1909 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1909 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament information
Sport Badminton
Location London Rifle Brigade Drill Hall, London, England,  United Kingdom
Dates March 3–March 6, 1909
Established 1899
Website All England Championships
← 1908
1910 →

The 1909 All England Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the London Rifle Brigade Drill Hall, London, England from March 3 to March 6, 1909.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Frank Chesterton England Henry Norman Marrett 15-8 8-15 15-10
Women's singles England Meriel Lucas England Lavinia Radeglia 11-3 11-5
Men's doubles England Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble England Sir George Thomas & Henry Norman Marrett 15-6 3-15 15-7
Women's doubles England Meriel Lucas & G L Murray England Alice Gowenlock & Dorothy Cundall 15-3 9-15 15-6
Mixed doubles England Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby England Frank Chesterton & Meriel Lucas 15-9 18-17


Results[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

There was only one first round match between G T Crombie & S Ziffo in which Crombie received a walkover.

Second Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                       
England Frank Chesterton 15 15
Scotland H J H Inglis 6 0
England Chesterton 15 15
England Andrews 3 11
England A. W. Andrews 15 15
England G T Crombie 3 3
England Chesterton 15 15
Switzerland Sautter 10 8
Switzerland Guy Sautter 15 15
England J H Coutts 11 11
Switzerland Sautter 15 15
Scotland Crombie 11 5
Scotland J Crombie 15 15
England J D Orr 9 7
England Chesterton 15 8 15
England Marrett 8 15 10
England Sir George Thomas 15 15
England W B Bayne 2 1
England Thomas 15 15
England Hawthorn 8 9
England Edward Hawthorn 15 15 15
England E Young 18 9 6
England Thomas 8 5
England Marrett 15 15
England J H Colin Prior 15 15
England T L Adam 7 8
England Prior
England Marrett 15 15
England Henry Norman Marrett 15 15
England Major Fanshawe 6 3

Women's Singles[edit]

There first round consisted of just one match only in which Lavinia Radeglia defeated Alice Gowenlock 11-9 13-12

Second Round Semi Finals Final
                             
1 England Meriel Lucas 11 11
8 England Margaret Larminie 1 3
England Lucas 11 11
England Bateman 3 2
4 England Mary Bateman 9 11 11
5 England G L Murray 11 3 5
England Lucas 11 11
England Radeglia 3 5
3 England Lavinia Radeglia 11 11
6 England Dorothy Cundall 6 1
England Radeglia 13 7 11
England Smith 10 11 4
2 England Mrs L Smith 11 11
7 England V A Lamb 6 5

References[edit]