1910 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1910 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
Runners-up United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Final score 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
Details
Draw 39
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1909 · Wimbledon Championships · 1911 →

Major Ritchie and Anthony Wilding defeated Kenneth Powell and Robert Powell 9–7, 6–0, 6–4 in the All Comers' Final, and then defeated the reigning champions Herbert Roper Barrett and Arthur Gore 6–1, 6–1, 6–2 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1910 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
1 1 2

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Charles Simond
United Kingdom George Simond
4 3 4
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell
Canada Robert Powell
6 6 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell
Canada Robert Powell
6 6 6
United Kingdom William Crawley
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
3 4 3
United Kingdom William Crawley
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 3 1 6 6
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves
United States Beals Wright
3 6 6 1 3
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell
Canada Robert Powell
7 0 4
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
9 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
1 7 4
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 9 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
4 6 6 1 6
Australia Stanley Doust
Australia Leslie Poidevin
6 3 4 6 3
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
3 2 6 3
Australia Stanley Doust
Australia Leslie Poidevin
6 6 3 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks
Australia Eric Pockley
7 6 6
United Kingdom CH Mounsey
United Kingdom Alfred Sterry
5 1 4
United Kingdom A Hendriks
Australia E Pockley
6 6 2 2 1
United Kingdom C Simond
United Kingdom G Simond
3 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Simond
United Kingdom George Simond
6 6 4 4 6
United Kingdom Robert Dudley
United Kingdom HWD Gallwey
1 1 6 6 1
United Kingdom C Simond
United Kingdom G Simond
4 3 4
United Kingdom K Powell
Canada R Powell
6 6 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell
Canada Robert Powell
6 6 6
Netherlands Otto Blom
India Sirdar Nihal Singh
3 0 4
United Kingdom K Powell
Canada R Powell
6 6 4 8 6
United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom R McNair
2 4 6 10 0
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
7 6 6
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
United Kingdom George Thomas
5 4 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom HC Evans
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin
6 6 3 6
United States AC Bostwick
United States A Holmes
4 4 6 1
United Kingdom HC Evans
United Kingdom S Franklin
4 6 2 3
United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom J Parke
6 2 6 6
United Kingdom William Crawley
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 6 9
United Kingdom E Morris Hall
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox
1 2 7
United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 3 1 6 6
India Athar Ali Fyzee
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
3 3 7 6 7 United Kingdom W Eaves
United States B Wright
3 6 6 1 3
Denmark P Groes-Petersen
Denmark Leif Rovsing
6 6 5 3 5 India AA Fyzee
India AH Fyzee
3 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Ganzoni
United Kingdom LE Milburn
6 6 6 United Kingdom J Ganzoni
United Kingdom LE Milburn
6 8 1 4 3
United Kingdom ALH Mulcahy
South Africa HW Sevenoaks
2 3 0 India AA Fyzee
India AH Fyzee
4 1 3
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 5 6 11 United Kingdom W Eaves
United States B Wright
6 6 6
United Kingdom J Robinson
United Kingdom Percival Davson
1 7 3 9 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
5 1 6 7
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves
United States Beals Wright
6 6 6 United Kingdom W Eaves
United States B Wright
7 6 3 9
United Kingdom Neville Deed
United Kingdom Anthony Prinsep
0 2 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Gordon Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
6 6 6
United Kingdom RD Nolan
United Kingdom AR Sawyer
0 4 2 United Kingdom G Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
8 6 6
France André Gobert
United Kingdom Colin Wyllie
6 2 3 6 6 France A Gobert
United Kingdom C Wyllie
6 2 3
United Kingdom Frank Pearson
United Kingdom Henry Pollard
1 6 6 3 3 United Kingdom G Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
4 6 5 6 6
United States George Nettleton
United Kingdom Ernest Parton
United Kingdom C Dixon
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 1 7 2 4
Germany Otto Froitzheim
Germany Oscar Kreuzer
w/o United States G Nettleton
United Kingdom E Parton
2 3 4
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 6
United Kingdom G Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
1 7 4
United Kingdom M Ritchie
New Zealand A Wilding
6 9 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 6
United Kingdom Bernhard Pfleiderer
United Kingdom Rudolf Pfleiderer
1 0 0
United Kingdom M Ritchie
New Zealand A Wilding
6 6 8
United Kingdom F Good
United Kingdom B Hillyard
1 0 6
United Kingdom F Good
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard
6 6 11
Denmark Jørgen Arenholt
Denmark Ove Frederiksen
4 3 9

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom TD Stoward
United Kingdom JB Ward
6 6 5 4 6
United Kingdom HS Fellowes
United Kingdom WG Milburn
3 2 7 6 4
United Kingdom TD Stoward
United Kingdom JB Ward
3 6 2 2
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom A Prebble
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
6 6 6
United Kingdom WJ Lancaster
South Africa Walter Tripp
1 2 3
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom A Prebble
3 2 6 3
Australia S Doust
Australia L Poidevin
6 6 3 6
Australia Stanley Doust
Australia Les Poidevin
6 6 6
United Kingdom AC Holland
United Kingdom Valentine Miley
2 1 0
Australia S Doust
Australia L Poidevin
6 6 6
United Kingdom E Gwynne-Evans
United States S Hardy
0 3 2
United Kingdom Evan Gwynne-Evans
United States Samuel Hardy
6 6 8
United Kingdom PC Bent
United Kingdom A Ware
1 3 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com