1912 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1912 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament information
Sport Badminton
Location Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England,  United Kingdom
Dates February 27–March 3, 1912
Established 1899
Website All England Championships
← 1911
1913 →

The 1912 All England Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England from February 27th to March 3rd, 1912.[1]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Frank Chesterton Switzerland Guy Sautter 15–10, 15–13
Women's singles England Margaret Tragett England Ethel Thomson Larcombe 11–14, 11-2, 14-13
Men's doubles England Henry Norman Marrett & Sir George Thomas England Frank Chesterton & Switzerland Guy Sautter 15–9, 15–12
Women's doubles England Alice Gowenlock & Dorothy Cundall England Ireland & M Drake 15–2, 15–5
Mixed doubles England Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth England Percy Douglas Fitton & Lavinia Radeglia 17-16, 15-9

Results[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                       
England Frank Chesterton 15 15
England Edward Hawthorn 3 1
England Chesterton 15 15
England Hill 4 4
England C M Hill 15 15
England C J Davidson 5 7
England Chesterton 15 15
England Jones 7 7
England A K Jones 15 15
England Stephen Ziffo 8 4
England Jones 18 15
England Bayne 15 6
England W B Bayne
 
England Chesterton 15 15
Switzerland Sautter 10 13
England Sir George Thomas 12 15 15
England J H Colin Prior 15 12 5
England Thomas 15 15
England Uber 6 11
England Herbert Uber 15 15
England C H Middlemas 11 1
Switzerland Sautter 6 18 15
England Thomas 15 15 7
Switzerland Guy Sautter
 
Switzerland Sautter 15 15
England Kennedy 2 5
England F M Kennedy
 

Women's Singles[edit]

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                       
England Margaret Tragett
England Tragett 11 11
England Plomer-Walker 2 5
England Plomer-Walker
England Tragett 11 13
England East 5 10
England Marjory East
England East
England Ireland
England Ireland 11 11
England Drake 9 2
England Tragett 11 11 14
England Larcombe 14 2 13
England Ethel Thomson Larcombe
England Larcombe 11 10 11
England Radeglia 5 13 1
England Lavinia Radeglia
England Larcombe 11 11
England Cundall 2 4
England Dorothy Cundall
England Cundall
England Jones
England A K Jones

References[edit]