1909 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1909 Birthday Honours for the British Empire were announced on 28 June, to celebrate the birthday of Edward VII.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Surgeon-General Hayward Reader Whitehead, Principal Medical Officer, Southern Command.
  • Colonel Richard Charles Bernard Lawrence.
  • Brevet Colonel George Henry B. Coats, Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Richard Francis Johnson, C.M.G., Commanding South Irish Coast Defences, Irish Command.
  • Brevet Colonel Arthur Mordaunt Murray, M.V.O., Commandant, Duke of York's Royal Military School.
  • Brevet Colonel William Arthur D'Oyly O'Malley, Indian Army.
  • Brevet Colonel William Tomes Fairbrother, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Frederick Trenchard Thomas Fowle, Inspector-General of Ordnance, India.
  • Colonel Frederick William Brooke Koe, Assistant Director of Supplies and Transport, South Africa.
  • Colonel Raymond Burlton Williams, Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General, Gibraltar.
  • Colonel John Elford Dickie, Commanding Royal Engineers, 1st (Peshawar) Division, East Indies.
  • Brevet Colonel George Eusebe Even, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Thomas Arthur Harkness Davies, D.S.O., half-pay.
  • Brevet Colonel Robert John Tudway, D.S.O., Commanding 2nd Battalion, The Essex Regiment.
  • Colonel Francis John Pink,. C.M.G., D.S.O., half-pay.
  • Colonel James Laird Irvine, Assistant Adjutant-General at Headquarters.
  • Colonel Gervase Francis Newport Tinley, Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary-Brigadier-General) David Henderson, D.S.O., Staff Officer to the Inspector-General of the Forces.
  • Brevet Colonel Louis Augustus Gordon, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Robert Pringle, D.S.O., Principal Veterinary Officer, Aldershot Command.
  • Colonel Walter Adye, General Staff Officer, 1st Grade, at Headquarters.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Jenico Edward Preston, D.S.O., Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ponsonby Glenn Huggins, D.S.O., Indian Army.
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Star of India (GCSI)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Krishna Gobinda Gupta, Esq., Indian Civil Service (retired), a Member of the Council of His Majesty's Secretary of State for India.
  • Ashutosh Mukharji, Esq., M.A., D.L.. a Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal, and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calcutta.
  • Richard Amphlett Lamb, Esq., C.I.E., Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Bombay, Revenue, Financial and Separate Departments, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Bombay for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Major-General Henry Montague Pakington Hawkes, C.B., Indian Army, Director of Supplies and Transports.
  • Dr. Rash Behary Ghose, C.I.E., D.L., lately an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Francis Capel Harrison, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Officiating Comptroller and Auditor-General.
  • Hewling Luson, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Commissioner of a Division, Eastern Bengal and Assam.
  • Major Percy Zachariah Cox, C.I.E., Political Resident in the Persian Gulf.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

  • William Stevenson Meyer, Esq., C.I.E., Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Finance Department.
  • Wilhelm Schlich, Esq., C.I.E., Ph.D., late Indian Forest Department.

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • Henry Parsall Burt, Esq., A.M.I.C.E., Manager, North-Western Railway.
  • Godfrey Butler Hunter Fell, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Home Department.
  • John Newlands, Esq., Officer on Special Duty in connection with the re-organisation of the Telegraph Department.
  • Colonel James Henry Elias Beer, V.D., Commandant, Mussoorie Volunteer Rifles.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Parkin, Indian Army, Deputy Inspector-General of Military Police, Burma.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Neil Campbell, M.B., Indian Medical Service, Officiating Inspector- General of Civil Hospitals, Eastern Bengal and Assam.
  • Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner of Lahore, and lately Settlement Officer, Kota, Rajputana.
  • Major Stuart George Knox, lately Political Agent at Koweit.
  • Captain Cecil Godfrey Bawling, Prince Albert's Somersetshire Light Infantry.
  • Edgar Thurston, Esq., L.R.C.P., Superintendent, Government Central Museum, and Superintendent of Ethnography, Madras.
  • Diwan Bahadur Seth Kastur Chand Daga, Rai Bahadur, of Bikaner, Rajputaria.
  • Rai Natthi Mai Bahadur of Khurja in the Bulandshahr District, United Provinces.
  • Rai Bahadur Buta Singh of Rawalpindi, Punjab.
  • Henry Alexander Kirk, Esq., India Office, late India Telegraph Department, Director-in-Chief, Indo-European Telegraph Department.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class[edit]

  • Sir George Compton Archibald Arthur, Bart.
  • Admiral Henry Christian, Chief Constable of Gloucestershire.
  • Major James Evan Baillie Martin, Comptroller and Treasurer to Their Royal Highnesses Prince and Princess Christian of Schleswig Holstein.

Imperial Service Order[edit]

  • Charles Wilgress Anderson, Esq.., First Class Officer, Department of Lands and Mines of the Colony, of British Guiana.
  • Edward Jordon Andrews, Esq., Public Treasurer of the Island of Jamaica.
  • William Douglas Auchinleck, Esq., Auditor-General of the Leeward Islands,
  • John Charles Aylan, Esq., late Manager of the East Laboratory, Royal Arsenal.
  • Seymour John Bennett, Esq., Inspector af Stamping, Inland Revenue.
  • Thomas Briggs, Esq., Vice-Controller, London Postal Service.
  • Joseph Brown, Esq., Superintendent of Police of the Colony of the Gambia.
  • George Cole, Esq., Inspector and General Superintendent of Schools, Bahama Islands.
  • Colonel Robert Joseph Collins, Secretary to the Treasury, Receiver-General and Paymaster-General, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Thomas Garvin, Esq., Inspector-General of Police of the State of New South Wales.
  • William John Gerald, Esq., Deputy Minister of Inland Revenue of the Dominion of Canada.
  • Arthur Hill, Esq., First Class Assistant Clerk, Board of Trade.
  • Robert Hobbins, Esq., Collector of Customs and Excise, Belfast.
  • Lionel Charles Hopkins, Esq, late Consul-General, Tientsin.
  • John Robert Jarman, Esq., Sub-Inspector, Board of Education.
  • William Charles Kensington, Esq., Under Secretary for Crown Lands, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Seymour Henry Knyvett, Esq., Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Home Office.
  • James Kennedy Logan, Esq., Superintendent of Electric Lines, Post Office and Telegraph Department, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Charles Long, Esq., lately Postmaster, Pretoria, The Transvaal.
  • Edward John March, Esq., Government Printer of the Colony of Fiji.
  • Joseph O'Reilly, Esq., Inspector, Revenue Preventive Service, Island of Newfoundland.
  • George Ross, Esq., Chief Post Office Superintendent for the Post Office Department, Dominion of Canada.
  • William James Scott, Esq., Under Secretary, Department of Public Lands, State of Queensland.
  • Francis Ellis Tucker, Esq., late Assistant Secretary, British Museum.
  • Alfred Charles Waters, Esq., Chief Clerk, General Register Office.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 28263". The London Gazette (Supplement). 22 June 1909. pp. 4853–4860.