1902 U.S. National Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1902 U.S. National Championships
Champion United States William Larned [1]
Runner-up United Kingdom Reginald Doherty [1]
Final score 4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 8–6
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1901 · U.S. National Championships · 1903 →

Reginald Doherty defeated Malcolm Whitman 6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 6–0 in the All Comers' Final of the 1902 U.S. Men's National Singles Championship.[2] William Larned defended his title by defeating Doherty in the Challenge Round 4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 8–6.[3] The event was held at the Newport Casino in Newport, R.I., USA.[1][4]

Draw[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
             
United States William Larned 4 6 6 8
United Kingdom Reginald Doherty 6 2 4 6

All Comers' finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                         
United States Bob Huntington 8 6 6
United States Raymond Little 6 2 2
United States Bob Huntington 8 6 1 2
United States Malcolm Whitman 10 4 6 6
United States Kreigh Collins 0 1 4
United States Malcolm Whitman 6 6 6
United States Malcolm Whitman 1 6 3 0
United Kingdom Reginald Doherty 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Laurence Doherty 6 6 6
United States Leo Ware 3 2 2
United Kingdom Laurence Doherty
United Kingdom Reginald Doherty w. o.
United Kingdom Reginald Doherty w. o.
United States Harry Waidner

Earlier Rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States B Huntington
bye United States B Huntington w/ o
United States P. O'Connor United States P. O'Connor
bye United States B Huntington 6 6 6
United States B Hoffman United States B Hoffman 1 1 1
bye United States B Hoffman w/ o
FC Mahoney FC Mahoney
bye United States B Huntington 6 6 6
United States S Waller United States S Waller 0 4 3
bye United States S Waller 6 6 6
United States H Oelrichs United States H Oelrichs 1 1 0
bye United States S Waller w/ o
United States CE Sands United States D Davis
bye United States CE Sands 7 4 2 1
United States D Davis United States D Davis 5 6 6 6
bye

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States RD Little
bye United States RD Little 3 6 6 6
United States A Codman United States A Codman 6 2 1 3
bye United States RD Little 6 6 7
United States RF Manning United States PP Sharples 4 0 5
bye United States RF Manning
United States PP Sharples United States PP Sharples w/ o
bye United States RD Little 6 6 6
United States AC McMaster United States H Avery 4 4 4
bye United States AC McMaster 6 6 6
United States JF Brice United States JF Brice 0 2 1
bye United States AC McMaster 6 2 3 5
United States H Avery United States H Avery 2 6 6 7
bye United States H Avery 6 6 6
United States C Biddle United States C Biddle 2 2 4
bye

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
HH Whitman
bye HH Whitman w/ o
FJ Otis FJ Otis
bye HH Whitman w/ o
L De Forrest L De Forrest
bye L De Forrest w/ o
United States D Miller United States D Miller
bye HH Whitman 2 3
United Kingdom BG Franckenstein United States K Collins 6 6
bye United Kingdom BG Franckenstein 0 1 0
United States K Collins United States K Collins 6 6 6
bye United States K Collins 8 6 4 6 6
United States R Hunt w/ o United States R Hunt 6 4 6 8 1
United States CF Watson Jr. United States R Hunt 9 6 6
United States SC Williams 6 6 6 United States SC Williams 7 3 3
TE Watson 0 0 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
G La Dunn 6 6 6
WE Brice 4 1 0 G La Dunn 0 4 3
United States P Knapp 1 6 6 6 United States P Knapp 6 6 6
BM Grant 6 2 2 0 United States P Knapp 0 1 1
United States MD Whitman 6 6 6 United States MD Whitman 6 6 6
FR Smith 0 1 0 United States MD Whitman 6 6 6
United States JS Seabury w/ o United States JS Seabury 0 1 0
United States IC Wright United States MD Whitman 6 4 6 7
United States HW Warner 6 6 6 United States BC Wright 3 6 3 5
United States B Wood 0 0 0 United States HW Warner 6 4 0 6 6
United States TR Pell 6 6 6 United States TR Pell 3 6 6 3 4
R Lyons 0 2 2 United States HW Warner 2 0 1
United States BC Wright 6 6 6 United States BC Wright 6 6 6
JH Ballinger 1 1 2 United States BC Wright 6 6 6
United States J Parmly Paret 6 6 6 United States J Parmly Paret 3 4 2
I Lyons 2 0 1

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States H Masson w/ o
A De Navarro United States H Masson 0 0 2
United States R Stevens 6 6 6 United States R Stevens 6 6 6
WH Bates 0 0 1 United States R Stevens 1 6 6 1
United Kingdom L Doherty 6 6 6 United Kingdom L Doherty 6 4 8 6
United States L Hoyt 1 1 1 United Kingdom L Doherty 6 6 7
United States C Hobart w/ o United States C Hobart 3 3 5
United States J Talmage United Kingdom L Doherty 6 6 6
United States DF Appleton 6 6 8 United States HF Allen 0 2 0
United States G McFadden 1 1 6 United States DF Appleton 6 6 6
United States J Willis 6 6 6 United States J Willis 4 3 4
United States CH Hatch 1 1 0 United States DF Appleton 0 6 1
United States CR Budlong w/ o United States HF Allen 6 8 6
W McKribben United States CR Budlong 6 0 3
United States HF Allen 3 4 6 7 6 United States HF Allen 8 6 6
United States RC Seaver 6 6 2 5 4

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States LE Ware 6 6 6
United States J Neely 1 3 4 United States LE Ware 6 6 6
United States A Heaton United States A Heaton 1 3 2
bye United States LE Ware 6 6 6
United States RR Fischer United States CS Lee 0 1 0
bye United States RR Fischer 0 0 1
United States CS Lee United States CS Lee 6 6 6
bye United States LE Ware 7 7 6
United States H Plummer United Kingdom J Pim 5 5 3
bye United States H Plummer 1 3 6
United Kingdom J Pim United Kingdom J Pim 6 6 8
bye United Kingdom J Pim 6 6 6
SC Whipple SC Whipple 0 0 4
bye SC Whipple 6 6 3 6
HR Sedgwick HR Sedgwick 2 2 6 1
bye

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States JC Davidson
bye United States JC Davidson 0 2 0
United Kingdom R Doherty United Kingdom R Doherty 6 6 6
bye United Kingdom R Doherty 6 6 6
RB Cutting United States LE Mahan 2 0 4
bye RB Cutting 3 5 3
United States LE Mahan United States LE Mahan 6 7 6
bye United Kingdom R Doherty 3 7 6 6
J Walker United States W Clothier 6 5 4 2
bye J Walker 6 6 6
WW Hoffman WW Hoffman 1 1 0
bye J Walker
United States TH Behr United States W Clothier w/ o
bye United States TH Behr 2 2 2
United States W Clothier United States W Clothier 6 6 6
bye

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LW Glazebrook
bye LW Glazebrook 6 7 6
United States A Stillman United States A Stillman 2 5 3
bye LW Glazebrook w/ o
United States H Ward United States H Ward
bye United States H Ward w/ o
United States WA Warnock United States WA Warnock
bye LW Glazebrook 1 2 2
United States EW Leonard United States LH Waidner 6 6 6
bye United States EW Leonard 6 8 6
United States WL Foulke United States WL Foulke 0 6 3
bye United States EW Leonard 7 6 2 6 4
United States G Herrick United States LH Waidner 5 3 6 8 6
bye United States G Herrick
United States LH Waidner United States LH Waidner w/ o
bye

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. p. 456. ISBN 978-0942257700. 
  2. ^ "Briton Won at Tennis" (PDF). The New York Times. August 27, 1902. 
  3. ^ "Larned Beats Doherty" (PDF). The New York Times. August 28, 1903. 
  4. ^ Bill Talbert (1967). Tennis Observed. Barre: Barre Publishers. p. 74. OCLC 172306. 
  • Albiero, Alessandro; Carta, Andrea (2010). The Grand Slam Record Book Vol. 1. Monte Porzio Catone: Effepi Libri. p. 585. ISBN 978-88-6002-017-8.