1901 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1901 Challenge Cup
Duration 6 rounds
Highest attendance 29,563
Winners Batley colours.svg Batley
Runners-up Wolvescolours.svg Warrington

The 1901 Challenge Cup was the 5th staging of rugby league's oldest knockout competition, the Challenge Cup.[1] Contested during the 1900–01 Northern Rugby Football Union season, the final was played between Batley and Warrington at Headingley Stadium in Leeds.[2]

First Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
2 March 1901 Aspatria 4 Altrincham 3
2 March 1901 Barrow 11 Brighouse Rangers 0
2 March 1901 Birkenhead 2 Millom 0
2 March 1901 Bradford 7 Swinton 2
2 March 1901 Broughton Rangers 24 Tyldesley 3
2 March 1901 Dewsbury 9 Featherstone 5
2 March 1901 Goole 2 St Helens 12
2 March 1901 Hebden Bridge 6 Whitworth 0
2 March 1901 Heckmondwike 8 Seaton Rangers 0
2 March 1901 Huddersfield 6 Hull FC 3
2 March 1901 Hull Kingston Rovers 4 Salford 0
2 March 1901 Hunslet 8 Wath Brow Hornets 0
2 March 1901 Keighley 13 Kinsley 0
2 March 1901 Lancaster 3 Maryport 3
2 March 1901 Leeds Parish Church 11 Radcliffe 0
2 March 1901 Leeds 0 Warrington 19
2 March 1901 Leigh 38 Alverthorpe 0
2 March 1901 Liversedge 3 Normanton 2
2 March 1901 Manningham 0 Castleford 0
2 March 1901 Morecambe 11 Pontefract 0
2 March 1901 Otley 0 Oldham 19
2 March 1901 Outwood Church 2 Holbeck 5
2 March 1901 Rochedale Hornets 3 Bramley 7
2 March 1901 Runcorn 18 Wigan 0
2 March 1901 Stockport 13 Shipley 2
2 March 1901 Todmorden 2 Sowerby Bridge 11
2 March 1901 Wakefield Trinity 28 Eastmoor 6
2 March 1901 Whitehaven Recs 0 Widnes 3
2 March 1901 Windhill 3 Ossett 5
2 March 1901 York City Knights 10 Halifax 2
6 March 1901 - replay Barrow 0 Broughton Rangers 2
6 March 1901 - replay Castleford 21 Manningham 2
6 March 1901 - replay Maryport 3 Lancaster 0

Second Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
09 Mar Aspatria 2 Wakefield Trinity 21
09 Mar Batley 6 Huddersfield 2
09 Mar Bramley 7 Oldham 10
09 Mar Castleford 3 Workington 2
09 Mar Dewsbury 8 Morecambe 0
09 Mar Hebden Bridge 3 Broughton Rangers 33
09 Mar Holbeck 3 Bradford 6
09 Mar Keighley 5 York City Knights 5
09 Mar Liversedge 0 Leeds Parish Church 5
09 Mar Maryport 0 Hull Kingston Rovers 11
09 Mar Ossett 5 Birkenhead 5
09 Mar Runcorn 16 Leigh 4
09 Mar St Helens 0 Stockport 0
09 Mar Sowerby Bridge 3 Brighouse Rangers 6
09 Mar Warrington 19 Heckmondwike 2
09 Mar Widnes 8 Hunslet 0
13 Mar - replay Birkenhead 20 Ossett 2
13 Mar - replay Stockport 5 St Helens 11
13 Mar - replay York City Knights 12 Keighley 0

Third Round[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
23 Mar Birkenhead 2 Widnes 10
23 Mar Brighouse Rangers 0 Hull Kingston Rovers 7
23 Mar Broughton Rangers 4 Oldham 11
23 Mar Dewsbury 3 Castleford 5
23 Mar Runcorn 21 York City Knights 0
23 Mar St Helens 5 Batley 7
23 Mar Wakefield Trinity 4 Bradford 5
23 Mar Warrington 11 Leeds Parish Church 0

Quarter Finals[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
30 Mar Batley 5 Runcorn 2
30 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers 5 Castleford 5
30 Mar Warrington 10 Bradford 8
30 Mar Widnes 0 Oldham 8
03 Apr - replay Castleford 7 Hull Kingston Rovers 2

Semi Finals[edit]

Date Team One Score One Team Two Score Two
13 Apr Batley 9 Oldham 2
13 Apr Warrington 21 Castleford 5

Final[edit]

The final was played on Saturday 27 April 1901, where Batley beat Warrington 16-8 at Headingley in front of a crowd of 29,563.[3]

27 April 1901
Batley 6–0 Warrington
Try: Davies, Auty Report
Headingley, Leeds
Attendance: 29,563
Referee: J. Kidd (Millom)[4]
1 Arthur Garner
2 Wattie Davies
3 Dai Fitzgerald
4 John B. Goodall
5 Frederic Wilfrid Hoyle 'Wilf' Auty
6 Joseph "Joe" Oakland (c)
7 James "Jim" Midgley
8 Fred Fisher
9 Patrick "Pat" "Paddy" Judge
10 Jack Rogers
11 Charles "Charlie" Stubley
12 Robert "Bob" Spurr
13 George Henry Main (often misspelled Maine)
14 Fred 'Ted' Fozzard
15 Frank Hollingworth
1 Jack Hallam
2 Jack Fish
3 Danny Isherwood
4 George Dickenson
5 Elliott Harris
6 Robert Bate
7 Jack Duckworth
8 Alf Boardman
9 Tom Fell
10 Jim Edmondson
11 J. Scholtze
12 John Eden
13 J. Cunningham
14 David Morrison
15 Jack Swift

References[edit]

  1. ^ John Huxley; David Howes (1980). Encyclopedia of Rugby League Football. London: Robert Hale. p. 41-43. ISBN 0-7091-8133-7. 
  2. ^ Raymond Fletcher; David Howes (1995). Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1995-1996. London: Headline Book Publishing. p. 191. ISBN 0-7472-7817-2. 
  3. ^ "RFL Challenge Cup Roll of Honour". Archived from the original on 26 September 2009. Retrieved 27 January 2017. 
  4. ^ Hoole, Les (2015). The Rugby League Challenge Cup An Illustrated History 1897-1998. DB Publishing. p. 17. ISBN 978-1-78091-462-6. 

External links[edit]