1910 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1910 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 8th
Date 26 March
Host city Belfast, Ulster, Ireland Ireland
Location Belvoir Park
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 43
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1910 International Cross Country Championships was held in Belfast, Ireland, at the Belvoir Park on 26 March 1910. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]

Complete results,[2] medallists, [3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Edward Wood
 England
54:02 Puck O'Neill
 Ireland
54:24 Harry Baldwin
 England
54:24
Team
Men  England 35  Ireland 56  Scotland 102

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Wood  England 54:02
2nd, silver medalist(s) Puck O'Neill  Ireland 54:24
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Harry Baldwin  England 54:24
4 Charlie Harris  Ireland 56:09
5 A. Aldous  England 56:23
6 William Scott  England 56:28
7 James Murphy  Ireland 56:37
8 Alex McPhee  Scotland 56:39
9 Charles Ruffell  England 56:47
10 Sid Wilson  Wales 56:48
11 Ernest Massey  England 56:52
12 Frank Buckley  Ireland 57:05
13 Jack Cooke  England 57:11
14 Tom Downing  Ireland 57:22
15 James Duffy  Scotland 57:27
16 George MacKenzie  Scotland 57:32
17 James Hughes  Ireland 57:41
18 F.J. Isles  Wales 57:57
19 Robert Gilbert  Scotland 58:15
20 John Templeman  Scotland 58:36
21 Ernest Paul  Wales 58:38
22 Frank Ryder  Ireland 58:50
23 Marcel Courbaton  France 59:01
24 Alex Mann  Scotland 59:04
25 Louis Pauteix  France 59:17
26 Tom Jack  Scotland 59:20
27 Louis Allais  France 59:21
28 Jacques Versel  France 59:24
29 Jack Meyrick  Wales 59:45
30 Tommy Arthur  Wales 1:00:19
31 Dai Frances  Wales 1:00:20
32 E. Guigouresse  France 1:00:28
33 B. Parker  Ireland 1:00:30
34 J. Coombs  Wales 1:00:45
35 Bill Johnson  Wales 1:01:11
Jean Bouin  France DNF
Alexandre Fayollat  France DNF
Frederick Hibbins  England DNF
George Wallach  Scotland DNF
Georges Filiatre  France DNF
William Bowman  Scotland DNF
T. Harry  Wales DNF
Jim Kerr  Ireland DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Edward Wood
Harry Baldwin
A. Aldous
William Scott
Charles Ruffell
Ernest Massey
35
2  Ireland Puck O'Neill
Charlie Harris
James Murphy
Frank Buckley
Tom Downing
James Hughes
56
3  Scotland Alex McPhee
James Duffy
George MacKenzie
Robert Gilbert
John Templeman
Alex Mann
102
4  Wales Sid Wilson
F.J. Isles
Ernest Paul
Jack Meyrick
Tommy Arthur
Dai Frances
139
 France Marcel Courbaton
Louis Pauteix
Louis Allais
Jacques Versel
E. Guigouresse
Jean Bouin
DNF

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 43 athletes from 5 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]