18th Busan International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
18th Busan International Film Festival
Opening film Vara: A Blessing
Closing film The Dinner
Location Busan, South Korea
Founded 1995
Hosted by Aaron Kwok
Kang Soo-yeon
Festival date October 3–12, 2013

The 18th Busan International Film Festival was held from October 3 to October 12, 2013 and was hosted by Aaron Kwok and Kang Soo-yeon.[1]

The 10-day festival attracted 217,865 people despite the organizers having been forced to reschedule some events due to a typhoon. Upcoming filmmakers from South Korea and Mongolia won $30,000 for the New Currents Awards. Over 299 films from 70 countries were screened, with 94 world premieres and 40 international premieres. The event opened with Bhutanese film Vara: A Blessing and closed with the South Korean film The Dinner.[2][3]

Program[edit]

† World premiere
†† International premiere
  Award winner

Opening Film[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Vara: A Blessing Khyentse Norbu Bhutan

Gala Presentation[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Ana Arabia Amos Gitai Israel
France
††
Kadal Mani Ratnam India
Nagima Zhanna Issabayeva Kazakhstan
Snowpiercer 설국열차 Bong Joon-ho South Korea
Czech Republic
Unforgiven 許されざる者 Lee Sang-il Japan
The X 더 엑스 Kim Jee-woon South Korea

A Window on Asian Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Time in Quchi 暑假作業 Chang Tso-chi Taiwan ††
A Touch of Sin 天注定
Tiān zhùdìng
Jia Zhangke China
Japan
Anatomy of a Paperclip 山守クリップ工場の辺り
Yamamori clip koujou no atari
Akira Ikeda Japan
The Backwater 共喰い
Tomogui
Shinji Aoyama Japan
Bends 過界 Flora Lau Hong Kong, China
The Book Yerbol Zhumagulov Kazakhstan
Ceylon Inam Santosh Sivan India
Closed Curtain پرده
Pardeh
Jafar Panahi
Kambuzia Partovi
Iran
The Constructors Stroiteli Adilkhan Yerzhanov Kazakhstan ††
David Bejoy Nambiar India
Dawn of a Filmmaker: The Keisuke Kinoshita Story はじまりのみち
Hajimari no Michi
Keiichi Hara Japan ††
Death March Martsang kamatayan Adolfo Alix, Jr. Philippines ††
Einstein and Einstein 狗十三 Cao Baoping China
Fish & Cat ماهی و گربه
Mahi va Gorbeh
Shahram Mokri Iran ††
Harmony Lessons Асланның сабақтары
Уроки гармонии
Emir Baigazin Kazakhstan
Germany
France
††
Homesick Satoru Hirohara Japan ††
If Only Sana Dati Jerrold Tarog Philippines ††
Ikal Mayang : Telling Women Stories
Directors:
  • Dira Abu Zahar (Jerat Suami)
  • Sofia Jane Hisham (1-800-Baby)
  • Vanida Imran (Pantang)
  • Junaidah M. Nor (Odah)
  • Melissa Saila (Berat Sebelah)
  • Ida Nerina (She)
Malaysia ††
Ilo Ilo 爸媽不在家
(lit. Mom and Dad Are Not Home)
Anthony Chen Singapore ††
Keening Woman 哭丧女
Ku Sang Nu
Rita Hui Hong Kong, China ††
The Letter Laxman Utekar India
Letters from the South
Directors:
China
Malaysia
Thailand
Singapore
Myanmar
Like Father, like Son そして父になる
Soshite Chichi ni Naru
Hirokazu Kore-eda Japan
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra India
Mary Is Happy, Mary Is Happy Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit Thailand ††
Mirror Without Reflection Nosir Saidov Tajikistan
Miss Zombie Sabu Japan ††
The Nightingale 夜莺
yèyīng
Philippe Muyl China
France
Norte, the End of History Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan Lav Diaz Philippines ††
Omar عمر Hany Abu-Assad Palestine ††
Once Upon a Time in Vietnam Lửa Phật Dustin Nguyen Vietnam ††
One-Armed Swordsman 独臂刀
Dú Bì Dāo
Chang Cheh Hong Kong, China
The Painting Pool حوض نقاشی
Hoze Naghashi
Maziar Miri Iran ††
The Past Le Passé,
گذشته Gozašte
Asghar Farhadi Iran
Present for You 3D Yoshihiko Dai Japan
The Protest Satyagraha Prakash Jha India
Qissa Anup Singh India
Germany
Netherlands
France
Queen Vikas Bahl India
R100 Hitoshi Matsumoto Japan ††
Real リアル〜完全なる首長竜の日〜
Riaru: Kanzennaru Shuchō Ryū no Hi
Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan
Sapi Brillante Mendoza Philippines ††
Soul 失魂
Shī hún
Chung Mong-hong Taiwan
Stray Dogs 郊遊
Les Chiens errants
Tsai Ming-liang Taiwan
France
††
Striking Out in Love ロマンス・ロード
Romansu Rodo
Shingo Matsumura Japan ††
Summer's End 夏の終り
Natsu no Owari
Kazuyoshi Kumakiri Japan ††
Taipei Factory
Directors:
  • Singing Chen, Jero Yun (The Pig)
  • Midi Z, Joana Preiss (Silent Asylum)
  • Shen Ko-shang, Luis Cifuentes (A Nice Travel)
  • Chang Jung-chi, Alireza Khatami (Mr Chang's New Address)
Taiwan
Together Saranyoo Jiralak Thailand ††
Trapped دربند
Darband
Parviz Shahbazi Iran
Twenty-Four Eyes 二十四の瞳
Nijū-shi no Hitomi
Sakae Tsuboi Japan
What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love Yang Tidak Dibicarakan Ketika Membicarakan Cinta Mouly Surya Indonesia
Why Don't You Play in Hell? 地獄でなぜ悪い
Jigoku de naze warui
Sion Sono Japan
Yellow Colt Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan Khoroldorj Choijoovanchig Mongolia ††
The Yellow Shallow Sky Bahram Tavakoli Iran ††

New Currents[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
10 Minutes 10분
Sipbun
Lee Yong-seung South Korea
Again ゆるせない、逢いたい
Yurusenai Aita
Junichi Kanai Japan
Concrete Clouds ภวังค์รัก Lee Chatametikool Thailand
Hong Kong, China
The Isthmus Sopawan Boonnimitra
Peerachai Kerdsint
Thailand
Jal Girish Malik India
Pascha 파스카 Seonkyoung Ahn South Korea
Remote Control Byamba Sakhya Mongolia
Germany
Sarikend Mehdi Parizad Iran
Steel Cold Winter 소녀
Sonyeo (lit. 'Girl')
Choi Jin-sung South Korea
The Story of an Old Woman Alexey Gorlov Kazakhstan
Toilet Blues Dirmawan Hatta Indonesia
Transit Hannah Espia Philippines ††

Korean Cinema Today - Panorama[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Abbi 애비 Jang Hyun-soo South Korea
Another Family 또 하나의 약속
Ddo Hanaui Yaksok
Kim Tae-yun South Korea
The Berlin File 베를린
Bereullin
(lit. Berlin)
Ryoo Seung-wan South Korea
The Fake 사이비
Saibi
Yeon Sang-ho South Korea ††
Fasten Your Seatbelt 롤러코스터
Rolleo Koseuteo
(lit. 'Rollercoaster')
Ha Jung-woo South Korea
Genome Hazard ゲノムハザード
무명인
Mumyeongin (lit. 'Nameless')
Kim Sung-soo South Korea
Japan
God's Eye View 시선
Sisun
Lee Jang-ho South Korea
If You Were Me 6 여섯 개의 시선6
Yeoseot gae-ui siseon 6
Directors:
  • Park Jung-bum (Dear Du-han)
  • Shin A-ga
  • Lee Sang-cheol
  • Min Yong-keun
South Korea
Moebius 시선
Sisun
Kim Ki-duk South Korea
My Boy 마이보이
Mai Boy
Jeon Kyu-hwan South Korea
Nobody's Daughter Haewon 누구의 딸도 아닌 해원
Nugu-ui ttal-do anin Haewon
Hong Sang-soo South Korea
Our Sunhi 우리 선희
Uri Seonhui
Hong Sang-soo
Rough Play 배우는 배우다
Baeuneun Baeuda
(lit. 'An Actor Is an Actor')
Shin Yeon-shick
Top Star 톱스타
Topseuta
Park Joong-hoon South Korea

Korean Cinema Today - Vision[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Dynamite Man 다이너마이트맨 Jung Hyuk-won South Korea
Godsend 신의 선물
Sinui Seonmul
Moon Si-hyun South Korea
Guardian 보호자
Bohoja
Yoo Won-sang South Korea
Han Gong-ju 한공주 Lee Su-jin South Korea
Intruders 조난자들
Jonanjadeul
Noh Young-seok South Korea ††
The King of Jokgu 족구왕
Jokguwang
Woo Moon-gi South Korea
Mot 못 (lit. 'Pond') Seo Ho-bin South Korea
Shuttlecock Lee Yu-bin South Korea
The Stone 스톤 Cho Se-rae South Korea
Thuy 안녕, 투이
Annyeong, Tui
Kim Jae-han South Korea

Korean Cinema Retrospective[edit]

Fly High, Run Far: The Making of Korean Master Im Kwon-taek[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Chunhyang Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Come Come Come Upward Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Fly High Run Far Im Kwon-taek South Korea
General's Son Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Mismatched Nose Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Seize the Precious Sword Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Seopyeonje Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Ticket Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Village in the Mist Im Kwon-taek South Korea

World Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
3X3D
Directors:
Portugal ††
A Pact Zum Geburtstag Denis Dercourt Germany
France
††
A Street in Palermo Via Castellana Bandiera Emma Dante Italy
Switzerland
France
††
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker Epizoda u životu berača željeza Danis Tanović Bosnia and Herzegovina
France
Slovenia
Adele: Chapters 1 & 2 La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Abdellatif Kechiche France ††
All Is Lost J. C. Chandor United States ††
Arne's Legacy Torsten Schmidt Germany ††
Bastards Les Salauds Claire Denis France
Germany
††
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Giuseppe Tornatore Italy
Big Bad Wolves מי מפחד מהזאב הרע
Mi mefakhed mehaze'ev hara
(lit. 'Who is scared of the bad wolf')
Aharon Keshales
Navot Papushado
††
Borgman Alex van Warmerdam Netherlands
Belgium
Denmark
††
Child's Pose Poziția copilului Călin Peter Netzer Romania
Durban Poison Andrew Worsdale South Africa ††
End of Time Endzeit Sebastian Fritzsch Germany ††
Family Tour Liliana Torres Spain ††
The Fifth Estate Bill Condon United States ††
Fruitvale Station Ryan Coogler United States ††
Gaming Instinct Spieltrieb Gregor Schnitzler Germany ††
Gloria Sebastián Lelio Chile
Spain
GriGris Mahamat Saleh Haroun France
Chad
††
Heli Amat Escalante Mexico
France
Germany
Netherlands
††
Honeymoon Líbánky Jan Hřebejk Czech Republic
Slovenia
††
Ida Paweł Pawlikowski Poland
Denmark
††
In Hiding Jan Kidawa-Błoński Poland
Inside Llewyn Davis Joel and Ethan Coen United States
France
††
Intimate Parts Интимные места Natasha Merkulova
Alexey Chupov
Russia ††
It Was You Charlie Emmanuel Shirinian Canada
Jealousy La Jalousie Philippe Garrel France ††
La Paz Santiago Loza Argentina ††
Le Grand Cahier A nagy füzet Janos Szasz Hungary
Germany
France
Austria
††
L'intrepido Gianni Amelio Italy ††
My Sweet Pepper Land Huner Saleem France
Germany
Kurd
††
Mystery Road Ivan Sen Australia ††
Paradise: Hope Paradies: Hoffnung Ulrich Seidl Austriay
Francey
Germany
The Priest's Children Svećenikova djeca Vinko Brešan Croatia
Serbia
††
Prince Avalanche David Gordon Green United States ††
Reality Show Adam Rifkin United States ††
Rock the Casbah רוק בקסבה Israel
France
††
Sacro GRA Gianfranco Rosi Italy
France
††
Short Term 12 Destin Daniel Cretton United States ††
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors Sam Fleischner United States ††
Story of My Death Història de la meva mort Albert Serra Spain
France
††
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani Belgium
France
Luxembourg
††
Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Alain Guiraudie France ††
Tom at the Farm Tom à la ferme Xavier Dolan Canada
France
††
Ummah - Among Friends Cuneyt Kaya Germany ††
Vic+Flo Saw a Bear Vic et Flo ont vu un ours Denis Côté Canada ††
Walesa. Man of Hope Wałęsa. Człowiek z nadziei Andrzej Wajda Poland ††
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism Când se lasă seara peste Bucureşti sau Metabolism Corneliu Porumboiu Romania
France
††
Workers José Luis Valle Mexico
Germany
††

Flash Forward[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Alienation Milko Lazarov Bulgaria ††
Apaches Thierry de Peretti France ††
Bad Hair Pelo malo Mariana Rondón Venezuela ††
Bluebird Lance Edmands United States
Sweden
††
Canopy Aaron Wilson Australia
Singapore
††
CLYDECYNIC Ramiro Belanger Canada
Delicious Tammy Riley-Smith United Kingdom
Dreamland Petra Volpe Switzerland
Germany
††
Drift Benny Vandendriessche Belgium
Good Night Sean H. A. Gallagher United States ††
Grand Central Rebecca Zlotowski France
Austria
††
Harrigan Vince Woods United Kingdom ††
Home Maximilian Hult Sweden
Iceland
Il Futuro Alicia Scherson Chile
Germany
Italy
Spain
††
The Impeccables Ramin Matin Turkey
Judas Andrey Bogatyrev Russia ††
La Jaula de Oro Diego Quemada-Díez Mexico ††
Metalhead Málmhaus Ragnar Bragason Iceland
Norway
††
Miss and the Doctors Axelle Ropert France ††
Miss Violence Alexandros Avranas Greece ††
My Dog Killer Môj pes Killer Mira Fornay Slovak Republic
Czech Republic
††
Not Another Happy Ending John McKay United Kingdom ††
The Referee L'arbitro Paolo Zucca Italy
Argentina
††
The Reunion Återträffen Anna Odell Sweden ††
The Rocket Kim Mordaunt Australia
Thailand
††
Salvo Fabio Grassadonia
Antonio Piazza
Italy
France
††
Sarah Prefers to Run Sarah préfère la course Chloé Robichaud Canada ††
The Sea Stephen Brown Ireland
United Kingdom
††
The Selfish Giant Clio Barnard United Kingdom ††
That Thing You Love Alvaro Velarde Peru
Argentina
Wild Duck Yannis Sakaridis Greece ††

Open Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Cold Eyes 감시자들
Gamsijadeul
(lit. "Surveillance")
Cho Ui-seok South Korea
The Fly Eega S. S. Rajamouli India
I'll Follow You Down Richie Mehta Canada ††
Me, Myself and Mum Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table ! Guillaume Gallienne France
Belgium
††
Run Milkha Run Bhaag Milkha Bhaag Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra India
Silent Witness 全民目擊
Quán Mín Mù Jī
Fei Xing China ††
The Terror Live 더 테러 라이브
Deo Tereo Raibeu)
Kim Byung-woo South Korea
Zone Pro Site: The Moveable Feast 總舖師
(lit. 'Bandoh master chef')
Chen Yu-hsun Taiwan ††

Special Program in Focus[edit]

Rogues, Rebels and Romantics: A Season of Irish Cinema[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
The Crying Game Neil Jordan Ireland
Garage Lenny Abrahamson Ireland
The General John Boorman Ireland
In America Jim Sheridan Ireland
In the Name of the Father Jim Sheridan Ireland
Leo the Last John Boorman Ireland
Life's a Breeze Lance Daly Ireland
Love Eternal Brendan Muldowney Ireland
Michael Collins Liam Neeson Ireland
Once John Carney Ireland
The Stag John Butler Ireland

Unknown New Wave Central Asian Cinema[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Abdullajon or Dedicated to Steven Spielberg Zulfiqor Musoqov Uzbekistan
Balkon Kalykbek Salykov Kazakhstan
The Blessed Bukhara Bako Sadykov Tajikistan
Poor People Dzhahangir Kasymov Uzbekistan ††
Presence Talib Khamidov Tajikistan
Slow Sea, Fast River Marat Sarulu Kyrgyzstan
Surzhekey - The Angel of Death Damir Manabay Kazakhstan
The Wild East Rashid Nugmanov Kazakhstan

Park Cheol-soo Special Commemoration: Eternal Movie Youth[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Farewell My Darling Park Chul-soo South Korea
Green Chair 2013 - Love Conceptually Park Chul-soo South Korea
Mother Park Chul-soo South Korea
Stray Dog Park Chul-soo South Korea
Three-Oh-One, Three-Oh-Two Park Chul-soo South Korea

Midnight Passion[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Afflicted Derek Lee
Clif Prowse
Canada
United States
Afterparty Miguel Larraya Spain
Dawn of the Dead 3-D George A. Romero United States
South Korea
The Devil's Path 凶悪
Kyōaku
Kazuya Shiraishi Japan
Grand Piano Eugenio Mira Spain ††
The Keeper of Lost Causes Kvinden i buret Mikkel Nørgaard Denmark
Last Summer Saranyoo Jiralak
Sittisiri Mongkolsiri
Kittithat Tangsirikit
Thailand ††
Life Deluxe Snabba Cash: Livet Deluxe Jens Jonsson Sweden ††
Nothing Bad Can Happen Tore tanzt Katrin Gebbe Germany
Pee Mak พี่มาก..พระโขนง
Phi Mak Phra Khanong
Banjong Pisanthanaku Thailand
The Returned Retornados Manuel Carballo Spain
Savaged Avenged Michael S. Ojeda United States

Wide Angle - Documentary Competition[edit]

  • Gureombi –The Wind Is Blowing - Cho Sung-bong (South Korea)
  • Dream House by the Border - Kim Kyang (South Korea)
  • Jazz in Love - Baby Ruth Villarama (Philippines/Germany/France)
  • Non-fiction Diary - Jung Yoon-suk (South Korea)
  • Past Present - Tion Guan Saw (Malaysia)
  • Tale of a Butcher Shop - Aya Hanabusa (Japan)
  • To Singapore, with Love - Tan Pin Pin (Singapore)
  • Sandal - Kim Mi-re (South Korea)
  • Streetside - Daniel Ziv (Indonesia)

Awards[edit]

  • New Currents Award
    • Pascha - Ahn Seon-Kyoung (South Korea)[4]
    • Remote Control - Byamba Sakhya (Mongolia/Germany)
    • Special Mention: Transit – Hannah Espia (Philippines)
  • Sonje Award
    • A Lady Caddy Who Never Saw a Hole in One - Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia)
    • In the Summer - Son Tae-gyum (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Temporary – Behzad Azadi (Iran)
    • Special Mention: SproutYoon Ga-eun (Korea)
  • BIFF Mecenat Award
    • Streetside - Daniel Ziv (Indonesia)
    • Non-fiction Diary - Jung Yoon-suk (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Gureombi – The Wind Is Blowing - Cho Sung-bong (Korea)
  • Busan Bank Award (Audience Award)
    • Home – Maximilian Hult (Sweden/Iceland)
  • KNN Movie Award (Audience Award)
  • FIPRESCI Award
  • NETPAC Award
    • Shuttlecock - Lee Yu-bin (South Korea)
  • Busan Cinephile Award
    • Father’s Garden –The Love of My Parents - Peter Liechti (Switzerland)
  • Citizen Reviewers' Award
  • CGV Movie Collage Award
  • The Asian Filmmaker of the Year - Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
  • Korean Cinema Award - Charles Tesson (France)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Aaron Kwok to co-host Busan film fest". Yonhap News. September 9, 2013. Retrieved August 8, 2018. 
  2. ^ "Busan International Film Festival Honors 'Pascha' And 'Remote Control'". The Huffington Post. October 13, 2013. Archived from the original on March 7, 2016. Retrieved August 8, 2018. 
  3. ^ http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/major-south-korean-film-bodies-651407
  4. ^ "(18th) 2013 Busan International Film Festival - Information". Busan International Film Festival. October 2013. Retrieved 2015-10-16. 

External links[edit]