1910 British Lions tour to South Africa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1910 British Lions Tour
to South Africa
British isles rugby team 1910.jpg
Official photo of the British Isles team
Date 11 June – 6 September
Coach(es) Walter E. Rees
England William Cail
Tour captain(s) Ireland Tommy Smyth
Test series winners  South Africa (2–1)
Top test point scorer(s) England Jack Spoors (9)

The 1910 British Isles tour to South Africa was the eighth tour by a British Isles rugby union team and the fourth to South Africa. It is retrospectively classed as one of the British Lions tours, as the Lions naming convention was not adopted until 1950. As well as South Africa, the tour included a game in Bulawayo in Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe.

Led by Ireland's Tommy Smyth and managed by Walter E. Rees and W Cail the tour took in 24 matches. Of the 24 games, 21 were against club or invitational teams and three were test matches against the South African national team. The British Isles team lost two and won one test match against the Springboks.

Seven players from Newport RFC were selected for the tour which was for a time the record for players selected from one club for a British Lions Tour.

The Lions jerseys switched from red to blue, with white shorts and red socks. This combination would remain until 1950.[1]

Team kit

Touring party[edit]

Name Position Club Country
Test

Test

Test
Tests
played [3]
Non-tests
played [3]
Stanley Williams Full Back Newport England England Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 13
Mel Baker Three-Quarter Newport Wales Wales Green tickY 1 11
Reg Plummer Three-Quarter Newport Wales Wales 0 12
Maurice Edward Neale Three-Quarter Bristol England England Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 11
Alexander Foster Three-Quarter City of Derry Ireland Ireland Green tickY Green tickY 2 15
C.G. Timms Three-Quarter Edinburgh University Scotland Scotland [note 1] 0 11
Jack Jones [note 2] Three-Quarter Newport Wales Wales Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 17
Jack Spoors Three-Quarter Bristol England England Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 16
Kenneth Berridge Wood Three-Quarter Leicester England England Green tickY Green tickY 1
Noel Forbes Humphreys Half back Tynedale Wales Wales [note 3] 0 5
Arthur Norman McClinton Half back North of Ireland Ireland Ireland 0 8
G.A.M. Isherwood Half back Cheshire and Sale England England [note 3] Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 16
Eric Milroy Half back Watsonians Scotland Scotland 0 4
Tommy Smyth (captain) Forward Newport Ireland Ireland Green tickY Green tickY 2 16
William Tyrrell Forward Queen's University Ireland Ireland 0 10
Dyne Fenton Smith Forward Richmond England England Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 20
Phil Waller Forward Newport Wales Wales Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3
James Reid-Kerr Forward Greenock Wanderers Scotland Scotland 0 0
R.C. Stevenson Forward St Andrews University RFC Scotland Scotland Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 12
L.M. Speirs [note 4] Forward Watsonians Scotland Scotland 0 0
E. O'D Crean Forward Liverpool England England [note 3] 0 4
Harry Jarman Forward Newport Wales Wales Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 14
O.J.S. Piper Forward Cork Constitution Ireland Ireland Green tickY 1 15
William Albert Robertson Forward Edinburgh University Scotland Scotland 0 10
Charles Pillman Forward Blackheath England England Green tickY Green tickY 2 14
William Joseph Ashby Forward Queen's College Ireland Ireland 0 2
F.G. Handford Forward Kersal England England Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 15
Tom Richards Forward Bristol Australia Australia Green tickY Green tickY 2 10
Jim Webb Forward Abertillery Wales Wales Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY 3 7
Notes
  1. ^ Timms was never capped for Scotland.
  2. ^ Jones had also been on the 1908 tour of Australia and New Zealand.
  3. ^ a b c Uncapped
  4. ^ Speirs played no games nor did he appear in the official photograph of the tour, but he is listed as having been selected.

Results[edit]

Complete list of matches played by the British Isles in South Africa:[2][4]

     Test matches

Date Opponent Location Result Score
1 11 June South Western Districts Mossel Bay Won 14–4
2 15 June Western Province (County) Cape Town Won 11–3
3 18 June Western Province (College) Cape Town Won 9–3
4 22 June Western Province (Town) Cape Town Drew 11–11
5 25 June Western Province Cape Town Won 5–3
6 29 June Griqualand West Kimberley Lost 0–8
7 2 July Transvaal Johannesburg Lost 8–27
8 5 July Pretoria Pretoria Won 17–0
9 7 July Transvaal (County) Johannesburg Won 45–4
10 9 July Transvaal Johannesburg Lost 6–13
11 13 July Natal Pietermaritzburg Won 18–16
12 16 July Natal Durban Won 19–13
13 20 July Orange River County Bloemfontein Won 12–9
14 23 July Griqualand West Kimberley Lost 3–9
15 27 July Cape Colony Kimberley Lost 0–19
16 30 July Southern Rhodesia Bulawayo Won 24–11
17 6 August  South Africa Wanderers Ground, Johannesburg Lost 10–14
18 10 August North Eastern Districts Burgersdorp Drew 8–8
19 13 August Border East London Won 30–10
20 17 August Border King Williams Town Drew 13–13
21 20 August Eastern Province Port Elizabeth Won 14–6
22 27 August  South Africa Crusaders Ground, Port Elizabeth Won 8–3
23 3 September  South Africa Newlands, Cape Town Lost 5–21
24 6 September Western Province Cape Town Lost 0–8
Balance
Pl W D L Ps Pc
24 13 3 8 290 236

References[edit]