18th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 18th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 30, 1929, until May 16, 1934, just prior to the 1934 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by George Howard Ferguson.

George Stewart Henry replaced Ferguson as party leader and Premier in December 1930 after Ferguson was named Canadian High Commissioner in London.

Thomas Ashmore Kidd served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party
Addington William David Black Conservative
Algoma John Morrow Robb Conservative
Beaches Thomas Alexander Murphy Conservative
Bellwoods Thomas Hamilton Bell Conservative
Bracondale Arthur Russell Nesbitt Conservative
Brant County Harry Corwin Nixon Progressive
Brantford William George Martin Conservative
Brockton Frederick George McBrien Conservative
Brockville Hezekiah Allan Clark Conservative
Bruce North Frederick Wellington Elliott Liberal
Bruce South William John MacKay Liberal
Carleton Adam Holland Acres Conservative
Cochrane North Albert Victor Waters Conservative
Cochrane South Alfred Franklin Kenning Conservative
Dovercourt Samuel Thomas Wright Conservative
Dufferin Thomas Kerr Slack Progressive
Dundas George Holmes Challies Conservative
Durham William John Bragg Liberal
Eglinton Alvin Coulter McLean Conservative
Elgin East Herbert James Davis Conservative
Elgin West Charles Edmund Raven Conservative
Essex North Paul Poisson Conservative
Essex South Austin Burton Smith Conservative
Fort William Franklin Harford Spence Conservative
Frontenac-Lennox Charles Wesley Hambly Conservative
Glengarry James Alexander Sangster Liberal
Greenwood George Joseph Smith Conservative
Grenville George Howard Ferguson [nb 1] Conservative
James Alfred Sanderson (1931) Conservative
Grey North David James Taylor Progressive
Grey South Farquhar Robert Oliver United Farmers
Haldimand Richard Nixon Berry Conservative
Halton Thomas Aston Blakelock Liberal
Hamilton Centre Thomas William Jutten Conservative
Hamilton East William Morrison Conservative
Hamilton West Frederick Thomas Smye Conservative
D'Arcy Argue Counsell Martin (1931) Conservative
Hastings East James Ferguson Hill Conservative
Hastings North John Robert Cooke Conservative
Hastings West William Henry Ireland Conservative
High Park William Alexander Baird Conservative
Huron North Charles Alexander Robertson Liberal
Huron South William George Medd United Farmers[nb 2]
Kenora Earl Hutchinson Labour
Kent East Philip James Henry Progressive
Douglas Munro Campbell (1934) Liberal
Kent West Archibald Clement Calder Conservative
Kingston Thomas Ashmore Kidd Conservative
Lambton East Thomas Howard Fraleigh Conservative
Lambton West Andrew Robinson McMillen Conservative
Lanark North John Alexander Craig Conservative
Lanark South James Alexander Anderson [nb 3] Conservative
Egerton Reuben Stedman (1931) Conservative
Leeds Frederick James Skinner Conservative
Lincoln Sidney James Wilson Conservative
London North James Percy Moore Conservative
London South John Cameron Wilson Conservative
Manitoulin Alvin Edwin Graham Conservative
Middlesex North Fred Van Wyck Laughton Conservative
Middlesex West Lloyd William Morgan Freele Conservative
Muskoka George Walter Ecclestone Conservative
Niagara Falls William Gore Willson Conservative
Nipissing Henri Morel Conservative
Charles Robert Harrison (1930) Conservative
Norfolk John Strickler Martin [nb 4] Conservative
Arthur Campbell Burt (1931) Conservative
Northumberland Frederick John McArthur Conservative
Ontario North James Blanchard Conservative
Ontario South William Edmund Newton Sinclair Liberal
Ottawa East Louis Côté Conservative
Ottawa North Albert Edwin Honeywell Conservative
Ottawa South Arthur Ellis Conservative
Oxford North David Munroe Ross Liberal-Progressive
Oxford South Robert Andrew Baxter Liberal
Parkdale William Herbert Price Conservative
Parry Sound George Vernon Harcourt Conservative
Peel Thomas Laird Kennedy Conservative
Perth North Joseph Dunsmore Monteith Conservative
Perth South David Bonis [nb 3] Conservative
Charles Edward Richardson (1930) Conservative
Peterborough City James Fordyce Strickland Conservative
Peterborough County Thomas Percival Lancaster Conservative
Port Arthur Donald McDonald Hogarth Conservative
Prescott Joseph St. Denis Independent-Conservative
Prince Edward Horace Stanley Colliver Conservative
Rainy River William Herbert Elliott Independent-Conservative
Renfrew North Edward Arunah Dunlop Conservative
Renfrew South Thomas Patrick Murray Liberal
Riverdale George Oakley Conservative
Russell Charles Avila Séguin Conservative
Sault Ste. Marie James Lyons Conservative
Simcoe Centre Leonard Jennett Simpson Liberal
Simcoe East William Finlayson Conservative
Simcoe Southwest James Edgar Jamieson Conservative
St. Andrew Ephraim Frederick Singer Conservative
St. Catharines Edwin Cyrus Graves Conservative
St. David Wilfred Heighington Conservative
St. George Henry Scholfield Conservative
St. Patrick Edward Joseph Murphy Conservative
Stormont Duncan Alexander McNaughton Conservative
Sturgeon Falls Albert Zenophile Aubin Conservative
Sudbury Charles McCrea Conservative
Timiskaming Angus John Kennedy Conservative
Victoria North William Newman Liberal
Victoria South Wellesley Wilson Staples Conservative
Waterloo North Sydney Charles Tweed Liberal
Waterloo South Karl Kenneth Homuth [nb 5] Conservative
Norman Otto Hipel (1930) Liberal
Welland Marshall Vaughan Conservative
Wellington Northeast George Alexander McQuibban Liberal
Wellington South Lincoln Goldie[nb 4] Conservative
Duncan Paul Munro (1931) Liberal
Wellington West William Clarke Chambers Conservative
Wentworth North Alex Laurence Shaver Conservative
Wentworth South Thomas Joseph Mahony Conservative
Windsor East Frank Worthington Wilson Conservative
Windsor West John Frederick Reid Conservative
Woodbine George Sylvester Shields Conservative
York East George Stewart Henry Conservative
York North Clifford Case Conservative
York South Leopold Macaulay Conservative
York West Forbes Godfrey [nb 6] Conservative
Henry Isaac Price (1932) Conservative

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ accepted appointment
  2. ^ Medd sat with the Progressive caucus.
  3. ^ a b died in 1930
  4. ^ a b died in 1931
  5. ^ resigned to run for federal seat
  6. ^ died in 1932

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.