1910–11 Lancashire Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1910–11 Lancashire Cup
Structure Regional knockout competition
Teams 12
Winners Oldham
Runners-up Swinton
Seasons

The 1910 Lancashire Cup was the sixth year of the regional rugby league competition and once again a previous winner captured the trophy, the cup was won by Oldham who beat Swinton in the final at Wheater's Field, Broughton, Salford, by a score of 4-3. The attendance at the final was 14,000 and receipts £418.

Background[edit]

For the fourth year in succession the same 12 clubs entered and four clubs awarded byes in the first round.

Competition and results [1][edit]

Round 1[edit]

Involved 4 matches (with four byes) and 12 clubs

Game No Fixture Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue Att Rec Notes Ref
1 Sat 22 October 1910 Barrow 17-11 Leigh Cavendish Park
3 Sat 22 October 1910 St. Helens 5-11 Rochdale Hornets Knowsley Road [2]
4 Sat 22 October 1910 Wigan 6-10 Widnes Vikings Central Park [3][4]
5 Swinton bye
6 Warrington bye [5]
7 Salford bye
8 Oldham bye

Round 2 - Quarter Finals[edit]

Game No Fixture Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue Att Rec Notes Ref
1 Sat 5 November 1910 Barrow 0-0 Rochdale Hornets Cavendish Park
2 Sat 5 November 1910 Broughton Rangers 2-10 Swinton Wheater's Field
3 Sat 5 November 1910 Warrington 14-5 Salford Wilderspool [5]
4 Sat 5 November 1910 Widnes Vikings 10-13 Oldham Naughton Park [4]
1 Tue 8 November 1910 Rochdale Hornets 14-7 Barrow Athletic Grounds

Round 3 – Semi-Finals[edit]

Game No Fixture Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue Att Rec Notes Ref
1 Sat 19 November 1910 Rochdale Hornets 6-16 Oldham Athletic Grounds
2 Sat 19 November 1910 Swinton 10-0 Warrington Chorley Road ground [5]

Final[edit]

Game No Fixture Date Home Team Score Away Team Venue Att Rec Notes Ref
Saturday 3 December 1910 Oldham 4-3 Swinton Wheater's Field 14,000 £418 1 [6]

Teams and scorers[edit]

Oldham Swinton
teams
teams unknown 1 Eddie Griffiths
2 Tommy Gartrell
3 Albert Valentine
4 Jack Parker
5 Albert Morris
6 Jimmy Fairhurst
7 Dai Davies (c)
8 Jim Blears
Joe Ferguson (position uncertain) 9 Dan Davies
10 Bill Preston
11 Jack Bailey
12 David B. Davies
13 Tom McVeigh
4 score 3
4 HT 3
Scorers
Tries
unknown T Tommy Gartrell (1)
T
Goals
G
G
Drop Goals
Joe Ferguson DG
Referee

Scoring - Try = three (3) points - Goal = two (2) points - Drop goal = two (2) points

The road to success[edit]

First Round Second Round Semi Finals Final
                       
Barrow 17
Leigh 11
Barrow 0 – 7
Rochdale Hornets 0 – 14
St. Helens 5
Rochdale Hornets 11
Rochdale Hornets 6
Oldham 16
Wigan 6
Widnes Vikings 10
Widnes Vikings 10
Oldham 13
Oldham
bye
Oldham 4
Swinton 3
Broughton Rangers 11
Runcorn 2
Broughton Rangers 2
Swinton 10
Swinton
bye
Swinton 10
Warrington 0
Warrington
bye
Warrington 14
Salford 5
Salford
bye

Notes and comments[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]