcastle East End 3 October 1891
52 Prescot 1–7 Crewe Alexandra 3 October 1891
53 1st Highland Light Infantry 7–0 Maidstone 3 October 1891
54 Old Cranleighans 2–3 Gravesend 3 October 1891
55 Crouch End 6–2 Ashford United 3 October 1891
56 Royton 6–3 Halliwell 3 October 1891
57 Somerset Rovers 6–3 Bristol St George 3 October 1891
58 Barrow 1–3 Fleetwood Rangers 3 October 1891
59 Tranmere Rovers 1–5 Northwich Victoria 3 October 1891
60 Greenhalgh's 1–5 Heanor Town 3 October 1891
61 Heywood 6–0 North Meols 3 October 1891

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team Date
1 Blackpool 4–2 Fleetwood Rangers 24 October 1891
2 Chester 2–4 Wrexham 24 October 1891
3 Darlington 13–1 Scarborough 24 October 1891
4 South Bank 2–4 Stockton 24 October 1891
5 Old Wykehamists 0–5 Marlow 24 October 1891
6 Old Carthusians 4–6 Old Etonians 24 October 1891
7 Grimsby Town 10–0 Boston 24 October 1891
8 Northwich Victoria 9–0 Liverpool Stanley 24 October 1891
9 South Shore 8–1 Halliwell 24 October 1891
10 Rotherham Town 5–1 Kilnhurst 24 October 1891
11 Derby Junction 1–2 Newark 24 October 1891
12 Luton Town 3–0 Windsor Phoenix Ath. 24 October 1891
13 Burton Wanderers 1–1 Small Heath 24 October 1891
13R Small Heath 2–1 Burton Wanderers 31 October 1891
14 Gainsborough Trinity 4–0 Grantham Rovers 24 October 1891
15 Newcastle West End 1–3 Newcastle East End 24 October 1891
16 London Caledonians 2–1 Watford Rovers 24 October 1891
17 Newton Heath[9] w–w Heywood
18 Old St Mark's 1–5 Casuals 24 October 1891
19 Whitburn 4–10 Gateshead NER 24 October 1891
20 Heywood Central 1–2 Bury 24 October 1891
21 Nantwich 3–4 Macclesfield Town 24 October 1891
22 Gorton Villa 2–3 Crewe Alexandra 24 October 1891
23 Walsall Town Swifts 2–4 Burton Swifts 24 October 1891
24 Loughborough 7–0 Hereford 24 October 1891
25 Sheffield United 4–1 Lincoln City 24 October 1891
26 Heanor Town 2–1 Staveley 24 October 1891
27 Bishop Auckland 4–2 Rendel 24 October 1891
28 Millwall Athletic 3–4 1st Highland Light Infantry 24 October 1891
29 Clifton 8–5 Somerset Rovers 24 October 1891
30 Middlesbrough Ironopolis 7–0 Whitby 24 October 1891
31 Gravesend 0–8 Old Brightonians 24 October 1891
32 Mansfield Town 4–0 Matlock 24 October 1891
33 Wolverton 0–4 Old Westminsters 24 October 1891
34 Rothwell 1–1 Leeds Albion 24 October 1891
34R Leeds Albion 2–0 Rothwell 24 October 1891
35 Buxton 6–0 Gedling Grove 24 October 1891
36 Crouch End 0–4 Chatham 24 October 1891
37 Willington Athletic 2–2 Shankhouse 24 October 1891
37R Shankhouse 4–1 Willington Athletic 31 October 1891
38 Stourbridge 0–2 Brierley Hill Alliance 24 October 1891
39 Southampton St Mary's[10] 7–0 Reading 24 October 1891
40 Bedminster[11] w–w 93rd Highland Regiment

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team Date
1 Darlington[12] w–w Leeds Albion
2 Bury 5–5 Blackpool 14 November 1891
2R Blackpool 4–3 Bury 25 November 1891
3 Old Etonians 2–3 London Caledonians 14 November 1891
4 Chatham 3–2 Old Brightonians 14 November 1891
5 Grimsby Town 1–2 Sheffield United 14 November 1891
6 Northwich Victoria 5–0 Macclesfield Town 14 November 1891
7 South Shore 0–2 Newton Heath 14 November 1891
8 Old Westminsters 6–1 Marlow 14 November 1891
9 Crewe Alexandra 3–1 Wrexham 14 November 1891
10 Newark 0–0 Heanor Town 14 November 1891
10R Heanor Town 6–1 Newark 14 November 1891
11 Gainsborough Trinity 4–1 Rotherham Town 14 November 1891
12 Newcastle East End 3–2 Shankhouse 14 November 1891
13 Small Heath 4–2 Burton Swifts 14 November 1891
14 Bishop Auckland 3–1 Gateshead NER 14 November 1891
15 Clifton 8–2 Reading 14 November 1891
16 Middlesbrough Ironopolis 1–1 Stockton 14 November 1891
16R Stockton 1–1 Middlesbrough Ironopolis 21 November 1891
16RR Stockton 2–5 Middlesbrough Ironopolis 28 November 1891
17 Mansfield Town 0–0 Buxton 14 November 1891
17R Mansfield Town 2–2 Buxton 21 November 1891
18 Brierley Hill Alliance 7–0 Loughborough 14 November 1891
19 1st Highland Light Infantry 1–4 Casuals 14 November 1891
20 Bedminster 5–3 Luton Town 14 November 1891

Fourth Qualifying Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team Date
1 Darlington 0–3 Middlesbrough Ironopolis 5 December 1891
2 Crewe Alexandra 6–2 Northwich Victoria 29 December 1891
3 Casuals 1-2 Chatham[13] 5 December 1891
4 London Caledonians 2–2 Old Westminsters 12 December 1891
4R London Caledonians 0–2 Old Westminsters 19 December 1891
5 Newton Heath 3–4 Blackpool 5 December 1891
6 Newcastle East End 7–0 Bishop Auckland 5 December 1891
7 Small Heath 6–2 Brierley Hill Alliance 5 December 1891
8 Sheffield United 1–0 Gainsborough Trinity 5 December 1891
9 Clifton 0–3 Luton Town 5 December 1891
10 Mansfield Town 2–4 Heanor Town 5 December 1891

References[edit]

  1. ^ Home team Disqualified
  2. ^ Walkover Home
  3. ^ Walkover Home
  4. ^ Walkover Home
  5. ^ Walkover Home
  6. ^ Walkover Home
  7. ^ Walkover Home
  8. ^ "Home Team Disqualified". Whitby Gazette. 9 October 1891. Retrieved 24 October 2015 – via British Newspaper Archive. (Subscription required (help)). 
  9. ^ Walkover Home
  10. ^ Home team Disqualified
  11. ^ Walkover Home
  12. ^ Walkover Home
  13. ^ Home team Disqualified