1913 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
1913 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
Runners-up Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
Final score 6–2, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
Details
Draw 48
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1912 · Wimbledon Championships · 1914 →

Heinrich Kleinschroth and Friedrich Rahe defeated Alfred Beamish and James Cecil Parke 6–3, 6–2, 6–4 in the All Comers' Final, but the reigning champions Herbert Roper Barrett and Charles Dixon defeated Kleinschroth and Rahe 6–2, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1913 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
             
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
2 4 6 2
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
6 6 4 6

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
7 6 8
United Kingdom FR Price
United Kingdom FF Roe
5 1 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
4 5 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 7 6
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
7 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom George Hillyard
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
9 3 3 6 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
3 2 4
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
6 6 6
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
2 4 6 4
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
6 6 3 6
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
6 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks
0 1 3
United Kingdom Gordon Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
6 5 6 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks
4 7 8 2 8

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom AL Bentley
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
5 6 9 1 6
United States Craig Biddle
United States Harold Hackett
7 3 7 6 4
United Kingdom AL Bentley
United Kingdom A Ingram
4 9 5
United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 11 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 7
United Kingdom CA Patterson
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
2 1 5
United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
7 6 8
United Kingdom FR Price
United Kingdom FF Roe
5 1 6
United Kingdom FR Price
United Kingdom FF Roe
8 8 6
South Africa Victor Gauntlett
South Africa RF Le Sueur
6 6 4
United Kingdom FR Price
United Kingdom FF Roe
6 2 6 6
United Kingdom CS Grace
Canada H Mayes
3 6 4 3
United Kingdom CS Grace
Canada Henry Mayes
5 6 6 6 9
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Charles Simond
7 8 3 4 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States Harry Guggenheim
United Kingdom Henry Webb
United Kingdom George Caridia
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox
w/o United States H Guggenheim
United Kingdom H Webb
1 4 1
Australia Ernest Hicks
Germany Oscar Kreuzer
6 6 4 6 Australia E Hicks
Germany O Kreuzer
6 6 6
United Kingdom John Ganzoni
United Kingdom LE Milburn
4 2 6 4 Australia E Hicks
Germany O Kreuzer
2 1 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 6 6
South Africa CR Leach
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
1 1 1 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 6 6
United Kingdom LS Lee
United Kingdom A Traill
6 6 6 United Kingdom LS Lee
United Kingdom A Traill
3 4 1
United Kingdom Sydney Adams
United Kingdom EW Timmis
3 2 4 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom JC Parke
7 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
United Kingdom R du Roveray
United Kingdom G Hillyard
New Zealand A Wilding
9 3 3 6 4
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin
United Kingdom Vernon Kirk
w/o United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
United Kingdom R du Roveray
3 1 4
United Kingdom George Hillyard
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 6 United Kingdom G Hillyard
New Zealand A Wilding
6 6 6
United Kingdom AH Bowling
United Kingdom EC Williams
2 2 1 United Kingdom G Hillyard
New Zealand A Wilding
6 6 6
United Kingdom George Stoddart
United Kingdom Sydney Watts
7 6 10 8 United States W Johnson
Germany G Zinn
3 3 2
United Kingdom EA Ess
United Kingdom RD Nolan
5 2 12 6 United Kingdom G Stoddart
United Kingdom S Watts
3 7 4
United States Wallace Johnson
Germany G Zinn
3 6 6 8 United States W Johnson
Germany G Zinn
6 9 6
United Kingdom Reginald Gamble
United Kingdom Maj. Roe
6 3 2 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia Alfred Jones
Australia Horace Rice
6 6 6
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
Italy Johann de Morpurgo
2 1 2 Australia A Jones
Australia H Rice
6 6 4 5 3
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Canada Robert Powell
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Gore
Canada R Powell
4 4 6 7 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull
3 3 4 United Kingdom A Gore
Canada R Powell
6 8 0 3 3
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
6 6 2 9 United Kingdom H Crisp
United Kingdom C Eltringham
2 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom CH Dinwiddy
United Kingdom James Zimmermann
3 4 6 7 United Kingdom H Crisp
United Kingdom C Eltringham
7 6 6
United Kingdom George Cartwright
United Kingdom RH Hotham
8 6 6 United Kingdom G Cartwright
United Kingdom RH Hotham
5 3 1
United Kingdom G Luker
United Kingdom FF Muecke
6 4 4 United Kingdom H Crisp
United Kingdom C Eltringham
2 4 6 4
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 7 6 Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany F Rahe
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom DM Field
United Kingdom Sam O'Donnell
2 5 1 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 6 8
United Kingdom Peter Hicks
United Kingdom JB Ward
7 6 6 United Kingdom P Hicks
United Kingdom JB Ward
3 2 6
United Kingdom F Karl
New Zealand Frank Wilding
5 2 1 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 3 6 5 3
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom George Thomas
6 5 Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany F Rahe
3 6 1 7 6
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
Canada Bernie Schwengers
2 2r United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom G Thomas
0 2 5
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
6 9 6 Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany F Rahe
6 6 7
United Kingdom NSB Kidson
Austria Ludwig von Salm-Hoogstraeten
3 7 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Evan Gwynne-Evans
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 3 1 6 7
United Kingdom J Robinson
United Kingdom George Greville
2 6 6 0 5
United Kingdom E Gwynne-Evans
United Kingdom GTC Watt
4 4 2
United Kingdom G Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
France Max Decugis
France Maurice Germot
w/o
United Kingdom G Cleather
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
6 5 8 2 6
United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom AM Hendriks
4 7 6 6 8
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks
6 6 1 6
United Kingdom F Good
United Kingdom WG Milburn
4 2 6 1
United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom AM Hendriks
6 2 6 6
United States S Hardy
United Kingdom K Powell
2 6 2 4
United States Samuel Hardy
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell
4 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Edmund Herring
United Kingdom LS Hunter
6 3 6 1 2

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com