1908 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1908 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 6th
Date March 26
Host city Colombes, Île-de-France, France France
Location Stade de Matin
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 54
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1908 International Cross Country Championships was held in Colombes, France, at the Stade de Matin on March 26, 1908. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]

Complete results,[2] medallists, [3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Arthur Robertson
 England
50:26.8 Fred Neaves
 England
50:31 George Pearce
 England
50:42
Team
Men  England 24  France 81  Ireland 104

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Arthur Robertson  England 50:26.8
2nd, silver medalist(s) Fred Neaves  England 50:31
3rd, bronze medalist(s) George Pearce  England 50:42
4 Gaston Ragueneau  France 50:45
5 William Clarke  England 50:58
6 Joe Deakin  England 51:09
7 Edward Wood  England 51:22
8 James Murphy  Ireland 51:26
9 Marcel Courbaton  France 51:32
10 Sammy Welding  England 51:39
11 Tom Downing  Ireland 51:45
12 Tom Johnston  Scotland 51:52
13 Harry Young  Ireland 52:17
14 Alexandre Fayollat  France 52:31
15 P.J. McGuinness  Ireland 52:32
16 George Rhodes  England 52:43
17 Joseph Dreher  France 52:47
18 R. Staath  France 52:56
19 Victor Millerot  France 52:57
20 Thomas Robertson  Scotland 52:59
21 Jim Kerr  Ireland 53:00
22 Bill Coales  England 53:01
23 Louis Haller  France 53:05
24 John Ranken  Scotland 53:35
25 Pat Melville  Scotland 53:40
26 Billy Day  England 53:42
27 George MacKenzie  Scotland 53:44
28 Thomas Miller  Scotland 53:45
29 J.S. Matthews  Scotland 53:50
30 A. Delmotte  France 53:56
31 Rhys Evans  Wales 53:59
32 Frank Melville  England 53:59
33 Tom Jack  Scotland 54:05
34 Eddie Ace  Wales 54:11
35 Lucien Fremont  France 54:15
36 C.W. Sparkes  Ireland 54:17
37 Tommy Arthur  Wales 54:28
38 Frank Buckley  Ireland 54:51
39 Sam Lee  Ireland 54:59
40 William Bowman  Scotland 55:01
41 J. Cully  Ireland 55:09
42 Paul Lizandier  France 55:15
43 L. Brulé  France 55:17
44 C. Gould  Wales 55:22
45 H. Granger  Wales 55:43
46 Eddie O'Donnell  Wales 56:03
47 T. Bunford  Wales 57:37
48 Ben Christmas  Wales 57:37
49 George Duggan  Ireland 57:50
Harry Bennion  England DNF
Jacques Versel  France DNF
J. O'Regan  Ireland DNF
Alex McPhee  Scotland DNF
Sam Stevenson  Scotland DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Arthur Robertson
Fred Neaves
George Pearce
William Clarke
Joe Deakin
Edward Wood
24
2  France Gaston Ragueneau
Marcel Courbaton
Alexandre Fayollat
Joseph Dreher
R. Staath
Victor Millerot
81
3  Ireland James Murphy
Tom Downing
Harry Young
P.J. McGuinness
Jim Kerr
C.W. Sparkes
104
4  Scotland Tom Johnston
Thomas Robertson
John Ranken
Pat Melville
George MacKenzie
Thomas Miller
136
5  Wales Rhys Evans
Eddie Ace
Tommy Arthur
C. Gould
H. Granger
Eddie O'Donnell
237

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 54 athletes from 5 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]