1911 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1911 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 9th
Date 25 March
Host city Caerleon, Monmouthshire, Wales Wales
Location Caerleon Racecourse
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 45
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1911 International Cross Country Championships was held in Caerleon, Wales, at the Caerleon Racecourse on 25 March 1911. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]

Complete results,[2] medallists, [3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Jean Bouin
 France
54:07.6 Harry Baldwin
 England
54:22 George Wallach
 Scotland
54:44
Team
Men  England 32  Ireland 108  Scotland 121

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Jean Bouin  France 54:07.6
2nd, silver medalist(s) Harry Baldwin  England 54:22
3rd, bronze medalist(s) George Wallach  Scotland 54:44
4 William Scott  England 55:01
5 Frederick Hibbins  England 55:26
6 Christopher Vose  England 55:36
7 Ernest Glover  England 55:44
8 Alfred Clemes  England 55:47
9 Sammy Welding  England 56:00
10 Puck O'Neill  Ireland 56:07
11 Jacques Keyser  France 56:24
12 Samuel Raynes  England 56:26
13 John Daly  Ireland 56:31
14 Sam Watt  Scotland 56:49
15 Sid Wilson  Wales 56:59
16 Paul Lizandier  France 57:17
17 P.J. Clarke  Ireland 57:18
18 Ernest Paul  Wales 57:21
19 P.J. McGuinness  Ireland 57:38
20 Will Herring  Wales 57:47
21 Albert Turner  England 57:50
22 Angus Kerr  Scotland 57:51
23 Frank Ryder  Ireland 57:53
24 Tom Johnston  Scotland 57:55
25 F.J. Isles  Wales 57:57
26 Jack Smith  Ireland 58:09
27 Alex Mann  Scotland 58:13
28 Louis Pauteix  France 58:22
29 Paul Kelly  Ireland 58:24
30 T. Elsmore  Wales 58:43
31 Alex McPhee  Scotland 59:06
32 F. Guthrie  Ireland 59:07
33 J.D. Hughes  Scotland 59:09
34 Jack Meyrick  Wales 59:11
35 James Duffy  Scotland 59:48
36 Llewellyn Lloyd  Wales 1:00:01
37 Gustave Lauvaux  France 1:00:14
38 Fernand Lamorille  France 1:01:43
39 Edgar Ballon  France 1:01:44
40 Jean Capelle  France 1:02:21
41 Lucien Fremont  France 1:02:21
Edgar Stead  Wales DNF
John Templeman  Scotland DNF
Jack Miles  Wales DNF
Jim Kerr  Ireland DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Harry Baldwin
William Scott
Frederick Hibbins
Christopher Vose
Ernest Glover
Alfred Clemes
32
2  Ireland Puck O'Neill
John Daly
P.J. Clarke
P.J. McGuinness
Frank Ryder
Jack Smith
108
3  Scotland George Wallach
Sam Watt
Angus Kerr
Tom Johnston
Alex Mann
Alex McPhee
121
4  France Jean Bouin
Jacques Keyser
Paul Lizandier
Louis Pauteix
Gustave Lauvaux
Fernand Lamorille
131
5  Wales Sid Wilson
Ernest Paul
Will Herring
F.J. Isles
T. Elsmore
Jack Meyrick
142

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 45 athletes from 5 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]