18th Quebec Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 18th Quebec Legislature is the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from August 24, 1931, to October 30, 1935. The Liberal Party led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau had a majority of seats in the Legislative Assembly of Quebec and remained in power in the government.

Seats per political party[edit]

Affiliation Members
  Liberal Party 79
     Conservative Party 11
 Total
90
 Government Majority
68

Member list[edit]

This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1931 election:

Name Party Riding
     Hector Authier Liberal Abitibi
     Georges-Étienne Dansereau Liberal Argenteuil
     Joseph-Édouard Perrault Liberal Arthabaska
     Joseph-Émery Phaneuf Liberal Bagot
     Joseph-Edouard Fortin Liberal Beauce
     Gontran Saint-Onge Liberal Beauharnois
     Robert Taschereau Liberal Bellechasse
     Cléophas Bastien Liberal Berthier
     Pierre-Émile Côté Liberal Bonaventure
     Ralph Frederick Stockwell Liberal Brome
     Hortensius Béïque Conservative Chambly
     William-Pierre Grant Liberal Champlain
     Edgar Rochette Liberal Charlevoix et Saguenay
     Honoré Mercier Jr. Liberal Châteauguay
     Gustave Delisle Liberal Chicoutimi
     William James Duffy Liberal Compton
     Paul Sauvé Conservative Deux-Montagnes
     Ernest Ouellet Liberal Dorchester
     Hector Laferté Liberal Drummond
     Henri-Louis Gagnon Liberal Frontenac
     Thomas Côté Liberal Gaspé-Nord
     Alexandre Chouinard Liberal Gaspé-Sud
     Augustin-Armand Legault Liberal Gatineau
     Aimé Guertin Conservative Hull
     Martin Beattie Fisher Conservative Huntingdon
     Lucien Lamoureux Liberal Iberville
     Amédée Caron Liberal Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Victor Marchand Liberal Jacques-Cartier
     Lucien Dugas Liberal Joliette
     Pierre Gagnon Liberal Kamouraska
     Pierre Lortie Liberal Labelle
     Joseph-Ludger Fillion Liberal Lac-Saint-Jean
     Walter Reed Liberal L'Assomption
     Joseph Filion Liberal Laval
     Joseph-Alphida Crête Liberal Laviolette
     Arthur Bélanger Liberal Lévis
     Adélard Godbout Liberal L'Islet
     Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur Liberal Lotbinière
     Charles-Joseph Arcand Liberal Maisonneuve
     Louis-Joseph Thisdel Liberal Maskinongé
     Joseph-Arthur Bergeron Liberal Matane
     Joseph Dufour Liberal Matapédia
     Lauréat Lapierre Liberal Mégantic
     Alexandre Saurette Liberal Missisquoi
     Médéric Duval Liberal Montcalm
     Charles-Abraham Paquet Liberal Montmagny
     Louis-Alexandre Taschereau Liberal Montmorency
     Joseph-Achille Francoeur Liberal Montréal-Dorion
     Ernest Poulin Liberal Montréal-Laurier
     Anatole Plante Liberal Montréal-Mercier
     Joseph Henry Dillon Liberal Montréal–Sainte-Anne
     Gaspard Fauteux Liberal Montréal–Sainte-Marie
     Charles Ernest Gault Conservative Montréal–Saint-Georges
     Joseph-Maurice Gabias Liberal Montréal–Saint-Henri
     Irénée Vautrin Liberal Montréal–Saint-Jacques
     Joseph Cohen Liberal Montréal–Saint-Laurent
     Peter Bercovitch Liberal Montréal–Saint-Louis
     Pierre-Auguste Lafleur Conservative Montréal-Verdun
     Joseph-Euclide Charbonneau Liberal Napierville-Laprairie
     Joseph-Alcide Savoie Liberal Nicolet
     Désiré Lahaie Liberal Papineau
     Wallace Reginald McDonald Liberal Pontiac
     Pierre Gauthier Liberal Portneuf
     Joseph-Ephraim Bédard Liberal Québec-Comté
     Joseph Samson Liberal Québec-Centre
     Oscar Drouin Liberal Québec-Est
     Joseph Ignatius Power Liberal Québec-Ouest
     Avila Turcotte Liberal Richelieu
     Stanislas-Edmond Desmarais Liberal Richmond
     Louis-Joseph Moreault Liberal Rimouski
     Léon Casgrain Liberal Rivière-du-Loup
     Émile Moreau Liberal Roberval
     Laurent Barré Conservative Rouville
     Télesphore-Damien Bouchard Liberal Saint-Hyacinthe
     Alexis Bouthillier Liberal Saint-Jean
     Joseph-Auguste Frigon Liberal Saint-Maurice
     Pierre Bertrand Conservative Saint-Sauveur
     Robert-Raoul Bachand Liberal Shefford
     Émery-Hector Fortier Liberal Sherbrooke
     Avila Ferland Liberal Soulanges
     Alfred-Joseph Bissonnet Liberal Stanstead
     Joseph-Édouard Piché Liberal Témiscamingue
     Joseph-Wilfrid Morel Liberal Témiscouata
     Athanase David Liberal Terrebonne
     Maurice Duplessis Conservative Trois-Rivières
     Elzéar Sabourin Liberal Vaudreuil
     Félix Messier Liberal Verchères
     Charles Allan Smart Conservative Westmount
     Cyrénus Lemieux Liberal Wolfe
     Antonio Élie Conservative Yamaska

Other elected MLAs[edit]

Other MLAs were elected in by-elections during the term

Cabinet Ministers[edit]

  • Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Agriculture: Adélard Godbout
  • Colonization, Hunting and Fishing: Hector Laferté (1931-1934)
  • Public Works and Labor: Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur (1931)
    • Labour: Charles-Joseph Arcand (1931-1935)
    • Colonization: Irénée Vautrin (1934-1935)
    • Public Works, Hunting and Fishing: Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur (1934-1935)
      • Public Works: Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur (1931-1934)
  • Mines:Joseph-Édouard Perrault
  • Lands and Forests: Honoré Mercier Jr
  • Roads: Joseph-Édouard Perrault
  • Municipal Affairs: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau (1931-1935)
    • Municipal Affairs, Industry and Commerce: Télesphore-Damien Bouchard (1935)
  • Attorney General: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
  • Provincial secretary: Athanase David
  • Treasurer: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau (1931-1932), Ralph Frederick Stockwell (1932-1935)
  • Members without portfolios: George Bryson Jr. (1931-1935), Irénée Vautrin (1934), John Hall Kelly (1935)

Notes and references[edit]