1898–99 in Scottish football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1898–99 in Scottish football
Flag of Scotland with football.png
Division One champions
Rangers
Division Two champions
Kilmarnock
Scottish Cup winners
Celtic
Junior Cup winners
Parkhead
Scotland national team
1899 BHC

1898–99 in Scottish football was the 26th season of competitive football in Scotland and the ninth season of the Scottish Football League.

Scottish Division One[edit]

Rangers were champions of the Scottish Division One.

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 18 18 0 0 79 18 61 36
2 Heart of Midlothian 18 12 2 4 56 30 26 26
3 Celtic 18 11 2 5 51 33 18 24
4 Hibernian 18 10 3 5 42 43 −1 23
5 St Mirren 18 8 4 6 46 32 14 20
6 Third Lanark 18 7 3 8 33 38 −5 17
7 St Bernard's 18 4 4 10 30 37 −7 12
= Clyde 18 4 4 10 23 48 −25 12
9 Partick Thistle 18 2 2 14 19 58 −39 6
10 Dundee 18 1 2 15 23 65 −42 4

Scottish Division Two[edit]

Kilmarnock won the Scottish Division Two for the second season in a row.

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 18 14 4 0 73 24 49 32
2 Leith Athletic 18 12 3 3 63 38 25 27
3 Port Glasgow Athletic 18 12 1 5 75 51 24 25
4 Motherwell 18 7 6 5 41 40 1 20
5 Hamilton Academical 18 7 1 10 48 58 −10 15
= Airdrieonians 18 6 3 9 35 46 −11 15
7 Morton 18 6 1 11 36 41 −5 13
8 Ayr 18 5 3 10 35 51 −16 13
9 Linthouse 18 5 1 12 29 62 −33 11
10 Abercorn 18 4 1 13 41 65 −24 9

Scottish Cup[edit]

The Scottish Cup was won by Celtic after they beat rivals Rangers 2–0 in the final.

Other Honours[edit]

Scottish Qualifying Cup[edit]

Winner Score Runner-up
East Stirlingshire 4 – 1 Arthurlie

County Cups[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Aberdeenshire Cup Orion 5 – 1 * Victoria Un
Ayrshire Cup Kilmarnock 6 – 3 Galston
Dumbartonshire Cup Dumbarton 6 – 3 Renton
East of Scotland Shield Hearts 1 – 0 Hibernian
Fife Cup Raith Rovers 2 – 0 Lochgelly Un
Forfarshire Cup Arbroath 4 – 2 Dundee Wanderers
Glasgow Cup Queen's Park 1 – 0 Rangers
Lanarkshire Cup Motherwell 3 – 0 Albion Rovers
Linlithgowshire Cup Bo'ness 2 – 1 Bathgate
Perthshire Cup Fair City Ath 5 – 2 Vale of Atholl
Renfrewshire Cup Morton 2 – 0 * St Mirren
Southern Counties Cup Dumfries 4 – 1 Newton Stewart Ath
Stirlingshire Cup King's Park 4 – 2 Camelon
  • replay

Highland League[edit]

Top Three

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness Caledonian 14 11 2 1 39 14 25 24
2 Clachnacuddin 14 9 3 2 48 25 23 21
3 Elgin City 12 7 2 3 44 19 25 16

Junior Cup[edit]

Parkhead won the Junior Cup after they beat Westmarch XI 4–1 in the final.

Scotland national team[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score[1] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
18 March The Racecourse, Wrexham (A)  Wales 6–0 BHC Robert Smyth McColl (3), John Campbell (2), Henry Marshall
25 March Celtic Park, Glasgow (H)  Ireland 9–1 BHC Robert Smyth McColl (3), John Campbell (2), Robert Hamilton (2), Jack Bell, Alexander Christie
8 April Villa Park, Birmingham (A)  England 1–2 BHC Robert Hamilton

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • BHC = British Home Championship

See also[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Scotland's score is shown first.

External links[edit]