1909 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1909 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 7th
Date 20 March
Host city Derby, Derbyshire, England England
Location Derby Racecourse
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 51
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1909 International Cross Country Championships was held in Derby, England, at the Derby Racecourse on 20 March 1909. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]

Complete results,[2] medallists, [3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Edward Wood
 England
58:03 Jean Bouin
 France
58:04 Ernest Loney
 England
58:53
Team
Men  England 32  Ireland 77  Scotland 107

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Wood  England 58:03
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jean Bouin  France 58:04
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ernest Loney  England 58:53
4 Bill Coales  England 59:16
5 Tom Downing  Ireland 59:24
6 Charlie Harris  Ireland 59:34
7 Fred Lord  England 1:00:04
8 Charles Straw  England 1:00:20
9 Jack Price  England 1:00:32
10 Ernest Barnes  England 1:00:36
11 William Bowman  Scotland 1:00:39
12 Marcel Courbaton  France 1:00:42
13 James Hughes  Ireland 1:00:58
14 Frank Buckley  Ireland 1:01:10
15 Alex Mann  Scotland 1:01:19
16 James Murphy  Ireland 1:01:21
17 James Duffy  Scotland 1:01:24
18 Tom Johnston  Scotland 1:01:24
19 Alexandre Fayollat  France 1:01:38
20 George MacKenzie  Scotland 1:01:45
21 J. Terris  France 1:01:47
22 Edgar Stead  Wales 1:01:48
23 Frank Ryder  Ireland 1:01:52
24 Victor Millerot  France 1:01:54
25 M.J. McHale  Ireland 1:02:08
26 Sam Watt  Scotland 1:02:10
27 Arthur Pateshall  England 1:02:11
28 M.J. McCann  Ireland 1:02:15
29 T. Elsmore  Wales 1:02:20
30 Ernest Paul  Wales 1:02:28
31 Harry Baldwin  England 1:02:31
32 Tommy Arthur  Wales 1:02:35
33 Paul Bouchard  France 1:02:38
34 Alex McPhee  Scotland 1:02:49
35 Arthur McGuffie  Scotland 1:02:51
36 Rhys Evans  Wales 1:03:07
37 Tom Jack  Scotland 1:03:10
38 P.B. Currey  Wales 1:03:12
39 Ben Christmas  Wales 1:03:25
40 Ernest Massey  England 1:03:58
41 Harry Sewell  England 1:04:48
42 Emile Verrier  France 1:04:54
43 R. Jones  Wales 1:05:08
44 Tom Pavey  Wales 1:05:25
45 P.J. McGuinness  Ireland 1:08:04
46 Llewellyn Lloyd  Wales 1:08:07
Sam Stevenson  Scotland DNF
Jacques Versel  France DNF
Georges Filiatre  France DNF
P. Watters  Ireland DNF
Edward Green  England DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Edward Wood
Ernest Loney
Bill Coales
Fred Lord
Charles Straw
Jack Price
32
2  Ireland Tom Downing
Charlie Harris
James Hughes
Frank Buckley
James Murphy
Frank Ryder
77
3  Scotland William Bowman
Alex Mann
James Duffy
Tom Johnston
George MacKenzie
Sam Watt
107
4  France Jean Bouin
Marcel Courbaton
Alexandre Fayollat
J. Terris
Victor Millerot
Paul Bouchard
111
5  Wales Edgar Stead
T. Elsmore
Ernest Paul
Tommy Arthur
Rhys Evans
P.B. Currey
187

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 51 athletes from 5 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]