18th Busan International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
18th Busan International Film Festival
Opening film Vara: A Blessing
Closing film The Dinner
Location Busan, South Korea
Founded 1995
Hosted by Aaron Kwok
Kang Soo-yeon
Festival date October 3-12, 2013

The 18th Busan International Film Festival was held from October 3 to October 12, 2013 and was hosted by Aaron Kwok and Kang Soo-yeon.[1][2][3]

Official selection[edit]

A Window on Asian Cinema[edit]

  • Anatomy of a Paperclip - Akira Ikeda (Japan)
  • Backwater - Shinji Aoyama (Japan)
  • Bends' - Flora Lau (Hong Kong)
  • Dawn of a Filmmaker: The Keisuke Kinoshita Story - Keiichi Hara (Japan)
  • Death March - Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Philippines)
  • Einstein and Einstein - Baoping Cao (China)
  • Homesick - Satoru Hirohara (Japan)
  • If Only - Jerrold Tarog (Philippines)
  • Ilo Ilo - Anthony Chen (Singapore)
  • Ikal Mayang : Telling Women Stories - various (Malaysia)
  • Keening Woman - Rita Hui (Hong Kong/China)
  • Letters from the South - various (China/Malaysia/Thailand/Singapore/Myanmar)
  • Like Father, Like Son - Hirokazu Koreeda (Japan)
  • Mary Is Happy, Mary Is Happy - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand)
  • Miss Zombie - SABU (Japan)
  • The Nightingale - Philippe Muyl (China/France)
  • Norte, the End of History - Lav Diaz (Philippines)
  • Once Upon a Time in Vietnam - Dustin Nguyen (Vietnam)
  • The One-Armed Swordsman - Cheh Chang (Hong Kong)
  • Possession - Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
  • Present for You - Yoshihiko Dai (Japan)
  • Real - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
  • R100 - Hitoshi Matsumoto (Japan)
  • Soul - Mong-Hong Chung (Taiwan)
  • Stray Dogs - Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan/France)
  • Striking Out in Love- Shiingo Matsumura (Japan)
  • Summer's End - Kazuyoshi Kumakiri (Japan)
  • Taipei Factory- various (Taiwan)
  • Tamako in Moratorium - Nobuhiro Yamashita (Japan) *World Premiere
  • Together - Saranyoo Jiralak (Thailand) *International Premiere
  • A Touch of Sin - Jia Zhangke (China)
  • Twenty-Four Eyes - Keisuke Kinoshita (Japan)
  • What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love - Mouly Surya (Indonesia)
  • Why Don't You Play in Hell? - Sion Sono (Japan)
  • Yellow Colt - Khoroldorj Choijoovanchig (Mongolia)

New Currents[edit]

  • 10 Minutes - Lee Yong-seung (South Korea)
  • Again - Junichi Kanai (Japan)
  • Concrete Clouds - Lee Chatametikool (Thailand/Hong Kong/China)
  • The Isthmus - Peerachai Kerdsint/Sopawan Boonnimitra (Thailand)
  • Pascha - Ahn Seon-Kyoung (South Korea)
  • Remote Control - Byamba Sakhya (Mongolia/Germany)
  • Steel Cold Winter - Choi Jin-sung (South Korea)
  • Toilet Blues - Dirmawan Hatta (Indonesia)
  • Transit - Hannah Espia (Philippines)

Korean Cinema Today - Panorama[edit]

Korean Cinema Today - Vision[edit]

  • Dynamite Man - Jeong Hyuk-won (South Korea)
  • Godsend - Moon Si-hyun (South Korea)
  • Guardian - Yoo Won-sang (South Korea)
  • Han Gong-ju - Lee Su-jin (South Korea)
  • Intruders - Noh Young-seok (South Korea)
  • The King of Jokgu - Woo Moon-gi (South Korea)
  • Mot - Seo Ho-bin (South Korea)
  • Shuttlecock - Lee Yu-bin (South Korea)
  • The Stone - Cho Se-rae (South Korea)
  • Thuy - Kim Jae-ran (South Korea)

Open Cinema[edit]

Midnight Passion[edit]

  • The Devil's Path - Kazuya Shiraishi (Japan)
  • Last Summer - various (Thailand)
  • Pee Mak - Banjong Pisanthanakun (Thailand)

Wide Angle - Documentary Competition[edit]

  • Gureombi –The Wind Is Blowing - Cho Sung-bong (South Korea)
  • Dream House by the Border - Kim Kyang (South Korea)
  • Jazz in Love - Baby Ruth Villarama (Philippines/Germany/France)
  • Non-fiction Diary - Jung Yoon-suk (South Korea)
  • Past Present - Tion Guan Saw (Malaysia)
  • Tale of a Butcher Shop - Aya Hanabusa (Japan)
  • To Singapore, with Love - Pin Pin Tan (Singapore)
  • Sandal - Kim Mi-re (South Korea)
  • Streetside - Daniel Ziv (Indonesia)

Awards[edit]

  • New Currents Award
    • Pascha - Ahn Seon-Kyoung (South Korea)[4]
    • Remote Control - Byamba Sakhya (Mongolia/Germany)
    • Special Mention: Transit – Hannah Espia (Philippines)
  • Sonje Award
    • A Lady Caddy Who Never Saw a Hole in One - Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia)
    • In the Summer - Son Tae-gyum (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Temporary – Behzad Azadi (Iran)
    • Special Mention: Sprout – Yoon Ga-eun (Korea)
  • BIFF Mecenat Award
    • Streetside - Daniel Ziv (Indonesia)
    • Non-fiction Diary - Jung Yoon-suk (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Gureombi – The Wind Is Blowing - Cho Sung-bong (Korea)
  • Busan Bank Award (Audience Award)
    • Home – Maximilian Hult (Sweden/Iceland)
  • KNN Movie Award (Audience Award)
  • FIPRESCI Award
  • NETPAC Award
    • Shuttlecock - Lee Yu-bin (South Korea)
  • Busan Cinephile Award
    • Father’s Garden –The Love of My Parents - Peter Liechti (Switzerland)
  • Citizen Reviewers' Award
  • CGV Movie Collage Award
  • The Asian Filmmaker of the Year - Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
  • Korean Cinema Award - Charles Tesson (France)

References[edit]

External links[edit]