1903 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1903 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 1st
Date 28 March
Host city Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, Scotland Scotland
Location Hamilton Park
Nations participating 4
Athletes participating 45
Races 1
Distances 8.5 mi (13.7 km)

The 1903 International Cross Country Championships was held in Hamilton, Scotland, at the Hamilton Park on 28 March 1903. A preview of the event[1] and an appraisal of the results[2] appeared in the Glasgow Herald.

Complete results,[3] medallists, [4] and the results of British athletes[5] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
8.5 mi (13.7 km)
Alfred Shrubb
 England
46:22.6 Tom Edwards
 England
46:56.6 John Daly
 Ireland
47:10.2
Team
Men  England 25  Ireland 78  Scotland 107

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (8.5 mi /13.7 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Alfred Shrubb  England 46:22.6
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tom Edwards  England 46:56.6
3rd, bronze medalist(s) John Daly  Ireland 47:10.2
4 Albert Aldridge  England 47:10.2
5 Sid Robinson  England 47:21
6 W.A. Mercer  England 47:37
7 Harry Lawson  England 47:50
8 Tom Hynes  Ireland 47:58
9 J. Thomas  England 48:10
10 James Crosbie  Scotland 48:47.4
11 George Smith  England 48:51
12 Jack Marsh  Wales 48:54
13 J. Creedon  Ireland 49:00
14 John Ranken  Scotland 49:08
15 Charlie Silsby  England 49:14
16 Pat Whyte  Ireland 49:18
17 James Ure  Scotland 49:25
18 Frank Curtis  Ireland 49:26
19 D.G. Harris  Wales 49:40
20 P.J. McCafferty  Ireland 49:41
21 T.C. Hughes  Scotland 49:51
22 James Reston  Scotland 49:59
23 Thomas Mulrine  Scotland 50:02
24 James Hosker  England 50:22
25 Arthur Turner  Wales 50:25
26 Hugh Muldoon  Ireland 50:38
27 Albert Palmer  Wales 50:42
28 Robert Davies  Wales 50:45
29 Ernest Thomas  Wales 50:47
30 Fullerton Wilson  Scotland 50:50
31 Pat Hehir  Ireland 50:51
32 Rhys Evans  Wales 50:58
33 Albert Horne  England 51:16
34 Tom Johnston  Scotland 51:18
35 Robert Pugh  Wales 51:30
36 Allan Rees  Wales 52:01
37 W. Davies  Wales 52:01
38 W. Grail  Wales 52:33
39 Thomas Baggs  Wales 52:44
40 James Butters  Scotland 52:57
41 Alex Kinnaird  Scotland 53:02
Phil Randles  England DNF
William Robertson  Scotland DNF
Robert Frew  Scotland DNF
Tom Hamilton  Ireland DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Alfred Shrubb
Tom Edwards
Albert Aldridge
Sid Robinson
W.A. Mercer
Harry Lawson
25
2  Ireland John Daly
Tom Hynes
J. Creedon
Pat Whyte
Frank Curtis
P.J. Mccafferty
78
3  Scotland James Crosbie
John Ranken
James Ure
T.C. Hughes
James Reston
Thomas Mulrine
107
4  Wales Jack Marsh
D.G. Harris
Arthur Turner
Albert Palmer
Robert Davies
Ernest Thomas
140

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 45 athletes from 4 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]