18th Oklahoma Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
18th Oklahoma Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Leadership
H. M. Curnutt (D)
E. Blumhagen (D)
Composition:
Senate
42      2     
House
114      7     

The Eighteenth Oklahoma Legislature was a meeting of the legislative branch of the government of Oklahoma, composed of the Oklahoma Senate and the Oklahoma House of Representatives. The state legislature met in regular session at the Oklahoma State Capitol in Oklahoma City from January 7 to May 23, 1941, during the term of Governor Leon C. Phillips.[1]

As Lieutenant Governor of Oklahoma, James E. Berry served as the President of the Senate. H. M. Curnutt served as the President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate. E. Blumhagen served as Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.

Dates of session[edit]

  • Regular session: January 7-May 23, 1941

Previous: 17th Legislature • Next: 19th Legislature

Party composition[edit]

Senate[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
42 2 44
Voting share 95.5% 4.5%

House of Representatives[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican
114 7 121
Voting share 94.2% 5.8%

Leadership[edit]

Senate[edit]

As Lieutenant Governor of Oklahoma, James E. Berry served as the President of the Senate, giving him a tie-breaking vote and the authority to serve as the presiding officer. H. M. Curnutt of Barnsdall, Oklahoma, was elected by state senators to serve as the President pro tempore of the Oklahoma Senate, which gave him the authority to organize the Oklahoma Senate and to serve as the presiding officer.[2]

House of Representatives[edit]

The Democratic caucus held the majority of seats in the Oklahoma House of Representatives in 1941, allowing them to elect E. Blumhagen of Watonga, Oklahoma, as the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives and A. E. Montgomery of Tulsa as Speaker Pro Tempore.[1]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

District Name Party
1 Julius Cox Dem
2 E. F. Cornels Dem
2 T. J. Hogg Dem
3 Jesse Taylor Dem
4 W. F. Hearne Dem
5 Robert Harbison Dem
6 L. E. Wheeler Dem
6 E. D. Walker Dem
7 Bill Ginder Rep
8 Floyd Carrier Rep
9 Charles Duffy Dem
10 John T. Sanford Dem
11 Ray C. Jones Dem
12 Louis Ritzhaupt Dem
13 Mead Norton Dem
13 Boyd Cowden Dem
14 Jim A. Rinehart Dem
14 Robert Burns Dem
15 Gerald Spencer Dem
15 Theodore Pruett Dem
16 George L. Bowman Dem
17 Phil Lowery Dem
17 Bill Logan Dem
18 Virgil Stokes Dem
18 Joe B. Thompson Dem
19 James C. Nance Dem
19 Homer Paul Dem
20 H. V. Posey Dem
21 James Babb Dem
22 Tom Anglin Dem
23 John B. McKeel Dem
24 Paul Stewart Dem
25 John C. Monk Dem
26 Raymond D. Gary Dem
27 Murrell Thornton Dem
27 Guy Curry Dem
28 Paul Carlile Dem
29 R. H. Shibley Dem
30 C. D. Wilson Dem
31 Henry C. Timmons Dem
32 S. E. Hammond Dem
33 Penn Couch Dem
34 H. M. Curnutt Dem
35 Ferman Phillips Dem
  • Table based on state almanac.[3]

House of Representatives[edit]

Name Party County
W.H. Langley Dem Adair
D.S. Collins Dem Alfalfa
Henry Cooper Dem Atoka
Merle Lansden Dem Beaver
H.F. Carmichael Dem Beckham
R.F. Estes Dem Beckham
E. Blumhagen Dem Blaine
Ebenezer Hotchkin Dem Bryan
William Parrish Dem Bryan
Dan T. Hunter Dem Caddo
Amos Stovall Dem Caddo
Claude Cherry Dem Canadian
Bill Selvidge Dem Carter
Ernest Tate Dem Carter
Dan Draper Dem Cherokee
Paul Webb Dem Choctaw
C.R. Board Dem Cimarron
Richard Pendleton Dem Cleveland
Henry Binns Dem Coal
Charles Ozmun Dem Comanche
Dick Riggs Dem Comanche
Thomas J. Huff Dem Cotton
Craig Goodpaster Dem Craig
Lawrence Jones Dem Creek
Streeter Speakman Jr. Dem Creek
W.R. Dunn Dem Custer
George A. Wilson Dem Delaware
John W. Wilcox Dem Dewey
George Davison Rep Ellis
Robert Crews Rep Garfield
O.R. Whiteneck Dem Garfield
Herbert Hope Dem Garvin
Harold Freeman Dem Garvin
Dutch Hill Dem Grady
Tommie Jelks Dem Grady
C.D. Van Dyck Dem Grady
J.C. Hoffsommer Rep Grant
W.L. Jordan Dem Greer
T.N. Crow Dem Harmon
Elzie S. Spicer Dem Harper
D.C. Cantrell Dem Haskell
Paul Ballinger Dem Hughes
Frank Grayson Dem Hughes
Burr Speck Dem Jackson
J.T. Daniel Dem Jefferson
T Bone King Dem Johnston
William H. Cline Dem Kay
Leonard G. Geb Dem Kay
Robert L. Barr Dem Kingfisher
Jessie Field Dem Kiowa
W.B. McDonald Dem Kiowa
Jack Bradley Dem Latimer
Raymond H. Lucas Dem LeFlore
Baysul Belentine Dem LeFlore
C.L. Mills Rep Lincoln
Carl Morgan Rep Logan
John Steele Batson Dem Love
A.L. McFadden Rep Major
J. Horace Harbison Dem Marshall
Cicero J. Howard Dem Mayes
Purman Wilson Dem McClain
Herbert D. Flowers Dem McCurtain
Guy B. Massey Dem McCurtain
Kirksey Nix Dem McIntosh
D.C. Matthews Dem Murray
R.M. Mountcastle Dem Muskogee
Chester Norman Dem Muskogee
Will Rogers Dem Muskogee
Merle Allen Dem Noble
Charles A. Whitford Dem Nowata
Glen Dale Johnson Sr. Dem Okfuskee
Ben Ellis Dem Oklahoma
Ila Huff Dem Oklahoma
B.B. Kerr Dem Oklahoma
J.D. McCarty Dem Oklahoma
George Miskovsky Dem Oklahoma
Creekmore Wallace Dem Oklahoma
Paul Washington Dem Oklahoma
F.C. Helm Dem Okmulgee
Bill Shipley Dem Okmulgee
Charles Bacon Dem Osage
Frank Mahan Dem Osage
C.A. Douthat Dem Ottawa
Percy M. Smith Dem Ottawa
Roy Berry Dem Pawnee
Robert L. Hert Dem Payne
Elbert Weaver Dem Payne
Andy Banks Dem Pittsburg
E.P. Hill Dem Pittsburg
Elmer Hopkins Dem Pittsburg
Virgil Medlock Dem Pontotoc
Moss Wimbish Dem Pontotoc
Bill High Dem Pottawatomie
John Levergood Dem Pottawatomie
Tom Wyatt Dem Pottawatomie
Claud Thompson Dem Pushmataha
Wesley B. Hunt Dem Roger Mills
Dennis Bushyhead Dem Rogers
Walter Billingsley Dem Seminole
Con Long Dem Seminole
F.M. Streetman Dem Seminole
Carl Frix Dem Sequoyah
M.W. Pugh Dem Stephens
Pat Fitzgerald Dem Stephens
Wallace Hughes Dem Texas
James B. Witt Dem Tillman
Holly L. Anderson Dem Tulsa
Joe Chambers Dem Tulsa
Glade Kirkpatrick Dem Tulsa
William F. Latting Dem Tulsa
William J. Melton Dem Tulsa
A.E. Williams Dem Tulsa
D.E. Temple Dem Tulsa
W.B. Lumpkin Dem Wagoner
John M. Holliman Dem Washington
Jesse Stovall Dem Washita
J.G. Powers Rep Woods
Dick Houston Dem Woodward
  • Table based on government database.[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b A Century to Remember Archived 2012-09-10 at the Wayback Machine., Oklahoma House of Representatives Archived 2013-06-22 at the Wayback Machine. (accessed June 16, 2013)
  2. ^ 2005 Oklahoma Almanac, Oklahoma Department of Libraries. (accessed July 1, 2013)
  3. ^ 2005 Oklahoma Almanac (accessed July 2, 2013)
  4. ^ Historic Members Archived 2013-06-29 at WebCite, Okhouse.gov (accessed June 18, 2013)