1907 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1907 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Norman Brookes
Runner-up United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Final score 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Details
Draw 85
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1906 · Wimbledon Championships · 1908 →

Norman Brookes defeated Arthur Gore 6–4, 6–2, 6–2 in the All-Comers final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1907 Wimbledon Championships. The reigning champion Laurence Doherty did not defend his title.[1][2] Brookes was the first overseas winner of the men's singles title.[3]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 6 6 6
United Kingdom AR Sawyer 0 3 0
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 9 7 6
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves 7 5 2
United Kingdom Lionel Escombe 0 6 3 6 3
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves 6 4 6 1 6
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 4 2 2
Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6
Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6
United Kingdom Sydney Adams 1 3 3
Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 0 1 4
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6
Germany Oscar Kreuzer 4 1 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Stanley Doust 1 6 6 6
United Kingdom CD Beater 6 2 3 3
Australia S Doust
United States JH Winston w/o
United States JH Winston
United Kingdom Charles Ridding w/o
Australia S Doust 1 8 4
United Kingdom A Gore 6 10 6
United Kingdom Sydney Watts
United Kingdom David Hawes w/o
United Kingdom S Watts 4 1 0
United Kingdom A Gore 6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 6 6 6
United Kingdom WE Lane 1 3 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
United Kingdom Reginald Gamble w/o
United Kingdom R McNair 2 7 2 3
United Kingdom JB Ward 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward 6 6 3
United Kingdom George Thomas 2 3 0r
United Kingdom JB Ward 7 5 8 4 3
United Kingdom AR Sawyer 5 7 6 6 6
United Kingdom AR Sawyer 6 6 6
United States H Behr 0 2 2
United Kingdom AR Sawyer 6 6 6
United Kingdom P Hicks 2 1 3
United Kingdom Peter Hicks 6 6 8
United Kingdom JA Randall 0 2 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Frank Pearce 6 6 8
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin 0 2 6
United Kingdom F Pearce 6 6 6
United Kingdom F Chesterton 1 2 4
United Kingdom F Chesterton
United Kingdom Albert Prebble w/o
United Kingdom F Pearce 1 2 2
United Kingdom L Escombe 6 6 6
Canada Robert Powell 8 6 6
United Kingdom RH Hotham 6 7 5 6 United Kingdom RH Hotham 6 3 2
United Kingdom ER Clarke 2 5 7 4 Canada R Powell 4 6 4 3
United Kingdom Lionel Escombe 6 8 9 United Kingdom L Escombe 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom WP Haviland 1 6 7 United Kingdom L Escombe 7 6 6
United Kingdom Percy Fitton 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Fitton 5 2 4
United Kingdom Hugh Comyn 1 2 0

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ernest Wills
United Kingdom Cecil Hartley w/o United Kingdom E Wills 0 3 1
United Kingdom AL Bentley 6 6 6 United Kingdom AL Bentley 6 6 6
United Kingdom Eustace White 0 1 3 United Kingdom AL Bentley 6 6 9
United Kingdom TD Stoward 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom TD Stoward 0 2 7
United Kingdom Ernest Parton 6 3 4 4 United Kingdom TD Stoward 6 6 6
United Kingdom CHG Mackintosh 6 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom CHG Mackintosh 4 3 0
United Kingdom Penn Gaskell 0 8 6 3 3 United Kingdom AL Bentley 2 4 6 4
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Eaves 6 6 0 6
United Kingdom HJW Fosbery 0 2 3 United Kingdom W Eaves 6 6 6
United Kingdom Xenophon Casdagli 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom X Casdagli 2 4 3
United Kingdom EW Timmis 8 3 1 3 United Kingdom W Eaves 8 6 6
United Kingdom WS Andrews 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom G Lowe 6 3 0
United Kingdom HB Routledge 4 3 6 2 United Kingdom WS Andrews 3 1 4
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe United Kingdom G Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Crawley w/o

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom John Rendall 2 6 6 1 6
United Kingdom Colin Wyllie 6 2 1 6 1 United Kingdom J Rendall 6 6 6
United Kingdom James Powell United Kingdom J Powell 1 2 1
United Kingdom Reginald Punnett w/o United Kingdom J Rendall 2 7 6 2
United States Karl Behr 6 6 6 6 United States K Behr 6 9 4 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 2 8 4 4 United States K Behr 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Wilson-Fox 2 2 4
United Kingdom Charles Simond 4 3 0 United States K Behr 4 2 6 6 1
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 6 8 7 Australia N Brookes 6 6 2 3 6
United States Beals Wright 2 6 5 New Zealand A Wilding 6 2 3 6 3
Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6 Australia N Brookes 4 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom JE Boyd 0 1 1 Australia N Brookes 6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe United Kingdom A Lowe 3 2 0
United Kingdom EP Corlett w/o United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom PJG Pipon United Kingdom PJG Pipon 3 3 4
United Kingdom Archdale Palmer w/o

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Henry Pollard 6 6 6
United Kingdom R Boucher 4 2 2 United Kingdom H Pollard 10 6 3 6
United Kingdom Alfred Taylor 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Taylor 8 0 6 4
United Kingdom ND Malcolm 3 2 2 United Kingdom H Pollard 2 6 4 4
United States DP Rhodes 6 2 6 6
United States DP Rhodes 6 6 6
United Kingdom AG Plante 2 4 0
United States DP Rhodes 6 4 6 2
United Kingdom S Adams 8 6 0 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell 6 6 6
United Kingdom EG Levien 2 2 2
United Kingdom K Powell 6 2 5 5
United Kingdom S Adams 4 6 7 7
United Kingdom Sydney Adams
United Kingdom JB Dufall w/o

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Kenneth Ingram 4 6 3 6 4
United Kingdom Neville Durlacher 6 3 6 2 2r
United Kingdom K Ingram 6 6 2 4 4
United Kingdom F Goldberg 2 1 6 6 6
United Kingdom Fritz Goldberg 6 6 6
United Kingdom GR Bennett 1 1 0
United Kingdom F Goldberg 2 0 3
United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6
Austria Kurt von Wessely 2 0 2
United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 6
Austria R Kinzl 1 4 2
Austria Rolf Kinzl 4 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Tuckey 6 4 6 2 4

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom EP Corlett
United Kingdom T Jones w/o
United Kingdom EP Corlett 7 6 6
United Kingdom E Morris Hall 5 1 3
United Kingdom E Morris Hall 6 6 2 4 6
United Kingdom Arthur Cronin 3 1 6 6 1
United Kingdom EP Corlett 1 4 1
Germany O Kreuzer 6 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 6 6 6
United Kingdom GW Pratt 3 1 2
United Kingdom W Crawley 3 4 4
Germany O Kreuzer 6 6 6
Germany Oscar Kreuzer 6 6 7
United Kingdom Percival Davson 3 4 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tingay, Lance (1977). 100 Years of Wimbledon. Enfield [Eng.]: Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 0900424710. 
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  3. ^ Little, Alan (2001). 2010 Wimbledon Compendium. Wimbledon, London: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club. p. 13. ISBN 1899039333. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com