1906 U.S. National Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1906 U.S. National Championships
Champion United States William Clothier [1]
Runner-up United States Beals Wright [1]
Final score 6–3, 6–0, 6–4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1905 · U.S. National Championships · 1907 →

William Clothier defeated Karl Behr 6–2, 6–4, 6–2 in the All Comers' Final of the 1906 U.S. Men's National Singles Championship.[2] Defending champion Beals Wright was defeated by Clothier in the Challenge Round 6–3, 6–0, 6–4,[3] the event was held at the Newport Casino in Newport, R.I., USA.[1][4]

Draw[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
             
United States Beals Wright 3 0 4
United States William Clothier 6 6 6

All Comers' finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                         
United States Edgar Leonard 2 3 1
United States Jed Jones 6 6 6
United States Jed Jones 3 3 3
United States William Clothier 6 6 6
United States Fred Alexander 6 2 6 6 5
United States William Clothier 8 6 4 1 7
United States William Clothier 6 6 6
United States Karl Behr 2 4 2
United States Karl Behr 1 6 6 6
United States Robert LeRoy 6 4 3 3
United States Karl Behr 2 6 6 11 6
United States Raymond Little 6 2 8 9 4
United States Raymond Little 6 2
United States Harold Hackett 2 1 r

Earlier Rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
WE Putnam
bye WE Putnam 6 6 6
United States GT Scott United States GT Scott 0 0 0
bye WE Putnam 6 6 6 6 6
CS Brigham CS Brigham 8 8 3 3 3
bye CS Brigham w/ o
United States N Emerson United States N Emerson
bye WE Putnam 4 6 2
United States EW Leonard United States EW Leonard 6 8 6
bye United States EW Leonard 6 6 6
United States A Thayer w/ o United States A Thayer 0 0 1
United States LH Waidner United States EW Leonard 6 8 6
United States SP Henshaw w/ o HC Townsend 3 6 0
United Kingdom SH Smith United States SP Henshaw 6 4 2
HC Townsend 6 6 6 HC Townsend 7 6 6
SD Bradley 0 0 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
HG Simmons 6 5 4 6 6
United States AS Dabney 1 7 6 3 1 HG Simmons 2 2 2
United States JDE Jones 6 6 6 United States JDE Jones 6 6 6
United States E Torrey 2 1 3 United States JDE Jones 6 6 6
United States DF Appleton w/ o United States DF Appleton 0 1 2
United States William Keene United States DF Appleton 6 6 6
United States JS Seabury 7 6 6 6 United States JS Seabury 4 0 2
United States TC Trask 9 1 3 2 United States JDE Jones 6 6 6
United States JR Carpenter 6 6 6 United States T Gross 3 1 3
United States C Carmichael 0 1 1 United States JR Carpenter w/ o
United States RUN Gambrill 6 6 6 United States RUN Gambrill
United States D Orne 3 1 3 United States JR Carpenter 5 3 8 6 7
United States T Gross 6 6 6 United States T Gross 7 6 6 1 9
SM Peacock 2 1 1 United States T Gross w/ o
FC Mahoney w/ o FC Mahoney
HW Warner

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States AD Sweetzer 7 4 2 6 6
United States PL Schuyler 5 6 6 4 1 United States AD Sweetzer 1 4 4
JO Ames 6 8 6 JO Ames 6 6 6
JB Read 0 6 1 JO Ames 2 3
United States JD Pell 6 6 6 United States JD Pell 6 1 r
GB Simmons 1 0 1 United States JD Pell 6 2 6 4 6
United States RF Lovering 6 6 6 United States RF Lovering 2 6 3 6 2
United States RA Thomas 1 0 1 JO Ames 3 6 0
United States C Cooke 6 6 5 6 8 United States F Alexander 6 8 6
United States WV Bennett 4 1 7 8 6 United States C Cooke 6 2 3 7 6
United States WP Burden 6 6 6 United States WP Burden 2 6 6 5 2
S Prescott 2 0 0 United States C Cooke 1 3 0
United States F Alexander w/ o United States F Alexander 6 6 6
United States E Schlesinger United States F Alexander 6 6 6
TI Townsend 6 6 6 TI Townsend 1 0 1
EH Frank 3 1 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
JA Ross w/ o
United States W Stackpole JA Ross 6 6 6
United States A Aselin w/ o United States A Aselin 1 0 0
United States OL Mills JA Ross 6 3 4 3
United States C Fosdick w/ o United States P Hawk 4 6 6 6
United States PA Carroll United States C Fosdick 0 3 2
United States P Hawk w/ o United States P Hawk 6 6 6
HB Hubbard United States P Hawk 1 2 6
RL Agassiz w/ o United States W Clothier 6 6 8
United States G Rubelee RL Agassiz
United States W Clothier 6 6 6 United States W Clothier w/ o
United States H MacKinney 1 0 4 United States W Clothier 6 6 6
United States FC Colston 6 6 6 United States FJ Sulloway 0 3 4
CE Van Vleck 0 2 4 United States FC Colston 5 3 6 0
United States FJ Sulloway w/ o United States FJ Sulloway 7 6 3 6
United States GA Lyon Jr.

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States K Behr w/ o
United States CH Hatch United States K Behr 6 6 7
United States W Larned w/ o United States W Larned 4 4 5
RN Buckley United States K Behr 6 6 6
United States H Holt w/ o United States H Holt 3 2 3
United States HS Vanderbilt United States H Holt 6 6 6
D Noblit 6 6 6 D Noblit 1 0 1
United States C Lanier 2 2 0 United States K Behr 6 6 6
EV Page 7 7 6 EV Page 0 3 3
United States CR Budlong 5 5 3 EV Page 6 6 6
United States EW Catlin 6 6 6 United States EW Catlin 2 1 3
United States B Thaw 2 3 0 EV Page 6 6 6
United States HE Foster w/ o WP Carter 1 3 2
United States M Wright United States HE Foster
WP Carter 6 6 6 WP Carter w/ o
United States D Morris 1 3 1

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States W Johnson w/ o
United States C Hobart United States W Johnson 8 3 2 4
United States IC Wright 7 6 6 United States IC Wright 6 6 6 6
United States N Niles 5 1 2 United States IC Wright 6 6 6
AL Hoskins 6 6 7 AL Hoskins 4 2 1
JJG Darnagh 0 1 5 AL Hoskins 6 4 6 6
United States Goelet Gallatin 6 6 6 United States Goelet Gallatin 4 6 4 2
FJ Otis 0 2 2 United States IC Wright 6 6 3 3 3
United States R Leroy 6 6 8 United States R Leroy 4 4 6 6 6
RT Townsend 4 4 6 United States R Leroy 6 4
United States P Fosdick 6 6 6 United States P Fosdick 2 6 r
AH Barnard 0 0 1 United States R Leroy 5 6 6 6
United States CM Bull 6 6 6 United States CM Bull 7 2 3 1
United States GT Adee 4 4 2 United States CM Bull 7 6 7
HB Register w/ o HB Register 5 2 5
United States EP Fischer

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
JC Goodfellow 6 6 6
United States R Nevis 3 1 1 JC Goodfellow
W Donnell Iselin w/ o W Donnell Iselin w/ o
United States H Slocum W Donnell Iselin 0 4 3
AC Way 7 2 6 6 AC Way 6 6 6
LS Freeman 5 6 3 0 AC Way 6 6 6
AN Reggio w/ o AN Reggio 4 3 3
United States C Biddle AC Way 4 1 0
United States W Spencer 6 6 6 6 United States RD Little 6 6 6
United States A Schwartz 8 1 2 1 United States W Spencer
United States RN Dana w/ o United States RN Dana w/ o
United States R Stevens United States RN Dana 2 3 2
United States RD Little 6 6 8 United States RD Little 6 6 6
United States F Anderson 3 4 6 United States RD Little 6 6 6
LW Glazebrook w/ o LW Glazebrook 1 2 3
S Beardsley

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
FH Howland w/ o
United States F Watson FH Howland 3 8 3 4
United States H Hackett 6 6 7 United States H Hackett 6 6 6 6
GT Eames 2 2 5 United States H Hackett w/ o
GA Thompson GA Thompson
bye GA Thompson w/ o
JP Hogres JP Hogres
bye United States H Hackett 6 6 3 6
United States A Stillman United States A Stillman 3 3 6 2
bye United States A Stillman 6 6 6
JA Fowler JA Fowler 3 2 4
bye United States A Stillman w/ o
HM Harriman HM Harriman
bye HM Harriman w/ o
United States J Talmage United States J Talmage
bye

References[edit]

  • Albiero, Alessandro; Carta, Andrea (2010). The Grand Slam Record Book Vol. 1. Monte Porzio Catone: Effepi Libri. p. 589. ISBN 978-88-6002-017-8. 
  1. ^ a b c Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. p. 456. ISBN 978-0942257700. 
  2. ^ "Clothier Challenger for Tennis Title" (PDF). The New York Times. August 29, 1906. 
  3. ^ "Clothier Beats Wright for the Tennis Title" (PDF). The New York Times. August 30, 1906. 
  4. ^ Bill Talbert (1967). Tennis Observed. Barre: Barre Publishers. p. 78. OCLC 172306.