1910 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1910 Wimbledon Championships
Champion New Zealand Anthony Wilding
Runner-up United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Final score 6–4, 7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Details
Draw 92
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1909 · Wimbledon Championships · 1911 →

Anthony Wilding defeated Beals Wright 4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–3 in the All Comers' Final, and then defeated the reigning champion Arthur Gore 6–4, 7–5, 4–6, 6–2 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1910 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 6 7 4 6
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 4 5 6 2

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 7 4 3
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 8 5 6 6
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 5 1 2
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 7 6 6
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 6 6 6
Germany Otto Froitzheim 1 1 2
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 4 4 6 6 6
United States Beals Wright 6 6 3 2 3
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 2 6
Australia Stanley Doust 3 3 6 4
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 3 6 4 4
United States Beals Wright 6 3 6 6
United States Beals Wright 6 6 6
Canada Robert Powell 3 1 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox 2 3 4
United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 6
United Kingdom HS Fellowes 4 4 2
United Kingdom HS Fellowes 6 4 9 6
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin 4 6 7 3
United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 11
United Kingdom RS Barnes 2 4 9
United Kingdom Frank Pearson 6 6 6
United Kingdom WJ Lancaster 2 0 3
United Kingdom F Pearson 6 2 4 3
United Kingdom RS Barnes 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom RS Barnes 6 6 6
United Kingdom J Robinson 2 2 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Denmark Ove Frederiksen 6 6 6
United Kingdom CJ Adams 3 2 0
Denmark O Frederiksen 1 1 3
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 4 6 0
Australia Leslie Poidevin 6 4 0r
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6 5 4
United Kingdom JC Parke 1 8 2 7 6
United Kingdom George Simond
United Kingdom AF Stephen w/o
United Kingdom G Simond 2 3 0r
United Kingdom JC Parke 6 6 0
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Flavelle 1 1 1

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom LE Milburn 5 4 6 6 6
Denmark Leif Rovsing 7 6 1 1 2
United Kingdom LE Milburn 3 8 5
United Kingdom Roderick McNair 6 6 6 United Kingdom R McNair 6 10 7
United Kingdom Dunstan Rhodes 2 0 1 United Kingdom R McNair 6 6 6
United Kingdom Robert Dudley 6 6 2 3 6 United Kingdom R Dudley 2 1 3
United Kingdom Anthony Prinsep 2 3 6 6 1 United Kingdom R McNair 0 0 0
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6 New Zealand A Wilding 6 6 6
United Kingdom AR Sawyer 2 0 2 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 6
United Kingdom David Hawes 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Hawes 0 1 1
Denmark Jørgen Arenholt 3 1 3 United Kingdom M Ritchie 2 3 7 2
United Kingdom JB Ward 8 6 7 New Zealand A Wilding 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom WP Wise 6 0 5 United Kingdom JB Ward 1 0 0
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 4 6 6 6 New Zealand A Wilding 6 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 6 4 1 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks 6 7 5 6
United Kingdom Hamilton Price 1 5 7 2 United Kingdom A Hendriks 6 2 6 6
United Kingdom HWD Gallwey United Kingdom HWD Gallwey 1 6 2 4
United Kingdom St John Pym w/o United Kingdom A Hendriks 1 4 2
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell 6 6 6 United Kingdom K Powell 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Ganzoni 3 0 0 United Kingdom K Powell 6 6 6
South Africa HW Sevenoaks 6 6 1 8 South Africa HW Sevenoaks 1 1 2
United Kingdom Sydney Watts 3 2 6 6 United Kingdom K Powell 6 3 5
Germany Otto Froitzheim 4 6 6 4 Germany O Froitzheim 8 6 7
India Athar Ali Fyzee 6 3 3 0r Germany O Froitzheim 6 4 6 6
India Ali Hassan Fyzee 6 6 5 7 India AH Fyzee 1 6 2 4
United Kingdom Neville Deed 1 4 7 5 Germany O Froitzheim 9 6 6
United Kingdom E Morris Hall 1 6 2 6 5 United Kingdom W Eaves 7 3 2
United Kingdom EW Timmis 6 3 6 4 7 United Kingdom EW Timmis 6 0 0 2
United Kingdom Ernest Parton 1 2 2 United Kingdom W Eaves 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Wilberforce Eaves 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Henry Pollard 6 6 7
United Kingdom AC Holland 4 2 5 United Kingdom H Pollard 4 6 8 2 1
South Africa Walter Tripp 6 11 7 South Africa W Tripp 6 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Simond 3 9 5 South Africa W Tripp 5 6 7 3
Netherlands Otto Blom 6 9 4 6 6 Netherlands O Blom 7 8 5 6
United Kingdom Arthur Cronin 3 11 6 2 2 Netherlands O Blom 6 6 2 7
United States George Nettleton 6 6 6 United States G Nettleton 3 2 6 5
United Kingdom Rudolf Pfleiderer 2 3 2 Netherlands O Blom 2 2 1
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 7 6 4 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Valentine Miley 5 4 6 3 United Kingdom C Dixon 6 6 11
United Kingdom RD Nolan United Kingdom RD Nolan 3 2 9
United Kingdom WD Waller w/o United Kingdom C Dixon 4 6 4 6 3
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 0 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 2 6 3 6
United States Samuel Hardy 3 6 3 0 United Kingdom P Davson 8 2 4 7 3
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom AC Butler 2 2 2

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 6
France André Gobert 2 2 1 Australia S Doust 6 6 6
Australia Eric Pockley Australia E Pockley 4 1 2
United Kingdom H Clement w/o Australia S Doust 6 6 6
United Kingdom F Good 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Haydon 3 3 3
United Kingdom George Allen 2 2 1 United Kingdom F Good 6 2 4 3
United Kingdom Thomas Haydon 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Haydon 0 6 6 6
United Kingdom ALH Mulcahy 2 1 1 Australia S Doust 6 6 6
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 9 6 6 United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 3 0 2
United Kingdom EWH Scott 7 1 3 United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 6 6 6
United Kingdom WG Milburn 6 6 9 United Kingdom WG Milburn 2 2 2
United Kingdom ND Malcolm 3 2 7 United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 6 7 6
United Kingdom TD Stoward 3 5 4
Germany Oscar Kreuzer w/o
United Kingdom TD Stoward

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom AW Andrews 3 3 1
United Kingdom G Lowe 1 3 0
United States B Wright 6 6 6
United States Beals Wright 6 7 3 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 1 5 6 2
United States B Wright 6 6 6
United Kingdom G Roberts 1 2 2
United Kingdom Geoffrey Roberts 8 6 6
United Kingdom James Powell 6 3 2
United Kingdom G Roberts 6 7 6
India S Nihal Singh 4 5 4
India Sirdar Nihal Singh 6 6 6
United States AC Bostwick 1 0 2

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom George Thomas 6 6 6
Denmark P Groes-Petersen 1 4 4
United Kingdom G Thomas 5 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom A Prebble 7 3 6 2 4
United Kingdom Albert Prebble 6 10 6
United States A Holmes 4 8 4
United Kingdom G Thomas 4 7 6 4
Canada R Powell 6 9 4 6
Canada Robert Powell
United Kingdom CE Fox w/o
Canada R Powell 7 6 6
United Kingdom B Hillyard 5 1 4
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bernhard Pfleiderer 2 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ Tingay, Lance (1977). 100 Years of Wimbledon. Enfield [Eng.]: Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 0900424710. 
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com