18th Arizona State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
18th Arizona State Legislature
17th 19th
The facade of the Arizona Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction Arizona, United States
Term January 1, 1951 – December 31, 1952
Senate
Members 19
Party control Democratic (19–0)
House of Representatives
Members 58
Party control Democratic (53–5)
Sessions
1st Regular Session January 13 – March 20, 1947
1st Special Session June 9 – June 23, 1947
2nd Special Session June 18 – July 1, 1947
3rd Special Session January 5 – January 21, 1948
4th Special Session January 22 – February 17, 1948
5th Special Session February 18 – February 25, 1948

The 18th Arizona State Legislature, consisting of the Arizona State Senate and the Arizona House of Representatives, was constituted in Phoenix from January 1, 1947 to December 31, 1948, during the fourth of Sidney Preston Osborn's four consecutive terms as Governor of Arizona. The number of senators and house members remained constant at 19 and 58, respectively. The Democrats controlled one hundred percent of the senate. while the Republicans gained four house seats, to a total of five.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Phoenix on January 13, 1947; and adjourned on March 20.[1] There were seven special sessions, the first of which was held from June 9 through June 23, 1947,[2]:376 the second was held from June 18 – July 1, 1947,[2]:402 the third was held between January 5 – 21, 1948,[2]:515 the fourth from January 22- February 17, 1948,[2]:538 the fifth spanned February 18 – March 12, 1948,[2]:553 The sixth was from March 12–25, 1948,[2]:635 and the seventh from September 13 – October 14, 1948.[2]:661

State Senate[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:4

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Earl Platt Democratic
Cochise Ralph Cowan* Democratic
Dan Angius* Democratic
Coconino John G. Babbitt Democratic
Gila S. L. Bixby* Democratic
James R. Heron* Democratic
Graham Wesley A. Townsend* Democratic
Greenlee Fred J. Fritz Democratic
Maricopa Marvin E. Smith Democratic
O.L. McDaniel Democratic
Mohave Earle W. Cook Democratic
Navajo Lloyd C. Henning* Democratic
Pima H. H. d'Autremont* Democratic
William Kimball* Democratic
Pinal Lloyd E. Canfil Democratic
Santa Cruz W. H. Hathaway* Democratic
Yavapai A. L. Favour Democratic
Sam J. Head Democratic
Yuma Hugo B. Farmer* Democratic

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:5

County Representative Party Notes
Apache Walter Pulsipher Democratic
Cochise I. A. Rosok* Democratic
Carl W. Morris Democratic
Leo F. Foster Democratic
Stuart F. Krentz Democratic
A. R. Spikes* Democratic
Coconino Frank L. Christensen* Democratic
Jesse L. Boyce Democratic
Gila Raymond G. Langham Democratic
William G. Rosenbaum* Democratic
Harold Copp* Democratic
Graham W. A. McBride Democratic
Milton Lines Democratic
Greenlee James Boyce Scott Democratic
Maricopa R.S. Hart Democratic
H. C. Armstrong* Democratic
G. N. Baker* Democratic
Wing F. Ong Democratic
Jack Cummard* Democratic
Fletcher W. Timmerman Democratic
John E. Hunt Democratic
L. Max Connolly Democratic
W. R. Palmer Democratic
Sidney Kartus* Democratic
J. M. Combs Democratic
Alvin Lindsey* Democratic
W. E. Craig Democratic
Thornton Jones Democratic
R. H. Wallace Republican
Laura McRae* Democratic
M. Joe Murphy* Democratic
Harry Wimberly Democratic
Claire Phelps* Democratic
Dwight L. Solomon Democratic
R. D. Searles Democratic
Lorna E. Lockwood Democratic
W. W. Franklin Democratic
Mohave E. L. Jameson* Democratic
Navajo Eva O. Decker Republican
Clay B. Simer* Democratic
Pima Oscar C. Cole Democratic
Robert H. Forbes* Democratic
Frank G. Robles Democratic
Roy Martin* Democratic
John S. Hardwicke* Democratic
John H. Ayraud* Democratic
James W. Ewing* Republican
Hamilton R. Catlin Democratic
V. S. Hostetter Republican
Pinal Parke T. Gilbert Democratic
George Ernst* Democratic
Santa Cruz Raymond E. Earhart Democratic
Yavapai Robert E. Perkins* Democratic
Dick W. Martin Republican
Kel M. Fox Democratic
Harry E. Metz* Democratic
Yuma Clara Osborne Botzum* Democratic
N. S. McCallum Democratic

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Session laws, State of Arizona, 1945, Seventeenth Legislature, First Special Session, 1946, Seventeenth Legislature, First and Third Special Sessions, 1947, Eighteenth Legislature, First Regular Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved August 20, 2017.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g "Session laws, State of Arizona, 1947, Eighteenth Legislature, First and Second Special Sessions, 1948, Eighteenth Legislature, Third to Seventh Special Sessions, 1949, Ninteenth Legislature, Regular Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved August 21, 2017.