1911 International Cross Country Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1911 International Cross Country Championships
Organisers ICCU
Edition 9th
Date 25 March
Host city Caerleon, Monmouthshire, Wales Wales
Location Caerleon Racecourse
Nations participating 5
Athletes participating 45
Races 1
Distances 10 mi (16.1 km)

The 1911 International Cross Country Championships was held in Caerleon, Wales, at the Caerleon Racecourse on 25 March 1911. A report on the event was given in the Glasgow Herald.[1]

Complete results,[2] medallists, [3] and the results of British athletes[4] were published.

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men
10 mi (16.1 km)
Jean Bouin
 France
54:07.6 Harry Baldwin
 England
54:22 George Wallach
 Scotland
54:44
Team
Men  England 32  Ireland 108  Scotland 121

Individual Race Results[edit]

Men's (10 mi / 16.1 km)[edit]

Rank Athlete Nationality Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Jean Bouin  France 54:07.6
2nd, silver medalist(s) Harry Baldwin  England 54:22
3rd, bronze medalist(s) George Wallach  Scotland 54:44
4 William Scott  England 55:01
5 Frederick Hibbins  England 55:26
6 Christopher Vose  England 55:36
7 Ernest Glover  England 55:44
8 Alfred Clemes  England 55:47
9 Sammy Welding  England 56:00
10 Puck O'Neill  Ireland 56:07
11 Jacques Keyser  France 56:24
12 Samuel Raynes  England 56:26
13 John Daly  Ireland 56:31
14 Sam Watt  Scotland 56:49
15 Sid Wilson  Wales 56:59
16 Paul Lizandier  France 57:17
17 P.J. Clarke  Ireland 57:18
18 Ernest Paul  Wales 57:21
19 P.J. McGuinness  Ireland 57:38
20 Will Herring  Wales 57:47
21 Albert Turner  England 57:50
22 Angus Kerr  Scotland 57:51
23 Frank Ryder  Ireland 57:53
24 Tom Johnston  Scotland 57:55
25 F.J. Isles  Wales 57:57
26 Jack Smith  Ireland 58:09
27 Alex Mann  Scotland 58:13
28 Louis Pauteix  France 58:22
29 Paul Kelly  Ireland 58:24
30 T. Elsmore  Wales 58:43
31 Alex McPhee  Scotland 59:06
32 F. Guthrie  Ireland 59:07
33 J.D. Hughes  Scotland 59:09
34 Jack Meyrick  Wales 59:11
35 James Duffy  Scotland 59:48
36 Llewellyn Lloyd  Wales 1:00:01
37 Gustave Lauvaux  France 1:00:14
38 Fernand Lamorille  France 1:01:43
39 Edgar Ballon  France 1:01:44
40 Jean Capelle  France 1:02:21
41 Lucien Fremont  France 1:02:21
Edgar Stead  Wales DNF
John Templeman  Scotland DNF
Jack Miles  Wales DNF
Jim Kerr  Ireland DNF

Team Results[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rank Country Team Points
1  England Harry Baldwin
William Scott
Frederick Hibbins
Christopher Vose
Ernest Glover
Alfred Clemes
32
2  Ireland Puck O'Neill
John Daly
P.J. Clarke
P.J. McGuinness
Frank Ryder
Jack Smith
108
3  Scotland George Wallach
Sam Watt
Angus Kerr
Tom Johnston
Alex Mann
Alex McPhee
121
4  France Jean Bouin
Jacques Keyser
Paul Lizandier
Louis Pauteix
Gustave Lauvaux
Fernand Lamorille
131
5  Wales Sid Wilson
Ernest Paul
Will Herring
F.J. Isles
T. Elsmore
Jack Meyrick
142

Participation[edit]

An unofficial count yields the participation of 45 athletes from 5 countries.

See also[edit]

References[edit]