1908–09 in Scottish football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1908–09 in Scottish football
Flag of Scotland with football.png
Division One champions
Celtic
Division Two champions
Abercorn
Scottish Cup winners
Withheld
Junior Cup winners
Kilwinning Rangers
Scotland national team
1909 BHC

The 1908–09 season was the 36th season of competitive football in Scotland and the 19th season of the Scottish Football League.

Scottish League Division One[edit]

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 34 23 5 6 71 24 47 51
2 Dundee 34 22 6 6 70 32 38 50
3 Clyde 34 21 6 7 61 37 24 48
4 Rangers 34 19 7 8 91 38 53 45
5 Airdrieonians 34 16 9 9 67 46 21 41
6 Hibernian 34 16 7 11 40 32 8 39
7 St Mirren 34 15 6 13 53 45 8 36
8 Aberdeen 34 15 6 13 61 53 8 36
9 Kilmarnock 34 13 7 14 47 61 −14 33
10 Falkirk 34 13 7 14 58 56 2 33
11 Heart of Midlothian 34 12 8 14 54 49 5 32
12 Third Lanark 34 11 10 13 56 49 7 32
13 Motherwell 34 11 6 17 47 73 −26 28
14 Port Glasgow Athletic 34 10 8 16 39 52 −13 28
15 Queen's Park 34 6 13 15 42 65 −23 25
16 Hamilton Academical 34 6 12 16 42 72 −30 24
17 Morton 34 8 7 19 39 90 −51 23
18 Partick Thistle 34 2 4 28 38 102 −64 8

Champions: Celtic

Scottish League Division Two[edit]

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Abercorn 22 13 5 4 39 17 22 31
2 Raith Rovers 22 11 6 5 46 22 24 28
2 Vale of Leven 22 12 4 6 38 25 13 28
4 Dumbarton 22 10 5 7 34 34 0 25
5 Leith Athletic 22 10 3 9 37 33 4 23
5 Ayr 22 10 3 9 43 36 7 23
7 St Bernard's 22 9 3 10 34 37 −3 21
7 East Stirlingshire 22 9 3 10 27 33 −6 21
7 Ayr Parkhouse 22 8 5 9 29 31 −2 21
10 Albion Rovers 22 9 2 11 37 47 −10 20
11 Cowdenbeath 22 4 4 14 19 42 −23 12
12 Arthurlie 22 5 1 16 29 55 −27 11

Scottish Cup[edit]

The Scottish Cup was withheld by the Scottish Football Association after a riot following the replay between finalists Rangers and Celtic.

Other Honours[edit]

National[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Scottish Qualifying Cup Vale of Leven 5 – 2 Brechin City
Scottish Consolation Cup Wishaw Thistle 2 – 1 Arbroath

County[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Aberdeenshire Cup Aberdeen 4 – 0 Buckie Thistle
Ayrshire Cup Hurlford 1 – 0 * Ayr
Dumbartonshire Cup Renton 1 – 0 Dumbarton
East of Scotland Shield Hibernian 2 – 0 ** Hearts
Fife Cup Raith Rovers 3 – 0 East Fife
Forfarshire Cup Dundee 2 – 0 Brechin City
Glasgow Cup Third Lanark 4 – 0 ** Celtic
Lanarkshire Cup Airdrie 2 – 0 * Hamilton
Linlithgowshire Cup Bo'ness 2 – 1 Bathgate
Perthshire Cup St Johnstone 5 – 2 Dunblane
Renfrewshire Cup Port Glasgow Ath 2 – 1[1] Morton
Southern Counties Cup Dalbeattie Star 2 – 1 Nithsdale Wanderers
Stirlingshire Cup Alloa 2 – 1 Falkirk

. *replay **second replay

Highland League[edit]

Top Three

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness Citadel 12 7 3 2 20 9 11 17
2 Clachnacuddin 12 7 2 3 25 17 8 16
3 Forres Mechanics 12 5 3 4 20 19 1 13

Junior Cup[edit]

Kilwinning Rangers won the Junior Cup after a 1–0 win over Strathclyde in a replayed final.

Scotland national team[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score[2] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
1 March 1909 Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (A)  Wales 2–3 BHC Bobby Walker, Harold Paul
15 March 1909 Ibrox Park, Glasgow (H)  Ireland 5–0 BHC Jimmy McMenemy (2), Alexander Thomson, Sandy MacFarlane, Harold Paul
3 April 1909 Crystal Palace, London (A)  England 0–2 BHC

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • BHC = British Home Championship

See also[edit]

1908–09 Aberdeen F.C. season

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ play off
  2. ^ Scotland's score is shown first.

External links[edit]