1909 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1909 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Runner-up United Kingdom Major Ritchie
Final score 6–8, 1–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2
Details
Draw 85
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1908 · Wimbledon Championships · 1910 →

Major Ritchie defeated Herbert Roper Barrett 6–2, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 in the All Comers' Final, but the reigning champion Arthur Gore defeated Ritchie 6–8, 1–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–2 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1909 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2] Arthur Gore was the oldest winner of the title at 41 years and 182 days.[3]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 8 6 2 2 2
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 6 1 6 6 6

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 9 2 4 6
United Kingdom George Caridia 1 7 6 6 4
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 3 3 2
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 10 1 1 4
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 8 6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 2 3 6 4
United Kingdom Lionel Escombe 6 5 9 0r
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 4 7 11 0
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 6 6 6 7
Germany Friedrich Rahe 4 2 8 5
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 10 0 4
Germany Friedrich Rahe 12 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom George Thomas 4 6 6 7
India Sirdar Nihal Singh 6 2 2 5
United Kingdom G Thomas 7 6 3 6
Belgium G Watson 5 3 6 3
Belgium Georges Watson 7 6 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Ingram 5 4 4
United Kingdom G Thomas 5 4 4
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 7 6 6
United Kingdom Dunstan Rhodes 9 6 6
United Kingdom RB Gurney 7 0 3
United Kingdom D Rhodes 0 0 1
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom T Ennis 0 4 0

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Charles Tuckey
United Kingdom E Morris Hall w/o
United Kingdom C Tuckey 6 2 1 6 3
United Kingdom D Kitching 2 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Douglas Kitching 5 6 6 6
Australia Les Poidevin 7 2 4 4
United Kingdom D Kitching 1 3 2
United Kingdom G Caridia 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Caridia 6 6 8
United Kingdom Alfred Crawley 0 4 6
United Kingdom G Caridia 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom W Eaves 6 3 1 2
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves 6 6 0
United Kingdom Clement Cazalet 4 3 0r

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 6 6 4 6
Belgium William le Maire de Warzée 2 2 6 4
United Kingdom C Dixon 9 6 6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward 7 1 8 0
United Kingdom JB Ward 6 6 7
United Kingdom Sydney Watts 2 4 5
United Kingdom C Dixon 11 6 6
United Kingdom F Goldberg 9 3 3
Belgium Réginald Storms w/o
New Zealand TR Quill 11 7 6 New Zealand TR Quill
United Kingdom RH Hotham 9 5 4 New Zealand TR Quill 2 6 0 4
United Kingdom Fritz Goldberg 7 6 6 United Kingdom F Goldberg 6 1 6 6
United Kingdom LE Milburn 5 1 0 United Kingdom F Goldberg 6 4 6 6
Argentina Stanley Knight 6 1 6 6 Argentina S Knight 3 6 0 3
United Kingdom RD Nolan 4 6 2 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Stanley Doust 4 6 10 6
Germany Moritz von Bissing 6 2 8 2 Australia S Doust 6 6 7
Argentina Henry Knight Argentina H Knight 2 2 5
United Kingdom WE Lane w/o Australia S Doust 5 3 5
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Ritchie 7 6 7
United Kingdom HB Routledge 1 1 2 United Kingdom M Ritchie 0 6 6 6
New Zealand Harry Parker 6 6 6 New Zealand H Parker 6 2 3 3
United Kingdom HS Fellowes 1 3 3 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 2
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox United Kingdom P Davson 2 2 0r
United Kingdom Albert Prebble w/o United Kingdom H Wilson-Fox 2 2 5
United Kingdom Percival Davson 7 6 5 6 United Kingdom P Davson 6 6 7
United Kingdom BC Hopson 5 3 7 2 United Kingdom P Davson 8 2 4
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Flavelle 6 6 2r
United Kingdom CJ Adams 1 1 0 United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 2 0 0
United Kingdom John Flavelle 4 6 11 5 6 United Kingdom J Flavelle 6 6 6
France RF Quennessen 6 2 9 7 0

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom William Blew
United Kingdom Evan Gwynne-Evans w/o United Kingdom W Blew 2 6 6 3
United Kingdom Charles Ridding 6 7 6 United Kingdom C Ridding 6 3 8 6
United Kingdom Charles Simond 1 5 4 United Kingdom C Ridding 6 6 6
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin 4 4 6 8 6 United Kingdom S Franklin 1 1 1
United Kingdom Ernest Wills 6 6 4 6 3 United Kingdom S Franklin 3 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Coulson 6 7 4 6 United Kingdom G Coulson 6 6 3 4 1
Netherlands Otto Blom 3 5 6 3 United Kingdom C Ridding 3 6 6 4 3
United Kingdom EW Timmis 6 7 5 6 United Kingdom L Escombe 6 4 3 6 6
United Kingdom Robert Dudley 0 5 7 3 United Kingdom EW Timmis 6 6 3 8
United Kingdom Glen Walker 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Walker 1 1 6 6
United Kingdom L Bidlake 4 1 4 United Kingdom EW Timmis 4 2 3
Belgium Louis Trasenster 6 7 6 United Kingdom L Escombe 6 6 6
United Kingdom E Yatman 3 5 3 Belgium L Trasenster 6 3 0 4
United Kingdom Lionel Escombe 6 6 6 United Kingdom L Escombe 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom David Hawes 0 0 2

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 6 6 6
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks 2 0 2 United Kingdom JC Parke 3 2 4
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 6 6 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 6 6
United Kingdom James Powell 1 1 1 United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 6 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt 1 1 1
United Kingdom GTC Watt 6 6 8
United Kingdom George Allen 2 4 6
United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 5 6 6
United States D Rhodes 3 7 3 1
United Kingdom AW Andrews 6 6 6
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard 3 3 3
United Kingdom AW Andrews 2 4 1
United States D Rhodes 6 6 6
United States DP Rhodes 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Pollard 6 1 3 2

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 8
United Kingdom Alfred Taylor 2 2 6
United Kingdom A Lowe 6 2 3 2
United Kingdom G Lowe 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Anthony Prinsep 4 4 3
United Kingdom G Lowe 0 6 6 1 6
United Kingdom A Beamish 6 3 4 6 3
United Kingdom RS Barnes 6 6 6
United Kingdom HL Brunton 4 3 3
United Kingdom RS Barnes 6 0 4 5
United Kingdom A Beamish 3 6 6 7
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 0
United Kingdom AC Butler 2 0r

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell 6 6 6
Canada Robert Powell 1 3 4
United Kingdom K Powell 3 6 6 6
Belgium P de Borman 6 1 1 3
Belgium Paul de Borman 6 9 0 7
United Kingdom Geoffrey Fowler 1 7 6 5
United Kingdom K Powell 3 6 6 3 3
Germany F Rahe 6 3 0 6 6
Germany Friedrich Rahe 4 6 6 8
United Kingdom Thomas Haydon 6 1 4 6
Germany F Rahe 6 6 6
United Kingdom J Robinson 1 2 2
United Kingdom J Robinson 9 3 6 8
United Kingdom Roderick McNair 7 6 0 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tingay, Lance (1977). 100 Years of Wimbledon. Enfield [Eng.]: Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 0900424710. 
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  3. ^ Little, Alan (2001). 2010 Wimbledon Compendium. Wimbledon, London: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club. p. 14. ISBN 1899039333. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com