1907 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1907 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 5th
Date March 23, 1907
Host city Glasgow, Scotland Scotland
Location Glasgow Agricultural Society Show Grounds, Scotstoun
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 56
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1907 International Cross Country Championships took place on March 23, 1907. The race was held at the Glasgow Agricultural Society Show Grounds, Scotstoun in Glasgow, Scotland. It was the first year that athletes from France competed in the event. Race results,[1] and medallists[2][3] were published in the Glasgow Herald.[4]

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 56 athletes participated from five countries:


Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Adam Underwood
 England
54:26.4 George Pearce
 England
54:48 Sammy Welding
 England
54:50
Team
Men  England 23  Scotland 85  Ireland 123

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Adam Underwood  England 54:26.4
2nd, silver medalist(s) George Pearce  England 54:48
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sammy Welding  England 54:50
4 Arthur Ashby  England 55:00
5 Tom Jack  Scotland 55:24
6 Harry Bennion  England 55:27
7 Billy Day  England 55:32
8 James Murphy  Ireland 55:35
9 Harry Young  Ireland 55:37
10 Jack Price  England 55:50
11 Gaston Ragueneau  France 55:59
12 W. Hulse  England 56:20
13 Jean Bouin  France 56:31
14 Pat Melville  Scotland 56:35
15 Thomas Robertson  Scotland 56:39
16 Tom Johnston  Scotland 56:44
17 William Bowman  Scotland 56:47
18 George MacKenzie  Scotland 56:48
19 Georges Cousin  France 56:53
20 H.S. Pullinger  England 57:12
21 Jacques Keyser  France 57:13
22 William Birtles  England 57:17
23 John Ranken  Scotland 57:28
24 Sam Carson  Scotland 57:42
25 Sam Lee  Ireland 57:46
26 W. Cooke  Ireland 57:47
27 Frank Buckley  Ireland 58:06
28 Tom Downing  Ireland 58:09
29 Ernest Rax  France 58:10
30 Edgar Ballon  France 58:15
31 Georges David  France 58:18
32 Edgar Price  Wales 58:25
33 D.H. Griffiths  Wales 58:43
34 Jack Smith  Ireland 59:02
35 Alexandre Fayollat  France 59:38
36 Louis Haller  France 59:43
37 Frank Pinkard  Wales 59:46
38 W. Fitzjohn  Wales 1:00:32
39 Ben Christmas  Wales 1:00:39
40 T. Bunford  Wales 1:01:17
41 Eddie Ace  Wales 1:01:35
42 Tommy Arthur  Wales 1:01:39
43 Adam Grieve  Scotland 1:02:34
44 W. Cooper  Wales 1:03:08
45 J. Moore  Ireland 1:03:15
46 Eddie Francis  Wales 1:03:22
Joe Deakin  England DNF
Ernest Loney  England DNF
E. Rosset  France DNF
Charlie Harris  Ireland DNF
G.W. Hill  Ireland DNF
Albert Baker  Scotland DNF
Alex McPhee  Scotland DNF
James Ure  Scotland DNF
Llewellyn Lloyd  Wales DNF
Eddie O'Donnell  Wales DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Adam Underwood
George Pearce
Sammy Welding
Arthur Ashby
Harry Bennion
Billy Day
23
2  Scotland Tom Jack
Pat Melville
Thomas Robertson
Tom Johnston
William Bowman
George MacKenzie
85
3  Ireland James Murphy
Harry Young
Sam Lee
W. Cooke
Frank Buckley
Tom Downing
123
4  France Gaston Ragueneau
Jean Bouin
Georges Cousin
Jacques Keyser
Ernest Rax
Edgar Ballon
123
5  Wales Edgar Price
D.H. Griffiths
Frank Pinkard
W. Fitzjohn
Ben Christmas
T. Bunford
219

See also[edit]

References[edit]